Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1635–S1669

Measures Introduced: Twenty-three bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 645–667, and S. Res. 93–95.
Pages S1659–60

Measures Passed:

Gold Star Families Remembrance Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 93, expressing support for the designation of March 2, 2019, as ``Gold Star Families Remembrance Day''.
Page S1663


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency that was declared in Executive Order 13692 of March 8, 2015, with respect to the situation in Venezuela; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–4)
Page S1657


Readler Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S1652–54

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 36), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1653

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 4 p.m., on Wednesday, March 6, 2019.
Page S1654

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, March 6, 2019.
Page S1663


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 53 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 35), Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.
Pages S1635–45, S1645–52, S1669


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Andeliz N. Castillo, of New York, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.

Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.

Brent R. Bunn, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of four years.

Robert J. Colville, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Timothy J. Downing, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

Michael Blaine East, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.

Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

David Austin Tapp, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

8 Army nominations in the rank of general.

12 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S1668–69


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023, which was sent to the Senate on January 16, 2019.
Page S1669


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S1657, S1663


Executive Communications:
Pages S1657–59


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S1659


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1660–61


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1661–62


Additional Statements:
Page S1657


Notices of Intent:
Page S1662


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1662–63


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--36)
Pages S1652–53


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:52 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, March 6, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1663.)

[Page:D213]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded open and closed hearings to examine United States European Command and United States Transportation Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from General Curtis M. Scaparrotti, USA, Commander, United States European Command and North Atlantic Treaty Organization Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and General Stephen R. Lyons, USA, Commander, United States Transportation Command, both of the Department of Defense.

ELECTRICITY SECTOR IN A CHANGING CLIMATE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the electricity sector in a changing climate, after receiving testimony from Lisa Jacobson, Business Council for Sustainable Energy, and Joseph T. Kelliher, NextEra Energy, Inc., both of Washington, D.C.; Kenneth B. Medlock III, Rice University James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy, Houston, Texas; Ethan Schutt, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Anchorage; and Susan F. Tierney, Analysis Group, Inc., Denver, Colorado.

AIR QUALITY AND COOPERATIVE FEDERALISM

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety concluded a hearing to examine states' role in protecting air quality, focusing on principles of cooperative federalism, after receiving testimony from L. David Glatt, North Dakota Department of Health, Bismarck; Becky W. Keogh, Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality, Little Rock; and Craig Holt Segall, California Air Resources Board, Sacramento.

NORTH KOREA DENUCLEARIZATION EFFORTS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee received a closed briefing on the status of the North Korea denuclearization effort post-Hanoi from Stephen E. Biegun, Special Representative for North Korea, Department of State.

NOMINATION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Joseph V. Cuffari, of Arizona, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator McSally, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

VACCINES

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine vaccines, focusing on preventable disease outbreaks, after receiving testimony from John Wiesman, Washington State Secretary of Health, Olympia; Saad B. Omer, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Jonathan A. McCullers, University of Tennessee Health Science Center Department of Pediatrics, Memphis; John G. Boyle, Immune Deficiency Foundation, Towson, Maryland; and Ethan Lindenberger, Norwalk, Ohio.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Sean D. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, and Mark T. Pittman, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

CONCENTRATION AND COMPETITION IN THE U.S. ECONOMY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights concluded a hearing to examine concentration and competition in the United States economy, after receiving testimony from Robert B. Reich, University of California, Berkeley; Joshua D. Wright, Antonin Scalia Law School at George Mason University Global Antitrust Institute, Arlington, Virginia; John E. Kwoka, Jr., Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts; and A. Douglas Melamed, Stanford Law School, Stanford, California.

[Page:D214]

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 53 public bills, H.R. 1494–1546; 2 private bills, H.R. 1547–1548; and 8 resolutions, H. Res. 171, 173–179 were introduced.
Pages H2365–68


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2370–71


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 172, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1) to expand Americans' access to the ballot box, reduce the influence of big money in politics, and strengthen ethics rules for public servants, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–16).
Page H2352


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Ted Lieu (CA) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2325


Recess: The House recessed at 12:12 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H2326


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H2326–27, H2341


Recess: The House recessed at 2:09 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.
Page H2327


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Streamlining Energy Efficiency for Schools Act of 2019: H.R. 762, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to provide for the dissemination of information regarding available Federal programs relating to energy efficiency projects for schools;
Pages H2328–29


Responsible Disposal Reauthorization Act of 2019: H.R. 347, to extend the authorization of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 relating to the disposal site in Mesa County, Colorado;
Pages H2329–30


Reauthorizing the West Valley demonstration project: H.R. 1138, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project;
Pages H2330–32


Burn Pit Registry Enhancement Act: H.R. 1381, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to take actions necessary to ensure that certain individuals may update the burn pit registry with a registered individual's cause of death, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 416 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 104;
Pages H2332–35, H2340–41


Veterans-Specific Education for Tomorrow's Health Professionals Act: H.R. 1271, to establish in the Department of Veterans Affairs a pilot program instituting a clinical observation program for pre-med students preparing to attend medical school; and
Pages H2335–37


Designating the outstation of the Department of Veterans Affairs in North Ogden, Utah, as the Major Brent Taylor Vet Center Outstation: S. 49, to designate the outstation of the Department of Veterans Affairs in North Ogden, Utah, as the Major Brent Taylor Vet Center Outstation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 417 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 105.
Pages H2337–40, H2341


Recess: The House recessed at 5:31 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H2340


Recess: The House recessed at 8:58 p.m. and reconvened at 9:31 p.m.
Page H2352


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified the Congress that the national emergency with respect to Venezuela that was declared in Executive Order 13692 of March 8, 2015 is to continue in effect beyond March 8, 2019. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–19).
Page H2327


Senate Referral: S. 252 was referred to the Committee on Armed Services.

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H2327.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2340–41 and H2341. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:32 p.m.

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1--For the People Act of 2019 (Subject to a Rule).

[Page:D215]

Committee Meetings

FOR THE PEOPLE ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1, the ``For the People Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–4, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1, the ``For the People Act of 2019''. The rule provides two hours of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on House Administration. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–7, modified by the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. Section 2 of the rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report and amendments en bloc described in section 3 of the rule. Each such amendment printed in part B of the report may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report or against amendments en bloc as described in section 3 of the rule. Section 3 of the rule provides that the chair of the Committee on House Administration or her designee may offer amendments en bloc at any time consisting of amendments not earlier disposed of. Amendments en bloc shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on House Administration or their designees, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. Section 4 of the rule provides, upon the conclusion of consideration of the bill for amendment, a final period of general debate, which shall not exceed 10 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on House Administration. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Section 5 of the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time through the legislative day of March 8, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule XV, and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lofgren, Chairman Takano, and Representatives Rodney Davis of Illinois, Suozzi, Lesko, Green of Texas, Davidson of Ohio, Meng, Hice of Georgia, Meadows, Pressley, and Rouda. –

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MARCH 6, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine the military services' prevention of and response to sexual assault, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the state of the American maritime industry, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the economic benefits of highway infrastructure investment and accelerated project delivery, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine protecting Americans from abuse and neglect in nursing homes, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq, both of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold a hearing to examine recommendations to reduce risk of waste, fraud, and mismanagement in Federal programs, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold an oversight hearing to examine Customs and Border Protection's response to the smuggling of persons at the southern border, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Library of Congress, 10:30 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine small business and the American worker, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

[Page:D216]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on patients struggling with rising costs, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, oversight hearing on the Office of Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Electronic Health Record Modernization and Information Technology Oversight'', 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Protecting Student Borrowers: Loan Servicing Oversight'', 10:30 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10:30 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, oversight hearing on U.S. Central Command, 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Outside Perspectives on Nuclear Deterrence Policy and Posture Update'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget: Member's Day'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 582, the ``Raise the Wage Act'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Our Health Care System: Legislation to Lower Consumer Costs and Expanding Access'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Inclusion in Tech: How Diversity Benefits All Americans'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, business meeting on the Views and Estimates of the Committee on Financial Services on Matters to be Set Forth in the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2020, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``The Humanitarian Crisis in Yemen: Addressing Current Political and Humanitarian Challenges'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Way Forward on Border Security'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Protecting Dreamers and TPS Recipients'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, and the U.S. Geological Survey'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Examining PFAS Chemicals and their Risks'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``GAO's 2019 High Risk Report'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Maintaining U.S. Leadership in Science and Technology'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, business meeting on the Committee's Budget Views and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2020, 10:45 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Rebuilding America: Small Business Perspective'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``U.S. Maritime and Shipbuilding Industries: Strategies to Improve Regulation, Economic Opportunities, and Competitiveness'', 10 a.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, business meeting on the Views and Estimates Letter to the Committee on the Budget, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Our Nation's Crumbling Infrastructure and the Need for Immediate Action'', 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D217]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Chad A. Readler, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 6

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1--For the People Act of 2019 (Subject to a Rule).








Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E244, E246

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E243

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E245

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E245, E246, E248

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E247

Collins, Doug, Ga., E241

Cook, Paul, Calif., E244

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E249

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E242

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E247

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E242

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E247

Gomez, Jimmy, Calif., E244

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E248, E249

Herrera Beutler, Jaime, Wash., E248

Katko, John, N.Y., E246, E248

King, Peter T., N.Y., E248

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E243

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E248

McAdams, Ben, Utah, E248

Morelle, Joseph D., N.Y., E241

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E242, E243

Olson, Pete, Tex., E243, E245, E247, E247, E248

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E241, E242, E242, E243, E244, E244, E245, E246, E246, E247

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E245

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E243

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E241

[Page:D218]