EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEE; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 85
(Senate - May 23, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S2876-S2877]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                     EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

  The following executive reports of nominations were submitted:

       By Mr. INHOFE for Mr. McCAIN for the Committee on Armed 
     Services.
       *Gregory J. Slavonic, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of the Navy.
       *James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Defense.
       *Lisa Porter, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary 
     of Defense.
       *Charles P. Verdon, of California, to be Deputy 
     Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security 
     Administration.
       *James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Defense.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Peter G. Vasely, to be Rear 
     Admiral (Lower Half).
       Army nomination of Col. Diron J. Cruz, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Air Force nomination of Col. Daniel T. Lasica, to be 
     brigadier General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Bradford J. Shwedo, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nominations beginning with Brig. Gen. Antonio A. 
     Aguto, Jr. and ending with Brig. Gen. Joel K. Tyler, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record on April 24, 2018. (minus 1 nominee: 
     Brig. Gen. Michel M. Russell, Sr.)
       Army nomination of Col. Wendy L. Harter, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Shan K. Bagby, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Michael L. Place, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. Craig S. Faller, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Warren D. Berry, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Donald E. Kirkland, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Darsie D. Rogers, Jr., to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Bradley A. Becker, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Michael M. Gilday, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Lewis A. Craparotta, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Daniel J. O'Donohue, to 
     be Lieutenant General.

[[Page S2877]]

       Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. David B. Burgy, to be 
     Major General.
       Air Force nomination of Col. Michele C. Edmondson, to be 
     Brigadier General.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Jeffrey S. Scheidt, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Joseph M. Martin, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Joseph L. Osterman, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       *Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General 
     Counsel of the Department of the Navy.

  Mr. INHOFE for Mr. McCAIN. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed 
Services I report favorably the following nomination lists which were 
printed in the Records on the dates indicated, and ask unanimous 
consent, to save the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar 
that these nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information 
of Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

       Air Force nomination of Mckisa P. Fryer, to be Major.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Aaron J. Oelrich and 
     ending with Gregory P. Norton, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 7, 2018.
       Air Force nomination of Ryan C. Boyle, to be Major.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Chad J. Kimbrough and 
     ending with Travis K. Pugh, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     15, 2018.
       Army nomination of Todd M. Yosick, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Mitchell P. Kreuze, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Sheryl L. Anthos, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Mark A. Crimaldi and ending 
     with James A. Watson, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 24, 
     2018.
       Army nominations beginning with Derrick J. Chacon and 
     ending with Todd M. Leeds, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 
     24, 2018.
       Army nomination of James E. Smith, Jr., to be Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Allen D. Aldenberg and 
     ending with Timothy A. Wood, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     7, 2018.
       Army nominations beginning with William J. Grimes and 
     ending with Jeremy P. Mount, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     7, 2018.
       Army nomination of David W. Eastburn, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Zina L. Roberts, to be Major.
       Army nominations beginning with Bradford M. Burris and 
     ending with John H. Cochran, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     7, 2018.
       Army nomination of Courtney T. Tripp, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Tam Bui, to be Major.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning with Justin J. Anderson 
     and ending with Robert C. Zyla, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on January 18, 2018.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning with Armando Acosta, Jr. 
     and ending with Roger M. Wood, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on January 18, 2018.
       Marine Corps nomination of James B. Thompson, to be 
     Lieutenant Colonel.
       Marine Corps nomination of Jon C. Peterson, to be Major.
       Navy nomination of Jason A. Parish, to be Captain.
       Navy nomination of Hisham K. Semaan, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Thomas A. Esparza, to be Captain.
       Navy nomination of Justin S. Heitman, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Brian P. Walsh, to be Commander.
       Navy nomination of Justin M. Adcock, to be Commander.
       Navy nomination of Daniel A. Ward, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Robert M. Hess, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Samantha J. Savage, to be Commander.
       Navy nomination of Neil Partain, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Gabriel F. Santiago, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nominations beginning with Gregory N. Anderson and 
     ending with Jacob H. Webb, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 7, 
     2018.
       Navy nomination of David A. Besachio, to be Commander.
       Navy nomination of Evan E. Werner, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Kevin B. Smith, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.

  *Nomination was reported with recommendation that it be confirmed 
subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear 
and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
  (Nominations without an asterisk were reported with the 
recommendation that they be confirmed.)

                          ____________________