Daily Digest

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2557–S2597

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2805–2811, and S. Res. 502.
Page S2594

Measures Reported:

S. 2503, to establish Department of Energy policy for science and energy research and development programs, and reform National Laboratory management and technology transfer programs. (S. Rept. No. 115–241)

H.R. 589, to establish Department of Energy policy for science and energy research and development programs, and reform National Laboratory management and technology transfer programs. (S. Rept. No. 115–242)

S. 1405, to amend title 49, United States Code, to authorize appropriations for the Federal Aviation Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–243)
Page S2594


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency that was originally declared in Executive Order 13338 of May 11, 2004, with respect to the blocking of property of certain persons and prohibition of exportation and re-exportation of certain goods to Syria; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–36)
Page S2592

Brennan Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Pages S2565–89

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 49 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 88), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2565

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, at 12 noon, on Thursday, May 10, 2018, all time on the nomination be considered expired and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination with no intervening action or debate; that following the disposition of the Brennan nomination, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit; that the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit occur at 1:45 p.m., on Thursday, May 10, 2018; and that if cloture is invoked on both nominations, the debate time run concurrently.
Page S2589

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the Brennan nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, May 10, 2018.
Page S2597


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 62 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. EX. 87), Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.
Pages S2560–65

1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.
Page S2589


Messages from the House:
Page S2592


Measures Referred:
Page S2592


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S2592


Executive Communications:
Pages S2592–93


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S2593–94


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2594–96


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2596


Additional Statements:
Pages S2591–92


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2596–97


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--88)
Pages S2564–65


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:20 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, May 10, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2597.)

[Page:D499]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Defense, after receiving testimony from James N. Mattis, Secretary, and General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., USMC, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, after receiving testimony from Randy C. Reeves, Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs, Jon J. Rychalski, Assistant Secretary for Management and Chief Financial Officer, Carolyn M. Clancy, Executive-in-Charge, Veterans Health Administration, and Thomas J. Murphy, Executive-in-Charge, Veterans Benefits Administration, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT AND FOREST SERVICE LAW ENFORCEMENT PROGRAMS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining concluded a hearing to examine the law enforcement programs at the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service, coordination with other Federal, state, and local law enforcement, and the effects on rural communities, after receiving testimony from Tracy Perry, Director, Law Enforcement and Investigations, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Brian Steed, Deputy Director for Policy and Programs, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Utah State Representative Mike Noel, Salt Lake City; Jackson Brossy, Navajo Nation, Red Mesa, Arizona; and Paul J. Larkin, Jr., The Heritage Foundation, Washington, D.C.

AMERICA'S WATER INFRASTRUCTURE ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine an original bill entitled, ``America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2018'', after receiving testimony from Jeff Bullock, Delaware Secretary of State, Dover, on behalf of the Diamond State Port Corporation; Pat Riley, Family Farm Alliance, Roundup, Montana; Dennis Sternberg, Arkansas Rural Water Association, Lonoke; Kristina Swallow, American Society of Civil Engineers, Reston, Virginia; and Anthony Pratt, American Shore and Beach Preservation Association, Lewes, Delaware.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, and David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary, all of the Department of State, Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, and Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INTERNATIONAL PREDATORY ECONOMIC PRACTICES

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy concluded a hearing to examine a multilateral and strategic response to international predatory economic practices, after receiving testimony from Michael Wessel, Commissioner, United States-China Economic and Security Commission; Matthew P. Goodman, Center for Strategic and International Studies, and Kimberly Glas, BlueGreen Alliance, both of Washington, D.C.; and Robert D. Atkinson, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, Chevy Chase, Maryland.

[Page:D500]

U.S. SPENDING IN AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management concluded an oversight hearing to examine United States spending in Afghanistan, after receiving testimony from John F. Sopko, Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction, Department of Defense; Gregory E. McNeill, Majority Staff Director, Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs; Sergio Gor, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of Senator Rand Paul; and Laurel E. Miller, RAND Corporation, Arlington, Virginia.

NOMINATION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Sullivan, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, J. Campbell Barker, and Jeremy D. Kernodle, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Susan Brnovich, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Chad F. Kenney, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, who was introduced by Senators Casey and Toomey, and Maureen K. Ohlhausen, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded open and closed hearings to examine the nomination of Gina Haspel, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, after the nominee, who was introduced by former Senators Chambliss and Bayh, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 3, H.R. 5714–5744; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 8838–85, were introduced.
Pages H3884–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3886–87


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 4645, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain segments of East Rosebud Creek in Carbon County, Montana, as components of the Wild and Scenic Rivers System (H. Rept. 115–666).
Page H3884


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Comer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3837


Recess: The House recessed at 10:46 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3842


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Andrew D. Singleton, Jr., Victory Apostolic Church, Matteson, Illinois.
Page H3842


Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 879, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3053) to amend the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, by a recorded vote of 224 ayes to 184 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 174, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 223 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 173.
Pages H3844–50


Unanimous Consent Agreement: Agreed by unanimous consent that the question of adopting the amendment to H.R. 5645 may be subject to postponement as though under clause 8 of rule 20.
Page H3851


Recess: The House recessed at 3:20 p.m. and reconvened at 3:45 p.m.
Page H3864


Citizens' Right to Know Act: The House passed H.R. 2152, to require States and units of local government receiving funds under grant programs operated by the Department of Justice, which use such funds for pretrial services programs, to submit to the Attorney General a report relating to such program, by a yea-and-nay vote of 221 yeas to 197 nays, Roll No. 175.
Pages H3857–64, H3864–65

[Page:D501]


Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H3857

H. Res. 872, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 5645) and (H.R. 2152) and the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 57) was agreed to yesterday, May 8th.

Standard Merger and Acquisition Reviews Through Equal Rules Act of 2018: The House passed H.R. 5645, to amend the Clayton Act and the Federal Trade Commission Act to provide that the Federal Trade Commission shall exercise authority with respect to mergers only under the Clayton Act and only in the same procedural manner as the Attorney General exercises such authority, by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 177.
Pages H3851–57, H3856–66

Rejected the Doggett motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 193 yeas to 220 nays, Roll No. 176.
Pages H3856–57, H3865

Agreed to:

Goodlatte amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–664) that makes a series of technical and clarifying changes suggested by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
Pages H3855–56

H. Res. 872, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 5645) and (H.R. 2152) and the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 57) was agreed to yesterday, May 8th.

Authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center for an event to celebrate the birthday of King Kamehameha I: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 112, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center for an event to celebrate the birthday of King Kamehameha I.
Page H3866


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourns to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, May 10th.
Page H3866


Discharge Petition: Representative Curbelo (FL) presented to the clerk a motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 774, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4760) to amend the immigration laws and the homeland security laws, and for other purposes (Discharge Petition No. 10).

Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency declared with respect to Syria that was declared in Executive Order 13338 of May 11, 2004, as modified in scope by Executive Order 13399 of April 25, 2006, Executive Order 13460 of February 13, 2008, Executive Order 13572 of April 29, 2011, Executive Order 13573 of May 18, 2011, Executive Order 13582 of August 17, 2011, Executive Order 13606 of April 22, 2012, and Executive Order 13608 of May 1, 2012, is to continue in effect beyond May 11, 2018--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 115–118).
Pages H3850–51


Senate Referral: S. 1732 was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means.
Page H3882


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H3844.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3849–50, H3850, H3864–65, H3865, and H3865–66. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:58 p.m.

Committee Meetings

AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESSES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Johnson of Louisiana and McGovern.

AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESSES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a markup on the FY 2019 Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill. The FY 2019 Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

[Page:D502]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a markup on the FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill. The FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 5515, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019''.

CLOSING THE SKILLS GAP: PRIVATE SECTOR SOLUTIONS FOR AMERICA'S WORKFORCE

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development held a hearing entitled ``Closing the Skills Gap: Private sector solutions for America's workforce''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4606, the ``Ensuring Small Scale LNG Certainty and Access Act''; H.R. 5174, the ``Energy Emergency Leadership Act''; H.R. 5175, the ``Pipeline and LNG Facility Cybersecurity Preparedness Act''; H.R. 5239, the ``Cyber Sense Act''; H.R. 5240, the ``Enhancing Grid Security through Public-Private Partnerships Act''; H.R. 4275, the ``Empowering Pharmacists in the Fight Against Opioid Abuse Act''; H.R. 5041, the ``Safe Disposal of Unused Medication Act''; H.R. 5202, the ``Ensuring Patient Access to Substance Use Disorder Treatments Act of 2018''; H.R. 5483, the ``Special Registration for Telemedicine Clarification Act of 2018''; H.R. 449, the ``Synthetic Drug Awareness Act of 2017''; H.R. 4284, the ``INFO Act of 2017''; H.R. 5002, the ``ACE Research Act''; H.R. 5009, the ``Jessie's Law''; H.R. 5102, the ``Substance Use Disorder Workforce Loan Repayment Act of 2018''; H.R. 5176, the ``Preventing Overdoses While in Emergency Rooms Act of 2018''; H.R. 5197, the ``Alternatives to Opioids in the Emergency Department Act''; H.R. 5261, the ``TEACH to Combat Addiction Act of 2018''; H.R. 5272, the ``Reinforcing Evidence-Based Standards Under Law in Treating Substance Abuse Act of 2018''; H.R. 5327, the ``Comprehensive Opioid Recovery Centers Act 2018''; H.R. 5353, the ``Eliminating Opioid-Related Infectious Diseases Act of 2018''; H.R. 3331, to amend title XI of the Social Security Act to promote testing of incentive payments for behavioral health providers for adoption and use of certified electronic health record technology; H.R. 5685, the ``Medicare Opioid Safety Education Act''; H.R. 3528, the ``Every Prescription Conveyed Securely Act''; H.R. 4841, the ``Standardizing Electronic Prior Authorization for Safe Prescribing Act of 2018''; H.R. 5675, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to require prescription drug plan sponsors under the Medicare program to establish drug management programs for at-risk beneficiaries; H.R. 5686, the ``Medicare Clear Health Options in Care for Enrollees Act''; H.R. 5582, the ``Abuse Deterrent Access Act of 2018''; H.R. 5684, the ``Protecting Seniors from Opioid Abuse Act''; H.R. 5333, the ``Over-the-Counter Monograph Safety, Innovation, and Reform Act of 2018''; H.R. 5473, the ``Better Pain Management Through Better Data Act of 2018''; H.R. 5554, the ``Animal Drug and Animal Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2018''; and H.R. 5687, the ``Securing Opioids and Unused Narcotics with Deliberate Disposal and Packaging Act of 2018''. H.R. 5002, H.R. 5102, H.R. 5685, H.R. 5675, H.R. 5686, H.R. 5684, H.R. 5473, H.R. 5687, H.R. 5202, and H.R. 5174 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 449, H.R. 4284, H.R. 5009, H.R. 5176, H.R. 5197, H.R. 5261, H.R. 5272, H.R. 5327, H.R. 5353, H.R. 3331, H.R. 3528, H.R. 4841, H.R. 5582, H.R. 5333, H.R. 5554, H.R. 4275, H.R. 5041, H.R. 5483, H.R. 4606, H.R. 5175, H.R. 5239, and H.R. 5240 were ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5105, the ``BUILD Act of 2018''; H.R. 5141, the ``United States-Israel Security Assistance Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5433, the ``Hack Your State Department Act''; H.R. 5535, the ``Energy Diplomacy Act of 2018''; H.R. 5677, the ``International Security Assistance Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5681, the ``Global Engagement Center Authorities Act of 2018''. H.R. 5105, H.R. 5141, H.R. 5433, H.R. 5535, H.R. 5677, and H.R. 5681 were ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D503]

PROTECTING CIVIL SOCIETY, FAITH-BASED ACTORS, AND POLITICAL SPEECH IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Civil Society, Faith-Based Actors, and Political Speech in Sub-Saharan Africa''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5682, the ``FIRST STEP Act''; and H.R. 5698, the ``Protect and Serve Act of 2018''. H.R. 5682 was ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5698 was ordered reported, without amendment.

PROGRAM INTEGRITY FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Healthcare, Benefits and Administrative Rules; and Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Affairs held a joint hearing entitled ``Program Integrity for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program''. Testimony was heard from Brandon Lipps, Administrator, Food and Nutrition Service, and Acting Deputy Undersecretary, Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services, Department of Agriculture; Kathy Larin, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.–

AN OVERVIEW OF THE BUDGET PROPOSAL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Budget Proposal for the Department of Energy for Fiscal Year 2019''. Testimony was heard from Rick Perry, Secretary, Department of Energy.

READY, WILLING, AND ABLE TO WORK: HOW SMALL BUSINESSES EMPOWER PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Ready, Willing, and Able to Work: How Small Businesses Empower People with Developmental Disabilities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

JOBS AND OPPORTUNITY: LEGISLATIVE OPTIONS TO ADDRESS THE JOBS GAP

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Human Resources held a hearing entitled ``Jobs and Opportunity: Legislative Options to Address the Jobs Gap''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

AZERBAIJAN

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on the state of elections and fundamental freedoms in Azerbaijan from Audrey L. Alstadt, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Emin Milli, Meydan TV, Berlin, Germany; and Maran Turner, Freedom Now, London, United Kingdom.

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISTS

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on the murder of investigative journalists from Pavla Holcova, Czech Center for Investigative Journalism, Prague, Czech Republic; Robert Mahoney, Committee to Protect Journalists, New York, New York; Jason Rezaian, Washington Post, Washington, D.C.; and Matthew Caruana Galizia, Valletta, Malta.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MAY 10, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Lisa Porter, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Gregory J. Slavonic, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense, and Charles P. Verdon, of California, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine modernizing development finance, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty, and the nominations of Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Nancy E. Brasel, and Eric C. Tostrud, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Thomas S. Kleeh, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia, Peter J. Phipps, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and Cheryl A. Lydon, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina, Sonya K. Chavez, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Mexico, Scott E. Kracl, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nebraska, and J. C. Raffety, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House
[Page:D504]

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``FY19 Budget: Members' Day'', 9 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Examining the State of Electric Transmission Infrastructure: Investment, Planning, Construction, and Alternatives'', 9:45 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D505]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, May 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the Brennan nomination, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.

At 1:45 p.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, May 10

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 3053--Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2018.












Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E613

Blum, Rod, Iowa, E614

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E614

Buchanan, Vern, Fla., E613

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E615

Costa, Jim, Calif., E617

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E609, E611, E612, E614, E615, E616, E617, E618

Espaillat, Adriano, N.Y., E617

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E611

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E610

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E610

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E611

Jenkins, Evan H., W.Va., E615

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E609

King, Steve, Iowa, E613

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E616

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E612

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E614

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E616

Nolan, Richard M., Minn., E610

Poe, Ted, Tex., E609, E611, E615, E618

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E610

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E615

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E616

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E610

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E617

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E612

Wilson, Frederica S., Fla., E614

[Page:D506]