Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 73
(Daily Digest - May 07, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D485-D489]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                      CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

                   Week of May 8 through May 11, 2018

                             Senate Chamber

  On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of 
Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana,

[[Page D486]]

to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, post-cloture.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared 
legislative and executive business.


                           Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
  Committee on Appropriations: May 8, Subcommittee on Department of 
Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget 
estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department 
of Homeland Security, 2:30 p.m., SD-192.
  May 8, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 
2019 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, 
2:45 p.m., SD-124.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 
2019 for the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., SD-192.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, 
and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget 
estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department 
of Veterans Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD-124.
  May 10, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, 
and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget 
estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department 
of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD-138.
  May 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related 
Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and 
justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Commerce, 
10 a.m., SD-192.
  May 10, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human 
Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 
2019 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD-
124.
  Committee on Armed Services: May 8, to receive a closed briefing 
on the Niger investigation and report, 10 a.m., SVC-217.
  May 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Lisa Porter, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under 
Secretary, James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant 
Secretary, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary, and Gregory J. Slavonic, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense, and Charles 
P. Verdon, of California, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense 
Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of 
Energy, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 8, 
Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold 
hearings to examine an update on the safe integration of unmanned 
aircraft systems into the airspace, 10:15 a.m., SR-253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 8, to hold an 
oversight hearing to examine the current status of Puerto Rico's 
electric grid and proposals for the future operation of the grid, 10 
a.m., SD-366.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold 
hearings to examine the law enforcement programs at the Bureau of 
Land Management and the Forest Service, coordination with other 
Federal, state, and local law enforcement, and the effects on rural 
communities, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 9, to hold hearings 
to examine an original bill entitled, ``America's Water 
Infrastructure Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: May 9, to hold hearings to examine 
the nominations of Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be the 
Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United 
Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy 
Representative of the United States of America in the Security 
Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the 
United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy 
Representative of the United States of America to the United 
Nations, Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional 
compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic 
of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, and David B. Cornstein, 
of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary, all of the Department of 
State, Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate 
Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, and 
Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United 
States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with 
the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United 
States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with 
the rank of Ambassador, 10 a.m., SD-419.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, 
Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and 
Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine a multilateral and 
strategic response to international predatory economic practices, 
2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  May 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine modernizing 
development finance, 10 a.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 9, 
Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management, 
to hold an oversight hearing to examine United States spending in 
Afghanistan, 2:30 p.m., SD-342.
  Committee on Indian Affairs: May 9, to hold hearings to examine 
the nomination of Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD-628.
  Committee on the Judiciary: May 9, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, J. Campbell Barker, and Jeremy 
D. Kernodle, both to be a United States District Judge for the 
Eastern

[[Page D487]]

District of Texas, Susan Brnovich, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Arizona, Chad F. Kenney, to be United 
States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and 
Maureen K. Ohlhausen, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  May 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2559, to 
amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh 
Treaty, and the nominations of Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be 
United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Nancy E. Brasel, 
and Eric C. Tostrud, both to be a United States District Judge for 
the District of Minnesota, Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Andrew S. 
Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth 
Circuit, Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Texas, Thomas S. Kleeh, to be United States 
District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia, Peter J. 
Phipps, to be United States District Judge for the Western District 
of Pennsylvania, Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Wendy Vitter, to 
be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of 
Louisiana, and Cheryl A. Lydon, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of South Carolina, Sonya K. Chavez, to be United States 
Marshal for the District of New Mexico, Scott E. Kracl, to be United 
States Marshal for the District of Nebraska, and J. C. Raffety, to 
be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia, 
all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: May 8, to receive a closed 
briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
  May 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination 
of Gina Haspel, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Central 
Intelligence Agency; to be immediately followed by a closed session 
in SH-219, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Special Committee on Aging: May 8, to hold hearings to examine 
insulin access and affordability, focusing on the rising cost of 
treatment, 10 a.m., SD-562.


                            House Committees

  Committee on Appropriations, May 9, Subcommittee on Interior, 
Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American 
Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing entitled ``Member 
Day'', 10:30 a.m., H-140 Capitol.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related 
Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public 
Witnesses'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and 
Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, markup on the 
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and 
Related Agencies FY 2019 Appropriations Bill, 4 p.m., 2362-A 
Rayburn.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related 
Agencies, markup on the FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, Science, and 
Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 5 p.m., 2362-B Rayburn.
  May 10, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related 
Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public 
Witnesses'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.
  May 10, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related 
Programs, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., HT-2 
Capitol.
  May 10, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related 
Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public 
Witnesses'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.
  Committee on Armed Services, May 9, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 
5515, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 
2019'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Budget, May 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``FY19 Budget: Members' Day'', 9 a.m., 1334 Longworth.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, May 9, Subcommittee on 
Higher Education and Workforce Development, hearing entitled 
``Closing the Skills Gap: Private sector solutions for America's 
workforce'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 10, Subcommittee on Energy, 
hearing entitled ``Examining the State of Electric Transmission 
Infrastructure: Investment, Planning, Construction, and 
Alternatives'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 9, Full Committee, markup on 
H.R. 5105, the ``BUILD Act of 2018''; H.R. 5141, the ``United 
States-Israel Security Assistance Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 
5433, the ``Hack Your State Department Act''; H.R. 5535, the 
``Energy Diplomacy Act of 2018''; H.R. 5677, the ``International 
Security Assistance Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5681, the ``Global 
Engagement Center Authorities Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  May 9, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, 
and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Protecting Civil 
Society, Faith-Based Actors, and Political Speech in Sub-Saharan 
Africa'', 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, May 9, Full Committee, markup on 
legislation on the FIRST STEP Act; and legislation on the Protect 
and Serve Act of 2018, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, May 9, Subcommittee 
on Healthcare, Benefits and Administrative Rules; and Subcommittee 
on Intergovernmental Affairs, joint hearing entitled ``Program 
Integrity for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program'', 10 
a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, May 9, Full 
Committee, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Budget Proposal for 
the Department of Energy for Fiscal Year 2019'', 9 a.m., 2318 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, May 9, Full Committee, hearing 
entitled ``Ready, Willing, and Able to Work: How Small Businesses 
Empower People with Developmental Disabilities'', 11 a.m., 2360 
Rayburn.

[[Page D488]]


  Committee on Ways and Means, May 9, Subcommittee on Human 
Resources, hearing entitled ``Jobs and Opportunity: Legislative 
Options to Address the Jobs Gap'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.


                             Joint Meetings

  Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: May 8, to 
receive a briefing on ending the war in Ukraine, 2 p.m., SD-106.
  May 9, Full Committee, to receive a briefing on the state of 
elections and fundamental freedoms in Azerbaijan, 10:30 a.m., SVC-
215.
  May 9, Full Committee, to receive a briefing on the murder of 
investigative journalists, 3:30 p.m., SVC-215.


* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was 
no accompanying report. A total of 39 written reports have been 
filed in the Senate, 177 reports have been filed in the House.

[[Page D489]]