Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate confirmed the nomination of Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S477–S506

Measures Introduced: Five bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2333–2337.
Page S500

Measures Reported:

S. 943, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct an accurate comprehensive student count for the purposes of calculating formula allocations for programs under the Johnson-O'Malley Act, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–201)
Page S500

Measures Considered:

Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2311, to amend title 18, United States Code, to protect pain-capable unborn children.
Page S498

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Friday, January 26, 2018.
Page S498

Prior to the consideration of this measure, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S498


James Nomination--Agreement:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of R.D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
Page S498

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 1:45 p.m., on Thursday, January 25, 2018, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with all other provisions of the previous order of Tuesday, January 23, 2018 in effect.
Page S495

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, January 25, 2018.
Page S505


Stras Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.
Page S498

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2311, Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act.
Page S498

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S498


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 55 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 21), Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Pages S478–93, S506

By 50 yeas to 49 nays, Vice President voting yea (Vote No. EX. 23), Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.
Pages S494–98, S506

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 49 nays, Vice President voting yea (Vote No. 22), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S493–94


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Courtney Dunbar Jones, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Alan D. Albright, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.

Susan Brnovich, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

[Page:D85]

Dominic W. Lanza, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Maureen K. Ohlhausen, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Robert R. Summerhays, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Joseph L. Falvey, Jr., of Michigan, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

A routine list in the Coast Guard.
Pages S505–06


Executive Communications:
Page S500


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S500–01


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S501–05


Additional Statements:
Page S500


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S505


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S505


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--23)
Pages S493, S494, S497–98


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:02 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, January 25, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S505.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Subcommittee on Airland: Senators Cotton (Chair), Inhofe, Wicker, Tillis, Sullivan, Cruz, Sasse, King, McCaskill, Blumenthal, Donnelly, Warren, and Peters. Subcommittee on Cybersecurity: Senators Rounds (Chair), Fischer, Perdue, Graham, Sasse, Nelson, McCaskill, Gillibrand, and Blumenthal. Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities: Senators Ernst (Chair), Wicker, Fischer, Perdue, Cruz, Scott, Heinrich, Nelson, Shaheen, and Peters. Subcommittee on Personnel: Senators Tillis (Chair), Ernst, Graham, Sasse, Gillibrand, McCaskill, and Warren. Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support: Senators Inhofe (Chair), Rounds, Ernst, Perdue, Kaine, Shaheen, and Hirono. Subcommittee on SeaPower: Senators Wicker (Chair), Cotton, Rounds, Tillis, Sullivan, Scott, Hirono, Shaheen, Blumenthal, Kaine, and King. Subcommittee on Strategic Forces: Senators Fischer (Chair), Inhofe, Cotton, Sullivan, Cruz, Graham, Donnelly, Heinrich, Warren, and Peters. Senators McCain and Reed are ex-officio members of each subcommittee.

DEFENSE OFFICER PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a hearing to examine officer personnel management and the Defense Officer Personnel Management Act of 1980, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Thomas C. Seamands, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–1, Vice Admiral Robert P. Burke, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, N–1, Lieutenant General Gina M. Grosso, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, and Lieutenant General Michael A. Rocco, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, all of the Department of Defense; and David S. C. Chu, and Peter K. Levine, both of the Institute for Defense Analyses, and Timothy Kane, Stanford University Hoover Institution, all of Washington, D.C.

GLOBAL NUCLEAR DEVELOPMENTS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces received a closed briefing on global nuclear developments from officials of the intelligence community.

CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Congressional Budget Office, after receiving testimony from Keith Hall, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, who was introduced by Senator Johnson, Daniel Desmond Domenico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, who was introduced by Senator Gardner, and Adam I. Klein, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

TURNING 65

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine turning 65, focusing on navigating critical decisions to age well, after receiving testimony from Jim Borland, Acting Deputy Commissioner for Communications, Social Security Administration; Anna Maria Chavez, National Council on Aging, Arlington, Virginia; Mehrdad Ayati, Stanford University, Stanford, California; and Sharon Hill, APPRISE, Vanderbilt, Pennsylvania.

[Page:D86]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 4 p.m. on Thursday, January 25, 2018.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D83)

H.R. 3759, to provide for the establishment and maintenance of a Family Caregiving Strategy. Signed on January 22, 2018. (Public Law 115–119)

H.R. 195, making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. Signed on January 22, 2018. (Public Law 115–120)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 25, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine global challenges and United States national security strategy, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States reform, focusing on Administration perspectives on the essential elements, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the Wireless Emergency Alert system, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on access and innovation, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Frank T. Brogan, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine combating the opioid crisis, focusing on exploiting vulnerabilities in international mail, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider subcommittee assignments for the Second Session of the 115th Congress, and the nominations of Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Barry W. Ashe, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, Howard C. Nielson, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, James R. Sweeney II, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, and John C. Anderson, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico, Brandon J. Fremin, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana, and David G. Jolley, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Tennessee, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D87]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, January 25

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of R. D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

4 p.m., Thursday, January 25

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in a Pro Forma session at 4 p.m.

[Page:D88]