Daily Digest

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6327–S6376

Measures Introduced: Thirty-seven bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1921–1957, and S. Res. 285–290.
Pages S6358–60

Measures Reported:

S. 34, to amend chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, to provide for the en bloc consideration in resolutions of disapproval for ``midnight rules''. (S. Rept. No. 115–164)

S. 906, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide for congressional notification regarding major acquisition program breaches, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 115–165)

S. 938, to require notice of cost-free Federal procurement technical assistance in connection with registration of small business concerns in procurement systems. (S. Rept. No. 115–166)

H.R. 1293, to amend title 5, United States Code, to require that the Office of Personnel Management submit an annual report to Congress relating to the use of official time by Federal employees. (S. Rept. No. 115–167)

S. 1514, to amend certain Acts to reauthorize those Acts and to increase protections for wildlife, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–168)
Page S6358

Measures Passed:

Water Infrastructure Flexibility Act: Senate passed S. 692, to provide for integrated plan permits, to establish an Office of the Municipal Ombudsman, to promote green infrastructure, and to require the revision of financial capability guidance, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6373–74


Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign Authorization Act: Senate passed S. 1103, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to issue Department-wide guidance and to develop training programs as part of the Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign.
Pages S6374–75


Hizballah International Financing Prevention Amendments Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1595, to amend the Hizballah International Financing Prevention Act of 2015 to impose additional sanctions with respect to Hizballah, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S6375

McConnell (for Rubio) Amendment No. 1110, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6375


National Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 287, designating October 8, 2017, as ``National Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day''.
Page S6375


National Community Policing Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 288, designating the week of October 1 through 7, 2017, as ``National Community Policing Week''.
Page S6375


National Wildlife Refuge Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 289, designating the week beginning October 8, 2017, as ``National Wildlife Refuge Week''.
Page S6375


Energy Efficiency Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 290, designating October 5, 2017, as ``Energy Efficiency Day'' in celebration of the economic and environmental benefits that have been driven by private sector innovation and Federal energy efficiency policies put in place over the past 4 decades.
Page S6375


Authority for Committees--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the Senate's adjournment, committees be authorized to report legislative and executive matters on Friday, October 13, 2017, from 9 a.m. until 11 a.m.
Page S6375


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, October 6, 2017 at 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday, October 10, 2017 at 9:15 a.m.; Friday, October 13, 2017 at 8:30 a.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, October 13, 2017, it next convene at 4 p.m., on Monday, October 16, 2017.
Page S6375


Gingrich Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, Department of State.
Pages S6332–46

[Page:D1057]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 75 yeas to 20 nays (Vote No. 216), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6339–40

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 4 p.m., on Monday, October 16, 2017, with the time until 5:30 p.m. equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees.
Page S6375


Trachtenberg Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that following Leader remarks on Tuesday, October 17, 2017, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, and that there be 10 minutes of debate on the nomination, equally divided in the usual form, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S6348


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 65 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. EX. 213), Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004.
Pages S6328–31

Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be Vice Chairman for Supervision of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.
Pages S6331, S6375

By 54 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 215), Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
Pages S6331–32, S6375

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 54 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 214), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6331–32

Stephen B. King, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic.

Barbara Lee, of California, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Christopher Smith, of New Jersey, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

J. Steven Dowd, of Florida, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years.
Page S6348

Timothy Gallaudet, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Howard R. Elliott, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation.

Walter G. Copan, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology.
Pages S6348–49

Bruce J. Walker, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability).
Page S6349


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

R. D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Bruce D. Jette, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint for a term of five years.

Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia.

Kate S. O'Scannlain, of Maryland, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.

Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

Frank M. Coffman, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

Thomas M. Griffin, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.

Mark S. James, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.

Johnny Lee Kuhlman, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

Daniel C. Mosteller, of South Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Dakota for the term of four years.

[Page:D1058]

Gary G. Schofield, of Nevada, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nevada for the term of four years.
Page S6375


Messages from the House:
Page S6358


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6358


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6360–61


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6361–69


Additional Statements:
Pages S6354–58


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6369–72


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6372–73


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--216)
Pages S6331, S6332, S6340


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:51 p.m., until 10:30 a.m. on Friday, October 6, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6375.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, who was introduced by Senators Fischer and Sasse, and William Northey, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, who was introduced by Senator Grassley, both of the Department of Agriculture, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported the original concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018.

NOMINATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Ernst, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness), Department of State, Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, and Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 832, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the Millennium Challenge Corporation, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. Res. 245, calling on the Government of Iran to release unjustly detained United States citizens and legal permanent resident aliens; and

S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, with amendments.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Carla Sands, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Denmark, and W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, both of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

FEDERAL RESPONSE TO THE OPIOID CRISIS

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Federal response to the opioid crisis, after receiving testimony from Elinore McCance-Katz, Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Deborah Houry, Director, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Francis Collins, Director, National Institutes of Health, and Scott Gottlieb, Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, all of the Department of Health and Human Services.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, William L. Campbell, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Robert M. Duncan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years, Charles E. Peeler, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years, and Bryan D. Schroder, to be United States Attorney for the District of Alaska, all of the Department of Justice.

[Page:D1059]

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 26 public bills, H.R. 3963–3988; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. were introduced.
Pages H7886–88


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7888–89


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2989, to establish the Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–340).
Page H7886


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Timothy Kesicki, Jesuit Conference, Washington, DC.
Page H7845


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H7845, H7882


Establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 71, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027, by a yea-and-nay vote of 219 yeas to 206 nays, Roll No. 557. Consideration began yesterday, October 4th.
Pages H7846–82

Rejected:

McClintock amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 115–339) that sought to balance the budget while bringing solvency to Social Security, Medicare, and the Federal Government, reforming the tax code, and providing for national security (by a recorded vote of 139 ayes to 281 noes, Roll No. 555); and
Pages H7846–63

Yarmuth amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 115–339) that sought to focus on fostering growth, creating jobs, and building the economy; protect health care for the middle class and struggling families and ensure national security; and support comprehensive immigration reform and disaster response funding to help Americans rebuild after the recent hurricanes (by a recorded vote of 156 ayes to 268 noes, Roll No. 556).
Pages H7863–79

H. Res. 553, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution (H. Con. Res. 71) was agreed to yesterday, October 4th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10:30 a.m. tomorrow, October 6th and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, October 10th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H7883


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H7873.

Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7862–63, H7879, H7881–82. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 12:23 p.m.

Committee Meetings

POWERING AMERICA: CONSUMER-ORIENTED PERSPECTIVES ON IMPROVING THE NATION'S ELECTRICITY MARKETS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Powering America: Consumer-Oriented Perspectives on Improving the Nation's Electricity Markets''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE EQUIFAX DATA BREACH

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Equifax Data Breach''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

[Page:D1060]

THE ROHINGYA CRISIS: U.S. RESPONSE TO THE TRAGEDY IN BURMA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Rohingya Crisis: U.S. Response to the Tragedy in Burma''. Testimony was heard from W. Patrick Murphy, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Southeast Asia, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; Mark C. Storella, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, Department of State; and V. Kate Somvongsiri, Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Democracy, Conflict, and Humanitarian Assistance, U.S. Agency for International Development.

HIGH-TECH AGRICULTURE: SMALL FIRMS ON THE FRONTIER OF AGRIBUSINESS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade held a hearing entitled ``High-Tech Agriculture: Small Firms on the Frontier of Agribusiness''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

OCTOBER 6, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1061]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10:30 a.m., Friday, October 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10:30 a.m., Friday, October 6

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10:30 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Barletta, Lou, Pa., E1334, E1335

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E1329, E1332

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1331

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E1331

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1329

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1331

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1336

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E1332

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E1334

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1335

Duncan, Jeff, Ill., E1332

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1330

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1335

Johnson, Mike, La., E1332

King, Steve, Iowa, E1334

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E1335

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1334

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E1329, E1330

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E1331

Rosen, Jacky, Nev., E1332

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E1332

[Page:D1062]