Daily Digest

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6193–S6235

Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1881–1900, and S. Res. 270–277.
Page S6223

Measures Reported:

S. 1766, to reauthorize the SAFER Act of 2013, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6222

Measures Passed:

Disaster Tax Relief and Airport and Airway Extension Act: Senate passed H.R. 3823, to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund, to provide disaster tax relief, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S6205

McConnell (for Cassidy) Amendment No. 1108, to strike the provisions relating to development of a private flood insurance market.
Page S6205


The American Legion 100th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act: Senate passed H.R. 2519, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint commemorative coins in recognition of the 100th anniversary of The American Legion.
Page S6232


MAIN STREET Cybersecurity Act: Senate passed S. 770, to require the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology to disseminate resources to help reduce small business cybersecurity risks, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6232–33

McConnell (for Schatz) Modified Amendment No. 977, of a perfecting nature.
Page S6233


National Workforce Development Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 267, designating September 2017 as ``National Workforce Development Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6234


Signing of the Constitution of the United States 230th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 272, commemorating the 230th anniversary of the signing of the Constitution of the United States.
Page S6234


Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 273, expressing support for the designation of September 2017 as ``Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Month'' in order to educate communities across the United States about sickle cell disease and the need for research, early detection methods, effective treatments, and preventative care programs with respect to sickle cell disease, complications from sickle cell disease, and conditions related to sickle cell disease.
Page S6234


National Retirement Security Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 274, supporting the goals and ideals of National Retirement Security Week, including raising public awareness of the various tax-preferred retirement vehicles, increasing personal financial literacy, and engaging the people of the United States on the keys to success in achieving and maintaining retirement security throughout their lifetimes.
Page S6234


Northeastern Illinois University Sesquicentennial: Senate agreed to S. Res. 275, congratulating Northeastern Illinois University on the sesquicentennial of the University.
Page S6234


Pulmonary Fibrosis Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 276, designating September 2017 as ``Pulmonary Fibrosis Awareness Month''.
Page S6234


National Adult Education and Family Literacy Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 277, designating the week of September 25 through 29, 2017, as ``National Adult Education and Family Literacy Week''.
Page S6234


Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Majority Leader and Senator Murkowski be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions on Friday, September 29, 2017 through Monday, October 2, 2017.
Page S6234


Pai Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission.
Pages S6202–05, S6205–16
[Page:D1022]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. 208), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6207–08

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, October 2, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, with the time until 5:30 p.m. equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees; that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 5:30 p.m.; and that at 5:30 p.m., Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S6234


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 95 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 207), Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.
Pages S6193–S6202, S6235

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 95 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 206), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6197

J. Cody Hiland, of Arkansas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.

Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation.

Joshua J. Minkler, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years.

A. Wess Mitchell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian Affairs).

John R. Bass, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.

Justin Hicks Siberell, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Byung J. Pak, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years.

Robert J. Higdon, Jr., of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

59 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

9 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S6216–18, S6235


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Thomas Harker, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

John P. Roth, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Bruce Landsberg, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2022.

Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017.

Raymond Martinez, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Kenneth E. Allen, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.

A. D. Frazier, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2022.

Jeffrey Smith, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2022.

James R. Thompson III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.

Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.

Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.

James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg.

Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2018.

James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.

Norman Euell Arflack, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

Michael T. Baylous, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.

David G. Jolley, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

[Page:D1023]

Daniel R. McKittrick, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.

Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.

Erin Angela Nealy Cox, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Ryan T. Holte, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Duane A. Kees, of Arkansas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Arkansas for the term of four years.

Matthew D. Krueger, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.

Christina E. Nolan, of Vermont, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont for the term of four years.
Page S6234


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nominations:

Ryan Dean Newman, of New Mexico, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, which was sent to the Senate on April 28, 2017.

David G. Ehrhart, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force, which was sent to the Senate on June 12, 2017.
Page S6235


Messages from the House:
Page S6222


Measures Referred:
Page S6222


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S6222, S6234


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6222


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6222–23


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6223–25


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6225–31


Additional Statements:
Pages S6221–22


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6231–32


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6232


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6232


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--208)
Pages S6197, S6202, S6207–08


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:17 p.m., until 3:00 p.m. on Monday, October 2, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6234.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

2018 FARM BILL

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine rural development and energy programs, focusing on perspectives for the 2018 Farm Bill, after receiving testimony from Anne C. Hazlett, Assistant to the Secretary for Rural Development, Richard A. Davis, Acting Administrator, Rural Housing Service, Chad Parker, Acting Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, and Chris McLean, Acting Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, all of the Department of Agriculture; Aleta Botts, Kentucky Center for Agriculture and Rural Development, Elizabethtown; Elmer Ronnebaum, Kansas Rural Water Association, Seneca, on behalf of the National Rural Water Association; Chris Stephens, Coweta-Fayette Electric Membership Corporation, Palmetto, Georgia; Denny Law, Golden West Telecommunications Cooperative, Inc., Wall, South Dakota, on behalf of NTCA–The Rural Broadband Association; Brent Shanks, Iowa State University NSF Engineering Research Center of Biorenewable Chemicals, Ames; and Mark Olinyk, Harvest Energy Solutions, Jackson, Michigan, on behalf of the Michigan Energy Innovation Business Council and the Michigan Farm Bureau.

NORTH KOREA

Committee on Armed Services: Committee received a closed briefing on North Korea from officials of the intelligence community.

NORTH KOREA SANCTIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine evaluating sanctions enforcement and policy options on North Korea, focusing on Administration perspectives, including S. 1591, to impose sanctions with respect to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, after receiving testimony from Sigal Mandelker, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence; and Susan Thornton, Acting Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

TSA MODERNIZATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security concluded a hearing to examine Transportation Security Administration modernization, focusing on improvements to aviation security, after receiving testimony from Brian C. Weiler, Springfield-Branson National Airport, Springfield, Missouri; and Stephen A. Alterman, Cargo Airline Association, on behalf of the Aviation Security Advisory Committee, Sissy Pressnell, Security Manufacturers Coalition, and Michael White, Cargo Network Services Corporation, on behalf of the International Air Transport Association, all of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D1024]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1766, to reauthorize the SAFER Act of 2013, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, Assistant Attorney General, Halsey B. Frank, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine, D. Michael Hurst, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Mississippi, Jeffrey B. Jensen, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Missouri, Thomas L. Kirsch II, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana, and William J. Powell, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia, all of the Department of Justice.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 3860–3893; and 6 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 82–83; and H. Res. 544–547 were introduced.
Pages H7634–36


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7636–37


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 488, resolution of inquiry requesting the President and directing the Attorney General to transmit, respectively, certain documents to the House of Representatives relating to the removal of former Federal Bureau of Investigation Director James Comey, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–335); adversely; and

H.R. 1107, to promote conservation, improve public land management, and provide for sensible development in Pershing County, Nevada, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–336).
Page H7634


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Dr. J. Todd Mullins, Christ Fellowship Church, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.
Page H7591


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H7591, H7615


Suspension: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria Education Relief Act of 2017: S. 1866, to provide the Secretary of Education with waiver authority for the reallocation rules and authority to extend the deadline by which funds have to be reallocated in the campus-based aid programs under the Higher Education Act of 1965 due to Hurricane Harvey, Hurricane Irma, and Hurricane Maria, and to provide equitable services to children and teachers in private schools.
Pages H7593–95


Disaster Tax Relief and Airport and Airway Extension Act of 2017: The House passed H.R. 3823, to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund, and to provide disaster tax relief, by a yea-and-nay vote of 264 yeas to 155 nays, Roll No. 542. Consideration began yesterday, September 27th.
Pages H7602–14

Rejected the Nadler motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Ways and Means with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 188 yeas to 227 nays, Roll No. 541.
Pages H7603–12

H. Res. 538, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3823) was agreed to yesterday, September 27th.

Control Unlawful Fugitive Felons Act of 2017: The House passed H.R. 2792, to amend the Social Security Act to make certain revisions to provisions limiting payment of benefits to fugitive felons under titles II, VIII, and XVI of the Social Security Act, by a yea-and-nay vote of 244 yeas to 171 nays, Roll No. 543.
Pages H7595–H7602, H7614–15

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Ways and Means now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H7595

H. Res. 533, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2824) and (H.R. 2792) was agreed to Tuesday, September 26th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 11:30 a.m. tomorrow, September 29th and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Monday, October 2nd for Morning Hour debate.
Page H7619


Recess: The House recessed at 2:42 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.
Pages H7632–33


Disaster Tax Relief and Airport and Airway Extension Act of 2017: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 3823, to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund, and to provide disaster tax relief.
Page H7633


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Monday, October 2nd for Morning Hour debate.
Page H7633


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today and message received from the Senate appear on pages H7619 and H7633.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7611–12, H7613–14 and H7614–15. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 4:02 p.m.

[Page:D1025]

Committee Meetings

EXAMINING INSURANCE FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance held a hearing entitled ``Examining Insurance for Nonprofit Organizations''. Testimony was heard from Baird Webel, Specialist in Financial Economics, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H. Res. 422, urging the adherence to the ``one country, two systems'' policy as prescribed in the Joint Declaration between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of the Hong Kong; H.R. 425, the ``FTO Passport Revocation Act of 2017''; H.R. 1196, the ``Counterterrorism Screening and Assistance Act of 2017''; H.R. 2658, the ``Venezuela Humanitarian Assistance and Defense of Democratic Governance Act of 2017''; H.R. 3320, to direct the Secretary of State to develop a strategy to regain observer status for Taiwan in the World Health Organization, and for other purposes; H.R. 3342, the ``Sanctioning Hizballah's Illicit Use of Civilians as Defenseless Shields Act''; H.R. 3445, the ``AGOA and MCA Modernization Act''; H.R. 3329, the ``Hizballah International Financing Prevention Amendments Act of 2017''; and H.R. 1660, the ``Global Health Innovation Act of 2017''. H. Res. 422, H.R. 425, H.R. 1196, H.R. 2658, and H.R. 3329 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 1660, H.R. 3320, H.R. 3342, and H.R. 3445 were ordered reported, without amendment.

RULEMAKERS MUST FOLLOW THE RULES, TOO: OVERSIGHT OF AGENCY COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law held a hearing entitled ``Rulemakers Must Follow the Rules, Too: Oversight of Agency Compliance with the Congressional Review Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1159, the ``United States and Israel Space Cooperation Act''. H.R. 1159 was ordered reported, without amendment.

THE GREAT AMERICAN ECLIPSE: TO TOTALITY AND BEYOND

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology; and Subcommittee on Space held a joint hearing entitled ``The Great American Eclipse: To Totality and Beyond''. Testimony was heard from James Ulvestad, Acting Assistant Director, Directorate for Mathematical and Physical Sciences, National Science Foundation; Thomas Zurbuchen, Associate Administrator, Science Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D988)

H.R. 3110, to amend the Financial Stability Act of 2010 to modify the term of the independent member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council. Signed on September 27, 2017. (Public Law 115–61)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

OCTOBER 2, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D1026]

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 36, the ``Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

[Page:D1027]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, October 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Monday, October 2

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barragán, Nanette Diaz, Calif., E1295

Blackburn, Marsha, Tenn., E1287

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E1286, E1288, E1293

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1289

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1285

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1288

Clark, Katherine M., Mass., E1290

Collins, Doug, Ga., E1287

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1290

DelBene, Suzan K., Wash., E1284

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1290

Esty, Elizabeth H., Conn., E1288

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1283

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1292

Krishnamoorthi, Ill., E1284

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1292

Long, Billy, Mo., E1285, E1288, E1293

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E1295

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1286

Napolitano, Grace F., Calif., E1291

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1286

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1287, E1289, E1292

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1285, E1286, E1287, E1288, E1289, E1291, E1292, E1293, E1294, E1295

Rooney, Thomas J., Fla., E1291

Ruiz, Raul, Calif., E1291

Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E1286

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1284, E1294

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1290

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E1288

Walberg, Tim, Mich., E1294

Walden, Greg, Ore., E1293

Watson Coleman, Bonnie, N.J., E1289

[Page:D1028]