Daily Digest

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4781–S4898

Measures Introduced: Twenty-nine bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1732–1760, and S. Res. 245–249.
Pages S4827–28

Measures Reported:

S. 1359, to amend the John F. Kennedy Center Act to authorize appropriations for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. (S. Rept. No. 115–144)

S. 1057, to amend the Harmful Algal Bloom and Hypoxia Research and Control Act of 1998 to address harmful algal blooms, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–145)

S. 870, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to implement Medicare payment policies designed to improve management of chronic disease, streamline care coordination, and improve quality outcomes without adding to the deficit, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–146)

S. 1393, to streamline the process by which active duty military, reservists, and veterans receive commercial driver's licenses.

S. 1532, to disqualify from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life an individual who uses a commercial motor vehicle in committing a felony involving human trafficking.

S. 1536, to designate a human trafficking prevention coordinator and to expand the scope of activities authorized under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's outreach and education program to include human trafficking prevention activities, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4826

Measures Passed:

Jessie's Law: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. 581, to include information concerning a patient's opioid addiction in certain medical records, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S4787

Alexander (for Manchin) Amendment No. 752, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4787


BENEFIT Act: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. 1052, to strengthen the use of patient-experience data within the benefit-risk framework for approval of new drugs, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S4787–88


Trickett Wendler Right to Try Act: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. 204, to authorize the use of unapproved medical products by patients diagnosed with a terminal illness in accordance with State law, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4788–89

Johnson Amendment No. 753, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4788–89


FDA Reauthorization Act: By 94 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 187), Senate passed H.R. 2430, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise and extend the user-fee programs for prescription drugs, medical devices, generic drugs, and biosimilar biological products, after agreeing to the motion to proceed.
Pages S4782–87, S4792–93

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 96 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 185), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S4787


Bob Dole Congressional Gold Medal: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1616, to award the Congressional Gold Medal to Bob Dole, in recognition for his service to the nation as a soldier, legislator, and statesman, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S4804–06


Private Corrado Piccoli Purple Heart Preservation Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. 765, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide for penalties for the sale of any Purple Heart awarded to a member of the Armed Forces, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S4806

[Page:D883]


Perdue Amendment No. 767, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4806


MOBILE NOW Act: Senate passed S. 19, to provide opportunities for broadband investment, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4810–15


Improving Rural Call Quality and Reliability Act: Senate passed S. 96, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to ensure the integrity of voice communications and to prevent unjust or unreasonable discrimination among areas of the United States in the delivery of such communications.
Pages S4815–16


Federal Communications Commission Consolidated Reporting Act: Senate passed S. 174, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to consolidate the reporting obligations of the Federal Communications Commission in order to improve congressional oversight and reduce reporting burdens.
Pages S4816–17


Spoofing Prevention Act: Senate passed S. 134, to expand the prohibition on misleading or inaccurate caller identification information, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4717–18


Kari's Law Act: Senate passed S. 123, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to require multi-line telephone systems to have a default configuration that permits users to directly initiate a call to 9–1–1 without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or post-fix.
Pages S4818–19


DIGIT Act: Senate passed S. 88, to ensure appropriate spectrum planning and interagency coordination to support the Internet of Things, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S4819

Wicker (for Fischer) Amendment No. 769, in the nature of substitute.
Page S4819


Women, Peace, and Security Act: Senate passed S. 1141, to ensure that the United States promotes the meaningful participation of women in mediation and negotiation processes seeking to prevent, mitigate, or resolve violent conflict.
Pages S4890–91


Saving Federal Dollars Through Better Use of Government Purchase and Travel Cards Act: Senate passed S. 1099, to provide for the identification and prevention of improper payments and the identification of strategic sourcing opportunities by reviewing and analyzing the use of Federal agency charge cards, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4891–92

Murkowski (for Carper) Amendment No. 771, to make a technical correction.
Pages S4891–92


Honoring the Nation's First Responders Day: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 15, expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2017, as ``Honoring the Nation's First Responders Day'', after agreeing to the committee amendment.
Page S4892


Bridge Construction in Christian County, Missouri: Senate passed S. 810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in Christian County, Missouri, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4892–93


The American Legion 100th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1182, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint commemorative coins in recognition of the 100th anniversary of The American Legion, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4893–94

Murkowski (for Young) Amendment No. 772, of a perfecting nature.
Pages S4893–94


Javier Vega, Jr. Memorial Act: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1617, to designate the checkpoint of the United States Border Patrol located on United States Highway 77 North in Sarita, Texas, as the ``Javier Vega, Jr. Border Patrol Checkpoint'', and the bill was then passed.
Page S4894


Removing the Sunset Provision of Public Law 105–384: Senate passed H.R. 374, to remove the sunset provision of section 203 of Public Law 105–384.
Page S4894


Silicon Valley Leadership Group 40th Anniversary: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 209, commemorating the 40th Anniversary of the Silicon Valley Leadership Group, the preeminent public policy trade association in Silicon Valley, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S4894


National Estuaries Week: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 230, designating the week of September 16 through September 23, 2017, as ``National Estuaries Week'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S4894–95


Paralympic and Adaptive Sport Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 247, designating July 29, 2017, as ``Paralympic and Adaptive Sport Day''.
Page S4895


American Grown Flower Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 248, expressing the sense of the Senate that flowers grown in the United States support the farmers, small businesses, jobs, and economy of the United States, that flower farming is an honorable vocation, and designating July as ``American Grown Flower Month''.
Page S4895


National Child Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 249, designating September 2017 as ``National Child Awareness Month'' to promote awareness of charities that benefit children and youth-serving organizations throughout the United States and recognizing the efforts made by those charities and organizations on behalf of children and youth as critical contributions to the future of the United States.
Page S4895


SOS Act: Senate passed S. 756, to reauthorize and amend the Marine Debris Act to promote international action to reduce marine debris, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4895–96

[Page:D884]


Murkowski (for Sullivan) Amendment No. 773, relative to severe marine debris events.
Pages S4895–96


Global War on Terrorism War Memorial Act: Senate passed H.R. 873, to authorize the Global War on Terror Memorial Foundation to establish the National Global War on Terrorism Memorial as a commemorative work in the District of Columbia.
Page S4896


Washington Metrorail Safety Commission--Agreement: A unanimous consent agreement was reached providing that if the Senate receives H.J. Res. 76, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission, from the House, and if the text of H.J. Res. 76 is identical to the text at the desk, that the joint resolution be considered passed, the preamble be considered agreed to, and the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate.
Page S4806


Authorizing Leadership to Make Appointments--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding the upcoming adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.
Page S4895


Authority for Committees--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding the Senate's adjournment, committees be authorized to report legislative and executive matters on Friday, August 18, 2017, from 10 a.m. until 12 noon.
Page S4895


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, August 4, 2017 at 9:45 a.m.; Tuesday, August 8, 2017 at 12:30 p.m.; Friday, August 11, 2017 at 3:30 p.m.; Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 4:30 p.m.; Friday, August 18, 2017 at 10 a.m.; Tuesday, August 22, 2017 at 7 a.m.; Friday, August 25, 2017 at 11:30 a.m.; Tuesday, August 29, 2017 at 2:30 p.m.; Friday, September 1, 2017 at 3 p.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, September 1, 2017, it next convene at 3 p.m., on Tuesday, September 5, 2017.
Page S4896


Kelly Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 5 p.m., on Tuesday, September 5, 2017, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Timothy J. Kelly, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia; that there be 30 minutes of debate on the nomination, equally divided in the usual form, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S4806


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 79 yeas to 17 nays (Vote No. EX. 186), Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.
Pages S4789–92

Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Congressional and Legislative Affairs).

Michael P. Allen, of Florida, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Page S4796

[Page:D885]


David Malpass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.

Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Christopher Campbell, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
Page S4796

Mira Radielovic Ricardel, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration.

Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
Pages S4796–97

Vishal J. Amin, of Michigan, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President.

Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

John W. Huber, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years.

Justin E. Herdman, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio for the term of four years.

John E. Town, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama for the term of four years.
Page S4797

Claire M. Grady, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.

David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
Page S4797

David James Glawe, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of Homeland Security.

Susan M. Gordon, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
Page S4797

Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica.

Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.

George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic.

Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala.

Krishna R. Urs, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru.

Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador.

Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

David Steele Bohigian, of Missouri, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.

Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

Maria E. Brewer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone.

John P. Desrocher, of New York, to be Ambassador to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria.
Pages S4797–98

Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Canada.

Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs).

Lewis M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino.
Page S4798

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2021.

Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.

Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.

Michael Platt, Jr., of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

[Page:D886]

Mark H. Buzby, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration.

Peter B. Davidson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of two years.
Page S4798

Peter Louis Oppenheim, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education.

James J. Sullivan, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2021.

Heather L. MacDougall, of Florida, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2023.

Elinore F. McCance-Katz, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Department of Health and Human Services.

Lance Allen Robertson, of Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, Department of Health and Human Services.

Jerome M. Adams, of Indiana, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service for a term of four years.

Robert P. Kadlec, of New York, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services.
Page S4798

Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2015.

Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2018.
Pages S4798–99

J. Christopher Giancarlo, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2020.

Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2021.
Pages S4799–S4800

Althea Coetzee, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Page S4800

Neil Chatterjee, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2021.

Robert F. Powelson, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2020.
Page S4819

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

3 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Army and Navy.
Page S4799, S4896–98


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Elizabeth Ann Copeland, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Patrick J. Urda, of Indiana, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Richard Duke Buchan III, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Spain, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to Andorra.

Thomas J. Hushek, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan.

Scott C. Blader, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Terry A. Doughty, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Robert M. Duncan, Jr., of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

Leonard Steven Grasz, of Nebraska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

Michael Joseph Juneau, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

John R. Lausch, Jr., of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.

J. Douglas Overbey, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Charles E. Peeler, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years.

William J. Powell, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.

[Page:D887]

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas.

Robert Earl Wier, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky.
Page S4896


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S4826


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S4826–27


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4828–31


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4831–83


Additional Statements:
Pages S4824–26


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S4883–89


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S4889–90


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--187)
Pages S4787, S4792–93


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:01 p.m., until 9:45 a.m. on Friday, August 4, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4896.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

EXAMINE INSURANCE FRAUD IN AMERICA

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security concluded a hearing to examine insurance fraud in America, focusing on current issues facing industry and consumers, after receiving testimony from John D. Doak, Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner, on behalf of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Dennis Jay, Coalition Against Insurance Fraud, and Rachel Weintraub, Consumer Federation of America, all of Washington, D.C.; Sean Kevelighan, Insurance Information Institute, New York, New York; and Timothy J. Lynch, National Insurance Crime Bureau, Des Plaines, Illinois.

WILDLAND FIRES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Federal and nonfederal collaboration, including through the use of technology, to reduce wildland fire risk to communities and enhance firefighting safety and effectiveness, after receiving testimony from Victoria C. Christiansen, Deputy Chief, State and Private Forestry, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Bryan Rice, Director, Office of Wildland Fire, Department of the Interior; John Maisch, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Fairbanks; Steve King, City of Wenatchee Economic Development Director, Wenatchee, Washington; and Mary Ellen Miller, Michigan Tech Research Institute, Ann Arbor.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, and Susan Combs, of Texas, and Douglas W. Domenech, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of the Interior, and Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Science, and Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, both of the Department of Energy.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Gilbert B. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, and Matthew Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary, who was introduced by Senator Boozman, and Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, both of the Department of Health and Human Services, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1697, to condition assistance to the West Bank and Gaza on steps by the Palestinian Authority to end violence and terrorism against Israeli citizens and United States Citizens, with amendments; and

The nominations of Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Maria E. Brewer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, John P. Desrocher, of New York, to be Ambassador to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, and Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be an Alternate Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, all of the Department of State.

[Page:D888]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Peter E. Deegan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa, D. Michael Dunavant, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee, Louis V. Franklin, Sr., to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama, Marc Krickbaum, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Iowa, Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, and Richard W. Moore, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama, all of the Department of Justice.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 1 p.m. on Friday, August 4, 2017.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

AUGUST 4, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:45 a.m., Friday, August 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Friday, August 4

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in a Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.

[Page:D889]