Sections in This Issue:

Daily Digest

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4697–S4779

Measures Introduced: Thirty-two bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1700–1731, and S. Res. 242–244.
Pages S4766–67

Measures Reported:

S. 810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in Christian County, Missouri, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–142)

S. 669, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to assess sanitation and safety conditions at Bureau of Indian Affairs facilities that were constructed to provide affected Columbia River Treaty tribes access to traditional fishing grounds and expend funds on construction of facilities and structures to improve those conditions. (S. Rept. No. 115–143)

S. 154, to amend the Small Business Act to ensure small businesses affected by the onset of transmissible diseases are eligible for disaster relief.

S. 650, to amend the Small Business Act to expand tax credit education and training for small businesses that engage in research and development.

S. 690, to extend the eligibility of redesignated areas as HUBZones from 3 years to 7 years.

S. 929, to improve the HUBZone program, with amendments.

S. 1038, to require the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to submit to Congress a report on the utilization of small businesses with respect to certain Federal contracts, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1428, to amend section 21 of the Small Business Act to require cyber certification for small business development center counselors.

S. 1598, to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
Pages S4764–65

Measures Passed:

AFG and SAFER Program Reauthorization Act: Senate passed S. 829, to reauthorize the Assistance to Firefighters Grants program, the Fire Prevention and Safety Grants program, and the Staffing for Adequate Fire and Emergency Response grant program, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4714–15


Seniors Fraud Prevention Act: Senate passed S. 81, to establish an advisory office within the Bureau of Consumer Protection of the Federal Trade Commission to prevent fraud targeting seniors.
Page S4714


Great Outdoors Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 199, designating June 2017 as ``Great Outdoors Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S4715–16


National Day of the American Cowboy: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 225, designating July 22, 2017, as ``National Day of the American Cowboy'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S4715–16


National Youth Sports Week: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 227, recognizing ``National Youth Sports Week'' and the efforts by parents, volunteers, and national organizations in their efforts to promote healthy living and youth development, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S4715–16


10th Anniversary of the collapse of Interstate 35W Mississippi River Bridge: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 238, recognizing the 10th anniversary and honoring the victims of the collapse of the Interstate 35W Mississippi River bridge, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S4715–16


Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act: Senate passed H.R. 3218, to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
Page S4716


VA Clinics in Montana: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1282, to redesignate certain clinics of the Department of Veterans Affairs located in Montana, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S4716

[Page:D877]


McConnell (for Daines/Tester) Amendment No. 749, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4716


United States Intelligence Professionals Day: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 222, designating July 26, 2017, as ``United States Intelligence Professionals Day'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S4718


Authorize Testimony, Document Production, and Representation: Senate agreed to S. Res. 244, to authorize testimony, document production, and representation in United States of America v. Robert Menendez, et al.
Page S4778

Appointments:

Women's Suffrage Centennial Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 115–31, appointed the following individuals to serve as members of the Women's Suffrage Centennial Commission: Marjorie Dannenfelser of Virginia and Cleta Mitchell of North Carolina.
Page S4778


FDA Reauthorization Act--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, August 3, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 2430, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise and extend the user-fee programs for prescription drugs, medical devices, generic drugs, and biosimilar biological products, with the time until 11 a.m., equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees.
Pages S4778–79


Brouillette Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 11:45 a.m., on Thursday, August 3, 2017, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy; provided further that there be 15 minutes of debate on the nomination, equally divided in the usual form; and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S4778


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 50 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. EX. 184), Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2020.
Pages S4700–18, S4779

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 183), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S4700–03


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Ted McKinney, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agriculture Affairs.

John Henderson, of South Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.

Daniel M. Gade, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2021.

John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.

Robert J. Higdon, Jr., of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

Thomas L. Kirsch II, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.

Melissa Sue Glynn, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration).

Richard Glick, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2022.

Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2018.

Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2023.

Jamie McCourt, of California, to be Ambassador to the French Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Monaco.
Page S4779


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nominations:

George Nesterczuk, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years, which was sent to the Senate on May 25, 2017.

Jamie McCourt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, which was sent to the Senate on June 26, 2017.
Page S4779


Messages from the House:
Pages S4763–64


Executive Communications:
Page S4764


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S4764


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S4765–66


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4767–69


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4769–76


Additional Statements:
Pages S4761–63


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S4776–78


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4778


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--184)
Pages S4703, S4718


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:40 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, August 3, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4778.)

[Page:D878]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, and Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, each to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 660 nominations in the Army, Navy, and Air Force.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 374, to enable concrete masonry products manufacturers to establish, finance, and carry out a coordinated program of research, education, and promotion to improve, maintain, and develop markets for concrete masonry products;

S. 754, to support meeting our Nation's growing cybersecurity workforce needs by expanding the cybersecurity education pipeline, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1322, to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1425, to reauthorize the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1532, to disqualify from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life an individual who uses a commercial motor vehicle in committing a felony involving human trafficking;

S. 1536, to designate a human trafficking prevention coordinator and to expand the scope of activities authorized under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's outreach and education program to include human trafficking prevention activities, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1586, to require the Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere to update periodically the environmental sensitivity index products of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for each coastal area of the Great Lakes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1621, to require the Federal Communications Commission to establish a methodology for the collection by the Commission of information about commercial mobile service and commercial mobile data service; and

The nominations of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, and Brendan Carr, of Virginia, each to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Peter B. Davidson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, all of the Department of Commerce, Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Mark H. Buzby, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration, and Ronald L. Batory, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, all of the Department of Transportation, and Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board.

WATER SECURITY AND DROUGHT PREPAREDNESS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine increasing water security and drought preparedness through infrastructure, management, and innovation, after receiving testimony from Thomas Buschatzke, Arizona Department of Water Resources, Phoenix; Heiner Markhoff, GE Power, Trevose, Pennsylvania; Carlos A. Riva, Poseidon Water, LLC, Boston, Massachusetts; Martha Sheils, University of Southern Maine New England Environmental Finance Center, Portland; and Shirlee Zane, Sonoma County Water Agency, Santa Rosa, California.

FBI HEADQUARTERS CONSOLIDATION PROJECT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Investigation headquarters consolidation project, including issues related to funding other future projects, after receiving testimony from Michael Gelber, Acting Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; Richard L. Haley II, Assistant Director, Facilities and Finance Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; and Dave Wise, Director, Physical Infrastructure, Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D879]

COLOMBIA PEACE PROCESS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine assessing the Colombia peace process, focusing on the way forward in United States-Colombia relations, after receiving testimony from William R. Brownfield, Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, and Francisco Palmieri, Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, both of the Department of State; Jose R. Cardenas, former Acting Assistant Administrator for Latin America and the Caribbean, United States Agency for International Development; and Juan Sebastian Gonzalez, The Cohen Group, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Department of State, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE USE OF MILITARY FORCE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee received a closed briefing on the Authorizations for the Use of Military Force, focusing on Administration perspectives from Rex Tillerson, Secretary of State; and Jame Mattis, Secretary of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Lance Allen Robertson, of Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, and Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary, and Robert P. Kadlec, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, both to be a Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and Elinore F. McCance-Katz, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, all of the Department of Health and Human Services, Jerome M. Adams, of Indiana, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service, and Heather L. MacDougall, of Florida, and James J. Sullivan, Jr., of Pennsylvania, both to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 154, to amend the Small Business Act to ensure small businesses affected by the onset of transmissible diseases are eligible for disaster relief;

S. 650, to amend the Small Business Act to expand tax credit education and training for small businesses that engage in research and development;

S. 690, to extend the eligibility of redesignated areas as HUBZones from 3 years to 7 years;

S. 929, to improve the HUBZone program, S. 1038, to require the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to submit to Congress a report on the utilization of small businesses with respect to certain Federal contracts;

S. 1038, to require the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to submit to Congress a report on the utilization of small businesses with respect to certain Federal contracts, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

S. 1428, to amend section 21 of the Small Business Act to require cyber certification for small business development center counselors.

[Page:D880]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 1 p.m. on Friday, August 4, 2017.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D736)

H.R. 3364, to provide congressional review and to counter aggression by the Governments of Iran, the Russian Federation, and North Korea. Signed on August 2, 2017. (Public Law 115–44)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

AUGUST 3, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security, to hold hearings to examine insurance fraud in America, focusing on current issues facing industry and consumers, 9:45 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine Federal and nonfederal collaboration, including through the use of technology, to reduce wildland fire risk to communities and enhance firefighting safety and effectiveness, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gilbert B. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, and Matthew Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, both of the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``Taylor Force Act'', and the nominations of Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Maria E. Brewer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, and John P. Desrocher, of New York, to be Ambassador to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 705, to amend the National Child Protection Act of 1993 to establish a national criminal history background check system and criminal history review program for certain individuals who, related to their employment, have access to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, and the nominations of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Peter E. Deegan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa, D. Michael Dunavant, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee, Louis V. Franklin, Sr., to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama, Marc Krickbaum, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Iowa, Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, and Richard W. Moore, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D881]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, August 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will resume consideration of motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 2430, FDA Reauthorization Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at 11 a.m.

At 11:45 a.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 12 noon.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Friday, August 4

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.

[Page:D882]