Daily Digest

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4087–S4122

Measures Introduced: Twenty-four bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1592–1615, S.J. Res. 47, S. Res. 225–228, and S. Con. Res. 22.
Pages S4115–16

Measures Reported:

S. 1603, An original bill making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. (S. Rept. No. 115–131)

S. 1609, making appropriations for energy and water development and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. (S. Rept. No. 115–132)
Page S4114


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency with respect to significant transnational criminal organizations that was established in Executive Order 13581 on July 24, 2011; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–14)
Page S4110

Bernhardt Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.
Pages S4094–S4108

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. 165), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S4098

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 4 p.m., on Monday, July 24, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture; and that the post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 5:30 p.m.
Page S4121


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 51 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 164), John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S4088–94, S4122


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation.

Bart M. Davis, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of four years.

Joshua J. Minkler, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years vice Joseph H. Hogsett, resigned.

Routine lists in the Navy.
Pages S4121–22


Messages from the House:
Page S4110


Measures Referred:
Page S4110


Executive Communications:
Pages S4110–11


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S4111–14


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S4114–15


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4116–17


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4117–20


Additional Statements:
Pages S4108–09


Amendments Submitted:
Page S4120


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S4120–21


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--165)
Pages S4094, S4098


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:11 p.m., until 4 p.m. on Monday, July 24, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4121.)

[Page:D812]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original bill (S. 1609) entitled, ``Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2018''; and

An original bill (S. 1603) entitled, ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018''.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

The nominations of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and reappointment to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary, Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary, Ryan McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Under Secretary of the Army, and Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense; and

3,878 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

HOUSING FINANCE REFORM

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine housing finance reform, focusing on maintaining access for small lenders, after receiving testimony from Brenda Hughes, First Federal Savings, Twin Falls, Idaho, on behalf of the American Bankers Association; Tim Mislansky, Wright-Patt Credit Union, Dayton, Ohio, on behalf of the Credit Union National Association; Jack E. Hopkins, CorTrust Bank, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, on behalf of the Independent Community Bankers of America; Chuck Purvis, Coastal Federal Credit Union, Raleigh, North Carolina, on behalf of the National Association of Federally-Insured Credit Unions; Wes Hunt, Community Mortgage Lenders of America, Gainesville, Georgia; and William Giambrone, Platinum Home Mortgage, Grayslake, Illinois, on behalf of the Community Home Lenders Association.

FIRSTNET

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet concluded a hearing to examine an update on FirstNet, after receiving testimony from Mark L. Goldstein, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, Government Accountability Office; Curtis Brown, Virginia Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security and Public Safety, Richmond; Michael Poth, First Responder Network Authority (FirstNet), Reston, Virginia; Chris Sambar, AT&T Inc., Dallas, Texas; and Damon Allen Darsey, University of Mississippi Medical Center Center for Emergency Services, Jackson.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, who was introduced by Senator Flake, and Susan Combs, of Texas, who was introduced by Senator Cornyn, and Douglas W. Domenech, of Virginia, who was introduced by Representative Radewagen, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of the Interior, and Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Science, David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, who was introduced by Senator Cassidy, all of the Department of Energy, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

AMERICA'S CRUMBLING WATER INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Water, and Wildlife concluded a hearing to examine innovative financing and funding, focusing on addressing America's crumbling water infrastructure, after receiving testimony from Andrew Kricun, Camden County Municipal Utilities Authority, Camden, New Jersey, on behalf of the National Association of Clean Water Agencies; Josh Ellis, Metropolitan Planning Council, Chicago, Illinois; and Mike Frazee, Rogers, Arkansas.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, who was introduced by Senators Cornyn and Cruz, Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Canada, who was introduced by Senator McConnell, Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, who was introduced by Senator Corker, Lewis M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino, who was introduced by Senator Rubio, and Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, who was introduced by former Senator Lieberman, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D813]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Attorney General, John W. Huber, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah, Justin E. Herdman, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio, and John E. Town, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama, all of the Department of Justice, and Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 32 public bills, H.R. 3321–3325; and 10 resolutions, H.J. Res. 111–113; H. Con. Res. 70; and H. Res. 462–467, were introduced.
Pages H6144–46


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H6147


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2370, to authorize Escambia County, Florida, to convey certain property that was formerly part of Santa Rosa Island National Monument and that was conveyed to Escambia County subject to restrictions on use and reconveyance (H. Rept. 115–236).
Page H6144


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Department of Homeland Security Authorization Act of 2017: H.R. 2825, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Homeland Security, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 386 yeas to 41 nays, Roll No. 403.
Pages H6047–H6120, H6128


King Cove Road Land Exchange Act: The House passed H.R. 218, to provide for the exchange of Federal land and non-Federal land in the State of Alaska for the construction of a road between King Cove and Cold Bay, by a yea-and-nay vote of 248 yeas to 179 nays, Roll No. 406.
Pages H6120–28, H6128–31

Rejected the Garamendi motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Natural Resources with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by voice vote.
Pages H6130–31

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–27 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule.
Page H6124

Agreed to:

Young (AK) amendment (No. 2 printed in part C of H. Rept. 115–235) that amends section 7 to conform the text of H.R. 218 with the Senate text, S. 101.
Pages H6126–27

Rejected:

Tsongas amendment (No. 1 printed in part C of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to require mitigation measures, previously adopted in Public Law 111–11, to ensure that impacts to migratory birds, wildlife, and wetlands are minimized (by a recorded vote of 190 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 404); and
Pages H6125–26, H6129

Grijalva amendment (No. 3 printed in part C of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to prohibit the Act from taking effect until $20 million in federal funds given to Alaska for transportation purposes in King Cove is repaid to the Federal Government (by a recorded vote of 167 ayes to 260 noes, Roll No. 405).
Pages H6127–28, H6129–30

[Page:D814]


H. Res. 454, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2910), (H.R. 2883), and (H.R. 218) was agreed to yesterday, July 19th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Monday, July 24th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H6133


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H6128, H6129, H6129–30, and H6131. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:48 p.m.

Committee Meetings

EXAMINING BIPARTISAN LEGISLATION TO IMPROVE THE MEDICARE PROGRAM

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Examining Bipartisan Legislation to Improve the Medicare Program''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MONETARY POLICY V. FISCAL POLICY: RISKS TO PRICE STABILITY AND THE ECONOMY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy v. Fiscal Policy: Risks to Price Stability and the Economy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

GANGS IN OUR COMMUNITIES: DRUGS, HUMAN TRAFFICKING, AND VIOLENCE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Gangs in Our Communities: Drugs, Human Trafficking, and Violence''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth Blanco, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Department of Justice; Chris Marks, Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department; and public witnesses.

SEEKING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR THE FUTURE OF HARDROCK MINING

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Seeking Innovative Solutions for the Future of Hardrock Mining''. Testimony was heard from Bret Parke, Deputy Director, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality; Murray Hitzman, Associate Director for Energy and Minerals, U.S. Geological Survey; and public witnesses.

21ST CENTURY MEDICINE: HOW TELEHEALTH CAN HELP RURAL COMMUNITIES

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade; and Subcommittee on Health and Technology held a joint hearing entitled ``21st Century Medicine: How Telehealth Can Help Rural Communities''. Testimony was heard from A. Nicole Clowers, Managing Director, Health Care Team, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

JULY 24, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.J. Res. 111, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection relating to ``Arbitration Agreements''; and H.R. 3219, the ``Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2018'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

[Page:D815]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

4 p.m., Monday, July 24

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Monday, July 24

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barr, Andy, Ky., E1026

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1025, E1026, E1026, E1027

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1027

Garrett, Thomas A., Jr., Va., E1031

Gomez, Jimmy, Calif., E1030

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1027, E1028, E1029, E1030, E1030

Keating, William R., Mass., E1029

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E1025, E1026, E1027

Kilmer, Derek, Wash., E1025

Mooney, Alexander X., W.Va., E1025

Olson, Pete, Tex., E1028, E1030, E1031

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1028

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E1030

Roe, David P., Tenn., E1026

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E1027

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E1029

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1028

Tenney, Claudia, N.Y., E1031

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1029

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1030

[Page:D816]