Daily Digest

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4061–S4086

Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1578–1591, and S. Res. 221–224.
Pages S4081–82

Appointments:

Board of Visitors of the U.S. Air Force Academy: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 9355(a), appointed the following Senator to the Board of Visitors of the U.S. Air Force Academy: Senator Daines (Committee on Appropriations).
Pages S4085–86


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency with respect to significant transnational criminal organizations that was established in Executive Order 13581 on July 24, 2011; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–13)
Page S4081


Bush Nomination--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S4061–77

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 163), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S4064

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all time during morning business, recess, adjournment, and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the nomination.
Page S4086

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, July 20, 2017; that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 12:15 p.m.; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior occur at 1:45 p.m.
Page S4086


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Stephen Censky, of Missouri, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.

Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence.

Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2020.

Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.

John J. Bartrum, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Peter Henry Barlerin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon.

Daniel J. Kaniewski, of Minnesota, to be Deputy Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Kurt G. Alme, of Montana, to be United States Attorney for the District of Montana for the term of four years.

Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Liles Clifton Burke, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Donald Q. Cochran, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Russell M. Coleman, of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

Peter E. Deegan, Jr., of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.

J. Cody Hiland, of Arkansas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.

[Page:D802]

Marc Krickbaum, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.

Brian J. Kuester, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

R. Trent Shores, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.
Page S4086


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nominations:

James Clinger, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years, which was sent to the Senate on June 19, 2017.

James Clinger, of Pennsylvania, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years, which was sent to the Senate on June 19, 2017.
Page S4086


Messages from the House:
Page S4081


Measures Referred:
Page S4081


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S4081


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4082–83


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4083–85


Additional Statements:
Page S4080


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4085


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4085


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--163)
Page S4064


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:32 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, July 20, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4086.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, who was introduced by Senators Roberts and Moran, Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, who was introduced by Senator Blumenthal, and Brendan Carr, of Virginia, who was introduced by Senator Gardner, each to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NATIONAL PARKS LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks concluded a hearing to examine S. 257, to clarify the boundary of Acadia National Park, S. 312, to redesignate the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site as the ``Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park'', S. 355, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to provide for a lifetime National Recreational Pass for any veteran with a service-connected disability, S. 391, to establish the African Burial Ground International Memorial Museum and Educational Center in New York, New York, S. 841, to designate the Veterans Memorial and Museum in Columbus, Ohio, as the National Veterans Memorial and Museum, S. 926, to authorize the Global War on Terror Memorial Foundation to establish the National Global War on Terrorism Memorial as a commemorative work in the District of Columbia, S. 1073, to authorize Escambia County, Florida, to convey certain property that was formerly part of Santa Rosa Island National Monument and that was conveyed to Escambia County subject to restrictions on use and reconveyance, S. 1202, to modify the boundary of the Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site, S. 1403, to amend the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 to establish the 21st Century Conservation Service Corps to place youth and veterans in national service positions to conserve, restore, and enhance the great outdoors of the United States, S. 1438, to redesignate the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial in the State of Missouri as the ``Gateway Arch National Park'', S. 1459, to establish Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie National Park in the State of South Carolina, and S. 1522, to establish an Every Kid Outdoors program, after receiving testimony from Robert Vogel, Acting Deputy Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

HELP FOR WILDLIFE ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 1514, to amend certain Acts to reauthorize those Acts and to increase protections for wildlife, after receiving testimony from Brian R. Nesvik, Wyoming Game and Fish Department Chief Game Warden and Chief of the Wildlife Division, Cheyenne; Jeff Crow, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission Director, Little Rock; H. Dale Hall, Ducks Unlimited, Inc., Memphis, Tennessee; Kim Coble, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Annapolis, Maryland; and John A. Vucetich, Michigan Technological University School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science, Houghton.

[Page:D803]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala, Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, and Krishna R. Urs, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

RULE OF LAW IN VENEZUELA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine the collapse of the rule of law in Venezuela, focusing on what the United States and the international community can do to restore democracy, after receiving testimony from Luis Almagro Lemes, Organization of American States, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.

USPS ACTIONS DURING 2016 CAMPAIGN SEASON

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Postal Service's actions during the 2016 campaign season, focusing on implications for the Hatch Act, after receiving testimony from Timm Kopp, Letter Carrier, William Siemer, Acting Deputy Inspector General, and Megan J. Brennan, Postmaster General and Chief Executive Officer, all of the Postal Service; and Adam Miles, Acting Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, and William J. Emanuel, of California, both to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Susan M. Gordon, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Robert P. Storch, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General of the National Security Agency, Department of Defense, and Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 3294–3320; and 9 resolutions, H.J. Res. 109–110; H. Con. Res. 69; and H. Res. 456–461, were introduced.
Pages H6040–42


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H6043–44


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Westerman to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5981


Recess: The House recessed at 10:53 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H5987


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Chaplain Marshall Dunbar, Christian Community Action, Lewisville, TX.
Page H5987


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H5987, H6001


Question of Privilege: Representative Cicilline rose to a question of the privileges of the House and submitted a resolution. The Chair ruled that the resolution did not present a question of the privileges of the House. Subsequently, Representative Cicilline appealed the ruling of the chair and Representative Cheney moved to table the appeal. Agreed to the motion to table the appeal of the ruling of the Chair by a yea-and-nay vote of 235 yeas to 190 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 392.
Pages H5997–99


Promoting Cross-Border Energy Infrastructure Act: The House passed H.R. 2883, to establish a more uniform, transparent, and modern process to authorize the construction, connection, operation, and maintenance of international border-crossing facilities for the import and export of oil and natural gas and the transmission of electricity, by a yea-and-nay vote of 254 yeas to 175 nays, Roll No. 398.
Page H6010–23

[Page:D804]


Rejected the O'Halleran motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 193 ayes to 232 noes, Roll No. 397.
Pages H6021–23

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–29 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Energy and Commerce now printed in the bill.
Page H6017

Agreed to:

Gene Green (TX) amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–235) that clarifies the applicability of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) to projects affected by the bill.
Pages H6019–20

Rejected:

Engel amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to ensure that permitting authority for cross-border pipelines remains with the Department of State (by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 246 noes, Roll No. 395); and
Pages H6018–19, H6020–21

Tsongas amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to state FERC may not issue a certificate of crossing if any part of the oil or natural gas pipeline project is to be located on lands required under Federal, State, or local law to be managed for purposes of natural resource conservation or recreation (by a recorded vote of 179 ayes to 247 noes, Roll No. 396).
Pages H6019, H6021

H. Res. 454, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2910), (H.R. 2883), and (H.R. 218) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 394, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 236 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 393.
Pages H5991–97, H5999–H6001


Promoting Interagency Coordination for Review of Natural Gas Pipelines Act: The House passed H.R. 2910, to provide for Federal and State agency coordination in the approval of certain authorizations under the Natural Gas Act, by a yea-and-nay vote of 248 yeas to 179 nays, Roll No. 402.
Pages H6001–10, H6023–27

Rejected the Watson Coleman motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 189 ayes to 239 noes, Roll No. 401.
Pages H6025–26

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–28 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule.
Page H6006

Agreed to:

Lynch amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–235) that directs FERC, in considering an application for an authorization or certificate covered by the bill, to consult with the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration regarding the extent of the applicant's compliance with security guidance and best practice recommendations issued by TSA on pipeline infrastructure security, pipeline cybersecurity, pipeline personnel security, and other pipeline security measures designed to ensure the public safety.
Pages H6008–09

Rejected:

Tsongas amendment (No. 1 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to prohibit the application of section 3 if any part of a pipeline facility that is a subject of the application is to be located on lands required under Federal, State, or local law to be managed for purposes of natural resource conservation or recreation (by a recorded vote of 180 ayes to 249 noes, Roll No. 399); and
Pages H6007–08, H6923–24

Beyer amendment (No. 3 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–235) that sought to improve FERC's public comment and transparency process (by a recorded vote of 192 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 400).
Pages H6009–10, H6024–25

H. Res. 454, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2910), (H.R. 2883), and (H.R. 218) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 394, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 236 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 393.
Pages H5991–97, H5999–H6001


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, July 20.
Page H6030


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13581 with respect to significant transnational criminal organizations is to continue in effect beyond July 24, 2017--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 115–55).
Page H6001


Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and six recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5998–99, H5999–H6000, H6000–01, H6020–21, H6021, H6022–23, H6023, H6024, H6024–25, H6026, and H6026–27. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:01 p.m.

[Page:D805]

Committee Meetings

THE STATE OF INFRASTRUCTURE IN RURAL AMERICA

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The State of Infrastructure in Rural America''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Full Committee held a markup on the State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Report on the Revised Interim Suballocation of Budget Allocations. The State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 were ordered reported, as amended. The Report on the Revised Interim Suballocation of Budget Allocations passed.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a markup on the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2018. The concurrent resolution was ordered reported, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2823, the ``Affordable Retirement Advice for Savers Act''. H.R. 2823 was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection held a markup on legislation on the Highly Automated Vehicle Testing and Deployment Act of 2017. The legislation was forwarded to the full committee, as amended.

RESTRICTING NORTH KOREA'S ACCESS TO FINANCE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Restricting North Korea's Access to Finance''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPLEMENTING THE U.S.-CARIBBEAN STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT ACT

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere held a hearing entitled ``Implementing the U.S.-Caribbean Strategic Engagement Act''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth H. Merten, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Special Coordinator for Haiti, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of State.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade held a markup on H.R. 425, the ``FTO Passport Revocation Act of 2017''; and H.R. 1196, the ``Counterterrorism Screening and Assistance Act of 2017''. H.R. 425 and H.R. 1196 were forwarded to the full committee, as amended.

SAUDI ARABIA'S TROUBLING EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation held a hearing entitled ``Saudi Arabia's Troubling Educational Curriculum''. Testimony was heard from former Member Frank Wolf and public witnesses.

AGRICULTURAL GUESTWORKERS: MEETING THE GROWING NEEDS OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security held a hearing entitled ``Agricultural Guestworkers: Meeting the Growing Needs of American Agriculture''. Testimony was heard from David Valadao, Congressman, 21st District, California House of Representatives; and public witnesses.

[Page:D806]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal, and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Newhouse, Peterson, Olson, Gohmert, and Huizenga; Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Texas; Greg Sheehan, Deputy Director, Fish and Wildlife Service; David Willms, Policy Advisor for Governor, Wyoming; and public witnesses.

EXPLORING THE SUCCESSES AND CHALLENGES OF THE MAGNUSON-STEVENS ACT

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans held a hearing entitled ``Exploring the Successes and Challenges of the Magnuson-Stevens Act''. Testimony was heard from Nick Wiley, Executive Director, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 378, the ``Bonuses for Cost-Cutters Act of 2017''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; H.R. 2989, the ``Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission Act''; H.R. 3031, the ``TSP Modernization Act of 2017''; H.R. 3210, the ``Securely Expediting Clearances Through Reporting Transparency Act of 2017''; H.R. 3243, the ``FITARA Enhancement Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3244, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide for annual surveys of Federal employees, and for other purposes. H.R. 378, H.R. 2989, H.R. 3210, and H.R. 3244 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 2897, H.R. 3031, and H.R. 3243 were ordered reported, without amendment.

ENERGY INNOVATION: LETTING TECHNOLOGY LEAD

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing on ``Energy Innovation: Letting Technology Lead''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REVERSING THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP DECLINE

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Reversing the Entrepreneurship Decline''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUILDING A 21ST CENTURY INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AMERICA: IMPLEMENTATION OF THE WATER RESOURCES REFORM AND DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 2014 AND THE WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 2016

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Implementation of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 and the Water Resources Development Act of 2016''. Testimony was heard from Douglas W. Lamont, Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army--Civil Works; Lieutenant General Todd T. Semonite, Commanding General, Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 95, the ``Veterans' Access to Child Care Act''; H.R. 282, the ``Military Residency Choice Act''; H.R. 918, the ``Veteran Urgent Access to Mental Healthcare Act''; H.R. 1058, the ``VA Provider Equity Act''; H.R. 1690, the ``Department of Veterans Affairs Bonus Transparency Act''; H.R. 2006, the ``VA Procurement Efficiency and Transparency Act''; H.R. 2749, the ``Protecting Business Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2017''; H.R. 2772, the ``SEA Act''; H.R. 2781, the ``Ensuring Veteran Enterprise Participation in Strategic Sourcing Act''; H.R. 3218, the ``Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3262, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a pilot program to provide educational assistance to certain former members of the Armed Forces for education and training as physician assistants of the Department of Veterans Affairs, to establish pay grades and require competitive pay for physician assistants of the Department, and for other purposes. H.R. 95, H.R. 918, H.R. 1058, H.R. 2781, H.R. 3218, and H.R. 3262 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 1690, H.R. 282, H.R. 2006, H.R. 2749, and H.R. 2772 were ordered reported, without amendment.

[Page:D807]

EFFORTS TO COMBAT WASTE, FRAUD, AND ABUSE IN THE MEDICARE PROGRAM

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Efforts to Combat Waste, Fraud, and Abuse in the Medicare Program''. Testimony was heard from James Cosgrove, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and Jonathan Morse, Acting Director, Center for Program Integrity, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

HOW TAX REFORM WILL SIMPLIFY OUR BROKEN TAX CODE AND HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Tax Policy held a hearing entitled ``How Tax Reform Will Simplify Our Broken Tax Code and Help Individuals and Families''. Testimony was heard from former Member Bill Archer and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

CIGARETTE SMUGGLING IN THE OSCE REGION

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine illicit cigarette smuggling in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe region, after receiving testimony from Louise Shelley, George Mason University Terrorism, Transnational Crime and Corruption Center, Williamsburg, Virginia; David T. Sweanor, University of Ottawa Centre for Health Law, Policy, and Ethics, Ottawa, Canada; and Marc Firestone, Philip Morris International, Inc., Lausanne, Switzerland.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JULY 20, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2018'', an original bill entitled ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', and subcommittee funding guidance, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine housing finance reform, focusing on maintaining access for small lenders, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine an update on FirstNet, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, and Susan Combs, of Texas, and Douglas W. Domenech, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of the Interior, and Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Science, David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, all of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Water, and Wildlife, to hold hearings to examine innovative financing and funding, focusing on addressing America's crumbling water infrastructure, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: business meeting to consider the nomination of David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Canada, Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Lewis M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino, and Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, all of the Department of State, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, and Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, John W. Huber, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah, Justin E. Herdman, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio, and John E. Town, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama, all of the Department of Justice, and Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House
[Page:D808]

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Examining Bipartisan Legislation to Improve the Medicare Program'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy v. Fiscal Policy: Risks to Price Stability and the Economy'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Gangs in Our Communities: Drugs, Human Trafficking, and Violence'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Seeking Innovative Solutions for the Future of Hardrock Mining'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade; and Subcommittee on Health and Technology, joint hearing entitled ``21st Century Medicine: How Telehealth Can Help Rural Communities'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D809]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, July 20

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12:15 p.m.

At 1:45 p.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, July 20

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 218--King Cove Road Land Exchange Act. Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barletta, Lou, Pa., E1016

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1018

Buck, Ken, Colo., E1020

Castro, Joaquin, Tex., E1020

Cicilline, David N., R.I., E1021

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1017

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1018

Collins, Doug, Ga., E1018, E1021

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E1016, E1019

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1017

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E1020

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E1017

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E1016

Dunn, Neal P., Fla., E1018

Granger, Kay, Tex., E1017, E1021

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E1019

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1019

Katko, John, N.Y., E1020

Krishnamoorthi, Ill., E1015

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E1016, E1017, E1018, E1020, E1021

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1015

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1015

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1015

Smith, Lamar, Tex., E1019

[Page:D810]