Daily Digest

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4029–S4059

Measures Introduced: Six bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1572–1577.
Page S4056


Bush Nomination--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S4038–51

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, July 19, 2017; and that the time until the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees.
Page S4059


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 92 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX. 162), Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Pages S4031–38, S4059


Messages from the House:
Pages S4052–53


Measures Referred:
Page S4053


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S4053


Executive Communications:
Pages S4053–54


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S4054–56


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4056–57


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4057–59


Additional Statements:
Page S4052


Amendments Submitted:
Page S4059


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4059


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4059


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--162)
Page S4038


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:19 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, July 19, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4059.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies approved for full committee consideration an original bill entitled, ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018''.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development approved for full committee consideration an original bill entitled, ``Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018''.

NOMINATION

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and reappointment to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer, Ellen M. Lord, of Rhode Island, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Lucian Niemeyer, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary, who was introduced by former Senator John Warner, and Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

ACHIEVING A 355-SHIP NAVY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a hearing to receive testimony on options and considerations for achieving a 355-ship Navy from former Reagan administration officials, after receiving testimony from John F. Lehman, Jr., former Secretary of the Navy; Everett Pyatt, former Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Shipbuilding and Logistics; and William J. Schneider, Jr., former Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs at the Office of Management and Budget.

[Page:D792]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel, and Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, and Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, and Christopher Campbell, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

ENERGY AND RESOURCE SECURITY

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the status and outlook for United States and North American energy and resource security, after receiving testimony from Brigadier General Stephen A. Cheney, USMC (Ret.), American Security Project, and Jamie Webster, Boston Consulting Group Center for Energy Impact, both of Washington, D.C.; Robert Coward, American Nuclear Society, Alexandria, Virginia; Daniel McGroarty, Carmot Strategic Group Inc., Ashton, Maryland; and Mark P. Mills, Manhattan Institute, Chevy Chase, Maryland.

EXAMINE COMPREHENSIVE TAX REFORM

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine comprehensive tax reform, focusing on prospects and challenges, after receiving testimony from Mark J. Mazur, Urban Brookings Tax Policy Center, Pamela F. Olson, Eric Solomon, and Jonathan Talisman, all former Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATION

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, who was introduced by Senator Johnson, Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, who was introduced by Senator Portman, George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, who was introduced by Senator Wyden, and Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary (Consular Affairs), all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

THE FOUR FAMINES

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy concluded a hearing to examine ``The Four Famines'', focusing on root causes and a multilateral action plan, after receiving testimony from Matthew Nims, Acting Director, Office of Food for Peace, Bureau for Democracy, Conflict, and Humanitarian Assistance, United States Agency for International Development; David Beasley, United Nations World Food Program, Society Hill, South Carolina; Justin Forsyth, United Nations Children's Fund, New York, New York; Dominik Stillhart, International Committee of the Red Cross, Geneva, Switzerland; Deepmala Mahla, Mercy Corps, Juba, South Sudan; and Eric Schwartz, Refugees International, Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D793]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 17 public bills, H.R. 3267–3279, 3281–3293; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 453 and 455, were introduced.
Page H5977


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5978–79


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2875, to make administrative reforms to the National Flood Insurance Program to increase fairness and accuracy and protect the taxpayer from program fraud and abuse, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–233);

H.R. 3280, making appropriations for financial services and general government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–234); and

H. Res. 454, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2910) to provide for Federal and State agency coordination in the approval of certain authorizations under the Natural Gas Act, and for other purposes; providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2883) to establish a more uniform, transparent, and modern process to authorize the construction, connection, operation, and maintenance of international border-crossing facilities for the import and export of oil and natural gas and the transmission of electricity; providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 218) to provide for the exchange of Federal land and non-Federal land in the State of Alaska for the construction of a road between King Cove and Cold Bay; and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–235).
Page H5977


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Tenney to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5923


Recess: The House recessed at 10:10 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H5924


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Terry Sanders, Victory House Ministry, Uniontown, PA.
Page H5924


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Amending the Federal Power Act with respect to the criteria and process to qualify as a qualifying conduit hydropower facility: H.R. 2786, amended, to amend the Federal Power Act with respect to the criteria and process to qualify as a qualifying conduit hydropower facility, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 420 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 384;
Page H5935–37, H5942–43


Extending the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project: H.R. 2828, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; and
Pages H5937–38


Enhancing State Energy Security Planning and Emergency Preparedness Act of 2017: H.R. 3050, amended, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to provide Federal financial assistance to States to implement, review, and revise State energy security plans.
Pages H5938–39


Privileged Resolution--Intent to Offer: Representative Cicilline announced his intent to offer a privileged resolution.
Pages H5941–42


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Sarbanes wherein he resigned from the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.
Page H5943


Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 453, electing a Member to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H5943


Ozone Standards Implementation Act of 2017: The House passed H.R. 806, to facilitate efficient State implementation of ground-level ozone standards, by a recorded vote of 229 ayes to 199 noes, Roll No. 391.
Pages H5943–68

Rejected the Cartwright motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 191 ayes to 235 noes, Roll No. 390.
Pages H5966–67

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–26 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Energy and Commerce now printed in the bill.
Pages H5953–54

Rejected:

McNerney amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to strike the underlying bill and replace it with a grant program to benefit regions with the poorest air quality;
Pages H5960–62

Castor (FL) amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to halt implementation of the Ozone Standards Implementation Act of 2017 if the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee finds that application could increase health risks to vulnerable populations including children, seniors, pregnant women, outdoor workers, and minority and low-income communities (by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 232 noes, Roll No. 385);
Pages H5955–56, H5962–63

[Page:D794]


Tonko amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to strike subsection (b) of Section 3, which would allow EPA to consider technological feasibility when determining what level of pollution is safe (by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 241 noes, Roll No. 386);
Pages H5956–57, H5963–64

Beyer amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to strike subsection (h) of section 3 (relating to exceptional events) (by a recorded vote of 191 ayes to 235 noes, Roll No. 387);
Pages H5957–58, H5964

Polis amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to close the loophole which prevents aggregating emissions from any oil or gas exploration or production well; additionally, it sought to require the EPA to add hydrogen sulfide to the list of hazardous air pollutants (by a recorded vote of 186 ayes to 242 noes, Roll No. 388); and
Pages H5958–59, H5964–65

McNerney amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 115–229) that sought to strike section 6 of the bill (by a recorded vote of 190 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 389).
Pages H5959–60, H5965

H. Res. 451, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 806) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 235 ayes to 188 noes, Roll No. 383, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 382.
Pages H5927–35, H5940, H5940–41


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H5927.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5940, H5940–41, H5942–43, H5962–63, H5963, H5964, H5964–65, H5965, H5966–67, and H5967. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:55 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE NEXT FARM BILL: PATHWAYS TO SUCCESS FOR SNAP HOUSEHOLDS

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Nutrition held a hearing entitled ``The Next Farm Bill: Pathways to Success for SNAP Households''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Full Committee held a markup on the Subcommittee on Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018. The Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 were ordered reported, as amended.

ESSA IMPLEMENTATION: EXPLORING STATE AND LOCAL REFORM EFFORTS

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``ESSA Implementation: Exploring State and Local Reform Efforts''. Testimony was heard from Jacqueline Nowicki, Director, K–12 Education, Government Accountability Office; Gail Pletnick, Superintendent, Dysart Unified School District, Surprise, Arizona; Carey Wright, State Superintendent, Mississippi Department of Education; and a public witness.

POWERING AMERICA: EXAMINING THE STATE OF THE ELECTRIC INDUSTRY THROUGH MARKET PARTICIPANT PERSPECTIVES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Powering America: Examining the State of the Electric Industry through Market Participant Perspectives''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING HRSA'S OVERSIGHT OF THE 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining HRSA's Oversight of the 340B Drug Pricing Program''. Testimony was heard from Erin Bliss, Assistant Inspector General, Office of Evaluation and Inspections, Office of Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services; Debra Draper, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and Krista M. Pedley, Director, Office of Pharmacy Affairs, Health Resources and Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.

THE COST OF BEING A PUBLIC COMPANY IN LIGHT OF SARBANES-OXLEY AND THE FEDERALIZATION OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment held a hearing entitled ``The Cost of Being a Public Company in Light of Sarbanes-Oxley and the Federalization of Corporate Governance''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D795]

MANAGING TERRORISM FINANCING RISK IN REMITTANCES AND MONEY TRANSFERS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance held a hearing entitled ``Managing Terrorism Financing Risk in Remittances and Money Transfers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPLEMENTING THE GLOBAL FOOD SECURITY ACT

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Implementing the Global Food Security Act''. Testimony was heard from Theodore Lyng, Acting Special Representative for Global Food Security, Department of State; Beth Dunford, Assistant to the Administrator, Bureau for Food Security, U.S. Agency for International Development; and a public witness.

TRANSFORMING GPO FOR THE 21ST CENTURY AND BEYOND: PART 2

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Transforming GPO for the 21st Century and Beyond: Part 2''. Testimony was heard from Davita Vance-Cooks, Director, Government Publishing Office.

EXAMINING IMPACTS OF FEDERAL NATURAL RESOURCES LAWS GONE ASTRAY, PART II

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining Impacts of Federal Natural Resources Laws Gone Astray, Part II''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PROMOTING ONSHORE OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN ALASKA

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Promoting Onshore Oil and Gas Development in Alaska''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

KING COVE ROAD LAND EXCHANGE ACT; PROMOTING INTERAGENCY COORDINATION FOR REVIEW OF NATURAL GAS PIPELINES ACT; PROMOTING CROSS-BORDER ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 218, the ``King Cove Road Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 2910, the ``Promoting Interagency Coordination for Review of Natural Gas Pipelines Act''; and H.R. 2883, the ``Promoting Cross-Border Energy Infrastructure Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 7–3, a structured rule for H.R. 2910. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–28 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part A of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part A of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule grants a structured rule for H.R. 2883. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–29 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 3, the rule grants a structured rule for H.R. 218. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Natural Resources. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–27 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part C of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part C of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 4, the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of July 20, 2017, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules relating to the bill H.R. 2825, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for other purposes. Finally, section 5 of the rule provides that the Committee on Appropriations may, at any time before 5 p.m. on Friday, July 21, 2017, file privileged reports to accompany measures making appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. Testimony was heard from Representatives Young of Alaska, Upton, Rush, Flores, and Mullin.

[Page:D796]

PLANETARY FLAGSHIP MISSIONS: MARS ROVER 2020 AND EUROPA CLIPPER

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space held a hearing entitled ``Planetary Flagship Missions: Mars Rover 2020 and Europa Clipper''. Testimony was heard from Jim Green, Director, Planetary Science Division, Science Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and public witnesses.

FAST ACT IMPLEMENTATION: IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF THE NATION'S ROADS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing entitled ``FAST Act Implementation: Improving the Safety of the Nation's Roads''. Testimony was heard from Walter Waidelich, Jr., Acting Deputy Administrator, Federal Highway Administration; Jack Danielson, Acting Deputy Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; T. Bella Dinh-Zarr, Member, National Transportation Safety Board; and a public witness.

MODERNIZATION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Trade held a hearing entitled ``Modernization of the North American Free Trade Agreement''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JULY 19, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, and Brendan Carr, of Virginia, each to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 257, to clarify the boundary of Acadia National Park, S. 312, to redesignate the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site as the ``Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park'', S. 355, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to provide for a lifetime National Recreational Pass for any veteran with a service-connected disability, S. 391, to establish the African Burial Ground International Memorial Museum and Educational Center in New York, New York, S. 841, to designate the Veterans Memorial and Museum in Columbus, Ohio, as the National Veterans Memorial and Museum, S. 926, to authorize the Global War on Terror Memorial Foundation to establish the National Global War on Terrorism Memorial as a commemorative work in the District of Columbia, S. 1073, to authorize Escambia County, Florida, to convey certain property that was formerly part of Santa Rosa Island National Monument and that was conveyed to Escambia County subject to restrictions on use and reconveyance, S. 1202, to modify the boundary of the Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site, S. 1403, to amend the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 to establish the 21st Century Conservation Service Corps to place youth and veterans in national service positions to conserve, restore, and enhance the great outdoors of the United States, S. 1438, to redesignate the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial in the State of Missouri as the ``Gateway Arch National Park'', S. 1459, to establish Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie National Park in the State of South Carolina, and S. 1522, to establish an Every Kid Outdoors program, 10:15 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D797]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine S. 1514, to amend certain Acts to reauthorize those Acts and to increase protections for wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala, and Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, both of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine the collapse of the rule of law in Venezuela, focusing on what the United States and the international community can do to restore democracy, 4:15 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, and William J. Emanuel, of California, both to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider the nomination of David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the Postal Service's actions during the 2016 campaign season, focusing on implications for the Hatch Act, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, 1:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Susan M. Gordon, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Robert P. Storch, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General of the National Security Agency, Department of Defense, and Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, 9 a.m., SH–216.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The State of Infrastructure in Rural America'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on the State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and Report on the Revised Interim Suballocation of Budget Allocations, FY 2018, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, markup on the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2018, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2823, the ``Affordable Retirement Advice for Savers Act'', 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, markup on legislation on the Highly Automated Vehicle Testing and Deployment Act of 2017, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Restricting North Korea's Access to Finance'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing entitled ``Implementing the U.S.-Caribbean Strategic Engagement Act'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, markup on H.R. 425, the ``FTO Passport Revocation Act of 2017''; and H.R. 1196, the ``Counterterrorism Screening and Assistance Act of 2017'', 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``Saudi Arabia's Troubling Educational Curriculum'', 2:15 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security, hearing entitled ``Agricultural Guestworkers: Meeting the Growing Needs of American Agriculture'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal, and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing entitled ``Exploring the Successes and Challenges of the Magnuson-Stevens Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 378, the ``Bonuses for Cost-Cutters Act of 2017''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; H.R. 2989, the ``Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission Act''; H.R. 3031, the ``TSP Modernization Act of 2017''; H.R. 3210, the ``Securely Expediting Clearances Through Reporting Transparency Act of 2017''; H.R. 3243, the ``FITARA Enhancement Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3244, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide for annual surveys of Federal employees, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing on ``Energy Innovation: Letting Technology Lead'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee On Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Reversing the Entrepreneurship Decline'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D798]

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Implementation of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 and the Water Resources Development Act of 2016'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 95, the ``Veterans' Access to Child Care Act''; H.R. 282, the ``Military Residency Choice Act''; H.R. 918, the ``Veteran Urgent Access to Mental Healthcare Act''; H.R. 1058, the ``VA Provider Equity Act''; H.R. 1690, the ``Department of Veterans Affairs Bonus Transparency Act''; H.R. 1848, the ``Veterans Affairs Medical Scribe Pilot Act of 2017''; H.R. 2006, the ``VA Procurement Efficiency and Transparency Act''; H.R. 2749, the ``Protecting Business Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2017''; H.R. 2772, the ``SEA Act''; H.R. 2781, the ``Ensuring Veteran Enterprise Participation in Strategic Sourcing Act''; H.R. 3218, the ``Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017''; and to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a pilot program to provide educational assistance to certain former members of the Armed Forces for education and training as physician assistants of the Department of Veterans Affairs, to establish pay grades and require competitive pay for physician assistants of the Department, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``Efforts to Combat Waste, Fraud, and Abuse in the Medicare Program'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Tax Policy, hearing entitled ``How Tax Reform Will Simplify Our Broken Tax Code and Help Individuals and Families'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine illicit cigarette smuggling in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe region, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D799]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, July 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at approximately 10:30 a.m.



Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, July 19

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 2910--Promoting Interagency Coordination for Review of Natural Gas Pipelines Act (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of H.R. 2883--Promoting Cross-Border Energy Infrastructure Act (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of H.R. 218--King Cove Road Land Exchange Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E1013

Boyle, Brendan F., Pa., E1014

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E1009

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1010

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1007, E1012

Duncan, John J., Jr., Tenn., E1012

Estes, Ron, Kans., E1008

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E1008

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E1009

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1007, E1008, E1011

Khanna, Ro, Calif., E1011

Kinzinger, Adam, Ill., E1013

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E1011

Marino, Tom, Pa., E1009

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E1012

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1007, E1009, E1010, E1012, E1013

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1013

Shea-Porter, Carol, N.H., E1009

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1013

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E1011

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E1007, E1010

Waters, Maxine, Calif., E1008

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E1009

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1009

[Page:D800]