Daily Digest

Monday, May 8, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2785--S2820

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1064–1070, and S. Res. 159.
Pages S2800–01

Measures Passed:

Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act: Senate passed S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund.
Page S2814


Pueblo of Santa Clara Land Lease: Senate passed S. 249, to provide that the pueblo of Santa Clara may lease for 99 years certain restricted land.
Page S2814


National Sexual Assault Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 159, recognizing and supporting the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness Month.
Page S2814


Gottlieb Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.
Page S2796

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 57 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. 123), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2796

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, May 9, 2017, with the time until 12:30 p.m. equally divided in the usual form; and that all time during recess, adjournment, morning business and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the nomination.
Page S2815


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 76 yeas to 22 nays (Vote No. EX. 122), Heather Wilson, of South Dakota, to be Secretary of the Air Force.
Pages S2785–96


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Matthew Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

David C. Nye, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho.

Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

7 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2819–20


Messages from the House:
Page S2799


Executive Communications:
Pages S2799–S2800


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2801–02


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2802–03


Additional Statements:
Pages S2798–99


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2803


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--123)
Pages S2795–96


Adjournment: Senate convened at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:31 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, May 9, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2815.)

[Page:D502]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

RUSSIAN INTERFERENCE IN THE 2016 ELECTION

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine Russian interference in the 2016 United States election, after receiving testimony from Sally Quillian Yates, former Acting Attorney General, Atlanta, Georgia; and James R. Clapper, former Director of National Intelligence, Fairfax, Virginia.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 6 public bills, H.R. 2399–2404; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 318 were introduced.
Pages H4185–86


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H4186


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 1039, to amend section 3606 of title 18, United States Code, to grant probation officers authority to arrest hostile third parties who obstruct or impede a probation officer in the performance of official duties (H. Rept. 115–112).
Page H4185


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Aderholt to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4183


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H4183.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9:07 a.m. and adjourned at 9:11 a.m.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D473)

H.R. 244, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2017. Signed on May 5, 2017. (Public Law 115–31)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 9, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine United States democracy assistance, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States Cyber Command; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217, following the open session, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary (Comptroller), Robert Daigle, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, and Elaine McCusker, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety and Security, to hold hearings to examine maritime transportation, focusing on opportunities and challenges for the Maritime Administration and Federal Maritime Commission, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine water resources, focusing on the role of the public and private sectors, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nominations of Terry Branstad, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, Todd Philip Haskell, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo, and routine lists in the Foreign Service, all of the Department of State; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nomination of John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House
[Page:D503]

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 9 through May 12, 2017

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, post-cloture.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: May 11, to hold hearings to examine pesticide registration under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodentcide Act, focusing on providing stakeholders with certainty through the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: May 9, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine United States democracy assistance, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

May 11, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the Choice 2.0 veterans program, focusing on what worked, what didn't, and what needs to happen next, 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: May 9, to hold hearings to examine United States Cyber Command; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217, following the open session, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

May 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary (Comptroller), Robert Daigle, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, and Elaine McCusker, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

May 10, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to receive a closed briefing on United States special operations capabilities to counter Russian influence and unconventional warfare operations in the ``Grey Zone'', 10 a.m., SVC–217.

May 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine cyber policy, strategy, and organization, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 10, Subcommittee on National Security and International Trade and Finance, to hold hearings to examine secondary sanctions against Chinese institutions, focusing on assessing their utility for constraining North Korea, 10 a.m., SD–538.

May 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the status of the housing finance system after nine years of conservatorship, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: May 10, to hold hearings to examine growth policies for the new Administration, 10:30 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 9, Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety and Security, to hold hearings to examine maritime transportation, focusing on opportunities and challenges for the Maritime Administration and Federal Maritime Commission, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 10, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to examine S. 440, to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Dickinson Reservoir in the State of North Dakota, S. 677, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to coordinate Federal and State permitting processes related to the construction of new surface water storage projects on lands under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture and to designate the Bureau of Reclamation as the lead agency for permit processing, S. 685, to authorize the Dry-Redwater Regional Water Authority System and the Musselshell-Judith Rural Water System in the States of Montana and North Dakota, S. 930, to require the Administrator of the Western Area Power Administration to establish a pilot project to provide increased transparency for customers, S. 1012, to provide for drought preparedness measures in the State of New Mexico, S. 1029, to amend the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 to exempt certain small hydroelectric power projects that are applying for relicensing under the Federal Power Act from the licensing requirements of that Act, and S. 1030, to require the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to submit to Congress a report on certain hydropower projects, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 9, Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine water resources, focusing on the role of the public and private sectors, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

May 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine state views on the need to modernize the Endangered Species Act, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 9, business meeting to consider the nominations of Terry Branstad, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, Todd Philip Haskell, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo, and routine lists in the Foreign Service, all of the Department of State; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nomination of John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

May 10, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine emerging external influences in the Western Hemisphere, 10 a.m., SD–419.

[Page:D504]

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: May 10, business meeting to consider S. 934, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise and extend the user-fee programs for prescription drugs, medical devices, generic drugs, and biosimilar biological products, and S. 1028, to provide for the establishment and maintenance of a National Family Caregiving Strategy, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 10, to hold hearings to examine cyber threats facing America, focusing on an overview of the cybersecurity threat landscape, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 10, business meeting to consider S. 458, to support the education of Indian children, and S. 691, to extend Federal recognition to the Chickahominy Indian Tribe, the Chickahominy Indian Tribe--Eastern Division, the Upper Mattaponi Tribe, the Rappahannock Tribe, Inc., the Monacan Indian Nation, and the Nansemond Indian Tribe; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S. 772, to amend the PROTECT Act to make Indian tribes eligible for AMBER Alert grants, and S. 825, to provide for the conveyance of certain property to the Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium located in Sitka, Alaska, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 10, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, and Makan Delrahim, of California, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, and Noel J. Francisco, of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 10, Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine law enforcement access to data stored across borders, focusing on facilitating cooperation and protecting rights, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

May 11, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 139, to implement the use of Rapid DNA instruments to inform decisions about pretrial release or detention and their conditions, to solve and prevent violent crimes and other crimes, to exonerate the innocent, to prevent DNA analysis backlogs, S. 534, to prevent the sexual abuse of minors and amateur athletes by requiring the prompt reporting of sexual abuse to law enforcement authorities, S. 583, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to authorize COPS grantees to use grant funds to hire veterans as career law enforcement officers, and S. 867, to provide support for law enforcement agency efforts to protect the mental health and well-being of law enforcement officers, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: May 10, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Althea Coetzee, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration, 3 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: May 10, to hold hearings to examine the Veterans Choice Program and the future of care in the community, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 9, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

May 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine worldwide threats, 10 a.m., SH–216.

May 11, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine worldwide threats, 1:30 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: May 10, to hold hearings to examine aging with community, focusing on building connections that last a lifetime, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D505]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, May 9

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, post-cloture.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Thursday, May 11

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in a Pro Forma session at 2 p.m.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E616

Blum, Rod, Iowa, E617

Carter, John R., Tex., E615

McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E616

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E615

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E615

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E616, E617

Valadao, David G., Calif., E615

[Page:D506]