Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2499–S2538

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 925–941, S.J. Res. 41, and S. Res. 138–143.
Pages S2530–31

Measures Reported:

S.J. Res. 41, providing for an exception to the limitation on the appointment of certain persons as the United States Trade Representative.
Pages S2527–28

Measures Passed:

41st Division 100th Anniversary: Committee on Armed Services was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 105, recognizing 2017 as the 100th anniversary of the creation of the 41st Division, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


National 9-1-1 Education Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 122, designating April 2017 as ``National 9-1-1 Education Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


National Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia Awareness Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 128, designating April 2017 as ``National Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia Awareness Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


Second Chance Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 129, designating April 2017 as ``Second Chance Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


Entry of the United States into World War I: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 130, expressing gratitude and appreciation for the entry of the United States into World War I, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


National Crime Victims' Rights Week: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 131, supporting the mission and goals of National Crime Victims' Rights Week in 2017, which include increasing public awareness of the rights, needs, and concerns of, and services available to assist, victims and survivors of crime in the United States, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


Congratulating the University of North Carolina Tar Heels NCAA Men's Basketball National Champions: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 133, congratulating the University of North Carolina Tar Heels basketball team for winning the 2016–2017 National Collegiate Athletic Association men's basketball national championship, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2535–36


Parkinson's Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 140, supporting the designation of April 2017 as ``Parkinson's Awareness Month''.
Page S2536


Congratulating the University of South Carolina NCAA Women's Basketball National Champions: Senate agreed to S. Res. 141, congratulating the University of South Carolina women's basketball team for winning the 2017 National Collegiate Athletic Association Division I Women's Basketball Tournament Championship.
Page S2536


Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Tragic Events 10th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 142, commemorating the 10th anniversary of the tragic events at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University on April 16, 2007.
Page S2536

Appointments:

Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, in consultation with the Vice Chairperson of the Committee on Indian Affairs, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 114–244, appointed the following individual to serve as a member of the Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children: Tami DeCoteau of North Dakota.
Page S2536


Acosta Nomination--Agreement: Senate continued consideration the nomination of R. Alexander Acosta, of Florida, to be Secretary of Labor.
Page S2518

[Page:D445]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 26, 2017, with the time until 11:30 a.m. equally divided in the usual form; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination occur at 11:30 a.m.
Page S2536


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 94 yeas to 6 nays (Vote No. EX. 114), Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General.
Pages S2500–18, S2538


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Kari A. Bingen, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.

Robert Daigle, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense.

Robert Story Karem, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Kenneth P. Rapuano, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Scott P. Brown, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa.

John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State.

Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S2536–38


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Todd M. Ricketts, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, which was sent to the Senate on January 20, 2017.
Page S2538


Executive Communications:
Pages S2523–27


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S2527


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2528–30


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2531–32


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2532–35


Additional Statements:
Pages S2521–23


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2535


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2535


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--114)
Page S2518


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:44 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, April 26, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2536.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. ASSISTANCE FOR EGYPT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs concluded a hearing to examine United States assistance for Egypt, after receiving testimony from Elliott Abrams, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, New York; and Michele Dunne, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, and Tom Malinowski, former Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, both of Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 5,550 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

ASIA-PACIFIC POLICY AND STRATEGY

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine policy and strategy in the Asia-Pacific, after receiving testimony from Kelly E. Magsamen, former Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs; Victor D. Cha, Center for Strategic and International Studies; Aaron L. Friedberg, Princeton University; and Ashley J. Tellis, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original joint resolution providing for an exception to the limitation on the appointment of certain persons as the United States Trade Representative; and

The nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

THE CRISIS IN LIBYA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the crisis in Libya, focusing on next steps and United States policy options, after receiving testimony from Frederic Wehrey, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington, D.C.; and Deborah K. Jones, former United States Ambassador to Libya, McLean, Virginia.

[Page:D446]

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine intellectual property, focusing on making our lives healthier, safer, and more productive, after receiving testimony from Matthew C. Allen, Acting Assistant Director, National Intellectual Property Rights Coordination Center, Homeland Security Investigations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; Kay Eron, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, California; Ashifi Gogo, Sproxil, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts; Conor F. Madigan, Kateeva, Newark, California; and Neal Gutterson, DuPont Pioneer, Johnston, Iowa.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed sessions to receive briefings on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 30 public bills, H.R. 2116–2145; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 274, 276–278 were introduced.
Pages H2845–47


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2848–50


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 876, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to reform programs of the Transportation Security Administration, and for other purposes, with amendments (H. Rept. 115–94); and

H. Res. 275, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1695) to amend title 17, United States Code, to provide additional responsibilities for the Register of Copyrights, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–95).
Page H2845


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Messer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2817


Recess: The House recessed at 12:10 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H2818


Recess: The House recessed at 2:17 p.m. and reconvened at 4:30 p.m.
Page H2820


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition: H. Con. Res. 35, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition;
Pages H2820–21


Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby: H. Con. Res. 36, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby;
Pages H2821–22


Designating the United States courthouse located at 501 East Court Street in Jackson, Mississippi, as the ``R. Jess Brown United States Courthouse'': H.R. 455, to designate the United States courthouse located at 501 East Court Street in Jackson, Mississippi, as the ``R. Jess Brown United States Courthouse'';
Pages H2822–23


Aviation Employee Screening and Security Enhancement Act of 2017: H.R. 876, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to reform programs of the Transportation Security Administration, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 223;
Pages H2825–28, H2838–39

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To reform programs of the Transportation Security Administration, and for other purposes.''.
Page H2839


Homeland Security for Children Act: H.R. 1372, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to ensure that the needs of children are considered in homeland security planning;
Pages H2828–29


U.S. Wants to Compete for a World Expo Act: H.R. 534, amended, to require the Secretary of State to take such actions as may be necessary for the United States to rejoin the Bureau of International Expositions; and
Pages H2829–32


Relating to efforts to respond to the famine in South Sudan: H. Res. 187, amended, relating to efforts to respond to the famine in South Sudan, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 411 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 222.
Pages H2832–38


Recess: The House recessed at 6:21 p.m. and reconvened at 6:31 p.m.
Page H2837


Oath of Office--Fourth Congressional District of Kansas: Representative-elect Ron Estes presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a copy of a letter received from the Honorable Kris W. Kobach, Kansas Secretary of State, indicating that, at the Special Election held April 11, 2017, the Honorable Ron Estes was elected Representative to Congress for the Fourth Congressional District, State of Kansas.
Pages H2838, H2844


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentleman from Kansas, the whole number of the House is 431.
Page H2838


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Repealing the rule issued by the Federal Highway Administration and the Federal Transit Administration entitled ``Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform'': S. 496, to repeal the rule issued by the Federal Highway Administration and the Federal Transit Administration entitled ``Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform''.
Pages H2823–25


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H2820.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2837–38, H2839. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 7:59 p.m.

[Page:D447]

Committee Meetings

Committee on Rules: Full Committee began a hearing on H.R. 1694, the ``Fannie and Freddie Open Records Act of 2017''; and held a hearing on H.R. 1695, the ``Register of Copyrights Selection and Accountability Act of 2017''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–3, a structured rule for H.R. 1695. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–13 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Additionally, section 2 of the rule provides that H. Res. 254 shall be laid on the table. Testimony was heard from Chairman Chaffetz, Chairman Goodlatte, and Representatives Clay and Conyers.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

APRIL 26, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine a review of National Guard and Reserve programs and readiness, 10:30 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine reopening the American frontier, focusing on reducing regulatory barriers and expanding American free enterprise in space, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the technical, scientific, and legal basis of the Waters of the United States Rule, 10:15 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, and Todd Philip Haskell, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo, both of the Department of State, 1:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 652, to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize a program for early detection, diagnosis, and treatment regarding deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children, S. 849, to support programs for mosquito-borne and other vector-borne disease surveillance and control, S. 920, to establish a National Clinical Care Commission, S. 916, to amend the Controlled Substances Act with regard to the provision of emergency medical services, and the nomination of Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D448]

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine duplication, waste, and fraud in Federal programs, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Amul R. Thapar, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, and Makan Delrahim, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine the challenges and opportunities of running a small business in rural America, 10 a.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Courtney Elwood, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, 10 a.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, oversight hearing on U.S. Pacific Command, 1:30 p.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing will be closed.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Military Assessment of the Security Challenges in the Indo-Asia-Pacific Region'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Creating a Flexible and Effective Information Technology Management and Acquisition System: Elements for Success in a Rapidly Changing Landscape'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1180, the ``Working Families Flexibility Act of 2017'', 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing on ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2017'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``A Legislative Proposal to Create Hope and Opportunity for Investors, Consumers, and Entrepreneurs'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``The Questionable Case for Easing Sudan Sanctions'', 2:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, hearing entitled ``China's Technological Rise: Challenges to U.S. Innovation and Security'', 2:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Bureau of Prisons and the U.S. Marshals Service'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 220, to authorize the expansion of an existing hydroelectric project, and for other purposes; H.R. 497, the ``Santa Ana River Wash Plan Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 660, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Transparency Act''; H.R. 1073, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish a structure for visitor services on the Arlington Ridge tract, in the area of the U.S. Marine Corps War Memorial, and for other purposes; H.R. 1135, to reauthorize the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Historic Preservation program; H.R. 1500, the ``Robert Emmet Park Act of 2017''; H.R. 1654, the ``Water Supply Permitting Coordination Act''; H.R. 1715, the ``Medgar Evers House Study Act''; H.R. 1769, the ``San Luis Unit Drainage Resolution Act''; H.R. 1807, the ``Public Water Supply Invasive Species Compliance Act of 2017''; H.R. 1873, the ``Electricity Reliability and Forest Protection Act''; H.R. 1967, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Pumped Storage Hydropower Development Act''; and H.R. 2085, to approve an agreement between the United States and the Republic of Palau, and for other purposes, 4 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Affairs, hearing entitled ``Unfunded Mandates: Examining Federally Imposed Burdens on State and Local Government'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Reviewing the Unintended Consequences of the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Advances in the Search for Life'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Storm Watch: Making Sure SBA's Disaster Loan Program is Prepared'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: The State of Railroad, Pipeline, and Hazardous Materials Safety Regulations and Opportunities for Reform'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Stopping Disability Fraud: Risk, Prevention, and Detection'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``Examining the 2017 Tax Filing Season'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine democracy and human rights abuses in Russia, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

[Page:D449]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 26

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of R. Alexander Acosta, of Florida, to be Secretary of Labor, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 11:30 a.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, April 26

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1695--Register of Copyrights Selection and Accountability Act of 2017 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brady, Kevin, Tex., E529, E536

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E534

Carson, André, Ind., E528, E533, E537

Carter, Earl L. ``Buddy'', Ga., E533

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E531

Comstock, Barbara, Va., E534

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E529

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E526

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E535

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E534

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E529

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E528, E530, E533, E535, E537

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E525

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E534

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E524

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E532

Jenkins, Lynn, Kans., E525

Katko, John, N.Y., E523, E524, E524, E525, E526, E527

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E525

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E532

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E528, E533, E537

Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E523, E527

Olson, Pete, Tex., E538, E538, E538

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E536

Radewagen, Aumua Amata Coleman, American Samoa, E532

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E525

Schweikert, David, Ariz., E524

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E535

Shimkus, John, Ill., E530

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E531

Suozzi, Thomas R., N.Y., E526

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E528, E529, E530, E532, E533, E535, E536, E538

Valadao, David G., Calif., E529, E536

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E523, E524, E526, E527

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E528, E537

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E523, E527

[Page:D450]