EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES; Congressional Record Vol. 157, No. 120
(Senate - August 02, 2011)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S5248-S5250]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                    EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

  The following executive reports of nominations were submitted:

       By Ms. STABENOW for the Committee on Agriculture, 
     Nutrition, and Forestry.
       * Mark P. Wetjen, of Nevada, to be a Commissioner of the 
     Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 
     19, 2016.
       * Brian T. Baenig, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
     Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.
       By Mr. LEVIN for the Committee on Armed Services.
       * Madelyn R. Creedon, of Indiana, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Defense.
       * Alan F. Estevez, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
     Assistant Secretary of Defense.
       * Air Force nomination of Gen. William M. Fraser III, to be 
     General.
       Air Force nomination of Col. Donald P. Dunbar, to be 
     Brigadier General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Janet C. Wolfenbarger, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. Verle L. Johnston, Jr., 
     to be Major General.
       Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. Leonard A. Patrick, to 
     be Major General.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Brigadier General 
     Trulan A. Eyre and ending with Colonel Jennifer L. Walter, 
     which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in 
     the Congressional Record on July 25, 2011.
       * Army nomination of Gen. Martin E. Dempsey, to be General.
       * Army nomination of Gen. Raymond T. Odierno, to be 
     General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Keith C. Walker, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Charles T. Cleveland, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Michael Ferriter, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Robert L. Caslen, Jr., to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. David G. Perkins, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Col. Brian R. Copes, to be Brigadier 
     General.

[[Page S5249]]

       Army nomination of Brig. Gen. Bert K. Mizusawa, to be Major 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Fred W. Allen, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Charles H. Jacoby, Jr., to be 
     General.
       Army nominations beginning with Brigadier General Stephen 
     E. Bogle and ending with Colonel David C. Wood, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record on July 25, 2011. (minus 1 nominee: 
     Colonel David O. Smith)
       Army nominations beginning with Brigadier General David B. 
     Enyeart and ending with Colonel David E. Wilmot, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record on July 25, 2011.
       Army nomination of Col. Gina D. Seiler, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Michael A. Calhoun, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Kaffia Jones, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       * Navy nomination of Adm. Jonathan W. Greenert, to be 
     Admiral.
       * Navy nomination of Adm. James A. Winnefeld, Jr., to be 
     Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Scott R. Van Buskirk, to be 
     Vice Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Mark E. Ferguson III, to be 
     Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. Scott H. Swift, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr., to be 
     Vice Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. Michael A. LeFever, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Luke M. McCollum, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).

  Mr. LEVIN. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed Services I 
report favorably the following nomination lists which were printed in 
the Record on the dates indicated, and ask unanimous consent, to save 
the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar that these 
nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of 
Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

       Air Force nominations beginning with Lauren F. Aase and 
     ending with Debra S. Zinsmeyer, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 4, 2011.
       Air Force nomination of Mary F. Hart-Gallagher, to be 
     Lieutenant Colonel.
       Air Force nomination of Raymond S. Collins, to be Major.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Wade B. Adair and 
     ending with Elijio J. Venegas, Jr., which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Johnathan M. Compton 
     and ending with Benjamin J. Mitchell, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.
       Army nomination of Thomas B. Murphree, to be Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Pedro T. Raga and ending 
     with Matthew H. Vinning, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 
     22, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Nicholas M. Cruzgarcia and 
     ending with Joseph P. Lynn, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Army nomination of Luisa G. Santiago, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Troy W. Ross and ending 
     with Carlos E. Quezada, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     11, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with James L. Adams, Jr. and 
     ending with Robert M. Thelen, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Matthew B. Ahn and ending 
     with Gregory S. Thogmartin, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Army nomination of Cindy B. Katz, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Wiley C. Thompson, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Marshall S. Humes, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Cyruss A. Tsurgeon, to be Major.
       Army nominations beginning with Colleen F. Blailes and 
     ending with Curtis T. Chun, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 20, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Brad M. Evans and ending 
     with Jay S. Kost, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Matthew J. Baker and ending 
     with Russell B. Chambers, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     20, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Joseph B. Rusinko and 
     ending with Paula S. Oliver, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 20, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Charlespaul T. Anonuevo and 
     ending with Tracy E. Walters, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 20, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with David H. Burnham and ending 
     with Randall S. Verde, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Michael A. Adams and ending 
     with Paula Young, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Geoffrey R. Adams and 
     ending with D005579, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Alissa R. Ackley and ending 
     with D003185, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 2011.
       Army nominations beginning with Thomas H. Aarsen and ending 
     with D010899, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 2011.
       Marine Corps nomination of Carroll J. Connelley, to be 
     Lieutenant Colonel.
       Marine Corps nomination of Samuel H. Carrasco, to be 
     Lieutenant Colonel.
       Navy nomination of Troy D. Carr, to be Commander.
       Navy nominations beginning with Dawn C. Allen and ending 
     with Jennifer L. Tietz, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 
     22, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with James S. Brown and ending 
     with Heather J. Walton, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Christopher A. Alfonzo and 
     ending with Sara B. Zimmer, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Raul L. Barrientos and 
     ending with Harold S. Zald, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with David L. Agey and ending 
     with Laura L. V. Wegemann, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Robert P. Anselm and ending 
     with Paul A. Walker, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 11, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Randy E. Ashman and ending 
     with Tammy L. Weinzatl, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Deangelo Ashby and ending 
     with Lagena K. G. Yarbrough, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Dennis K. Andrews and 
     ending with Brian K. Waite, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Roberto M. Alvarado and 
     ending with Joseph W. Yates, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     July 11, 2011.
       Navy nomination of Mathew R. Loe, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Michael J. O'Donnell, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Lawrence Brandon, Jr., to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nominations beginning with Robert A. Slaughter and 
     ending with Robert Thomas, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Anthony Diaz and ending 
     with Jane E. Mcneely, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Carissa L. Garey and ending 
     with Daniel G. Nicastri, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Timothy M. Derbyshire and 
     ending with Christina J. Wong, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Jeremiah E. Chaplin and 
     ending with Pamela A. Tellado, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Paige H. Adams and ending 
     with Andrew F. Young, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Robert S. Bair and ending 
     with Patricia R. Wilson, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Kirkland M. Anderson and 
     ending with Martha A. Wittosch, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Cheryl E. Aimestillman and 
     ending with Jon E. Zatlokowicz, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.

[[Page S5250]]

       Navy nominations beginning with Archie L. Barber and ending 
     with Zavean V. Ware, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Mylene R. Arvizo and ending 
     with Ashley S. Wright, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Amelia F. Dudley and ending 
     with Brandon D. Smith, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 20, 
     2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Richfield F. Agullana and 
     ending with Chieh Yang, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 
     20, 2011.
       Navy nominations beginning with Charity C. Hardison and 
     ending with Stephanie B. Murdock, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on July 20, 2011.

  * Nomination was reported with recommendation that it be confirmed 
subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear 
and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
  (Nominations without an asterisk were reported with the 
recommendation that they be confirmed.)

                          ____________________