Daily Digest

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed H.R. 2997, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration Appropriations Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S8709–S8783

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1570–1576, and S. Res. 237–240.
Page S8765

Measures Reported:

S. 212, to expand the boundaries of the Gulf of the Farallones National Marine Sanctuary and the Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuary, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 111–64)

S. 380, to expand the boundaries of the Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary and Underwater Preserve, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 111–65)

H.R. 3293, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2010, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 111–66)

H.R. 1275, to direct the exchange of certain land in Grand, San Juan, and Uintah Counties, Utah. (S. Rept. No. 111–67)

H.R. 2938, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project. (S. Rept. No. 111–68)
Page S8759

Measures Passed:

Cesar E. Chavez Post Office: Senate passed S. 748, to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2777 Logan Avenue in San Diego, California, as the ``Cesar E. Chavez Post Office''.
Pages S8714–15


Jack F. Kemp Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 1211, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 60 School Street, Orchard Park, New York, as the ``Jack F. Kemp Post Office Building''.
Pages S8714–15


Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed S. 1314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 630 Northeast Killingsworth Avenue in Portland, Oregon, as the ``Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Post Office''.
Pages S8714–15


Geraldine Ferraro Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 774, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 46–02 21st Street in Long Island City, New York, as the ``Geraldine Ferraro Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


John Scott Challis, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 987, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 601 8th Street in Freedom, Pennsylvania, as the ``John Scott Challis, Jr. Post Office'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Elijah Pat Larkins Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1271, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2351 West Atlantic Boulevard in Pompano Beach, Florida, as the ``Elijah Pat Larkins Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Caroline O'Day Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1397, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 41 Purdy Avenue in Rye, New York, as the ``Caroline O'Day Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Frederic Remington Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2090, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 431 State Street in Ogdensburg, New York, as the ``Frederic Remington Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Herbert A Littleton Postal Station: Senate passed H.R. 2162, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 123 11th Avenue South in Nampa, Idaho, as the ``Herbert A Littleton Postal Station'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Laredo Veterans Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 2325, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1300 Matamoros Street in Laredo, Texas, as the ``Laredo Veterans Post Office'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Kile G. West Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2422, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2300 Scenic Drive in Georgetown, Texas, as the ``Kile G. West Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Lieutenant Commander Roy H. Boehm Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2470, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 19190 Cochran Boulevard FRNT in Port Charlotte, Florida, as the ``Lieutenant Commander Roy H. Boehm Post Office Building'', clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S8714–15


Agriculture, Rural Development, Food And Drug Administration Appropriations Act: By 80 yeas to 17 nays (Vote No. 261), Senate passed H.R. 2997, making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2010, as amended, after taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S8711–14, S8715–16, S8716–30

Adopted:

[Page:D972]

Kohl (for Dodd) Amendment No. 2284 (to Amendment No. 1908), to require the Secretary of Agriculture to fund certain projects in communities and municipal districts in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island.
Page S8722

Johanns/Nelson (NE) Amendment No. 2241 (to Amendment No. 1908), to provide funding for the tuberculosis program of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
Pages S8711, S8722–23

Kohl Modified Amendment No. 2280 (to Amendment No. 1908), of a perfecting nature.
Pages S8722–23, S8725–26

Sanders Modified Amendment No. 2271 (to Amendment No. 1908), to provide funds for the school community garden pilot program, with an offset.
Page S8711, S8722–23

Kohl (for Cardin) Modified Amendment No. 2282 (to Amendment No. 1908), to seek recommendations from the Commissioner of Food and Drugs regarding the need to establish labeling standards for personal care products for which organic claims are made.
Pages S8722–23

Kohl (for Hutchison) Modified Amendment No. 2249 (to Amendment No. 1908), to express the sense of the Senate relating to the provision of disaster assistance.
Pages S8722–23

Kohl (for Sanders) Modified Amendment No. 2266 (to Amendment No. 1908), to require the Center for Food Safety and applied Nutrition to use certain funds to conduct a study on obesity.
Pages S8711, S8722–23

Kohl (for Nelson (NE)) Amendment No. 2285 (to Amendment No. 1908), to express the sense of the Senate regarding the livestock indemnity program.
Page S8725

Sanders Amendment No. 2276 (to Amendment No. 1908), to modify the amount made available for the Farm Service Agency.
Pages S8711–14, S8725, S8726–27

On page D973, August 4, 2009 the following language appears: Sanders Amendment No. 2276 (to Amendment No. 1908), to modify the amount made available for the Farm Service Agency. Pages S8714, S8725, S8726–27 The online Record has been corrected to read: Sanders Amendment No. 2276 (to Amendment No. 1908), to modify the amount made available for the Farm Service Agency. Pages S8711–14, S8725, S8726–27

Kohl/Brownback Amendment No. 1908, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S8711–14, S8715–16, S8716–29

Rejected:

By 27 yeas to 70 nays (Vote No. 257), McCain Amendment No. 1912 (to Amendment No. 1908), to strike a provision relating to certain watershed and flood prevention operations.
Pages S8711–12

McCain Amendment No. 2030 (to Amendment No. 1908), to prohibit funding for an earmark.
Pages S8711, S8712–13

By 37 yeas to 60 nays (Vote 258), Coburn Amendment No. 2244 (to Amendment No. 1908), to support the proposal of the President to eliminate funding in the bill for digital conversion efforts of the Department of Agriculture that are duplicative of existing Federal efforts.
Pages S8711, S8716–18, S8720, S8726

Coburn Amendment No. 2245 (to Amendment No. 1908), to strike a provision providing $3,000,000 for specialty cheeses in Vermont and Wisconsin.
Pages S8711, S8726

By 32 yeas to 65 nays (Vote No. 259), Coburn motion to commit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations, with instructions.
Pages S8724, S8726

Withdrawn:

Coburn Amendment No. 2243 (to Amendment No. 1908), to eliminate double-dipped stimulus funds for the Rural Business-Cooperative Service account.
Pages S8711, S8720

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

Chair sustained a point of order that Kohl (for Murray/Baucus) Amendment No. 2225 (to Amendment No. 1908), to allow State and local governments to participate in the conservation reserve program, Kohl (for Nelson (FL)) Amendment No. 2226 (to Amendment No. 1908), to prohibit funds made available under this Act from being used to enforce a travel or conference policy that prohibits an event from being held in a location based on a perception that the location is a resort or vacation destination, Coburn Amendment No. 2246 (to Amendment No. 2226), to provide additional transparency and accountability for spending on conferences and meetings of the Department of Agriculture, Coburn Amendment No. 2248 (to Amendment No. 1908), to prohibit no-bid contracts and grants, and Kohl Amendment No. 2288 (to Amendment No. 2248), to provide requirements regarding the authority of the Secretary of Agriculture and the Commissioner of Food and Drugs to enter into certain contracts, were not germane, and the amendments thus fell.
Pages S8711, S8716, S8718–19, S8719

[Page:D973]


Chair sustained a point of order that the following amendment was not germane post-cloture, and the amendment thus fell: Brownback (for Barrasso) Amendment No. 2240 (to Amendment No. 1908), to require the Secretary of Agriculture to conduct a State-by-State analysis of the impacts on agricultural producers of the American Clean Energy and Security Act of 2009 (H.R. 2452, as passed by the House of Representatives on June 26, 2009).
Pages S8711, S8723

By 60 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. 260), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion, under section 904 of the Congressional Budget act of 1974, to waive provisions of the Act for consideration of Sanders Amendment No. 2276 (to Amendment No. 1908), to modify the amount made available for the Farm Service Agency. Subsequently, the point of order that the amendment would provide spending in excess of the subcommittee's 302(b) allocation was not sustained, and the point of order raised was rendered moot.
Pages S8726–27

Senate insisted on its amendment, requested a conference with the House thereon, and the Chair was authorized to appoint the following conferees on the part of the Senate: Senators Kohl, Harkin, Dorgan, Feinstein, Durbin, Johnson, Nelson (NE), Reed, Pryor, Specter, Inouye, Brownback, Bennett, Cochran, Bond, McConnell, Collins, and Shelby.
Page S8730


Military Spouses Residency Relief Act: Senate passed S. 475, to amend the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act to guarantee the equity of spouses of military personnel with regard to matters of residency.
Page S8778


Recognizing Noncommissioned Officers of the United States Army: Committee on Armed Services was discharged from further consideration of H.J. Res. 44, recognizing the service, sacrifice, honor, and professionalism of the Noncommissioned Officers of the United States Army, and the resolution was then passed, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S8778


National Purple Heart Recognition Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 239, supporting the goals and ideals of ``National Purple Heart Recognition Day''.
Pages S8778–79


National Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Awareness Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 240, designating September 9, 2009, as ``National Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Awareness Day''.
Page S8779


Sotomayor Nomination--Agreement: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Sonia Sotomayor, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.
Pages S8730–55

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at 10 a.m., on Wednesday, August 5, 2009, with the debate time until 2 p.m. divided in one hour alternating blocks of time, with the Majority controlling the first hour; provided further, that the time from 2–3 p.m., be equally divided and controlled with the Majority controlling the first 30 minutes, and the Republicans controlling the final 30 minutes; that at 3 p.m., Senate stand in recess until 5 p.m., and that upon reconvening at 5 p.m., Senate resume the one hour alternating blocks of time with the Republicans controlling the first hour.
Page S8777


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Patricia A. Butenis, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives.

Alfonso E. Lenhardt, of New York, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Pamela Jo Howell Slutz, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi.

Miguel Humberto Diaz, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the Holy See.

Jerry P. Lanier, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uganda.

James B. Smith, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Samuel Louis Kaplan, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco.

Charles Aaron Ray, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe.

Gayleatha Beatrice Brown, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Burkina Faso.

Fay Hartog-Levin, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

Patricia Newton Moller, of Arkansas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea.

[Page:D974]

Stephen J. Rapp, of Iowa, to be Ambassador at Large for War Crimes Issues.
Pages S8777–78, S8783


Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:

Marcia K. McNutt, of California, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey.
Page S8783


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S8709

On page D975, August 4, 2009 the following language appears: Measures Placed on the Calendar: Page S8758 The online Record has been corrected to read: Measures Placed on the Calendar: Page S8709

Measures Read the First Time:
Page S8779

On page D975, August 4, 2009 the following language appears: Measures Read the First Time: Page S8758 The online Record has been corrected to read: Measures Read the First Time: Page S8779

Executive Communications:
Pages S8758–59


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S8759–65


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S8765–67


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S8767–74


Additional Statements:
Page S8758


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S8774–76


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S8776–77


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S8777


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--261)
Pages S8712, S8726, S8727, S8729–30


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:56 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, August 5, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S8779.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of John M. McHugh, of New York, to be Secretary of the Army, Joseph W. Westphal, of New York, to be Under Secretary of the Army, Juan M. Garcia III, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and J. Michael Gilmore, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, all of the Department of Defense.

PRUDENTIAL BANK SUPERVISION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine strengthening and streamlining Prudential Bank supervision, after receiving testimony from Sheila C. Bair, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; John C. Dugan, Comptroller of the Currency, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; and John E. Bowman, Acting Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, both of the Department of the Treasury; and Daniel K. Tarullo, Member, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

RAIL MODERNIZATION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation and Community Development concluded a hearing to examine rail modernization, focusing on transit funding, after receiving testimony from Peter M. Rogoff, Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation; Carole L. Brown, Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago, Illinois; John B. Catoe, Jr., Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, Washington, D.C.; Richard Sarles, New Jersey Transit, Trenton, New Jersey; and Beverly A. Scott, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, Atlanta, Georgia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the following bills:

H.R. 1275, to direct the exchange of certain land in Grand, San Juan, and Uintah Counties, Utah;

H.R. 2938, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; and

The nominations of James J. Markowsky, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy, Warren F. Miller, Jr., of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, and to be Director of the Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, both of the Department of Energy, and Anthony Marion Babauta, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary, and Jonathan B. Jarvis, of California, to be Director of the National Park Service, both of the Department of the Interior.

NOMINATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Gary S. Guzy, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Environmental Quality, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Menendez and Lautenberg, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

CLIMATE CHANGE LEGISLATION

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine climate change legislation, focusing on allowance and revenue distribution and options for distributing program revenues or the economic value of allowances, after receiving testimony from John Stephenson, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; Dallas Burtraw, Resources for the Future, and Alan D.Ð

Viard, American Enterprise Institute, both of Washington, D.C.; and Charles T. Drevna, National Petrochemical and Refiners Association, New York, New York.

[Page:D975]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Sweden, Bruce J. Oreck, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland, James B. Foley, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, Philip D. Murphy, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Douglas W. Kmiec, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta, William Carlton Eacho III, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria, Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, John R. Bass, of New York, to be Ambassador to Georgia, Kerri-Ann Jones, of Maine, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Ertharin Cousin, of Illinois, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, David Killion, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, Glyn T. Davies, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, John Victor Roos, of California, to be Ambassador to Japan, Jonathan S. Addleton, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Mongolia, Teddy Bernard Taylor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Martha Larzelere Campbell, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Kenneth E. Gross, Jr., of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan, Michael Anthony Battle, Sr., of Georgia, to be Representative to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, James Knight, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin, and Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, and Aaron S. Williams, of Virginia, to be Director of the Peace Corps.

GEORGIA ONE YEAR AFTER AUGUST WAR

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on European Affairs concluded a hearing to examine Georgia one year after the August war, after receiving testimony from Philip H. Gordon, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs; Alexander Vershbow, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; and S. Ken Yamashita, Acting Assistant Administrator for the Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, United States Agency for International Development.

CHILDREN IN DISASTERS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery concluded a hearing to examine children in disasters, focusing on evacuation planning and mental health recovery, after receiving testimony from Craig Fugate, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Nicole Lurie, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, RADM, United States Public Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services; Cynthia A. Bascetta, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; Mark K. Shriver, Save the Children, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the National Commission on Children and Disasters; Irwin Redlener, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health National Center for Disaster Preparedness, New York, New York, on behalf of the Children's Health Fund; and Teri G. Fontenot, Woman's Hospital, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Francis S. Collins, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services, Raymond M. Jefferson, of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, and Rocco Landesman, of New York, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, and James A. Leach, of Iowa, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, both of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

MEDICAL DEVICE SAFETY ACT

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 540, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to liability under State and local requirements respecting devices, after receiving testimony from William H. Maisel, Harvard Medical School Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Thomas O. McGarity, University of Texas School of Law, Austin; Peter Barton Hutt, Covington and Burling, Washington, D.C.; Michael Mulvihill, Bettendorf, Iowa; and Michael G. Roman, Kirkwood, Missouri.

PERFORMANCE RIGHTS ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Performance Rights Act and parity among music delivery platforms, after receiving testimony from Sheila Escovedo, MusicFIRST Coalition, Sherman Oaks, California; Robert Kimball, Real Networks, Inc., Seattle, Washington; Marian Leighton-Levy, Rounder Records, Burlington, Massachusetts; Steven Newberry, Commonwealth Broadcasting Corporation, Glasgow, Kentucky, on behalf of the National Association of Broadcasters; Ralph Oman, George Washington University Law School, and James L. Winston, National Association of Black Owned Broadcasters, Inc., both of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D976]

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, September 8, 2009, pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 172.

Committee Meetings



No committee meetings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

AUGUST 5, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine proposals to enhance the regulation of credit rating agencies, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Dennis F. Hightower, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, and Robert S. Adler, of North Carolina, and Anne M. Northup, both to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1078, to authorize a comprehensive national cooperative geospatial imagery mapping program through the United States Geological Survey, to promote use of the program for education, workforce training and development, and applied research, and to support Federal, State, tribal, and local government programs, S. 30, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to prohibit manipulation of caller identification information, S. 251, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to permit targeted interference with mobile radio services within prison facilities, S. 952, to develop and promote a comprehensive plan for a national strategy to address harmful algal blooms and hypoxia through baseline research, forecasting and monitoring, and mitigation and control while helping communities detect, control, and mitigate coastal and Great Lakes harmful algal blooms and hypoxia events, S. 1538, to establish a black carbon and other aerosols research program in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration that supports observations, monitoring, modeling, S. 1539, to authorize the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to establish a comprehensive greenhouse gas observation and analysis system, and the nominations of Christopher P. Bertram, of the District of Columbia, and Susan L. Kurland, of Illinois, both to be Assistant Secretary, and Daniel R. Elliott III, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, all of the Department of Transportation, Patricia D. Cahill, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Christopher A. Hart, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, Dennis F. Hightower, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, and Robert S. Adler, of North Carolina, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, 2 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of David C. Jacobson, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Canada, Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Alexander G. Garza, of Missouri, to be Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security and Chief Medical Officer, Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member, and Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, both of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Time to be announced, S–216, Capitol.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Kelvin J. Cochran, to be Administrator, United States Fire Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine strengthening the federal acquisition workforce, focusing on government-wide leadership and initiatives, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, August 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10 a.m.), Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Sonia Sotomayor, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

[Page:D977]

(Senate will recess from 3 p.m. until 5 p.m. for a Democratic caucus.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, September 8

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.







 

[Page:D978]