Daily Digest

Thursday, November 10, 2005

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S12631–S12719

Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and nine resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1989–2001, and S. Res. 302–310.
Pages S12681–82

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``Further Revised Allocation to Subcommittees of Budget Totals from the Concurrent Resolution for Fiscal Year 2006''. (S. Rept. No. 109–176)

S. 1182, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve health care for veterans, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 109–177)
Page S12681

Measures Passed:

Veterans Day 2005: Senate agreed to S. Res. 305, expressing the sense of the Senate regarding Veterans Day 2005.
Pages S12703–07


Recognizing Veterans Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 306, recognizing that Veterans Day is a day to honor all veterans of the Army and to support the Army Freedom Team Salute's mission to recognize the unsung heroes who have served this country.
Pages S12707–08


Honoring Filipino Veterans: Senate agreed to S. Res. 307, to recognize and honor the Filipino World War II veterans for their defense of democratic ideals and their important contribution to the outcome of World War II.
Page S12708


Year of Study Abroad: Senate agreed to S. Res. 308, designating 2006 as the ``Year of Study Abroad''.
Pages S12708–09


Sympathy for People of Jordan: Senate agreed to S. Res. 309, expressing sympathy for the people of Jordan in the aftermath of the deadly terrorist attacks in Amman on November 9, 2005.
Pages S12709–10


Honoring Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin: Senate agreed to S. Res. 310, honoring the life, legacy, and example of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin on the tenth anniversary of his death.
Page S12710


Nostra Aetate: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 260, recognizing the 40th anniversary of the Second Vatican Council's promulgation of Noestra Aetate, the declaration on the relation of the Roman Catholic Church to non-Christian religions, and the historic role of Nostra Aetate in fostering mutual interreligious respect and dialogue.
Pages S12710–11


National Stalking Awareness Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Con. Res. 10, raising awareness and encouraging prevention of stalking by establishing January 2006 as ``National Stalking Awareness Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12711


National Military Family Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 9, expressing the sense of the Senate regarding designation of the month of November as ``National Military Family Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S12711

Frist (for Inouye) Amendment No. 2520, to strike certain provisions.
Page S12711


Ethics in Government Act Amendment: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1558, to amend the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 to protect family members of filers from disclosing sensitive information in a public filing and to extend for 4 years the authority to redact financial disclosure statements of judicial employees and judicial officers, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S12711–12

Frist (for Leahy) Amendment No. 2521, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S12712

Frist (for Leahy) Amendment No. 2522, to amend the title.
Page S12712


Protecting American Goods and Services Act: Senate passed S. 1095, to amend chapter 113 of title 18, United States Code, to clarify the prohibition on the trafficking in goods or services, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S12712–14


Stop Counterfeiting in Manufactured Goods Act: Senate passed S. 1699, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide criminal penalties for trafficking in counterfeit marks, after agreeing to the committee amendment.
Pages S12714–18


Department of Defense Authorization: Senate continued consideration of S. 1042, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2006 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe personnel strengths for such fiscal year for the Armed Forces, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S12638–48, S12651–76

Adopted:

[Page:D1186]

By 89 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. 317), Talent Amendment No. 2477, to modify the multiyear procurement authority for C-17 aircraft.
Page S12644

Roberts/Rockefeller Modified Amendment No. 2514 (to Amendment No. 2507), in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S12653–55, S12661

By 82 yeas to 9 nays (Vote No. 318), Kerry Amendment No. 2507, to require reports on clandestine facilities for the detention of individuals captured in the global war on terrorism, as amended.
Pages S12645–48, S12652–53, S12662, S12665–66

By division vote, Lautenberg Modified Amendment No. 2478, to prohibit individuals who knowingly engage in certain violations relating to the handling of classified information from holding a security clearance.
Pages S12661–62, S12666

By 49 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 319), Graham Amendment No. 2516 (to Amendment No. 2515), of a perfecting nature.
Pages S12666–68

Rejected:

By 44 yeas to 53 nays (Vote No. 316), Dorgan Amendment No. 2476, to establish a special committee of the Senate to investigate the awarding and carrying out of contracts to conduct activities in Afghanistan and Iraq and to fight the war on terrorism.
Pages S12639–44

Pending:

Graham Amendment No. 2515, relating to the review of the status of detainees of the United States Government.
Pages S12655–65

Warner/Frist Amendment No. 2518, to clarify and recommend changes to the policy of the United States on Iraq and to require reports on certain matters relating to Iraq.
Pages S12668–69

Levin Amendment No. 2519, to clarify and recommend changes to the policy of the United States on Iraq and to require reports on certain matters relating to Iraq.
Pages S12669–70, S12675–76

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

Warner (for Akaka) Amendment No. 2485, to establish the National Foreign Language Coordination Council to develop and implement a foreign language strategy, previously agreed to on Wednesday, November 9, 2005, was modified by unanimous consent.
Pages S12670–72

Warner (for Feingold) Modified Amendment No. 1550, to improve national security through the establishment of a Civilian Linguist Reserve Corps Pilot Project within the Department of Defense comprised of citizens fluent in foreign languages who would be available to provide translation services and related duties, as needed, previously agreed to on Wednesday, November 9, 2005, was further modified by unanimous consent.
Pages S12672–75

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of certain remaining first-degree amendments to the bill, other than any managers amendments that are cleared; further, that there be three second-degree amendments in order to the Graham Amendment No. 2515 (listed above); that all amendments be offered and debated on Monday, November 14, 2005, under the previous limitations; that on Tuesday, November 15, 2005, at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate vote on, or in relation to, Warner/Frist Amendment No. 2518 (listed above), to be followed by a vote on, or in relation to, Levin Amendment No. 2519 (listed above), to be followed by votes on, or in relation to, the second-degree amendments in the order offered, to be followed by a vote on Graham Amendment No. 2515 (listed above), as amended; that following those votes the Senate vote on final passage of the bill; and that there be 30 minutes divided equally between the two managers prior to the start of the voting sequence.
Pages S12702–03

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at 2 p.m. on Monday, November 14, 2005.
Page S12718


Foreign Operations Appropriations Conference Report: By a unanimous vote of 91 yeas (Vote No. 320), Senate agreed to the conference report to accompany H.R. 3057, making appropriations for the Department of State, foreign operations, and related programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12648–51, S12668


Energy and Water Appropriations Conference Report--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, November 14, 2005, Senate will consider the conference report to accompany H.R. 2419, making appropriations for energy and water development for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, with one hour for debate, and at 5:30 p.m. a vote on adoption of the conference report.
Page S12718


Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that during this adjournment of the Senate, the Majority Leader and Senator Allen, be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions.
Page S12680


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

[Page:D1187]

Protocol Amending the Convention with Sweden on Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. No. 109–8).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S12703


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Donald C. Winter, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Navy.

Anne W. Patterson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs).

Sue Ellen Wooldridge, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

George J. Opfer, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Susan C. Schwab, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador. (Prior to this action, Committee on Finance was discharged from further consideration).

James M. Andrew, of Georgia, to be Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry was discharged from further consideration).

Charles R. Christopherson, Jr., of Texas, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry was discharged from further consideration).
Page S12719


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Robert C. Cresanti, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology.

David M. Spooner, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Uttam Dhillon, of California, to be Director of the Office of Counternarcotics Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security.

Samuel A. Alito, Jr., of New Jersey, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Leo Maury Gordon, of New Jersey, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Stephen C. King, of New York, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring September 30, 2008.

Duane Acklie, of Nebraska, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixtieth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Goli Ameri, of Oregon, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixtieth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Robert C. O'Brien, of California, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixtieth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixtieth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Edward Randall Royce, of California, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixtieth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army.
Pages S12718–19


Messages From the House:
Page S12680


Measures Referred:
Page S12680


Executive Communications:
Pages S12680–81


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S12682–84


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S12684–96


Additional Statements:
Pages S12679–80


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S12696–S12702


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S12702


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S12702


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--320)
Pages S12644, S12665–68


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 7:56 p.m., until 2 p.m., on Monday, November 14, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S12718.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Charles R. Christopherson, Jr., of Texas, to be Chief Financial Officer, who was introduced by Senator Crapo, and James M. Andrew, of Georgia, to be Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, both of the Department of Agriculture, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1188]

NEW BASEL CAPITAL ACCORDS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the development of New Basel Capital Accords, focusing on plans of the U.S. banking agencies to update and enhance the regulatory capital program through implementation of the International Convergence of Capital Measurement and Capital Standards, and revisions to the existing domestic risk-based capital framework for banks, after receiving testimony from John C. Dugan, Comptroller of the Currency, and John M. Reich, Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, both of the Department of the Treasury; Susan Schmidt Bies, Member, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; Donald E. Powell, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; Katherine G. Wyatt, New York State Banking Department, Albany; L. William Seidman, CNBC, and Daniel K. Tarullo, Georgetown University Law Center, both of Washington, D.C.; William M. Isaac, The Secura Group, New York, New York; and George G. Kaufman, Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois, on behalf of U.S. Shadow Financial Regulatory Committee.

WRIGHT AMENDMENT

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation concluded a hearing to examine the impact of the Wright amendment, which restricts travel into and out of Dallas Love Field for commercial flights with more than 56 seats, after receiving testimony from Senators Inhofe and Bond; Representatives Eddie Bernice Johnson, Granger, and Hensarling; Gerard Arpey, American Airlines, Herbert D. Kelleher, Southwest Airlines, Kevin E. Cox, Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Sam Coats, North Dallas Chamber of Commerce, and Lori Palmer, Love Field Citizens Action Committee, all of Dallas, Texas; Brian M. Campbell, Campbell-Hill Aviation Group, Inc., Alexandria, Virginia; and William S. Swelbar, Eclat Consulting, Inc., Reston, Virginia.

WEATHER MODIFICATION RESEARCH AUTHORIZATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science and Space and the Subcommittee on Disaster Prevention and Prediction concluded a joint hearing to examine S. 517, to establish a Weather Modification Operations and Research Board, after receiving testimony from Joseph H. Golden, University of Colorado Cooperative Institute for Research in the Environmental Sciences, Bolder; Michael Garstang, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, on behalf of the National Research Council; and Thomas P. DeFelice, Sykesville, Maryland. [D10NO5-54]{D1189}NOMINATION

NOMINATIONS:

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jeffrey D. Jarrett, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy, and Edward F. Sproat III, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, both of the Department of Energy, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

AIR QUALITY STANDARDS

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety concluded a hearing to examine the implementation of the existing particulate matter and ozone air quality standards, focusing on the competitiveness of the United States in the area of air quality standards, after receiving testimony from William Wehrum, Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; Sam Olens, Atlanta Regional Commission, Marietta, Georgia, on behalf of the Atlanta Regional Commission; James D. Werner, Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, Dover; and Stephen Moret, Baton Rouge Area Chamber, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

PORNOGRAPHY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Property Rights concluded a hearing to examine the state interest in protecting children and families from pornography, after receiving testimony from Rodney A. Smolla, University of Richmond School of Law, Richmond, Virginia; Jill C. Manning, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, on behalf of the Heritage Foundation; Leslie Harris, Center for Democracy and Technology, Washington, D.C.; Richard R. Whidden, Jr., National Law Center for Children and Families, Fairfax, Virginia; and Pamela Paul, New York, New York.

REBUILDING VA GULF COAST FACILITIES

Committee on Veterans Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the rebuilding of Department of Veterans Affairs' facilities on the Gulf Coast, focusing on the impact on Veterans Affairs employees, and recovery efforts of the Veterans Benefits Administration and the National Cemetery Administration, after receiving testimony from R. James Nicholson, Secretary, Jonathan B. Perlin, Under Secretary for Health, and Robert Lynch, Director, Veterans Integrated Service Network 16, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

[Page:D1189]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 19 public bills, H.R. 4291–4309; 1 private bill, H.R. 4310; and 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 295–296; and H. Res. 545–551 were introduced.
Pages H10156–57


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H10157–58


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4146, to facilitate recovery from the effects of Hurricane Rita and Hurricane Wilma by providing greater flexibility for, and temporary waivers of certain requirements and fees imposed on, depository institutions, credit unions, and Federal regulatory agencies (H. Rept. 109–282);

H. Con. Res. 267, expressing the sense of the Congress upholding the Makah Tribe treaty rights, with amendments (H. Rept. 109–283);

H.R. 323, to redesignate the Ellis Island Library on the third floor of the Ellis Island Immigration Museum, located on Ellis Island in New York Harbor, as the ``Bob Hope Memorial Library'' (H. Rept. 109–284);

H.R. 679, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey a parcel of real property to Beaver County, Utah (H. Rept. 109–285);

H.R. 1096, to establish the Thomas Edison National Historical Park in the State of New Jersey as the successor to the Edison National Historic Site, with an amendment (H. Rept. 109–286);

H.R. 1436, to remove certain use restrictions on property located in Navajo County, Arizona (H. Rept. 109–287);

H.R. 1564, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain buildings and lands of the Yakima Project, Washington, to the Yakima-Tieton Irrigation District (H. Rept. 109–288);

H.R. 1972, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study to determine the suitability and feasibility of including in the National Park System certain sites in Williamson County, Tennessee, relating to the Battle of Franklin, with an amendment (H. Rept. 109–289);

H.R. 3443, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain water distribution facilities to the Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District (H. Rept. 109–290); and

H. Res. 505, requesting the President of the United States and directing the Secretary of State to provide to the House of Representatives certain documents in their possession relating to the White House Iraq Group, adversely (H. Rept. 109–291).
Pages H10155–56


Recess: The House recessed at 10:32 a.m. and reconvened at 4:20 p.m.
Page H10151


Journal: Agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Page H10151

Agreed by unanimous consent to vacate the request for yea and nay votes on H.R. 3665 and H.R. 1953, subsequently votes were taken by voice vote.
Page H10151


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures which were debated earlier in the Legislative week:
Veterans Housing and Employment Improvement Act of 2005: H.R. 3665, amended, to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide adaptive housing assistance to disabled veterans residing temporarily in housing owned by a family member and to make direct housing loans to Native American veterans;
Page H10151

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``A bill to provide adaptive housing assistance to disabled veterans residing temporarily in housing assistance to disabled veterans residing temporarily in housing owned by a family member, to make certain improvements in veterans employment assistance programs, and for other purposes.''; and
Page H10151


San Francisco Old Mint Commemorative Coin Act: H.R. 1953, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the Old Mint at San Francisco, otherwise known as the ``Granite Lady''.
Page H10151


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 6 p.m. on Monday, November 14th, and when the House adjourns on Monday, it adjourn to meet at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, November 15th, for Morning Hour Debate.
Page H10152


Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, November 16th.
Page H10152


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea-and-Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:43 p.m.

[Page:D1190]

Committee Meetings

WORKPLACE RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT OF 2005

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations held a hearing on H.R. 1445, Workplace Religious Freedom Act of 2005. Testimony was heard from Representatives Souder and McCarthy; and public witnesses.

RIGHT TO REPAIR

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protections held a hearing entitled ``Right to Repair: Industry Discussions and Legislative Options'', Testimony was heard from James Kohm, Associate Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Marketing Practices, FTC; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--EXPORT-IMPORT BANK

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology and the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a joint hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Export-Import Bank of the United States''. Testimony was heard from James H. Lambright, Chairman and Acting President, Export-Import Bank of the United States; and public witnesses.

BRIEFING--MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES FOR NUCLEAR ATTACK

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Prevention of Nuclear and Biological Attack met in executive session to receive a briefing on medical countermeasures for nuclear attack. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

PUBLIC DIPLOMACY--AROUND-THE-WORLD REVIEW

Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on An Around-the-World Review of Public Diplomacy. Testimony was heard from Karen P. Hughes, Under Secretary, Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs, Department of State.

BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS AND ALHURRA TELEVISION

Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on Broadcasting Board of Governors and Alhurra Television. Testimony was heard from Kenneth Y. Tomlinson, Chairman, Board of Broadcasting Governors; Mouafac Harb, News Director, Alhurra Television Network; and a public witness.

STREAMLINED PROCEDURES ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security held a hearing on H.R. 3035, Streamlined Procedures Act of 2005. Testimony was heard from Tom Dolgenos, Chief, Federal Litigation Unit, District Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Kent Cattani, Chief Counsel, Capital Litigation Section Attorney General's Office, Phoeniz, Arizona; and public witnesses.

HOW ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION IMPACTS CONSTITUENCIES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims held an oversight hearing entitled ``How Illegal Immigration Impacts Constituencies: Perspectives from Members of Congress.'' Testimony was heard from Representatives Bonilla, Pearce and Guitierrez.

Hearings continue November 15.

FOREST EMERGENCY RECOVERY AND RESEARCH ACT

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held a hearing on H.R. 4200, Forest Emergency Recovery and Research Act. Testimony was heard from Dale Bosworth, Chief, Forest Service, USDA; Lynn Scarlett, Assistant Secretary Policy, Management, and Budget, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

NEPA LITIGATION

Committee on Resources: NEPA Task Force held a hearing on NEPA Litigation: The Causes, Effects and Solutions. Testimony was heard from former Senator J. Bennett Johnston of Louisiana; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 413, Bleeding Kansas National Heritage Act; H.R. 452, To authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study to determine the suitability and feasibility of designating the Soldiers' Memorial Military Museum located in St. Louis, Missouri, as a unit of the National Park System; and H.R. 1307, Musconetcong Wild and Scenic Rivers Act. Testimony was heard from Representatives Ryun of Kansas, Clay and Garrett; Janet Snyder Matthews, Associate Director, Cultural Resources, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

[Page:D1191]

ROLE OF SOCIAL SECURITY RESEARCH IN DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE

Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Research held a hearing on the Role of Social Science Research in Disaster Preparedness and Response. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

TRANSPORTATION/TREASURY/HUD/JUDICIARY/DC

Conferees met to resolve the differences between the Senate and House passed versions of H.R. 3058, making appropriations for the Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia, and independent agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, but did not complete action thereon, and recessed subject to the call.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D 1111)

H.R. 1409, to amend the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to provide assistance for orphans and other vulnerable children in developing countries. Signed on November 8, 2005. (Public Law 109–95)

S. 172, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to provide for the regulation of all contact lenses as medical devices. Signed on November 9, 2005. (Public Law 109–96)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

NOVEMBER 11, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No Committee meetings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of November 14 through November 19, 2005

Senate Chamber

On Monday, at 2 p.m., Senate will resume consideration of S. 1042, National Defense Authorization. Senate will consider the conference report to accompany H.R. 2419, Energy and Water Appropriations, with one hour for debate, and at 5:30 p.m., vote on adoption of the conference report.

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of S. 1042, National Defense Authorization, with a vote on, or in relation to, Warner/Frist Amendment No. 2518, to be followed by a vote on, or in relation to, Levin Amendment No. 2519, to be followed by votes on or in relation to, certain second-degree amendments, followed by a vote on Graham Amendment No. 2515, as amended, followed by a vote on final passage of the bill.

During the balance of the week, Senate will consider any other cleared legislative and executive business, including appropriation conference reports, when available.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: November 17, to hold hearings to examine the role of United States agriculture in the control and eradication of avian influenza, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: November 16, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine the progress of the Capitol Visitor Center construction, 10:30 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: November 15, business meeting to consider certain military nominations, 9:30 a.m., SR–222.

November 15, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine defense acquisition issues related to tactical aviation and Army programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 15, to hold hearings to examine the nominations: of Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be a Member and to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: November 14, to hold hearings to examine legislation required to implement the Agreement between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Russian Federation on the Conservation and Management of the Alaska-Chukotka Polar Bear Population, 11:30 a.m., SD–562.

November 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of J. Thomas Rosch, of California, and William E. Kovacic, of Virginia, each to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

[Page:D1192]

November 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine public policy options for encouraging alternative automotive fuel technologies, 10 a.m., SD–562.

November 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2005, 10 a.m., SD–562.

November 16, Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs, Product Safety, and Insurance, to hold hearings to examine protecting the consumer from flooded and salvage vehicle fraud, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

November 17, Subcommittee on Aviation, to hold hearings to examine aviation safety, 10 a.m., SD–562.

November 17, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 15, to hold hearings to examine a status report on the Environmental Protection Management programs of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

November 15, Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 431, to establish a program to award grants to improve and maintain sites honoring Presidents of the United States, S. 505, to amend the Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area Act of 2000 to adjust the boundary of the Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area, S. 1288, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to enter into cooperative agreements to protect natural resources of units of the National Park System through collaborative efforts on land inside and outside of units of the National Park System, S. 1544, to establish the Northern Plains National Heritage Area in the State of North Dakota, S. Con. Res. 60, designating the Negro Leagues Baseball Museum in Kansas City, Missouri, as America's National Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, S. 748 and H.R. 1084, bills to authorize the establishment at Antietam National Battlefield of a memorial to the officers and enlisted men of the Fifth, Sixth, and Ninth New Hampshire Volunteer Infantry Regiments and the First New Hampshire Light Artillery Battery who fought in the Battle of Antietam on September 17, 1862, and H.R. 2107, to amend Public Law 104–329 to modify authorities for the use of the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Maintenance Fund, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

November 16, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 11:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 16, to hold an oversight hearing to examine transportation fuels of the future, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

November 17, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the degree to which the preliminary findings on the failure of the levees are being incorporated into the restoration of hurricane protection, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 14, Subcommittee on International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion, to hold hearings to examine a clean technology solution relating to U.S.-International climate change approach, 3 p.m., SD–419.

November 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Treaty Between the United States of America and Japan on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Washington on August 5, 2003; including a related exchange of notes (Treaty Doc.108–12), Treaty Between the United States of America and the Federal Republic of Germany on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Washington on October 14, 2003, and a related exchange of notes (Treaty Doc. 108–27), Extradition Treaty Between the United States of America and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and related exchanges of letters, signed at Washington on March 31, 2003 (Treaty Doc. 108–23), and Protocol between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the State of Israel, signed at Jerusalem on July 6, 2005 (Treaty Doc. 109–3), 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

November 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the new currency of foreign policy, focusing on the high cost of crude, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

November 17, Subcommittee on African Affairs, to hold hearings to examine cross-continental progress relating to African organizations and institutions, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: November 15, Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, and International Security, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the current nuclear situation in Iran and the U.S. response, focusing on the relationship between Iran's pursuit of nuclear weapons and its status as a state sponsor of terrorism, 3 p.m., SD–342.

November 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine how government can learn from the private sector's response to Hurricane Katrina, 10 a.m., SD–342.

November 17, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine regulations for the National Security Personnel System, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 17, to hold oversight hearings to examine issues relating to In Re Tribal Lobbying Matters, Et Al, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on the Judiciary: November 15, to hold hearings to examine judicial nominations, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

November 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine The Streamlined Procedures Act relating to habeas reform, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

November 16, Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, to hold hearings to examine issues relative to creating new Federal judgeships, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

November 17, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine recent developments in assessing future asbestos claims under the FAIR Act, 2 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: November 16, to receive a closed briefing regarding intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

November 17, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine the nomination of Dale W. Meyerrose, of Indiana, to be Chief Information Officer, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, 10:30 a.m., SH–219.

November 17, Full Committee, closed business meeting to consider certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees
[Page:D1193]

Committee on Agriculture, November 15, hearing to review recent litigation on Forest Service firefighting and forest health efforts, 2 p.m.,1300 Longworth.

November 16, hearing to review issues related to the prevention, detection, and eradication of avian influenza, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, November 16, hearing on U.S. Immigration Policy and Its Impact on the American Economy, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Education Reform, hearing on Combating Methamphetamines through Prevention and Education, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, November 16, Subcommittee on Environment and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Superfund Laws and Animal Agriculture'', 2 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Energy and Air Quality, hearing entitled ``Coal: A Critical Fuel for America's Energy Needs and Security'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Thoroughbred Horse Racing Jockeys and Workers: Examining On-Track Injury Insurance and Other Health and Welfare Issues'', 1 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, November 15, Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology, hearing on Increasing Efficiency and Economic Growth Through Trade in Financial Services, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 16, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Addressing Seniors' Housing Needs'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, November 15, Subcommittee on National Security. Emerging Threats and International Relations, hearing entitled ``Examining VA Implementation of the Persian Gulf War Veterans Act of 1998'', 1 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 16, to consider the following: H.R. 3934, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 80 Killian Road in Massapequa, New York, as the ``Gerard A. Fiorenza Post Office''; H.R. 4101, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 170 East Main Street in Patchogue, New York, as the ``Lieutenant Michael P. Murphy Post Office Building''; H.R. 4107, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1826 Pennsylvania Avenue in Baltimore, Maryland, as the ``Maryland State Delegate Lena K. Lee Post Office Building''; H.R. 4108, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3000 Homewood Avenue, Baltimore, Maryland, as the ``State Senator Verda Welcome and Dr. Henry Welcome Post Office Building''; H.R. 4109, To designate the United States Postal Service located at 6101 Liberty Road in Baltimore, Maryland, as the ``United States Representative Parren J. Mitchell Post Office''; H.R. 4152, To designate the United States Postal Service located at 320 High Street in Clinton, Massachusetts, as the ``Raymond J. Salmon Post Office''; H. Con. Res. 218, Recognizing the centennial of sustained immigration from the Philippines to the United States and acknowledging the contributions of our Filipino-American community to our country over the last century; H. R. 4295, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 12760 South Park Avenue in Riverton, Utah, as the ``Mont and Mark Stephensen Veterans Memorial Post Office Building; and an Investigative Report, Investigation into Rafael Palmeiro's March 17, 2005 Testimony at the Committee on Government Reform's Hearing: ``Restoring Faith in America's Pastime: Evaluating Major League Baseball's Efforts to Eradicate Steroid Use'', 1 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 16, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce and Agency Organization, hearing entitled ``Mitigating the Impact of High Gas Prices on Federal Employees and Other Workers'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Government Management, Finance and Accountability, hearing entitled ``15 Years of the CFO Act--What is the Current State of Federal Financial Management?'', 2:30 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, November 15, Subcommittee on Management, Integration and Oversight, hearing entitled ``CBP and ICE: Does the Current Organizational Structure Best Serve U.S. Homeland Security Interests? Part 2'', 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

November 17, Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection and Cybersecurity, hearing entitled ``Improving TSA: Transportation Industry Legislative Proposals'', 10 a..m., 311 Cannon.

November 17, Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing and Terrorism Risk Assessment, hearing entitled ``Terrorism Risk Assessment at the Department of Homeland Security'', 3 p.m., 311 Cannon.

November 17, Subcommittee on Prevention of Nuclear and Biological Attack, hearing entitled ``International Efforts to Promote Nuclear Security'', 1 p.m., room to be announced.

Committee on International Relations, November 15, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations, hearing on In Defense of Human Dignity: The 2005 International Religious Freedom Report, and to mark up H. Con. Res. 190, Expressing the sense of the Congress that the Russian Federation should fully protect the freedoms of all religious communities without distinction, whether registered and unregistered, as stipulated by the Russian Constitution and international standards, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

November 16, full Committee, hearing on the U.S.-India Global Partnership: How Significant for American Interests?, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations, hearing on Getting to Yes: Resolving the 30-Year Conflict over the Status of Western Sahara, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing on Democracy in Venezuela, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, November 15, Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing on the Voting Rights Act: Sections 6 and 8--Federal Examiner and Observer Programs, 12:30 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D1194]

November 15, Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property, oversight hearing on Federal Jurisdiction Clarification Act, 4 p.m., 2142 Rayburn.

November 15, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, to continue oversight hearings on How Illegal Immigration Impacts Constituencies: Perspectives from Members of Congress, (Part II), 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security and the Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, joint oversight hearing on Weak Bilateral Law Enforcement Presence at the U.S.-Mexico Border: Territorial Integrity and Safety Issues for American Citizens, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 17, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, to continue oversight hearings on ``How Illegal Immigration Impacts Constituencies'', Perspectives from Members of Congress, (Part III), 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, November 17, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on the Outer Continental Shelf Natural Gas Relief Act, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

November 17, Subcommittee on National Parks, oversight hearing on the National Parks Service's efforts to combat the growth of illegal drug farms in national parks, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

November 17, NEPA Task Force, hearing on NEPA: Lessons Learned and Next Steps, 10:30 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, November 15, to consider H.R. 1065, United States Boxing Commission Act, 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, November 16, hearing on Ongoing Problems and Future Plans for NOAA Weather Satellites, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

November 17, hearing on Environmental and Safety Impacts of Nanotechnology: What Research is Needed?, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, November 17, hearing on Building a Wall Between Friends: Passports to and from Canada?, 9 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, November 15, Subcommittee on Railroads, hearing on Current Governance Issues at Amtrak, 10 a.m., 2325 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, November 15, to mark up H.R. 4297, To provide for reconciliation pursuant to section 201(b) of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2006, 5 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

November 16, Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, hearing on individuals tax proposals, 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, November 17, executive, briefing on Global Updates/Hotspots, 9 a.m., H–405 Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Conference: November 14, meeting of conferees on H.R. 3010, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, 6:30 p.m., H140.

[Page:D1195]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, November 14

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of S. 1042, Department of Defense Authorization. At 4:30 p.m., Senate will consider the conference report to accompany H.R. 2419, Energy and Water Appropriations, with one hour for debate, and at 5:30 p.m., vote on adoption of the conference report.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

6 p.m., Monday, November 14

House Chamber

Program for Monday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 6 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E2331

Boucher, Rick, Va., E2330

Brown, Sherrod, Ohio, E2336

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E2323, E2325, E2328, E2331, E2332, E2333, E2336

Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E2335

Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr., Ala., E2339

Davis, Jo Ann, Va., E2327

Davis, Tom, Va., E2327

Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E2336

Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E2339

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E2338

Farr, Sam, Calif., E2333

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E2330, E2332

Green, Al, Tex., E2337

Harris, Katherine, Fla., E2325

Hart, Melissa A., Pa., E2333

Hastert, J. Dennis, Ill., E2323

Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E2335

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E2333

Holt, Rush D., N.J., E2339

Kelly, Sue W., N.Y., E2334

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E2325

Lewis, Jerry, Calif., E2338

Lungren, Daniel E., Calif., E2335

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E2336, E2338

McHenry, Patrick T., N.C., E2330

Marshall, Jim, Ga., E2329

Mica, John L., Fla., E2329

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E2334

Moran, James P., Va., E2324

Neugebauer, Randy, Tex., E2327, E2331

Pence, Mike, Ind., E2337

Porter, Jon C., Nev., E2327

Radanovich, George, Calif., E2328

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E2337

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E2324, E2333

Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E2332

Souder, Mark E., Ind., E2323, E2326

Stupak, Bart, Mich., E2334

Tiahrt, Todd, Kans., E2331

Udall, Mark, Colo., E2323, E2325, E2328

Udall, Tom, N.M., E2332

Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E2337 

[Page:D1196]