Daily Digest

Friday, October 28, 2005

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S12039–S12058

Measures Introduced: Two bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1938–1939.
Page S12055


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

William Anderson, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

John G. Grimes, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Jennifer L. Dorn, of Nebraska, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.

John J. Young, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of Defense Research and Engineering.

Franklin L. Lavin, of Ohio, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade.

Michael W. Wynne, of Florida, to be Secretary of the Air Force.

Delores M. Etter, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Clay Lowery, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

David B. Dunn, of California, to be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic.

James S. Halpern, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Carmen Maria Martinez, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia.

Michael R. Arietti, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda.

Karan K. Bhatia, of Maryland, to be Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the Rank of Ambassador.

Benson K. Whitney, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to Norway.

David M. Hale, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

Susan C. Schwab, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nicholas F. Taubman, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Romania.

Susan Rasinski McCaw, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria.

22 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

38 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Marine Corps, Navy.
Pages S12057–58


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Patricia Newton Moller, of Arkansas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi.

Carol van Voorst, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland.

Ross Wilson, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey.
Page S12057


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Harriet Ellan Miers, of Texas, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, which was sent to the Senate on October 7, 2005.
Page S12058


Messages From the House:
Page S12054


Measures Referred:
Page S12054


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S12054


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S12054–55


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S12055


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S12055


Additional Statements:
Page S12054


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m., and adjourned at 12:54 p.m., until 2 p.m., on Monday, October 31, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S12056.)

Committee Meetings

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D1113]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 10 public bills, H.R. 4172–4181; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 286–287; and H. Res. 523–525 were introduced.
Pages H9425–26


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9426–27


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 467, requesting that the President transmit to the House of Representatives information in his possession relating to contracts for services or construction related to Hurricane Katrina recovery that relate to wages and benefits to be paid to workers, adversely (H. Rept. 109–258);

H. Res. 463, of inquiry directing the Secretary of Homeland Security to provide certain information to the House of Representatives relating to the reapportionment of airport screeners, adversely (H. Rept. 109–259); and

H.R. 1973, to make access to safe water and sanitation for developing countries a specific policy objective of the United States foreign assistance programs, with an amendment (H. Rept. 109–260).

Condemning Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad's threats against Israel: The House agreed to H. Res. 523, to condemn Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad's threats against Israel, by a yea-and-nay vote of 383 yeas with none voting ``nay'' and 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 556.
Pages H9373–80, H9394–95


Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006--Conference Report: The House agreed to the conference report on H.R. 2744, making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, by a yea-and-nay vote of 318 yeas to 63 nays, Roll No. 555.
Pages H9367–73, H9381–94

H. Res. 520, the rule providing for consideration of the conference report, was agreed to by voice vote, after agreeing to the previous question.
Page H9367


Authorizing the remains of Rosa Parks to lie in honor in the rotunda of the Capitol: Agreed to discharge from the Committee on House Administration and agree to S. Con. Res. 61, to authorize the remains of Rosa Parks to lie in honor in the rotunda of the Capitol.
Pages H9398–H9407


Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, November 2nd.
Page H9407


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 3 p.m. on Monday, October 31st, and when the House adjourns on Monday, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, November 1st, for Morning Hour Debate.
Page H9407


Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Thornberry to act as Speaker pro tempore to sign enrolled bills and joint resolutions through November 1, 2005.
Page H9412


Senate Message: Messages received from the Senate today appear on pages H9367, H9407.

Senate Referrals: S. Con. Res. 61 was referred to the Committee on House Administration.
Page H9398


Quorum Calls Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H9393–94, H9395. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 4:30 p.m.

Committee Meetings

BUDGET RECONCILIATION

Committee on Agriculture: Approved reconciliation recommendations for Title I, Agriculture, for transmission to the Committee on the Budget in compliance with the reconciliation directive included in section 201(a) of the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2006.

DC JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM EXAMINATION

Committee on Government Operations: Held a hearing entitled ``Justice for All: An Examination of the District of Columbia Juvenile Justice System.'' Testimony was heard from Representatives Cardin and Hoyer; and the following officials of the District of Columbia: Lee F. Satterfield, Presiding Judge, Family Court; Eugene Hamilton, Senior Judge, Superior Court; Charles H. Ramsey, Chief of Police, Metropolitan Police Department; and Vincent Schiraldi, Director, Youth Rehabilitation Services.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 31 through November 5, 2005

Senate Chamber
[Page:D1114]

On Monday, at 4 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of S. 1932, Budget Reconciliation.

On Tuesday, at 9 a.m., Senate will continue consideration of S. 1932, Budget Reconciliation.

On Wednesday, at 8:30 a.m., Senate will continue consideration of S. 1932, Budget Reconciliation.

During the balance of the week, Senate is expected to complete action on S. 1932, Budget Reconciliation, and will consider any other cleared legislative and executive business, including appropriation conference reports, when available.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: November 3, to hold hearings to examine agricultural transportation and energy issues, 10:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Appropriations: November 2, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine funding needs for pandemic influenza preparedness, 9 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: November 1, to receive a closed briefing to examine progress of the Joint Improvised Explosive Devices Task Force, 9:30 a.m., SR–222.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: November 1, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Shana L. Dale, of Georgia, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and Mark V. Rosenker, of Maryland, and Kathryn Higgins, of South Dakota, each to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 10 a.m., SD–562.

November 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 1, Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine the National Park Service's Draft Management Policies, including potential impact of the policies on park operations, park resources, interaction with gateway communities, and solicitation and collection of donations, 10 a.m., SD–366.

November 2, Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, to hold hearings to examine S. 1548, to provide for the conveyance of certain Forest Service land to the city of Coffman Cove, Alaska, S. 1541, to protect, conserve, and restore public land administered by the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service and adjacent land through cooperative cost-shared grants to control and mitigate the spread of invasive species, S. 1552, to amend Public Law 97–435 to extend the authorization for the Secretary of the Interior to release certain conditions contained in a patent concerning certain land conveyed by the United States to Eastern Washington University until December 31, 2009, H.R. 482, to provide for a land exchange involving Federal lands in the Lincoln National Forest in the State of New Mexico, and S. 405, to provide for the conveyance of certain public land in Clark County, Nevada, for use as a heliport, 2 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 2, to resume hearings to examine the response to Hurricane Katrina, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 1, business meeting to consider S. 1315, to require a report on progress toward the Millennium Development Goals, S. 1184, to waive the passport fees for a relative of a deceased member of the Armed Forces proceeding abroad to visit the grave of such member or to attend a funeral or memorial service for such member, the Protocol of 1997 to Amend the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as Modified by the Protocol of 1978 thereto (Treaty Doc. 108–7), the Convention for the Strengthening of the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission established by the 1949 Convention between the United States of America and the Republic of Costa Rica, with Annexes (Treaty Doc. 109–2), and the nominations of Donald A. Gambatesa, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, United States Agency for International Development, Roland Arnall, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Jeffrey Thomas Bergner, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs, Ellen R. Sauerbrey, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State for Population, Refugees, and Migration, and James Caldwell Cason, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

November 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Avian Influenza, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 31, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to resume hearings to examine corruption in the United Nations Oil-for-Food program, focusing on recent reports relative to illegal payments to individuals, investigations of the United Nations Office of Internal Oversight Services and the United Nations Procurement System, Bayoil oil diversions, and progress toward implementing United Nations management reforms, including the oversight by the U.S. Office of Foreign Assets Control to stop misconduct by U.S. persons doing business under the Oil-for-Food program, 1 p.m., SD–342.

November 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine why the levees failed relating to Hurricane Katrina, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

November 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine regulations for the national security personnel system, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 2, to hold an oversight hearing to examine In Re Tribal Lobbying Matters, Et Al, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on the Judiciary: November 1, to hold hearings to examine pending judicial nominations, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: November 3, to hold hearings to examine the rebuilding of VA assets on the Gulf Coast, 10 a.m., SR–418.

[Page:D1115]

Select Committee on Intelligence: November 2, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

November 3, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, November 2, hearing to review Agricultural Negotiations in the Doha Development Round, 1:30 p.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, November 2, Subcommittee on the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing on Pandemic Influenza, 1:30 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, November 1, Asymmetric and Unconventional Threats Gap Panel, hearing on space security, 3 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

November 2, full Committee, hearing on acquisition reform, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

November 3, hearing on Your Troops: Their Story, 8:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

November 3, Terrorism and Radical Islam Gap Panel, hearing on Understanding Aspirations of Radical Islam: Why Mainstream Islam is Radically Different, 3 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

November 4, Regional Powers Panel, hearing on U.S. response to regional powers and interagency planning capabilities, 12 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, November 2, Subcommittee on Energy and Air Quality, hearing entitled ``Natural Gas and Heating Oil for American Homes,'' 1 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection, to mark up H.R. 4127, Data Accountability and Trust Act, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, November 1, Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources hearing entitled ``Sick Crime: Counterfeit Drugs in the United States,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on Federalism and the Census, hearing on Historic Preservation vs. Katrina and Rita: What Role Should Federal, State and Local Governments Play in Preserving Historic Properties Affected by these Catastrophic Storms? 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 4, full Committee, hearing entitled ``The National Pandemic Influenza Preparedness and Response Plan: Is the U.S. Ready for Avian Flu?'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, November 1, Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, and Cybersecurity, hearing entitled ``Reforming HAZMAT Trucking Security, 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

November 3, Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, Cybersecurity, hearing entitled ``The Future of TSA's Registered Traveler Program,'' 12 p.m., 311 Cannon.

November 3, Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, and Cybersecurity and the Subcommittee Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment, executive, briefing on the security vulnerabilities of portable electronic devices and U.S. government cyber systems, 3 p.m., John Adams.

November 3, Subcommittee on Prevention of Nuclear and Biological Attack, hearing entitled ``Bioscience and the Intelligence Community,'' 10 a.m., room to be announced.

Committee on International Relations, November 1, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations, hearing on Sudan: Losing Ground on Peace? 4 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, to mark up the following: a measure Mourning the horrific loss of life caused by the floods and mudslides that occurred in October 2005 in Central America and Mexico and expressing the sense of Congress that the United States should do everything possible to assist the affected people and communities; H. Con. Res. 90, Conveying the sympathy of Congress to the families of the young women murdered in the State of Chihuahua, Mexico, and encouraging increased United States involvement in bringing an end to these crimes; and H. Res. 458, Remembering and commemorating the lives and work of Maryknoll Sisters Maura Clarke and Ita Ford, Ursuline Sister Dorothy Kazel, and Cleveland Lay Mission Team Member Jean Donovan, who were executed by members of the armed forces of El Salvador on December 2, 1980, 3:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations, hearing on In Defense of Human Dignity: The 2005 International Religious Freedom Report, 10:30 a.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, November 1, Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, oversight hearing entitled ``Administrative Law, Process and Procedure Project,'' 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing entitled ``The Voting Rights Act: Section 5--Preclearance Standards,'' 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing entitled ``Pain of the Unborn,'' 4 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing entitled ``The Voting Rights Act: Section 5--Judicial Evolution of the Retrogression Standard,'' 4:30 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property, oversight hearing entitled ``Content Protection in the Digital Age: The Broadcast Flag, High-Definition Radio, and the Analog Hole,'' 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing on H.R. 1704, Second Chance Act of 2005; and to mark up H.R. 3889, Methamphetamine Epidemic Elimination Act, 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, oversight hearing entitled ``Offender Re-entry: What is Needed to Provide Offenders with a Real Second Chance? 12 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, November 3, Subcommittee on Fisheries and Oceans, oversight hearing on the Growing Problem of Invasive Asian Carp in the Great Lakes and Mississippi River System, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

[Page:D1116]

November 3, Subcommittee on National Parks, hearing on H.R. 3699, Federal and District of Columbia Government Real Property Act of 2005, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

November 3, Subcommittee on Water and Power, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 862, To redesignate the Rio Grande American Canal in El Paso, Texas, as the ``Travis C. Johnson Canal;'' H.R. 1190, San Diego Water Storage and Efficiency Act of 2005; H.R. 2563, To authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct feasibility studies to address certain water shortages within the Snake, Boise, and Payette River systems in Idaho; and H.R. 3153, Upper Colorado and San Juan River Basin Endangered Fish Recovery Implementation Programs Reauthorization Act of 2005, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, November 2, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing on Winning Teams and Innovation Technologies from the 2005 Solar Decathlon, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

November 3, full Committee, hearing on Status of NASA's Programs, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, November 1, hearing entitled ``Promoting Private Sector Emergency Preparedness,'' 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, November 3, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management, hearing on proposals in response to Hurricane Katrina, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 3, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, oversight hearing on the development of the Veterans Benefits Administration's annual budget request, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, November 1, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing on Social Security Number High Risk Issues, 4 p.m., B–318 Rayburn.

November 3, hearing on ``Review of Credit Union Tax Exemption,'' 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, November 3, executive, briefing on Global Updates/Hotspots, 9 a.m., H–405 Capitol.

Select Bipartisan Committee to Investigate the Preparation for and Response to Hurricane Katrina, November 2, hearing entitled ``Hurricane Katrina: The Federal Government's Use of Contractors to Prepare and Respond,'' 1 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: November 3, to hold hearings to examine the current economic outlook, 10 a.m., 2175 RHOB.

November 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the employment-unemployment situation for October 2005, 9:30 a.m., 2226 RHOB.

[Page:D1117]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, October 31

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 4 p.m.), Senate will begin consideration of S. 1932, Budget Reconciliation.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

3 p.m., Monday, October 31

House Chamber

Program for Monday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 3 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baca, Joe, Calif., E2213

Bilirakis, Michael, Fla., E2221

Bishop, Timothy H., N.Y., E2221

Boucher, Rick, Va., E2215

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E2208, E2210, E2212

Costello, Jerry F., Ill., E2214

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E2223

Duncan, John J., Jr., Tenn., E2223

Farr, Sam, Calif., E2218

Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E2217

Green, Al, Tex., E2218

Green, Mark, Wisc., E2219

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E2215

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E2222

Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E2213

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E2207, E2210, E2212, E2219

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E2207

Leach, James A., Iowa, E2217

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E2214

Meehan, Martin T., Mass., E2213, E2216

Menendez, Robert, N.J., E2215

Miller, George, Calif., E2208, E2211

Owens, Major R., N.Y., E2218, E2222

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E2220

Pryce, Deborah, Ohio, E2220

Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E2218

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E2208, E2210, E2212, E2214, E2216

Schwarz, John J.H. ``Joe'', Mich., E2223

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E2208, E2211

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E2222

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E2209, E2211

Udall, Mark, Colo., E2207, E2210, E2212, E2214, E2216, E2218, E2219, E2221

Udall, Tom, N.M., E2224 

[Page:D1118]