Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 12, 2005

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3441–S3503

Measures Introduced: Eight bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 761–768, S. Res.104–105, and S. Con. Res. 26.
Page S3481

Measures Passed:

National Youth Service Day: Senate agreed to S. Res.105, designating April 15, 2005, as National Youth Service Day.
Pages S3492–93, S3501–02


Supplemental Appropriations: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 1268, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, to establish and rapidly implement regulations for State driver's license and identification document security standards, to prevent terrorists from abusing the asylum laws of the United States, to unify terrorism-related grounds for inadmissibility and removal, to ensure expeditious construction of the San Diego border fence, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3449–73

Pending:

Kerry Amendment No. 333, to extend the period of temporary continuation of basic allowance for housing for dependents of members of the Armed Forces who die on active duty.
Page S3455

Kerry Amendment No. 334, to increase the military death gratuity to $100,000, effective with respect to any deaths of members of the Armed Forces on active duty after October 7, 2001.
Pages S3455–56

Durbin Amendment No. 356, to ensure that a Federal employee who takes leave without pay in order to perform service as a member of the uniformed services or member of the National Guard shall continue to receive pay in an amount which, when taken together with the pay and allowances such individual is receiving for such service, will be no less than the basic pay such individual would then be receiving if no interruption in employment had occurred.
Pages S3470–73

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 46 yeas to 54 nays (Vote No. 89), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to waive section 402 of S. Con. Res. 95, Congressional Budget Resolution, with respect to the emergency designation provision in Murray Modified Amendment No. 344, to provide $1,975,183,000 for medical care for veterans. Subsequently, a point of order that the emergency designation provision would violate section 402 of S. Con. Res. 95 was sustained and the provision was stricken.
Pages S3461–68

By 46 yeas to 54 nays (Vote No. 90), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to waive section 302 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, with respect to Murray Modified Amendment No. 344, to provide $1,975,183,000 for medical care for veterans. Subsequently, the point of order that the amendment would violate section 302 of the Congressional Budget Act was sustained, and the amendment thus fell.
Pages S3451–55, S3456–60, S3461–68

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 13, 2005; that there be 40 minutes equally divided in relation to Durbin Amendment No. 356 (listed above), and that the Senate vote on or in relation to the amendment, with no second degrees in order to the amendment prior to that vote.
Page S3502

Appointment:

Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101–509, the appointment of Guy Rocha, of Nevada, to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress, vice Stephen Van Buren of South Dakota.
Page S3502


Executive Communications:
Pages S3480–81


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3481


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3481–84


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3484–92


Additional Statements:
Pages S3479–80


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3494–S3500


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Pages S3500–01


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S3501


Privilege of the Floor:
Page S3501


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--90)
Page S3468


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:45 a.m., and adjourned at 6:53 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 13, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S3502–03.)

[Page:D317]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Department of Agriculture, after receiving testimony from Mike Johanns, Secretary of Agriculture.

IRAQI SECURITY FORCES

Committee on Armed Services: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing regarding assessment of Iraqi Security Forces from General Gary E. Luck, USA (Ret.), Peter W. Rodman, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Lieutenant General Raymond T. Odierno, USA, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Lieutenant General Walter L. Sharp, USA, Director of Strategic Plans and Policy, J–5, The Joint Staff.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded closed and open hearings to examine Navy shipbuilding and industrial base status in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2006, after receiving testimony from Admiral Vernon E. Clark, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy; Ronald O'Rourke, National Defense Specialist, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Michael W. Toner, General Dynamics Corporation, Falls Church, Virginia; and Philip A. Dur, Northrop Grumman Ship Systems, Pascagoula, Mississippi.

NOMINATIONS:

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael D. Griffin, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, who was introduced by Senators Mikulski and Sarbanes; Joseph H. Boardman, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation, who was introduced by Senator Schumer; Nancy Ann Nord, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and William Cobey, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, who was introduced by Senators Dole and Burr, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

OIL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine developing a reliable supply of oil from domestic oil shale and oil sands resources, focusing on opportunities to advance technology that will facilitate environmentally friendly development of oil shale and oil sands resources, after receiving testimony from Mark Maddox, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for Fossil Energy; Ted Barna, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Technology; Thomas Lonnie, Assistant Director, Minerals, Realty, and Resource Protection, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Russell George, Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Denver; Stephen Mut, Shell Exploration and Production Company, Washington, D.C.; Jim Evans, Associated Governments of Northwestern Colorado, Rifle; and Steve Smith, The Wilderness Society, Denver, Colorado.

NATIONAL MALL

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks concluded a hearing to examine management and planning issues for the National Mall, including the history of the development, security projects and other planned construction, and future development plans, after receiving testimony from John Parsons, Associate Regional Director, Lands, Resources, and Planning, National Capital Region, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and W. Kent Cooper, National Mall Third Century Initiative, John V. Cogbill, III, National Capital Planning Commission, and David M. Childs, Commission of Fine Arts, all of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings to examine the nominations of John Robert Bolton, of Maryland, to be U.S. Representative to United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and U.S. Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations, and Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, after the nominee further testified and answered questions in his own behalf. Testimony was also received from Carl W. Ford, Jr., former Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research.

[Page:D318]

NOMINATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded open and closed hearings to examine the nomination of John D. Negroponte, of New York, to be Director of National Intelligence, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Stevens, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

RETIREMENT PLANS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the role of employer-sponsored retirement plans in increasing national savings, focusing on 401(k) plans, individual retirement accounts (IRAs), and financial literacy, after receiving testimony from Mark J. Warshawsky, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy; and J. Mark Iwry, The Brookings Institution, C. Eugene Steuerle, The Urban Institute, and James A. Klein, American Benefits Council, and John M. Kimpel, Fidelity Investments, all of Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 46 public bills, H.R. 1541–1586 and; 12 resolutions, H. Con. Res., 127–130 and H. Res. 203–210 were introduced.
Pages H1893–95


Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H1895–97


Reports Filed:

Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 29, to protect users of the Internet from unknowing transmission of their personally identifiable information through spyware programs, amended (H. Rept. 109–32);

S. 167, to provide for the protection of intellectual property rights (H. Rept. 109–33, Pt. 1);

H. Res. 134, requesting the President to transmit to the House of Representatives certain information relating to plan assets and liabilities of single-employer pension plans, adverse (H. Rept. 109–34);

H. Res. 202, providing for consideration of H.R. 8, to make the repeal of the estate tax permanent (H. Rept. 109–35);

H.R. 28, to amend the High-Performance Computing Act of 1991, amended (H. Rept. 109–36);

H.R. 1023, to authorize the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to establish an awards program in honor of Charles ``Pete'' Conrad, astronaut and space scientist, for recognizing the discoveries made by amateur astronomers of asteroids with near-Earth orbit trajectories (H. Rept. 109–37); and

H.R. 749, to amend the Federal Credit Union Act to provide expanded access for persons in the field of membership of a Federal credit union to money order, check cashing, and money transfer services, amended (H. Rept. 109–38).
Page H1893


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Barrett of South Carolina to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H1853


Recess: The House recessed at 1:01 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H1856


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Twenty-First Century Water Commission Act of 2005: H.R. 135, to establish the ``Twenty-First Century Water Commission'' to study and develop recommendations for a comprehensive water strategy to address future water needs, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 402 yeas to 22 nays, Roll No. 96;
Pages H1858–61, H1867–68


Pine Springs Land Exchange Act: H.R. 482, to provide for a land exchange involving Federal lands in the Lincoln National Forest in the State of New Mexico;
Pages H1861–62


Conveyance of certain lands in Lander County and Eureka County, Nevada: H.R. 541, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain land to Lander County, Nevada, and the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to Eureka County, Nevada, for continued use as cemeteries, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 97;
Pages H1862–64, H1868


Southern California Groundwater Remediation Act: H.R. 18, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Reclamation and in coordination with other Federal, State, and local government agencies, to participate in the funding and implementation of a balanced, long-term groundwater remediation program in California; and
Pages H1864–65


Colorado River Indian Reservation Boundary Correction Act: H.R. 794, to correct the south boundary of the Colorado River Indian Reservation in Arizona.
Pages H1865–67


Recess: The House recessed at 2:53 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H1867


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page 1857.

Senate Referral: S. Con. Res. 25 was held at the desk.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1867–68, H1868. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 10:18 p.m.

[Page:D319]

Committee Meetings

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Pandemic Preparedness and Influenza Vaccine Supply. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Health and Human Services: Julie L. Gerberding, M.D., Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; Bruce Gellin, M.D., Director, National Vaccine Program; and Anthony S. Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH.

DEPARTMENTS OF TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY, AND HUD, THE JUDICIARY, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia and Independent Agencies held a hearing on the Federal Judiciary and on the Supreme Court. Testimony was heard from Julia S. Gibbons, Chair, Committee on the Budget, Judicial Conference of the United States; Leonidas Ralph Mecham, Director, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts; and the following Supreme Court Justices: Anthony M. Kennedy, and Clarence Thomas, both Associate Justices.

ENERGY POLICY ACT

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Continued markup of the Energy Policy Act of 2005.

Will continue tomorrow.

FEDERAL CREDIT AGENCIES

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Reforming Credit Rating Agencies: The SEC's Need for Statutory Authority,'' Testimony was heard from Annette L. Nazareth, Director, Division of Market Regulation, SEC.

NATIONAL SECURITY PERSONNEL SYSTEM

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Federal Workforce and Agency Organization, hearing entitled ``NSPS: The New Department of Defense Civilian Personnel System--Reaching Readiness.'' Testimony was heard from David M. Walker, Comptroller General, GAO; Charles S. Abell, Principal Deputy Under Secretary (Personnel and Readiness), Department of Defense; George Nesterczuk, Senior Policy Advisor on the Department of Defense, OPM; Neil A. G. McPhie, Chairman, Merit Systems Protection Board; and public witnesses.

U.N. OIL-FOR-FOOD PROGRAM

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations held a hearing entitled ``Oil-for-Food: The Inevitable Failure of U.N. Sanctions.'' Testimony was heard from Thomas A. Schweich, Chief of Staff, U.S. Mission to the United Nations, Department of State; and public witnesses.

U.S. MANUFACTURING--IMPACT OF REGULATION

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs held a hearing entitled ``The Impact of Regulation on U.S. Manufacturing.'' Testimony was heard from Al Frink, Assistant Secretary, Manufacturing and Services, Department of Commerce; John Graham, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB; and public witnesses.

FIRST RESPONDERS FUNDING

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Science, and Technology held a hearing entitled ``The Need for Grant Reform and The Faster and Smarter Funding for First Responders Act of 2005.'' Testimony was heard from J. Richard Berman, Assistant Inspector General, Audits, Office of Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security; William O. Jenkins, Jr., Director, Homeland Security and Justice Issues, GAO; Bryan E. Beatty, Secretary, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, Secretary, State of North Carolina; Michael Chapman, Director, Office of Homeland Security, State of Missouri; David L. Miller, Administrator, Homeland Security and Emergency Management Division, State of Iowa; and a public witness.

[Page:D320]

DEFENDING AMERICA'S MOST VULNERABLE: SAFE ACCESS TO DRUG TREATMENT AND CHILD PROTECTION ACT; GANG DETERRENCE AND COMMUNITY PROTECTION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, approved for full Committee the following bills: H.R. 1528, Defending America's Most Vulnerable Safe Access to Drug Treatment and Child Protection Act of 2005; and H.R. 1279, Gang Deterrence and Community Protection Act of 2005.

Prior to this action, the Subcommittee held a hearing on H.R. 1528. Testimony was heard from Jodi L. Avergun, Chief of Staff, DEA, Department of Justice; and public witnesses.

NATIONAL PARKS/SNOWMOBILES

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks held an oversight hearing on Snowmobile Use in the National Park System. Testimony was heard from Representatives Simpson, Peterson of Minnesota, and Holt; Michael D. Snyder, Acting Deputy Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

DEATH TAX REPEAL PERMANENCY ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted by voice vote, a structured rule providing one hour of debate in the House on H.R. 8, Death Tax Repeal Permanency Act, equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means. The rule provides for consideration of the amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution, if offered by Representative Pomeroy or his designee, which shall be considered as read and shall be separately debatable for one hour equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment printed in the report. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instruction. Testimony was heard from Representatives Hulshof and Pomeroy.

BANKRUPTCY ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

Committee on Rules: Heard testimony from Chairman Sensenbrenner and Representatives Watt, Scott of Virginia, Jackson-Lee of Texas, Delahunt, Schiff, Maloney, Woolsey, Hastings of Florida and Emanuel, but action was deferred on S. 256, Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Act of 2005.

CIA BUDGET

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to hold a hearing on Central Intelligence Program (CIAP) Budget. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

APRIL 13, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Office of the Secretary of the Senate and the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, 10:30 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Office of the Chief Economist, the Office of Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, the Office of Natural Resources and the Environment, the Office of Rural Development, and the Office of Research, Education, and Economics, all of the Department of Agriculture, 12:30 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine high risk areas in the management of the Department of Defense in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2006, 10 a.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine active and Reserve military and civilian personnel programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2006, 1:30 p.m., SR–232A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Federal Home Loan Bank System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine S. 714, to amend section 227 of the Communications Act of 1934 relating to the prohibition on junk fax transmissions, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 11:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider the nominations of Luis Luna, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, John Paul Woodley, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, Major General Don T. Riley, United States Army, to be a Member and President of the Mississippi River Commission, Brigadier General William T. Grisoli, United States Army, to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission, D. Michael Rappoport, of Arizona, and Michael Butler, of Tennessee, each to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, Stephen L. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and pending legislation, 9:15 a.m., SD–406.

[Page:D321]

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine The U.S.-Central America-Dominican Republic Free Trade Agreement, 10 a.m., SD–628.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel Fried, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, and Robert Joseph, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nomination of Lester M. Crawford, of Maryland, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 21, to provide for homeland security grant coordination and simplification, S. 335, to reauthorize the Congressional Award Act, S. 494, to amend chapter 23 of title 5, United States Code, to clarify the disclosures of information protected from prohibited personnel practices, require a statement in nondisclosure policies, forms, and agreements that such policies, forms, and agreements conform with certain disclosure protections, provide certain authority for the Special Counsel, S. 501, to provide a site for the National Women's History Museum in the District of Columbia, and certain committee reports, 11 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold oversight hearings to examine Indian Health, 9:30 a.m., SR–485.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine securing electronic personal data, focusing on striking a balance between privacy and commercial and governmental use, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights and Property Rights, to hold hearings to examine judicial activism regarding federal and state marriage protection initiatives, 2 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold a closed briefing on intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, on Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, and on the Administration on Aging, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia and Independent Agencies, on OMB, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs, on Millennium Challenge Corporation, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, on National Park Service, 10 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 739, Occupational Safety and Health Small Business Day in Court Act of 2005; H.R. 740, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission Efficiency Act of 2005; H.R. 741, Occupational Safety and Health Independent Review of OSHA Citations Act of 2005; H.R. 742, Occupational Safety and Health Small Employer Access to Justice Act of 2005; and H.R. 940, Recreational Marine Employment Act of 2005, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, to continue markup of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, hearing entitled ``The Administration Perspective on GSE Regulatory Reform,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing on H.R. 1042, Net Worth Amendment for Credit Unions Act, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, to consider the following: H.R. 22, Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act; H.R. 1533, Federal Energy Management Improvement Act of 2005; H.R. 504, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4960 West Washington Boulevard in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Ray Charles Post Office Building;'' H.R. 1001, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 301 South Heatherwilde Boulevard in Pflugerville, Texas, as the ``Sergeant Byron W. Norwood Post Office Building;'' H.R. 1072, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 151 West End Street in Goliad, Texas, as the ``Judge Emilio Vargas Post Office Building;'' H.R. 1082, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 120 East Illinois Avenue in Vinita, Oklahoma, as the ``Francis C. Goodpaster Post Office Building;'' H.R. 1236, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 750 4th Street in Sparks, Nevada, as the ``Mayor Tony Armstrong Memorial Post Office;'' H.R. 1524, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 12433 Antioch Road in Overland Park, Kansas, as the ``Ed Eilert Post Office Building;'' a measure To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 695 Pleasant Street in New Bedford, Massachusetts, the ``Honorable Judge George N. Leighton Post Office Building;'' H. Res. 184, Recognizing a National Week of Hope in commemoration of the 10-year anniversary of the terrorist bombing in Oklahoma City, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``The Department of Homeland Security: Promoting Risk-Based Prioritization and Management,'' 1:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

[Page:D322]

Committee on International Relations, hearing on U.S. Response to Global AIDS Crisis: A Two-Year Review, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Middle East and Central Asia, to mark up H.R. 282, Iran Freedom Support Act, 12 p.m., 2255 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, hearing on U.S. Trade Agreements with Latin America, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, to mark up the following measures: H.R. 32, Stop Counterfeiting in Manufactured Goods Act; H.R. 748, Child Interstate Abortion Notification Act; H.R. 1279, Gang Deterrence and Community Protection Act of 2005; H.R. 800, Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act; and H.R. 866, To make technical corrections to the United States Code, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, oversight hearing on Immigration and the Alien Gang Epidemic: Problems and Solutions, 4 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, to mark up the Domestic Energy Security Act, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health, oversight hearing on Management Challenges for Grazing and Range Conservation in the Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management, 3:30 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water and Power, oversight hearing entitled ``The Role of New Surface and Groundwater Storage in Providing Reliable Water and Power Supplies and Reducing Drought's Impacts,'' 1 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Science, to mark up H.R. 1215, Green Chemistry Research and Development Act of 2005, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, hearing entitled ``Private Equity for Small Firms: The Importance of the Participating Securities Program,'' 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, to mark up H.R. 889, Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2005, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, oversight hearing on Wastewater Blending, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, to mark up H.R. 1541, To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to enhance energy infrastructure properties in the United States and to encourage the use of certain energy technologies, 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, executive, hearing on FBI Budget, 10 a.m., H–405 Capitol.

[Page:D323]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 13

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 60 minutes), Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 1268, Emergency Supplemental Appropriations; and after 40 minutes of debate, vote on or in relation to Durbin Amendment No. 356.

Next meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, April 13

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of Suspensions:

(1) H.R. 1463, Justin W. Williams United States Attorney's Building Designation Act;

(2) H.R. 483, Reynaldo G. Garza and Filemon B. Vela United States Courthouse Designation Act; and

(3) H.R. 787, Robert T. Matsui United States Courthouse Designation Act.

Consideration of H.R. 8, Death Tax Repeal Permanency Act of 2005 (subject to a rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E608

Baca, Joe, Calif., E611

Bilirakis, Michael, Fla., E610

Boehner, John A., Ohio, E617

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E607

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E605, E606

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E623

Cubin, Barbara, Wyo., E612

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E615, E617, E619, E621, E622, E624, E625, E625, E627, E628

Davis, Tom, Va., E618

DeLay, Tom, Tex., E623

Dingell, John D., Mich., E613, E622

Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E616

Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E616, E618, E620

Filner, Bob, Calif., E624

Frank, Barney, Mass., E620

Granger, Kay, Tex., E605, E606, E607

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E613

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E629

Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E615, E617, E619, E621, E623

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E627

Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E609

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E605, E606, E607, E608, E609, E610, E611, E612

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E628

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E609

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E616, E618, E619, E621

McCotter, Thaddeus G., Mich., E613

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E610

Menendez, Robert, N.J., E612, E629

Moore, Dennis, Kans., E624

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E626

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E619

Pastor, Ed, Ariz., E628

Pomeroy, Earl, N.D., E613

Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E616, E618

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E628

Ryun, Jim, Kans., E625

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E609

Schwartz, Allyson Y., Pa., E622

Schwarz, John J.H. ``Joe'', Mich., E605, E607

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E611

Simmons, Rob, Conn., E625

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E612

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E605, E606, E607, E608

Upton, Fred, Mich., E626

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E614, E627

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E620

Westmoreland, Lynn A., Mac, Ga., E614 

[Page:D324]