Extensions of Remarks

In the Extensions of Remarks SectionPage Number
1. APPOINTING A SPECIAL ENVOY FOR HUNGER | PDFE821
2. APPOINTING A SPECIAL ENVOY FOR HUNGER | PDFE821
3. FREEDOM'S OBLIGATION | PDFE823
4. HONORING 2002 PRE-TEEN AMERICA SR. TITLEHOLDER KATIE BECK | PDFE823
5. RECOGNITION OF AL HENDERSON | PDFE824
6. IN HONOR OF A DECADE OF MARK SIMON'S PENINSULA INSIDER COLUMN | PDFE824
7. APPLAUDING THE ANAHEIM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | PDFE824
8. WARREN HIGH SCHOOL'S CONTINUED TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE | PDFE824
9. RECOGNITION OF COURTNEY FLOYD | PDFE824
10. IN HONOR OF WILLIAM R. BRODY | PDFE824
11. HONORING CATHERINE SPEAR OF ORANGE COUNTY | PDFE825
12. A TRIBUTE TO BART LINDSEY | PDFE825
13. PERSONAL EXPLANATION | PDFE825
14. RECOGNIZING THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF FRED LUND TO THE CITY OF SOMERVILLE, MASSACHUSETTS | PDFE825
15. FIVE-YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE UNITED COMMUNITY BANK IN DENTON COUNTY, TEXAS | PDFE825
16. ENSURE TRANSPARENCY IN IRAQ RECONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS | PDFE825
17. IN LASTING MEMORY OF RONALD LaGRONE | PDFE826
18. HONORING THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF DOWNINGTOWN LIONS CLUB | PDFE826
19. IN RECOGNITION OF MR. BURNEY L. ADAMS | PDFE826
20. POSTHUMOUS TRIBUTE TO THE LATE FAMU COACH, PROFESSOR ROBERT T. ``BOB'' MUNGEN | PDFE826
21. NOMINATION OF JEFFREY SUTTON TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT | PDFE827
22. U.S. GOLD AWARD FOR MEREDITH ELLIS OF GIRL SCOUT TROOP 4043 | PDFE827
23. HONORING JUDGE VERNELIS K. ARMSTRONG | PDFE827
24. TRIBUTE TO MR. CHARLES BOUCHER | PDFE828
25. HONORING MR. DAVID CHUBB FOR HIS CAREER AND SERVICE | PDFE828
26. PETRI-KIND TEACHER VOLUNTARY EARLY RETIREMENT INCENTIVE ACT OF 2003 | PDFE828
27. HONORING ALMA MARTINEZ AND HER THIRD-GRADE CLASS FROM FENLEY-FLANDERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | PDFE828
28. CONGRATULATING UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE ON 175TH ANNIVERSARY | PDFE829
29. COMMENDING THE CENTER FOR RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT FOR WEST VIRGINIA | PDFE829
30. PROCLAMATION | PDFE829
31. ENERGY POLICY | PDFE830
32. A TRIBUTE TO MELISSA ELLIS BARTLETT | PDFE830
33. INTRODUCTION OF THE MILITARY PAY COMPATIBILITY ACT OF 2003 | PDFE830
34. TRIBUTE TO AMANDA BEAVER AND ASHLEY WATSON | PDFE831
35. HONORING THOMAS RONAYNE | PDFE831
36. TRIBUTE TO FRED FLOWER | PDFE831
37. HONORING LIEUTENANT COMMANDER GLENN SULMASY | PDFE832
38. HONORING DREAM WEAVERS OF SOUTHERN COLORADO | PDFE832
39. 10 YEARS OF REMEMBRANCE: THE UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM | PDFE832
40. TRIBUTE TO MR. MISHLER | PDFE833
41. TRIBUTE TO REV. HOLMES ROLSTON III | PDFE833
42. CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1559, EMERGENCY WARTIME SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2003 | PDFE833
43. PERSONAL EXPLANATION | PDFE833
44. COMMENDING ARMY RESERVE SPECIALIST ROY RUSSELL BUCKLEY | PDFE833
45. IN HONOR AND REMEMBRANCE OF JOSEPH J. GOLUBSKI | PDFE834
46. IN HONOR OF SISTER ROSE THERING | PDFE834
47. RECOGNIZING BONNIE JEAN LONG FOR HER OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE OF ST. HELENA, CALIFORNIA AT THE TIME OF HER RETIREMENT AS CITY MANAGER | PDFE834
48. HONORING HENRY COVELLO | PDFE835
49. INTRODUCTION OF H.R. 1906, THE SERVICEMEMBERS' TRANSITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND SERVICES ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2003 | PDFE835
50. HONORING DR. ARTHUR O. HAZARABEDIAN | PDFE835
51. HONORING THE DEDICATED LIFE AND WORK OF MR. JAMES A. WILDING | PDFE836
52. TRIBUTE TO DR. MYLES MARTEL | PDFE836
53. TRIBUTE TO REVEREND RONALD L. BAILEY, D. MIN. | PDFE836
54. CONGRATULATIONS, MONSIGNOR JOSEPH SEMANCIK ON 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ORDINATION | PDFE836
55. IN HONOR OF THE POLISH AMERICAN CONGRESS OHIO DIVISION | PDFE837
56. IN HONOR OF DR. DEVARAJAN P. IYENGAR | PDFE837
57. IN RECOGNITION OF THE 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SONOMA VALLEY CHORALE | PDFE837
58. HONORING HERBERT ADAMS | PDFE837
59. USA GOLD AWARD FOR MARIA WITTE OF GIRL SCOUT TROOP 4043 | PDFE838
60. HONORING THOMAS CHARLES TURK | PDFE838
61. HONORING THE SELECTION OF MS. ELIZABETH ANN KRABILL AS THE 2003 UNITED STATES CHERRY BLOSSOM QUEEN | PDFE838
62. TRIBUTE TO DR. WILLIAM A. SEDERBURG OF FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY | PDFE838
63. TRIBUTE TO BRONX COMMUNITY COLLEGE ON ITS SILVER ANNIVERSARY HALL OF FAME 10K RUN | PDFE838
64. CONGRATULATIONS TO CROATION SONS LODGE NUMBER 170 | PDFE839
65. SALUTING THE CARGILL SALT MINERS OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL NO. 436 IN THEIR STRUGGLE TO RETAIN REPRESENTATION AND END A LOCK-OUT DESPITE COMPANY EFFORTS TO BREAK THE UNION | PDFE839
66. IN HONOR OF LUDO NOLFO, RECIPIENT OF BAYONNE UNICO FOUNDATION'S 2003 MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD | PDFE839
67. IN RECOGNITION OF DOMAINE CHANDON OF NAPA VALLEY | PDFE840
68. CONGRATULATIONS TO EMPLOYEES OF SERENITY HOUSE OF GARY, INDIANA | PDFE840
69. IN HONOR OF JAMES WHITLEY, JR. | PDFE840
70. IN HONOR OF GREEK INDEPENDENCE DAY | PDFE840
71. RECOGNIZING BROTHER TIMOTHY DIENER FOR HIS OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE OF NAPA COUNTY | PDFE841
72. CONGRATULATIONS TO NORTHWEST INDIANA EDUCATORS | PDFE841
73. IN HONOR AND REMEMBRANCE OF MIKE REINERI | PDFE841
74. HONORING ROBERT B. HILLE | PDFE842
75. SUPPORT FOR H.R. 832, PERMANENT PARTNERS IMMIGRATION ACT | PDFE842
76. HONORING NINE NEW MEMBERS OF THE INDIANA FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME | PDFE842
77. IN HONOR AND REMEMBRANCE OF EDWARD JOHN WOJNIAK, SR. | PDFE842
78. INTERNATIONAL SUPPORT FOR CUBAN OPPOSITION DAY | PDFE843
79. IN RECOGNITION OF 55 YEARS OF ISRAELI INDEPENDENCE | PDFE843
80. HONORING FATHER EVAGORAS CONSTANTINIDES | PDFE843
81. A TRIBUTE TO TEMPLE SINAI OF GLENDALE, CA | PDFE844
82. PROPOSAL SEEKS TO CURTAIL IDENTITY THEFT | PDFE844
83. RECOGNITION OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE TROOPER SCOTT McDONALD | PDFE844
84. TRIBUTE TO FRED LEVY | PDFE844
85. UPON INTRODUCTION OF THE ESSENTIAL AIR SERVICE ELIGIBILITY FAIRNESS ACT OF 2003 | PDFE845
86. HONORING STAFF SERGEANT SCOTT SATHER, SERGEANT MICHAEL F. PEDERSON, SPECIALIST RICHARD A. GOWARD, AND PRIVATE FIRST CLASS JASON M. MEYER | PDFE845
87. HONORING CHATTANOOGA BAR ASSOCIATION | PDFE845
88. COMMENDING EDWARD J. McELROY OF THE BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT | PDFE846
89. CONGRATULATIONS TO WEST ANCHORAGE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS | PDFE846
90. IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT OF 2003 | PDFE847
91. TRIBUTE TO AIR FORCE LT. GENERAL ROGER DeKOK | PDFE847
92. CONGRATULATING CHARTER SCHOOLS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES FOR THEIR ONGOING CONTRIBUTIONS TO EDUCATION | PDFE847
93. H.R. 1350, IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT OF 2003 | PDFE848
94. REGULATORY CERTAINTY | PDFE848
95. IN HONOR OF THE U.S. CHAMPION MOORPARK HIGH SCHOOL DECATHLON TEAM | PDFE848
96. VOTER PROTECTION ACT | PDFE848
97. CONTINUING SUPPORT OF U.S. ARMED FORCES | PDFE849
98. IN RECOGNITION OF WORLD WAR I VETERAN AL ROSS | PDFE849
99. HONORING THE MEMORY OF BRIG. GEN. AUSTIN SHOFNER | PDFE849
100. INTRODUCTION OF THE RUNAWAY, HOMELESS, AND MISSING CHILDREN PROTECTION ACT | PDFE849
101. HONORING MR. FRED LEWIS | PDFE850
102. TRIBUTE TO THE MARINES FROM THE 2ND BATTALION, 23RD MARINE REGIMENT, 4TH MARINE DIVISION | PDFE850
103. CELEBRATING POLISH CONSTITUTION DAY | PDFE850
104. PERSONAL EXPLANATION | PDFE850
105. THE INDIVIDUAL TAX SIMPLIFICATION ACT OF 2003 | PDFE851
106. IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT OF 2003 | PDFE851
107. HONORING LANCE MICHAEL ARCHBOLD FOR EARNING THE RANK OF EAGLE SCOUT | PDFE852
108. REINTRODUCTION OF THE VETERANS HOUSING FAIRNESS ACT | PDFE852
109. FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP'S 75TH ANNIVERSARY | PDFE852
110. THOMASINA E. JORDAN INDIAN TRIBES OF VIRGINIA FEDERAL RECOGNITION ACT | PDFE853
111. LATINO YOUTH LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | PDFE853
112. THE MEDICARE TELEHEALTH VALIDATION ACT OF 2003 | PDFE853
113. DEDICATED TO PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE--A TRIBUTE TO BETTY JEAN KERR | PDFE854
114. MAY 1ST ANNUAL DAY OF OBSERVANCE FOR COMMEMORATING OUR VICTORY IN THE COLD WAR | PDFE854
115. HONORING AND REMEMBERING OUR TROOPS | PDFE855
116. CONGRATULATING RABBI HENRY COHEN | PDFE855
117. IN HONOR OF ARMY SPECIALIST THOMAS ARTHUR FOLEY III | PDFE855
118. A TRIBUTE TO FRANCES F. LEE--EDUCATOR, LEADER, ACTIVIST | PDFE855
119. A TRIBUTE TO MS. CONNIE MITCHELL, WINNER OF DELAWARE'S HOME-BASED BUSINESS ADVOCATE AWARD | PDFE856
120. A TRIBUTE TO RYAN GERMAN, WINNER OF THE DELAWARE YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD | PDFE856
121. IN RECOGNITION OF SUNIL AGHI | PDFE856
122. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY HONORS THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER MIDDLESEX COUNTY, THE U.S.-ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP AND FIFTY-FIVE YEARS OF ISRAELI STATEHOOD | PDFE856
123. HONORING CHRISTOPHER STERLING BRENNECKE FOR EARNING THE RANK OF EAGLE SCOUT | PDFE857
124. A TRIBUTE TO SAM CALAGIONE, PRESIDENT OF DOGFISH HEAD BREWERY | PDFE857
125. A TRIBUTE TO DR. ALLEN BARNETT, RECOGNIZED FOR DELAWARE ENTREPRENEURIAL SUCCESS | PDFE857
126. RECOGNIZING HAROLD O. JOHANSON | PDFE857
127. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY CELEBRATES MEGAN BOYLE FOR HER RECEIPT OF THE CORE OF THE ARC ANNUAL DISTINGTUSIHED CITIZEN AWARD | PDFE857
128. HONORING KYLE ALAN BRENNECKE FOR EARNING THE RANK OF EAGLE SCOUT | PDFE857
129. A TRIBUTE TO DONA ZACZKIEWICZ, THE DELAWARE WOMEN IN BUSINESS ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR | PDFE858
130. A TRIBUTE TO MR. MARK LUPPI, WINNER OF THE MID-ATLANTIC REGION AND DELAWARE FINANCIAL SERVICE ADVOCATE AWARD | PDFE858
131. RECOGNIZING ALFRED HERRERA | PDFE858
132. NATIONAL LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE WEEK | PDFE858
133. BUDD AND SYLVIA MIZDAIL CELEBRATE 50TH WEDDING ANNIVERSARY | PDFE858
134. A TRIBUTE TO MS. OLAKUNLE OLUDINA, A WINNER OF THE DELAWARE MINORITY BUSINESS ADVOCATE AWARD | PDFE859
135. RECOGNIZING TAIWAN FOR ITS HANDLING OF SARS | PDFE859
136. CONGRATULATIONS TO STEGALL FAMILY IN CORINTH, TX | PDFE859
137. ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN HERITAGE MONTH | PDFE859
138. A TRIBUTE TO MS. SALLY HAWKINS, WINNER OF THE DELAWARE SMALL BUSINESS JOURNALIST AWARD | PDFE859
139. JOHN KLUGE | PDFE860
140. 2003 ONCOLOGY NURSING DAY AND MONTH | PDFE860
141. TRIBUTE TO THE DENVER AREA LABOR FEDERATION | PDFE860
142. CONGRATULATING FORT BENNING ON RECEIVING THE ARMY COMMUNICATIONS OF EXCELLENCE CHIEF OF STAFF AWARD | PDFE861