Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D433-D435]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                              Thursday, May 1, 2003

[[Page D433]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      See Resume of Congressional Activity.
      Senate confirmed the nomination of Edward C. Prado, of Texas, to 
      be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.
      The House passed H.R. 1298, United States Leadership Against HIV/
      AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria Act.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S5619-S5694
Measures Introduced: Twenty-one bills and two resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 965-985, and S. Res. 130-131. 
                                                         Pages S5650-51
  Measures Reported:
  S. Res. 75, commemorating and acknowledging the dedication and 
sacrifice made by the men and women who have lost their lives while 
serving as law enforcement officers.
  S. Con. Res. 15, commemorating the 140th anniversary of the issuance 
of the Emancipation Proclamation.
Page S5650
  Measures Passed:
  Underground Storage Tank Compliance Act:   Senate passed S. 195, to 
amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act to bring underground storage tanks 
into compliance with subtitle I of that Act, to promote cleanup of 
leaking underground storage tanks, to provide sufficient resources for 
such compliance and cleanup, after agreeing to a committee amendment in 
the nature of a substitute.
  Pages S5684-89
  Taiwan WHO Participation:   Senate passed S. 243, concerning 
participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization.
  Page S5689
  Central Asia Human Rights:   Senate passed S.J. Res. 3, expressing 
the sense of Congress with respect to human rights in Central Asia, 
after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto: 
                                                         Pages S5689-91
  McConnell (for Lugar) Amendment No. 533, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Pages S5689-90
  McConnell (for Lugar) Amendment No. 534 (to the preamble), in the 
nature of a substitute.
Page S5690
  Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge Complex Expansion and Detroit River 
International Wildlife Refuge Expansion Act:   Senate passed H.R. 289, 
to expand the boundaries of the Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge Complex 
and the Detroit River International Wildlife Refuge, clearing the 
measure for the President.
  Page S5691
  Emancipation Proclamation Anniversary:   Senate agreed to S. Con. 
Res. 15, commemorating the 140th anniversary of the issuance of the 
Emancipation Proclamation.
  Page S5691
  Commemorating Law Enforcement Officers:   Senate agreed to S. Res. 
75, commemorating and acknowledging the dedication and sacrifice made 
by the men and women who have lost their lives while serving as law 
enforcement officers.
  Pages S5691-92
Energy Policy Act--Agreement:  A unanimous-consent agreement was 
reached that at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after 
consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate proceed to the 
consideration of S. 14, to enhance the energy security of the United 
States, on Tuesday, May 6, 2003; provided further that no amendments be 
in order to the bill prior to Thursday, May 8, 2003, or one day 
following the reports availability, whichever is later.
  Page S5683
Committee Authority--Agreement:  A unanimous-consent agreement was 
reached providing that, notwithstanding the adjournment of the Senate, 
the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was authorized 
to file S. 824, Aviation Investment and Revitalization Vision Act, from 
10 a.m. to 12 noon, on Friday, May 2, 2003.
  Page S5692
Nomination Considered:  Senate continued consideration of the 
nomination of Priscilla Richman

[[Page D434]]

Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth 
Circuit.
  Pages S5620-29
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate took the 
following action:
  By 52 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 137), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
failed to agree to the motion to close further debate on the 
nomination.
Page S5629
Nomination Considered:  Senate resumed consideration of the nomination 
of Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the District of Columbia Circuit.
  Page S5683
  A fifth motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination 
and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing 
Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, May 5, 
2003, at 6 p.m.
Page S5683
  A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that 
following the disposition of the nomination of Deborah L. Cook (listed 
above), Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Miguel A. 
Estrada.
Page S5692
Nomination Agreement:  A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached 
providing for consideration of the nomination of Deborah L. Cook, of 
Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, at 12:45 
p.m., on Monday, May 5, 2003, that there be 4 hours for debate equally 
divided between the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on the 
Judiciary, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate 
will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:45 p.m. 
                                                         Pages S5630-31
Nominations Confirmed:  Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By unanimous vote of 97 yeas (Vote No. Ex. 138), Edward C. Prado, of 
Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit. 
                                                  Pages S5633-39, S5694
  Lawrence Mohr, Jr., of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of 
Regents of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences for 
a term expiring June 20, 2003.
  Sharon Falkenheimer, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Regents 
of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences for a term 
expiring June 20, 2007.
  Mark W. Everson, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Internal Revenue for 
a term of five years.
  Richard W. Moore, of Alabama, to be Inspector General, Tennessee 
Valley Authority. (New Position)
  Linton F. Brooks, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear 
Security, Department of Energy.
  1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
  2 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.
  1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Army, Marine Corps.
Pages S5683-84, S5694
Nominations Received:  Senate received the following nominations:
  D. Michael Fisher, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Third Circuit.
  Roger T. Benitez, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of California.
  Larry Alan Burns, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of California.
  Kathleen Cardone, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Texas.
  James I. Cohn, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of Florida.
  Marcia A. Crone, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Texas.
  Dale S. Fischer, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Central District of California.
  William Q. Hayes, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of California.
  John A. Houston, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of California.
  Frank Montalvo, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of Texas.
  R. David Proctor, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Alabama.
  Xavier Rodriguez, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Texas.
  Dana Makoto Sabraw, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of California.
  Earl Leroy Yeakel III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge 
for the Western District of Texas.
  Gretchen C. F. Shappert, of North Carolina, to be United States 
Attorney for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of 
four years.
  George A. Krol, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Belarus.
  Thomas W. O'Connell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Navy.
Pages S5693-94
Messages From the House:
  Page S5648
Measures Referred:
  Page S5648
Measures Placed on Calendar:
  Page S5648
Executive Communications:
  Pages S5648-50

[[Page D435]]

Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S5650
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S5651-52
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S5652-79
Additional Statements:
  Pages S5645-48
Amendments Submitted:
  Page S5679
Authority for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S5679-80
Record Votes:  Two record votes were taken today. (Total--138) 
                                                     Pages S5629, S5639
Adjournment:  Senate met at 9:15 a.m., and adjourned at 6:38 p.m., 
until 12 noon, on Monday, May 5, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5692.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D435-D436]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: SAA/CAPITOL POLICE
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Legislative Branch 
concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the U.S. Capitol Police and the Senate Sergeant-at-Arms, after 
receiving testimony from Terrance W. Gainer, Chief, United States 
Capitol Police; and William H. Pickle, Senate Sergeant at Arms and 
Doorkeeper, and Chairman, United States Capitol Board.
APPROPRIATIONS: HOMELAND SECURITY
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Homeland Security 
concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the Secret Service and Coast Guard, after receiving testimony 
from W. Ralph Basham, Director, U.S. Secret Service, and Admiral Thomas 
H. Collins, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, both of the Department of 
Homeland Security.
APPROPRIATIONS: NASA
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs, Housing 
and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies concluded hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration, after receiving testimony from 
Sean O'Keefe, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space 
Administration.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:  Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 824, to reauthorize the Federal Aviation Administration, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. 886, to ratify otherwise legal appointments and promotions in the 
commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric 
Administration that failed to be submitted to the Senate for its advice 
and consent as required by law;
  S. 929, to direct the Secretary of Transportation to make grants for 
security improvements to over-the-road bus operations, with an 
amendment; and
  Certain nomination lists for promotion in the United States Coast 
Guard.
NANOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:  Committee 
concluded hearings to examine S. 189, to authorize appropriations for 
nanoscience, nanoengineering, and nanotechnology research, after 
receiving testimony from James Murday, Acting Chief Scientist, Office 
of Naval Research, Department of Defense; James B. Roberto, Associate 
Laboratory Director for Physical Sciences, Oak Ridge National 
Laboratory, Department of Energy; E. Clayton Teague, Director, National 
Nanotechnology Coordination Office, on behalf of the Nanoscale Science, 
Engineering, and Technology Subcommittee of the National Science and 
Technology Council; Davis Baird, University of South Carolina, 
Columbia; Jun Jiao, Portland State University, Oregon; Kent A. Murphy, 
Luna Innovations, Blacksburg, Virginia; and James R. Von Ehr II, Zyvex 
Corporation, Richardson, Texas.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations:  Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the nomination of Roger Francisco Noriega, of Kansas, to be an 
Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs), after the 
nominee, who was introduced by Senator Brownback, testified and 
answered questions in his own behalf.
HOMELAND SECURITY GRANT PROGRAMS
Committee on Governmental Affairs:  Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the Department of Homeland Security, focusing on streamlining 
and enhancing homeland security grant programs, after receiving 
testimony from Tom Ridge, Secretary of Homeland Security.
  Hearings recessed until Thursday, May 15.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary:  Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following business items:

[[Page D436]]


  S. Res. 75, commemorating and acknowledging the dedication and 
sacrifice made by the men and women who have lost their lives while 
serving as law enforcement officers;
  S. Con. Res. 15, commemorating the 140th anniversary of the issuance 
of the Emancipation Proclamation; and
  The nominations of Patricia Head Minaldi, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, and Adam Noel 
Torres, to be United States Marshal for the Central District of 
California, Department of Justice.
  Also, Committee ordered reported, without recommendation, the 
nomination of J. Leon Holmes, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of Arkansas.
AUTHORIZATION--INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence:  Committee ordered favorably reported 
an original bill authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for 
intelligence and intelligence-related activities of the United States 
Government, the Community Management Account, and the Central 
Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D436-D437]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Measures Introduced:  46 public bills, H.R. 1902-1947; 1 private bill, 
H.R. 1948; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 159, and H. Res. 212-217, 
were introduced.
  Pages H3634-37
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H3637-38
Reports Filed:  Reports were filed today as follows:
  H.R. 1261, to enhance the workforce investment system of the Nation 
by strengthening one-stop career centers, providing for more effective 
governance arrangements, promoting access to a more comprehensive array 
of employment, training, and related services, establishing a targeted 
approach to serving youth, and improving performance accountability, 
amended (H. Rept. 108-82);
  H.R. 1527, to amend title 49, United States Code, to authorize 
appropriations for the National Transportation Safety Board for fiscal 
years 2003 through 2006 (H. Rept. 108-83);
  H.R. 281, to designate the Federal building and United States 
courthouse located at 200 West 2nd Street in Dayton, Ohio, as the 
``Tony Hall Federal Building and United States Courthouse'' (H. Rept. 
108-84);
  H.R. 1018, to designate the building located at 1 Federal Plaza in 
New York, New York, as the ``James L. Watson United States Court of 
International Trade Building'' (H. Rept. 108-85);
  H. Con. Res. 53, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the 
Greater Washington Soap Box Derby, amended (H. Rept. 108-86);
  H. Con. Res. 96, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the 
National Peace Officers' Memorial Service (H. Rept. 108-87);
  H. Con. Res. 128, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the 
D.C. Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch Run (H. Rept. 108-88). 
                                                             Page H3634
Guest Chaplain:  The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. 
Steven M. Torrence, Chaplain, Key West Police Department, Key West, 
Florida.
  Page H3573
United States Leadership Against HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria 
Act:  The House passed H.R. 1298, to provide assistance to foreign 
countries to combat HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, and malaria, by recorded 
vote of 375 ayes to 41 noes, Roll No. 158.
  Pages H3577-H3618
  Pursuant to the rule amendment in the nature of a substitute 
recommended by the Committee on International Relations now printed in 
the bill (H. Rept. 108-60) was considered as an original bill for the 
purpose of amendment.
Pages H3588-96
Agreed To:
  Tauzin amendment no. 1 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that establishes 
priorities for the distribution of resources; commissions a report to 
compare success rates of various programs and methods; restricts 
administrative costs; requires various reports including audit reports 
provided to the Global fund; encourages the Center for Disease Control 
in coordination the Global AIDS coordinator to develop strategies to 
improve injection safety and education and information provided to the 
public and health professionals; and directs the Department of Health 
and Human Services to study the illegal importation in the United 
States of prescription drugs donated or sold for humanitarian efforts; 
                                                      Pages H3596-H3600
  Crowley amendment no. 2 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that requires 
programs to combat HIV/AIDS to include a curriculum for men and boys 
that

[[Page D437]]

emphasize gender equality and respect for women and girls; 
                                                         Pages H3600-01
  Biggert amendment no. 3 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that expresses the 
sense of Congress that the President should conduct an outreach 
campaign to inform the public of the existence of the Global Fund and 
any entity that will accept private contributions intended for use by 
the fund;
Pages H3601-02
  Stearns amendment no. 4 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that limits the 
top salary level of the Global Fund to that of the Vice President of 
the United States (agreed to by recorded vote of 276 ayes to 145 noes, 
Roll No. 155);
Pages H3602, H3607-08
  Ballance amendment no. 5 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that expresses 
the sense of Congress that United States food assistance should be 
accepted by countries with large populations of individuals infected or 
living with HIV/AIDS, particularly African countries, in order to help 
feed such individuals;
Pages H3602-03
  Lantos amendment no. 7 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that calls for a 
pilot program to ensure the importance of inheritance rights of women, 
particularly in African countries due to the exponential growth in the 
number of young widows, orphaned girls, and grandmothers becoming heads 
of households as a result of the HIV/AIDS pandemic;
Pages H3603-04
  McCollum amendment no. 8 printed in H. Rept. 108-80, as modified by 
the previous order of the House, that requires AIDS orphans and 
vulnerable children to receive ten percent of funding of which at least 
fifty percent shall be provided through non-profit, nongovernmental 
organizations, including faith-based organizations, that implement 
programs on the community level;
Pages H3604-05
  Jackson-Lee of Texas amendment no. 9 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that 
expresses the sense of Congress that United States businesses should be 
encouraged to provide assistance to sub-Saharan African countries to 
prevent and reduce the incidence of HIV/AIDS;
Pages H3608-09
  Smith of New Jersey amendment no. 10 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that 
clarifies that organizations that are qualified to prevent or treat 
HIV/AIDS shall not be required to endorse, utilize, or participate in a 
prevention method or treatment program to which the organization has a 
religious or moral objection; and
Pages H3609-12
  Pitts amendment no.11 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that requires at 
least 33 percent of HIV/AIDS prevention funds be expended for 
abstinence-until-marriage programs (agreed to by recorded vote of 220 
ayes to 197 noes, Roll No. 157).
Pages H3612-17
 Rejected:
  Smith of Michigan amendment no. 6 printed in H. Rept. 108-80 that 
sought to reduce the funding authorization in fiscal year 2004 from $3 
billion to $2 billion and increase that amount by $500,000 in 
subsequent years until it reaches $4 billion in fiscal year 2008; 
                                                  Pages H3605-07, H3608
  H. Res. 210, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was 
agreed to by voice vote. Earlier, agreed by unanimous consent to modify 
McCollum amendment no. 8 printed in H. Rept. 108-80.
Pages H3575-78
Legislative Program:  The Majority Whip announced the Legislative 
Program for the week of May 5.
  Page H3619
Meeting Hour--Monday, May 5 and Tuesday, May 6:  Agreed that when the 
House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2 p.m. on Monday, May 5. 
Agreed that when the House adjourns on Monday, it adjourn to meet at 
12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 6, for morning hour debate.
  Page H3619
Calendar Wednesday:  Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday 
business of Wednesday, May 7.
  Page H3619
Senate Messages:  Message received from the Senate today appears on 
page H3573.
Referral:  S. 196 was referred to the Committees on Science and 
Education and the Workforce.
  Page H3632
Quorum Calls--Votes:  Four recorded votes developed during the 
proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H3607-08, H3608, 
H3617, H3618. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:  The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:21 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D437-D439]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

 Committee Meetings
DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Defense met in executive 
session to hold a hearing on Missile Defense. Testimony was heard from 
Lt. Gen. Ronald Kadish, USAF, Director, Missile Defense Agency, 
Department of Defense.
HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a 
hearing on Federal Law Enforcement Training Center. Testimony was heard 
from Connie Patrick, Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, 
Department of the Treasury.

[[Page D438]]


LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:  Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Worker 
Protection Agencies Panel. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of Labor: John L. Henshaw, Assistant 
Secretary, Occupational Safety and Health; Dave D. Lauriski, Assistant 
Secretary, Mine Safety and Health Administration; Ann L. Combs, 
Assistant Secretary, Employee Benefits Security Administration; 
Victoria A. Lipnic, Assistant Secretary, Employment Standards 
Administration; and Jorge Perez-Lopez, Director, Office of 
International Economic Affairs, Occupational Safety and Health 
Administration.
DEFENSE TRANSFORMATION FOR THE 21ST CENTURY ACT
Committee on Armed Services:  Held a hearing on the Defense 
Transformation for the 21st Century Act. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Department of Defense: Paul D. Wolfowitz, 
Deputy Secretary; Gen. Richard B. Myers, USAF, Chairman, Joint Chiefs 
of Staff; E.C. ``Pete'' Aldridge, Under Secretary, Acquisition, 
Technology and Logistics; and David S.C. Chu, Under Secretary, 
(Personnel and Readiness); David M. Walker, Comptroller General, GAO; 
and a public witness.
  Hearings continue tomorrow.
LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY--REVIEW UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA'S 
CONTRACT
Committee on Energy and Commerce:  Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Review of the University of 
California's Contract for Los Alamos National Laboratory.'' Testimony 
was heard from the following officials of the Department of Energy: 
Kyle E. McSlarrow, Deputy Secretary; Ambassador Linton F. Brooks, Under 
Secretary, Nuclear Security and Acting Administrator, Nuclear Security, 
National Nuclear Security Administration; and Gregory H. Friedman, 
Inspector General; and Richard C. Atkinson, President, University of 
California.
BALANCED BUDGET AMENDMENT
Committee on the Judiciary:  Subcommittee on the Constitution approved 
for full Committee action H.J. Res. 22, proposing a balanced budget 
amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
YOUTH SMOKING PREVENTION AND STATE REVENUE ENFORCEMENT ACT
Committee on the Judiciary:  Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and 
Intellectual Property held a hearing on H.R. 1839, Youth Smoking 
Prevention and State Revenue Enforcement Act. Testimony was heard from 
Paul L. Jones, Director, Homeland Security and Justice, GAO; and public 
witnesses.
SIKES ACT REAUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Resources:  Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, 
Wildlife and Oceans approved for full Committee action, as amended, 
H.R. 1497, Sikes Act Reauthorization Act of 2003.
NANOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACT; GLOBAL CHANGE RESEARCH AND 
DATA MANAGEMENT ACT
Committee on Science:  Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 766, 
Nanotechnology Research and Development Act of 2003.
  A motion to report H.R. 1578, Global Change Research and Data 
Management Act of 2003, was defeated.
REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ACT--IRS COMPLIANCE
Committee on Small Business:  Held a hearing entitled ``IRS Compliance 
with the Regulatory Flexibility Act.'' Testimony was heard from Pamela 
F. Olson, Assistant Secretary, Tax Policy, Department of the Treasury; 
John Graham, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory 
Affairs, OMB; Thomas Sullivan, Chief Counsel for Advocacy, SBA; and 
public witnesses.
COORDINATING HUMAN SERVICES TRANSPORTATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,  and the Committee on 
Education and the Workforce held a joint hearing on Coordinating Human 
Services Transportation. Testimony was heard from Jennifer L. Dorn, 
Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of 
Transportation; William F. Raub, Acting Assistant Secretary, Planning 
and Evaluation, Department of Health and Human Services; David Dye, 
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Employment and Training, Department of 
Labor; Loretta Petty, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Special 
Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education; Kate 
Siggerud, Acting Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, GAO; Joann 
Hutchinson, Director, Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged, 
Department of Transportation, State of Florida; and public witnesses.
MEDICARE COST-SHARING AND MEDIGAP
Committee on Ways and Means:  Subcommittee on Health held a hearing on 
Medicare Cost-Sharing and Medigap. Testimony was heard from Glenn M.

[[Page D439]]

Hackbarth, Chairman, Medicare Payments Advisory Commission; and public 
witnesses.
SOCIAL SECURITY PROVISIONS AFFECTING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Committee on Ways and Means:  Subcommittee on Social Security held a 
hearing on Social Security Provisions Affecting Public Employees. 
Testimony was heard from Robert M. Wilson, Deputy Commissioner, 
Legislation and Congressional Affairs, SSA; Barbara Bovbjerg, Director, 
Education, Workforce, and Income Security, GAO; and public witnesses.


Top

Daily Digest/NEW PUBLIC LAWS

[Daily Digest]
[Page D439]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                             NEW PUBLIC LAWS

     (For last listing of Public Laws, see  Daily Digest,  p. D410)
  H.R. 1770, to provide benefits and other compensation for certain 
individuals with injuries resulting from administration of smallpox 
countermeasures. Signed on April 30, 2003. (Public Law 108-20)
  S. 151, to prevent child abduction and the sexual exploitation of 
children. Signed on April 30, 2003. (Public Law 108-21)


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2003-05-02

[Daily Digest]
[Page D439]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                     COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                               MAY 2, 2003

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                  House

    Committee on Armed Services,  to continue hearings on the 
Defense Transformation for the 21st Century Act, 9 a.m., 2118 
Rayburn.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D439-D442]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                       CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

                   Week of May 5 through May 10, 2003

                             Senate Chamber

  On  Monday,  at 12:45 p.m., Senate will consider the nomination of 
Deborah L. Cook, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination to occur 
at 4:45 p.m.; following which, Senate will resume consideration of 
Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the District of Columbia Circuit, with a vote on the fifth motion to 
close further debate on the nomination to occur at 6 p.m.
  On  Tuesday,  Senate will begin consideration of S. 14, Energy Policy 
Act.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may also consider the proposed 
NATO Expansion bill; S. 15, Project BioShield Act; S. 925, Foreign 
Relations Authorization Act; S. 113, Foreign Intelligence Surveillance 
Act, and any other cleared legislative and executive business.


                            Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
    Committee on Appropriations:  May 6, Subcommittee on Homeland 
Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for border and transportation security, 10 a.m., 
SD-124.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine the 
National Guard and Reserve, 10:15 a.m., SD-192.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the 
Secretary of the Senate and the Architect of the Capitol, 1:30 p.m., 
SD-124.
    Committee on Armed Services:  May 6, Subcommittee on Emerging 
Threats and Capabilities, closed business meeting to mark up those 
provisions, which fall within the jurisdiction of the subcommittee, 
of proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for fiscal year 
2004 for military activities of the Department of Defense, 2:30 
p.m., SR-222.
   May 6, Subcommittee on SeaPower, closed business meeting to mark 
up those provisions, which fall within the jurisdiction of the 
subcommittee, of proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for 
fiscal year 2004 for military activities of the Department of 
Defense, 3:30 p.m., SR-232A.
   May 6, Subcommittee on Personnel, closed business meeting to mark 
up those provisions, which fall within the jurisdiction of the 
subcommittee, of proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for 
fiscal year 2004 for military activities of the Department of 
Defense, 4:30 p.m., SR-222.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Airland, closed business meeting to mark 
up those provisions, which fall within the jurisdiction of the 
subcommittee, of proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for 
fiscal year 2004 for military activities of the Department of 
Defense, 9 a.m., SR-232A.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, closed 
business meeting to mark up those provisions, which fall within the 
jurisdiction of the subcommittee, of proposed legislation 
authorizing appropriations for fiscal year 2004 for military 
activities of the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., SR-222.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, closed business meeting 
to mark up those provisions, which fall within the jurisdiction of 
the subcommittee, of proposed legislation authorizing appropriations 
for fiscal year 2004 for military activities of the Department of 
Defense, 11:30 a.m., SR-232A.
   May 7, Full Committee, closed business meeting to mark up 
proposed legislation authorizing appropriations

[[Page D440]]

for fiscal year 2004 for military activities of the Department of 
Defense, 2:30 p.m., SR-222.
   May 8, Full Committee, closed business meeting to mark up 
proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for fiscal year 2004 
for military activities of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SR-
222.
   May 9, Full Committee, closed business meeting to mark up 
proposed legislation authorizing appropriations for fiscal year 2004 
for military activities of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SR-
222.
    Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:  May 7, 
business meeting to consider S. 709, to be immediately followed by 
oversight hearings to examine the impact of the global settlement, 
10 a.m., SD-538.
    Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:  May 6, to 
hold hearings to examine media ownership, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
   May 7, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine climate 
change, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Science, Technology, and Space, to hold 
hearings to examine Hydrogen, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
   May 8, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination 
of Annette Sandberg, of Washington, to be Administrator of the 
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, to be immediately 
followed by hearings to examine the reauthorization of National 
Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
    Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:  May 6, Subcommittee 
on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 324, to amend the 
National Trails System Act to clarify Federal authority relating to 
land acquisition from willing sellers for certain trails in the 
National Trails System, S. 634, to amend the National Trails System 
Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to carry out a study on 
the feasibility of designating the Trail of the Ancients as a 
national historic trail, S. 635, to amend the National Trails System 
Act to require the Secretary of the Interior to update the 
feasibility and suitability studies of four national historic 
trails, and S. 651, to amend the National Trails System Act to 
clarify Federal authority relating to land acquisition from willing 
sellers for the majority of the trails in the System, 10 a.m., SD-
366.
   May 6, Full Committee, to hold oversight hearings to examine the 
Department of the Interior program's addressing western water 
issues, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
    Committee on Environment and Public Works:  May 8, Subcommittee 
on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings 
to examine S. 485, to amend the Clean Air Act to reduce air 
pollution through expansion of cap and trade programs, to provide an 
alternative regulatory classification for units subject to the cap 
and trade program, 9:30 a.m., SD-406.
    Committee on Foreign Relations:  May 7, Subcommittee on 
International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion, to hold 
hearings to examine U.S. energy security, focusing on Latin America 
and West Africa, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
    Committee on Indian Affairs:  May 7, to hold hearings to examine 
S. 550, to amend the Indian Land Consolidation Act to improve 
provisions relating to probate of trust and restricted land, 10 
a.m., SR-485.
    Committee on the Judiciary:  May 6, Subcommittee on 
Constitution, Civil Rights and Property Rights, to hold hearings to 
examine judicial nominations, filibusters, and the Constitution, 
focusing on when a majority is denied its right to consent, 2:30 
p.m., SD-226.
   May 7, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Consuelo Maria Callahan, of California, to be United 
States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, and Michael Chertoff, of 
New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, 
9:30 a.m., SD-226.
   May 8, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Robert D. McCallum, Jr., of Georgia, to be Associate 
Attorney General, and Peter D. Keisler, of Maryland, to be an 
Assistant Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice, 2 
p.m., SD-226.
    Special Committee on Aging:  May 6, to hold hearings to examine 
Medicare reform and competition, 10 a.m., SD-562.


                              House Chamber

  To be announced.


                            House Committees

    Committee on Appropriations,  May 6, Subcommittee on Labor, 
Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on 
Members of Congress, 9:45 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
   May 6, Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and 
Independent Agencies, on Secretary of Transportation. 2 p.m., 2358 
Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and 
Related Programs, on Global Health Issues, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Bureau of Customs 
and Border Protection, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
   May 7 and 8, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, 
Education, and Related Agencies, on public witnesses. 9:45 a.m., and 
2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Transportation, and Treasury, and Related 
Agencies, on IRS Fiscal Year 2004 Compliance Proposals, 2 p.m., 2358 
Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Bureau of 
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and 
Independent Agencies, on Management and Cost Oversight of Federal 
Highway Funding, 10 a.m., and on Secretary of Treasury, 2 p.m., 2358 
Rayburn.
    Committee on Education and the Workforce,  May 6, Subcommittee 
on Education Reform, hearing on ``Protecting Children: The use of 
Medication in our Nation's Schools, 2 p.m., 2176 Rayburn.
    Committee on Energy and Commerce,  May 7, Subcommittee on 
Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``SARS: Assessment, 
Outlook, and Lessons Learned,'' 2 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[[Page D441]]


   May 8, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, 
hearing entitled ``Trade in Services and E-Commerce: The 
Significance of the Singapore and Chile Free Trade Agreements,'' 
9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
    Committee on Financial Services,  May 6, Subcommittee on 
Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Increasing the 
Effectiveness of State Consumer Protections,'' 3 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer 
Credit, hearing entitled ``The Importance of the National Credit 
Reporting System to Consumers and the U.S. Economy,'' 10 a.m., 2128 
Rayburn.
    Committee on Government Reform,  May 5, Subcommittee on National 
Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations, hearing on 
Homeland Security: Improving Public Health Surveillance, 2 p.m., 
2154 Rayburn.
   May 6, full Committee, oversight hearing on ``Instilling Agility, 
Flexibility and a Culture of Achievement in Critical Federal 
Agencies: A review of H.R. 1836, Civil Service and National Security 
Personnel Improvement Act of 2003,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
   May 6, Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, 
Intergovernmental Relations and the Census, hearing entitled ``Can 
Factual Data Analysis Strengthen National Security,'' Part 1, 3 
p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Human Rights and Wellness, hearing on 
``Consumer Choice and Implementing Full Disclosure in Dentistry,'' 
10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
   May 8, full Committee, hearing entitled ``Out of Many, One:  
Assessing Barriers to Information Sharing in the Department of 
Homeland Security,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
    Committee on House Administration,  May 6, to mark up Omnibus 
Committee Funding resolution, 5 p.m., 1334 Longworth.
    Committee on International Relations,  May 7, full Committee, to 
mark up the following: the Foreign Relations Authorization Act for 
Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005; and the Millennium Challenge Account Act 
of 2003, 10:15 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Europe and the Subcommittee on 
International Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Human Rights, joint 
hearing on U.S. Cooperative Threat Reduction and Nonproliferation 
Programs, Part I, 1:30 p.m., 2165 Rayburn.
    Committee on the Judiciary,  May 6, Subcommittee on Crime, 
Terrorism, and Homeland Security, oversight hearing on 
Reauthorization of the U.S. Department of Justice: Bureau of 
Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms; FBI and DEA, 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
   May 6, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, to 
mark up H.R. 21, Unlawful Internet Gambling Funding Prohibition Act, 
4 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
   May 6, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security and Claims, 
hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1685, to amend the Immigration 
and Nationality Act relating to posthumous citizenship through death 
while on active-duty service during periods of military hostilities 
to eliminate the prohibition on immigration benefits for surviving 
family members and to provide such benefits for spouses and 
children; H.R. 1714, Armed Forces Citizenship Act of 2003; H.R. 
1799, Fallen Heroes Immigrant Spouse Fairness Act of 2003; H.R. 
1275, to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to change the 
requirements for naturalization to citizenship through service in 
the Armed Forces of the United States; and H.R. 1814, 
Nationalization and Family Protection for Military Members Act of 
2003, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
   May 7, full Committee, to mark up the following measures:  H.R. 
1086, Standards Development Organization Advancement Act of 2003; 
H.R. 1437, to improve the United States Code; H.R. 1529, Involuntary 
Bankruptcy Improvement Act of 2003; S. 330, Veterans Memorial 
Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003; H.R. 1302, Federal Courts 
Improvement Act of 2003; H.R. 1303, to amend the E-Government Act of 
2002 with respect to rulemaking authority of the Judiciary 
Conference; H.R. 982, to clarify the tax treatment of bonds and 
other obligations issued by the Government of American Samoa; H. 
Res. 180, supporting the goals and ideals of ``National Correctional 
Officers and Employees Week'' and honoring the service of 
correctional officers and employees; and S.J. Res. 8, expressing the 
sense of Congress with respect to raising awareness and encouraging 
prevention of sexual assault in the United States and supporting the 
goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention 
Month; and to consider Rules for consideration of Private Claims and 
Private Immigration bills, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on the Constitution, hearing and markup of 
H.J. Res. 4, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the 
United States authorizing the Congress to prohibit the physical 
desecration of the flag of the United States, 3 p.m., 2237 Rayburn.
   May 8, full Committee, oversight hearing on ``Direct Broadcasting 
Satellite Service in the Multichannel Video Distribution Market,'' 
10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security and Claims, 
oversight hearing on War on Terrorism: Immigration Enforcement Since 
September 11, 2001, 2 p.m., 2237 Rayburn.
    Committee on Resources,  May 6, hearing on H.R. 1835, National 
Security Readiness Act of 2003, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.
    Committee on Science,  May 8, Subcommittee on Research, hearing 
on the National Earthquake Reduction Program: Past, Present, and 
Future, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing on NASA's 
Integrated Space Transportation Plan and Orbital Space Plan Program, 
10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
    Committee on Small Business,  May 6, Subcommittee on Workforce, 
Empowerment and Government Programs, hearing on the Current and 
Future States of the SBIR, FAST and MEP Program, 10 a.m., 2360 
Rayburn.
   May 7, full Committee, hearing entitled ``Are Big Businesses 
Being Awarded Contracts Intended for Small Businesses? 2 p.m., 2360 
Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Tax, Finance, and Exports, hearing on 
Overcoming Obstacles Facing the Uninsured: How the Use of Medical 
Savings Accounts, Flexible

[[Page D442]]

Spending Accounts and Tax Credits Can Help, 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.
    Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,  May 7, 
Subcommittee on Highways, Transit and Pipelines, hearing on Highway 
and Transit Needs: The State and Local Perspective, 10 a.m., 2167 
Rayburn.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing 
on H.R. 135, Twenty-First Century Water Commission Act of 2003, 2 
p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing on the Status of the 
Federal Flight Deck Officer Program, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Aviation, to mark up H.R. 765, to amend 
title 49, United States Code, to allow cargo pilots to participate 
in the Federal flight deck officer program, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
   May 8, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and 
Emergency Management, oversight hearing on the Administration's 
Proposal to Reauthorize the Economic Development Administration, 10 
a.m., 253 Rayburn.
    Committee on Veterans' Affairs,  May 6, Subcommittee on Health, 
to mark up pending business; followed by a hearing on the status of 
homeless-assistance programs for veterans conducted by the 
Department of Veterans Affairs, including its coordination with 
community based providers and other agencies, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Benefits, to mark up pending business, 
11:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.
   May 7, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing to 
review the progress of the Department of Veterans Affairs concerning 
the collections of its Medical Care Collection Fund, 2 p.m., 334 
Cannon.
   May 8, full Committee, hearing on past and present efforts to 
identify and eliminate fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement in 
programs administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, 10 
a.m., 334 Cannon.


                             Joint Meetings

    Joint Economic Committee:  May 6, to hold joint hearings to 
examine financing the nation's roads, 10 a.m., SD-628.


Top

Daily Digest/Resume of Congressional Activity

[Daily Digest]
[Page D443]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


 *These figures include all measures reported, even if there was 
no accompanying report. A total of 40 reports have been filed in 
the Senate, a total of 81 reports have been filed in the House.

[[Page D443]]




                             Resume of Congressional Activity

                     FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED EIGHTH CONGRESS


     The first table gives a comprehensive resume of all 
legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.
     The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the 
Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

                               DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY


                             January 7 through April 30, 2003

                                               Senate             House             Total
     Days in session...............                58                43               . .
     Time in session...............  464 hrs., 12     273 hrs., 54                  . .
      Congressional Record:
     Pages of proceedings..........             5,617             3,572               . .
     Extensions of Remarks.........               . .               819               . .
     Public bills enacted into law.                 4                17                21
     Private bills enacted into law               . .               . .               . .
     Bills in conference...........                 4               . .               . .
     Measures passed, total........               155               182               337
     Senate bills..................                42                 6               . .
     House bills...................                13                62               . .
     Senate joint resolutions......                 1               . .               . .
     House joint resolutions.......                 5                 7               . .
     Senate concurrent resolutions.                12                 2               . .
     House concurrent resolutions..                11                23               . .
     Simple resolutions............                71                82               . .
     Measures reported, total......                70                76               146
     Senate bills..................                43               . .               . .
     House bills...................                 3                48               . .
     Senate joint resolutions......                 2               . .               . .
     House joint resolutions.......               . .               . .               . .
     Senate concurrent resolutions.                 2               . .               . .
     House concurrent resolutions..               . .                 1               . .
     Simple resolutions............                20                27               . .
     Special reports...............                 5                 1               . .
     Conference reports............                 1                 4               . .
     Measures pending on calendar..                30                21               . .
     Measures introduced, total....             1,143             2,324             3,467
     Bills.........................               961             1,901               . .
     Joint resolutions.............                12                54               . .
     Concurrent resolutions........                41               158               . .
     Simple resolutions............               129               211               . .
     Quorum calls..................                 3                 1               . .
     Yea-and-nay votes.............               136               105               . .
     Recorded votes................               . .                48               . .
     Bills vetoed..................               . .               . .               . .
     Vetoes overridden.............               . .               . .               . .
                           DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS


                             January 7 through April 30, 2003

      Civilian Nominations, totaling 320, disposed of as 
       follows:

          Confirmed........................................ 136...
          Unconfirmed...................................... 181...
          Withdrawn.......................................... 3...

      Other Civilian Nominations, totaling 1,070, disposed of 
       as follows:

          Confirmed...................................... 1,039...
          Unconfirmed....................................... 31...

      Air Force Nominations, totaling 5,322, disposed of as 
       follows:

          Confirmed...................................... 4,474...
          Unconfirmed...................................... 848...

      Army Nominations, totaling 1,265, disposed of as follows:

          Confirmed........................................ 626...
          Unconfirmed...................................... 639...

      Navy Nominations, totaling 111, disposed of as follows:

          Confirmed......................................... 46...
          Unconfirmed....................................... 65...

      Marine Corps Nominations, totaling 1,529, disposed of as 
       follows:

          Confirmed...................................... 1,259...
          Unconfirmed...................................... 270...

                                 Summary
      Total Nominations carried over from the First Session.. 0
      Total Nominations Received this Session............ 9,617
      Total Confirmed.................................... 7,580
      Total Unconfirmed.................................. 2,034
      Total Withdrawn........................................ 3
      Total Returned to the White House...................... 0
       ........................................................


Top

Daily Digest/Other End Matter

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D443-D444]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through GPO Access, a service of the Government Printing Office,
 free of charge to the user. The online database is updated each
 day the Congressional Record is published. The database includes
 both text and graphics from the beginning of the 103d Congress,
 2d session (January 1994) forward.  It is available through GPO
 Access at www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this
 information with WAIS client software, via telnet at
 swais.access.gpo.gov, or dial-in using communications software
 and a modem at 202�09512�091661. Questions or comments regarding this
 database or GPO Access can be directed to the GPO Access User
 Support Team at: E-Mail: [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498
 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262.
 The Team's hours of availability are Monday through Friday,
 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time,
 except Federal holidays.
 The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche edition will
 be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the
 following prices: paper edition, $252.00 for six months,
 $503.00 per year, or purchased as follows: less than 200 pages,
 $10.50; between 200 and 400 pages, $21.00; greater than 400 pages,
 $31.50, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $146.00 per year,
 or purchased for $3.00 per issue payable in advance.
 The semimonthly Congressional Record Index may be purchased for
 the same per issue prices. To place an order for any of these
 products, visit the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at:
 bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents,
 P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone orders to
 866�09512�091800 (toll free), 202�09512�091800 (D.C. area), or fax to
 202�09512�092104. Remit check or money order, made payable to the
 Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


POSTMASTER:

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
Congressional Record,
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 Along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.














[[Page D444]]

_______________________________________________________________________

                      Next Meeting of the   SENATE
                          12 noon, Monday, May 5
                            __________
                            
                              Senate Chamber
Program for Monday:  After the transaction of any morning business (not 
to extend beyond 12:45 p.m.), Senate will consider the nomination of 
Deborah L. Cook, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination to occur 
at 4:45 p.m.; following which, Senate will resume consideration of 
Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the District of Columbia Circuit, with a vote on the fifth motion to 
close further debate on the nomination to occur at 6 p.m.
             Next Meeting of the   HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                          2 p.m., Monday, May 5
                            __________
                            
                              House Chamber
Program for Monday:  Pro forma session.
_______________________________________________________________________

            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue

                   HOUSE
       
     Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E846
     Berman, Howard L., Calif., E850
     Bono, Mary, Calif., E848
     Brown, Henry E., Jr., S.C., E858
     Burgess, Michale C., Tex., E825, E859
     Burr, Richard, N.C., E830
     Camp, Dave, Mich., E836, E838
     Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E829
     Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E825
     Castle, Michael N., Del., E856, E856, E857, E857, E858, E858, 
     E859, E859
     Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E854
     Collins, Mac, Ga., E861
     Davis, Danny K., Ill., E829
     Davis, Susan A., Calif., E830
     Davis, Tom, Va., E828, E836, E838
     DeGette, Diana, Colo., E860
     DeMint, Jim, S.C., E855
     Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E843
     Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E860
     Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E850
     Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E824, E824
     Evans, Lane, Ill., E827, E835, E838
     Farr, Sam, Calif., E844
     Fossella, Vito, N.Y., E825
     Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E848
     Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E826
     Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E849
     Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E849
     Graves, Sam, Mo., E852, E857, E857
     Harman, Jane, Calif., E847
     Hastert, J. Dennis, Ill., E823
     Hoeffel, Joseph M., Pa., E855
     Holt, Rush D., N.J., E856, E857
     Honda, Michael M., Calif., E833
     Hyde, Henry J., Ill., E850
     Israel, Steve, N.Y., E827, E831
     Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E833
     Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E858
     Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E827
     Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E845
     Kind, Ron, Wisc., E847
     Kirk, Mark Steven, Ill., E850
     Kleczka, Gerald D., Wisc., E825, E844
     Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E834, E837, E839, E840, E841, E842
     Langevin, James R., R.I., E828, E851
     Lantos, Tom, Calif., E855
     Larson, John B., Conn., E829
     McGovern, James P., Mass., E835, E837
     McInnis, Scott, Colo., E831, E831, E832, E833, E833
     Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E852
     Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E826
     Menendez, Robert, N.J., E834, E837, E839, E840
     Moore, Dennis, Kansas, E854
     Moran, James P., Va., E853
     Myrick, Sue Wilkins, N.C., E860
     Neal, Richard E., Mass., E851
     Olver, John W., Mass., E844
     Ose, Doug, Calif., E853
     Otter, C.L. ``Butch'', Idaho, E824, E824
     Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E843
     Paul, Ron, Tex., E848
     Payne, Donald M., N.J., E826
     Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E828
     Pitts, Joseph R., Pa., E845
     Radanovich, George, Calif., E835, E838
     Rodriguez, Ciro D., Tex., E828
     Ross, Mike, Ark., E823, E824, E825, E826
     Rothman, Steven R., N.J., E842
     Royce, Edward R., Calif., E852
     Sanchez, Linda T., Calif., E853
     Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E824, E825
     Sandlin, Max, Tex., E847
     Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E844
     Serrano, Jose E., N.Y., E836, E838
     Shaw, E. Clay, Jr., Fla., E849
     Sherman, Brad, Calif., E842
     Shuster, Bill, Pa., E833
     Simmons, Rob, Conn., E832
     Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E832
     Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E856, E857, E858
     Tanner, John S., Tenn., E855
     Thompson, Mike, Calif., E834, E837, E840, E841
     Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E859
     Udall, Tom, N.M., E830
     Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E833, E836, E839, E840, E841, 
     E842, E843
     Walsh, James T., N.Y., E848
     Wamp, Zach, Tenn., E845
     Wilson, Joe, S.C., E849
     Wolf, Frank R., Va., E821
     Wu, David, Ore., E859
     Young, Don, Alaska, E846 


Top