Daily Digest

Thursday, January 5, 1995

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S429–S526

Measures Introduced: Twenty-two bills and six resolutions were introduced as follows: S. 150–171, S.J. Res. 13, and S. Res. 26–30.
Pages S480–81


Measures Passed:
Amending Senate Rules/Committee Ratio: Senate agreed to S. Res. 14, amending paragraph 2 of Rule XXV of the Standing Rules of the Senate, after taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S430–39

Rejected:

Harkin Amendment No. 1, to amend the Standing Rules of the Senate to permit cloture to be invoked by a decreasing majority vote of Senators down to a majority of all Senators duly chosen and sworn. (By 76 yeas to 19 nays (Vote No. 1), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S430–38


Majority Committee Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 26, making majority party appointments to the Governmental Affairs Committee for the 104th Congress.
Page S429


Majority Committee Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 27, amending Rule XXV of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Page S439


Committee Funding: Senate agreed to S. Res. 28, to increase the portion of funds available to the Committee on Rules and Administration for hiring consultants.
Page S525


Amending Senate Rules: Senate agreed to S. Res. 29, amending Rule XXV of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Page S526


Majority Committee Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 30, making majority party appointments to certain Standing Committees for the 104th Congress.
Page S526


Congressional Accountability Act: Senate began consideration of S. 2, to make certain laws applicable to the legislative branch of the Federal Government, taking action of amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S439–69, S471–78, S526

Rejected:

Levin Amendment No. 3, to provide for the reform of the disclosure of lobbying activities intended to influence the Federal Government and for gift reform. (By 52 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. 2), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S460–69, S471–78

Pending:

Ford/Feingold Amendment No. 4, to prohibit the personal use of accrued frequent flyer miles by Members and employees of the Congress.
Pages S478, S526

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill and the amendment pending thereto, on Friday, January 6.
Page S526


Appointments:
Office of Senate Fair Employment Practices: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore, pursuant to provisions of Public Law 102–166, and upon the recommendation of the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Minority Leader, appointed Dr. Harriett G. Jenkins as Director of the Office of Senate Fair Employment Practices.
Page S456


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Yerker Andersson, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 1996.

Robert Clarke Brown, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term of six years.

Robert G. Breunig, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1998. (Reappointment)

Howard W. Cannon, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring March 3, 1998. (Reappointment)

Kinshasha Holman Conwill, of New York, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1997.

John A. Gannon, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 1995. (Reappointment)

[Page:D9]

E. Gordon Gee, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 1999.

Peggy Goldwater-Clay, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring June 5, 2000.

Sanford D. Greenberg, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Kenneth Byron Hipp, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 1997.

Charles Hummel, of Delaware, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1999.

Ayse Manyas Kenmore, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 6, 1995.

Jerome F. Kever, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 1998. (Reappointment)

Nancy Marsiglia, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1998.

Marciene S. Mattleman, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the National Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for the remainder of the term expiring October 12, 1995.

Audrey L. McCrimon, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 1997.

Eve L. Menger, of New York, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Claudia Mitchell-Kernan, of California, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Diana S. Natalicio, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Lilliam Rangel Pollo, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 1996.

Lieutenant General William W. Quinn, United States Army, Retired, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 1999. (Reappointment)

Debra Robinson, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 1997.

Arthur Rosenblatt, of New York, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1997.

Lynda Hare Scribante, of Nebraska, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring October 13, 1999.

Niranjan Shamalbhai Shah, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring August 11, 1998.

Robert M. Solow, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Virgil M. Speakman, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board, for a term expiring August 28, 1999. (Reappointment)

Joseph E. Stevens, Jr., of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 1997.

Ruth Y. Tamura, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1996.

Lynne C. Waihee, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the National Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term of three years. (New Position)

Warren M. Washington, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

John A. White, Jr., of Georgia, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2000.

Townsend Wolfe, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1995.

Steven L. Zinter, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 1997.

John Challinor, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Commission on Libraries and Information Science for a term expiring July 19, 1999.

Phillip Frost, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 1996.

Terrence B. Adamson, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 1997. (Reappointment)

Calton Windley Bland, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for a term of four years.

[Page:D10]

Juan Abran DeHerrera, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years.

Rose Ochi, of California, to be an Associate Director for National Drug Control Policy.

Joe Bradley Pigott, of Mississippi, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.

Martin James Burke, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.

J. Don Foster, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.

George K. McKinney, of Maryland, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maryland for the term of four years.

Janie L. Shores, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 1997.

Martin Neil Baily, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Steve M. Hays, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 1997.

Norwood J. Jackson, Jr., of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. (New Position)

Charles L. Marinaccio, of the District of Columbia, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 1996.

Bruce A. Morrison, of Connecticut, to be a Director of the Federal Housing Finance Board for a term expiring February 27, 2000.

J. Timothy O'Neill, of Virginia, to be a Director of the Federal Housing Finance Board for the remainder of the term expiring February 27, 1997, vice Marilyn R. Seymann, resigned.

Deborah Dudley Branson, of Texas, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 1996.

Albert James Dwoskin, of Virginia, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 1995.

Tony Scallon, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank for a term of three years.

Sheila Anne Smith, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank for a term of three years.

Herschelle Challenor, of Georgia, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

Sheila Cheston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force.

Eleanor Hill, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Defense.

Vincent Reed Ryan, Jr., of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Panama Canal Commission.

Stanley K. Sheinbaum, of California, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

G. Edward DeSeve, of Pennsylvania, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.

Robert F. Drinan, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of three years. (New Position)

Susan Hayase, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of three years. (New Position)

Cherry T. Kinoshita, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of two years. (New Position)

Elsa H. Kudo, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of two years. (New Position)

Yeiichi Kuwayama, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of three years. (New Position)

Dale Minami, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of three years. (New Position)

Don T. Nakanishi, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund for a term of two years. (New Position)

Denis J. Hauptly, of Minnesota, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of six years.

Dennis M. Duffy, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Policy and Planning).

Jay C. Ehle, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.

Charles T. Manatt, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Communications Satellite Corporation until the date of the annual meeting of the Corporation in 1997.

Thomas Hill Moore, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Products Safety Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 26, 1996.

[Page:D11]

Robert Pitofsky, of Maryland, to be Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 1994.

Robert Talcott Francis, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the term expiring December 31, 1999.

William L. Wilson, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.

Maurice B. Foley, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term expiring fifteen years after he takes office.

Juan F. Vasquez, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term expiring fifteen years after he takes office.

Shirley Sears Chater, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2001. (New Position)

Shirley Ann Jackson, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a term of five years expiring June 30, 1999.

Robert M. Sussman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a term of five years expiring June 30, 1998.

Dan M. Berkovitz, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2000.

Kathleen A. McGinty, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.

Catherine Baker Stetson, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2000.

Eugene Branstool, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.

Wilma A. Lewis, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, Department of the Interior.
Pages S526–28


Measures Placed on Calendar:
Pages S479–80


Measures Read First Time:
Page S480


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S481–S511


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S511


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S512–16


Authority for Committees:
Page S516


Additional Statements:
Pages S516–25


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total–2)
Pages S438, S477


Recess: Senate convened at 10 a.m., and recessed at 7:49 p.m., until 9:15 a.m., on Friday, January 6, 1995. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S526.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

SECURITIES MARKETS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee held hearings to examine issues involving municipal, corporate and individual investors in derivative products and the use of highly leveraged investment strategies, receiving testimony from Frank N. Newman, Acting Secretary of the Treasury; Alan Greenspan, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; Arthur Levitt, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Commission; and Mary L. Schapiro, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Hearings continue tomorrow.

UNFUNDED FEDERAL MANDATES

Committee on the Budget/Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committees concluded joint hearings on S. 1, to curb the practice of imposing unfunded Federal mandates on States and local governments, to strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local and tribal governments, to end the imposition, in the absence of full consideration by Congress, of Federal mandates on State, local, and tribal governments without adequate funding, in a manner that may displace other essential governmental priorities, and to ensure that the Federal Government pays the costs incurred by those governments in complying with certain requirements under Federal statutes and regulations, after receiving testimony from Senator Kempthorne; Representative Portman; Sally Katzen, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget; Justin Dart, former Chairman, President's Committee on Employment of People with Disabilities; Ohio Governor George V. Voinovich, on behalf of the National Governors' Association, and Ohio State Representative Jane Campbell, on behalf of the National Conference of State Legislatures, both of Columbus; Mayor Edward Rendell, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Commissioner Randall Franke, Marion County, Oregon, on behalf of the National Association of Counties; Carolyn Long-Banks, Atlanta, Georgia, on behalf of the National League of Cities; Boyd W. Boehlje, Des Moines, Iowa, on behalf of the National School Board Association; and Nancy A. Donaldson, Service Employees International Union, Washington, D.C.

[Page:D12]

BALANCED BUDGET AMENDMENT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on S.J. Res. 1, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to require a balanced budget, after receiving testimony from Senators Thurmond, Simon, Craig, Cohen, Kyl, Snowe, Heflin, and Feinstein; former Senator Tsongas; Alice M. Rivlin, Director, Office of Management and Budget; Walter Dellinger, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice; Griffin B. Bell and William P. Barr, both former United States Attorney Generals; Robert J. Myers, former Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration; former Connecticut Governor Lowell Weicker, Hartford; Utah Governor Michael O. Leavitt, Salt Lake City; David A. Strauss, University of Chicago Law School, Chicago, Illinois; Edward V. Regan, Jerome Levy Economics Institute, New York, New York; Kenneth Ashby, Utah Farm Bureau Federation, Delta, on behalf of the American Farm Bureau Federation; and Herbert Stein, American Enterprise Institute, C. Fred Bergsten, Institute for International Economics, James D. Davidson, National Taxpayers Union, Martin A. Regalia, United States Chamber of Commerce, and Alan B. Morrison, Public Citizen, all of Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 114 public bills, H.R. 12–125; and 40 resolutions, H.J. Res. 6–30, H. Con. Res. 2–8, and H. Res. 15–22, were introduced.

Pages H141–46

Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he designates Representative Sensenbrenner to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H127


Adjournment: Met at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at 11:47 a.m.

Committee Meetings

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Rules: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Science: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Met for organizational purposes.

CONTRACT WITH AMERICA; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on proposals contained in the Contract With America. Testimony was heard from Speaker Gingrich.

Hearings continue January 10.

Prior to the hearing, the Committee met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JANUARY 6, 1995

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, to continue hearings to examine issues involving municipal, corporate and individual investors in derivative products and the use of highly leveraged investment strategies, 10 a.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on the Budget, to hold an organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Science, hearing on ``Is Today's Science Policy Preparing Us for the Future,'' 9:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee, to hold hearings on the employment-unemployment situation for December, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D13]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:15 a.m., Friday, January 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: After the recognition of the two leaders, Senate will resume consideration of S. 2, Congressional Accountability Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Monday, January 9

House Chamber

Program for Monday: No legislative business is scheduled.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Archer, Bill, Tex., E49

Baker, Bill, Calif., E51

Barcia, James A., Mich., E48

Bryant, John, Tex., E44

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E36

Camp, Dave, Mich., E54

Chapman, Jim, Tex., E50

Clinger, William F., Jr., Pa., E41, E49

Condit, Gary A., Calif., E49

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E42

Crane, Philip M., Ill., E52

Crapo, Michael D., Idaho, E32

Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E34, E44

Davis, Thomas M., Va., E49

Dicks, Norman D., Wash., E38

Dingell, John D., Mich., E50, E52

Emerson, Bill, Mo., E33, E35, E37, E53, E54, E55, E56

Fawell, Harris W., Ill., E33, E46

Gekas, George W., Pa., E43

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E38, E46

Gonzalez, Henry B., Tex., E35

Gunderson, Steve, Wis., E33

Hamilton, Lee H., Ind., E32, E34, E37, E40

Harman, Jane, Calif., E38

Hefley, Joel, Colo., E46

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E53

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E36

Kasich, John R., Ohio, E36

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E41

Kleczka, Gerald D., Wis., E55

Levin, Sander M., Mich., E43

Lewis, John, Ga., E45

Lipinski, William O., Ill., E51, E53

McHugh, John M., N.Y., E43

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E51, E52

Manzullo, Donald A., Ill., E42

Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E45

Portman, Rob, Ohio, E49

Richardson, Bill, N. Mex., E54

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E41

Schumer, Charles E., N.Y., E32

Shuster, Bud, Pa., E38

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E31, E45

Solomon, Gerald B.H., N.Y., E41, E42, E45

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E41

Traficant, James A., Jr., Ohio, E51

Upton, Fred, Mich., E31

Vucanovich, Barbara F., Nev., E40, E42

Williams, Pat, Mont., E49

Young, Don, Alaska, E44 

[Page:D14]