[House Hearing, 118 Congress]
[…] In the yearlong process of drafting and passing the ICCTA, this 
Committee and the Senate Commerce Committee very deliberately revised 
and expanded the ICA preemption provision in 49 USC 10501(b) to be as 
broad as possible, both because of their fundamental belief in the 
importance of preemption of State regulation of interstate commerce, 
and to avoid a repeat of the Committees' 1994 experience with the scope 
and then-changed language of the aviation (and modeled thereafter 
trucking) preemption provisions, which had just happened a few months 
prior.
    In pertinent part, section 10501(b)(1) as enacted reads:

        (b) The jurisdiction of the Board over--
        (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided 
        in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules 
        (including car service, interchange, and other operating 
        rules), practices, routes, services and the facilities of such 
        carriers . . .

                                 * * *

        is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the 
        remedies provided under this part with respect to the 
        regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the 
        remedies provided under Federal or State law. (emphasis added)

    As indicated above, section 10501 as enacted was purposely 
broadened from prior preemption provisions both in reaction to the 
issues raised in 1994 and to forestall any need to modify and clarify 
the provision in the future. Notably for this hearing, the revised