[House Hearing, 118 Congress]
[…] unnecessary administrative burden to the Agency and unnecessary burden 
on the motor carrier industry. The bottom line is that Intellistop's 
petition is on behalf of ``a class,'' and the exemption would be 
granted to the regulated community, i.e., to motor carriers using the 
Intellistop Product.
   V. NHTSA's ``Make Inoperative'' Statute Is Not Implicated by the 
                               Exemption
    FMCSA recognizes that it cannot exempt vehicle manufacturers, 
distributors, dealers, or repair businesses from the requirements of 
FMVSS No. 108. Section 30122(b) of title 49, U.S. Code, the so-called 
``make inoperative'' statute, provides:

        (b) Prohibition.--
        A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor 
        vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any 
        part of a device or element of design installed on or in a 
        motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an 
        applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this 
        chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental 
        company, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or 
        equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar 
        purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or 
        element is inoperative.

49 U.S.C. 30122(b). Motor carriers, however, are not subject to the 
make-inoperative prohibition in 30122, nor does the prohibition apply 
to individual vehicle owners who install equipment on their own 
vehicles.\11\ NHTSA has repeatedly affirmed this position in its own