In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) the amount of operations and sustainment costs (dollar value and base year) for which the military department or other element of the Department of Defense is responsible; and

“(4) (A) a citation to the source (such as a joint cost estimate or one or more military department estimates) that captures the operations and sustainment costs for which a military department or other element of the Department of Defense is responsible;

“(B) the date the source was prepared; and

“(C) if and when the source was independently verified by the Office for Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.

§ 5515. Missile defense and defeat programs: major force program and budget assessment

“(a) Establishment of major force program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a unified major force program for missile defense and defeat programs pursuant to section 222(b) of this title to prioritize missile defense and defeat programs in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Defense and national security.

“(b) Budget assessment.— (1) The Secretary shall include with the defense budget materials for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2030 a report on the budget for missile defense and defeat programs of the Department of Defense.