In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(i) The Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the majority and minority leaders of the Senate.

“(ii) The Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, the Speaker, and the minority leader of the House of Representatives.”.

SEC. 902. Establishment of Department of Defense Performance Improvement Officer.

(a) In general.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 132 the following new section:

§ 132a. Performance improvement officer

“(a) Establishment.—

“(1) There is a Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense, to be appointed by the Secretary of Defense from among the ranks of qualified individuals from the senior career civil service.

“(2) The Performance Improvement Officer shall be appointed from among persons described in paragraph (1) who have an extensive management or business background and experience with managing large or complex organizations, organizational change management, or business transformation activities.