In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) is not funded in the budget of the President for the fiscal year as submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code;

“(2) is necessary to fulfill a requirement associated with an operational or contingency plan of a combatant command or other validated requirement; and

“(3) would have been recommended for funding through the budget referred to in paragraph (1) by the Director of the Missile Defense Agency in connection with the budget if additional resources had been available for the budget to fund the program, activity, or mission requirement.

§ 5514. Acquisition accountability on the missile defense system

“(a) Baselines required.— (1) In accordance with paragraph (2), the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall establish and maintain an acquisition baseline for—

“(A) each program element of the missile defense system, as specified in section 223 of this title; and

“(B) each designated major subprogram of such program elements.

“(2) The Director shall establish an acquisition baseline required by paragraph (1) before the date on which the program element or major subprogram enters—