In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(II) submits to Congress a classified report describing the reasons for the waiver.

“(ii) TIMING.—A waiver under clause (i) shall expire on the date that is 180 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the report on the waiver to Congress pursuant to clause (i)(II).

“(iii) RENEWAL.—The Secretary may renew a waiver granted pursuant to clause (i) in the manner provided under such clause.”.

SEC. 7708. Declarations of invalidity.

Section 302 of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741), as amended by section 7707 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Declarations of invalidity.—Upon the release of a United States national determined to be unlawfully or wrongfully detained abroad and the return of that national, the President shall issue to that national a letter, to be known as a declaration of invalidity, that officially declares the detention abroad of the national as invalid for the purpose of completing any documentation that warrants a background investigation or review of prior offenses, such as a conviction.”.

TITLE LXXVIIIOTHER MATTERS

SEC. 7801. Authorization of appropriations to promote United States citizen employment at the United Nations and international organizations.

(a) In general.—The President should direct United States departments and agencies to, in coordination with the Secretary —