In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) In detailing staff under subparagraph (A) to carry out the technical authority under paragraph (1), the total number of staff, including detailees, of the Missile Defense Agency who carry out such authority may not exceed the number that is twice the number of such staff carrying out such authority as of January 1, 2016.

§ 5532. Hypersonic defense capability development

“(a) Executive agent.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall serve as the executive agent for the Department of Defense for the development of a capability by the United States to counter hypersonic boost-glide vehicle capabilities and conventional prompt strike capabilities that may be employed against the United States, the allies of the United States, and the deployed forces of the United States.

“(b) Duties.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall—

“(1) develop architectures for a hypersonic defense capability, from detecting threats to intercepting such threats, that—

“(A) involves systems of the military departments and the Defense Agencies; and