In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term budget, with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.

“(2) The term defense budget materials, with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.

“(3) The term missile defense and defeat programs means active and passive ballistic missile defense programs, cruise missile defense programs for the homeland, and missile defeat programs.

§ 5531. Technical authority for integrated air and missile defense activities and programs

“(a) In general.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency is the technical authority of the Department of Defense for integrated air and missile defense activities and programs, including joint engineering and integration efforts for such activities and programs, including with respect to defining and controlling the interfaces of such activities and programs and the allocation of technical requirements for such activities and programs.