In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Space Acquisition Council concurs with the Director with respect to authorizing the production of a prototype satellite under paragraph (1), the chair of the Council shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report explaining the reasons for such concurrence.

“(3) The Director may not obligate funds for the production of a prototype satellite under paragraph (1) before the date on which the Space Acquisition Council submits the report for such prototype satellite under paragraph (2).

§ 5551. Prohibitions relating to missile defense information and systems

“(a) Certain Hit-to-kill Technology and telemetry data.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for any fiscal year for the Department of Defense may be used to provide the Russian Federation with hit-to-kill technology and telemetry data for missile defense interceptors or target vehicles.

“(b) Other sensitive missile defense information.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for any fiscal year for the Department of Defense may be used to provide the Russian Federation with—