In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) The authority to carry out the program under this subsection shall terminate on January 1, 2031.”.

(b) Effective date.—Subsection (i) of such section shall take effect on January 1, 2026.

(c) Conforming amendment.—The pilot program under section 564 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 10 U.S.C. 1784 note) shall terminate on January 1, 2026.

SEC. 583. Competitive pay for Department of Defense child care personnel.

(a) In general.—Section 1792(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Competitive rates of pay.— “(1) For the purpose of providing military child development centers with a qualified and stable civilian workforce, employees at a military installation who are directly involved in providing child care and who are paid from nonappropriated funds—