In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(B) Unless otherwise directed by the President or statute, no officer other than the Secretary of Defense, Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy may intervene to exercise authority, direction, or control over the Assistant Secretary in the discharge of responsibilities specified in subparagraph (A).”.

(b) Modification of duties for Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.—Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon; and

(B) by adding after subparagraph (C), the following:

“(D) chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council established by section 179 of this title; and

“(E) co-chairman of the Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System established by section 171a of this title;”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (6) to read as follows:

“(6) overseeing—