In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(C) United States Strategic Command Instruction 538–3 titled MD Warfighter Involvement Process, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection or as modified in accordance with this subsection, or any successor instruction issued in accordance with this subsection.

§ 5511. Ballistic missile defense programs: program elements

“(a) Program elements specified by president.—In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for any fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31), the amount requested for activities of the Missile Defense Agency shall be set forth in accordance with such program elements as the President may specify.

“(b) Separate program elements for programs entering engineering and manufacturing development.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each ballistic missile defense program that enters engineering and manufacturing development is assigned a separate, dedicated program element.