In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 599B. Parental right to notice of student nonproficiency in reading or language arts.

subtitle AOfficer Policy

SEC. 501. Redistribution of general officers of the Marine Corps on active duty.

Section 525(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking 17 and inserting 18; and

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking 22 and replacing with 21.

SEC. 502. Authority to exclude additional positions from limitations on the number of general officers and flag officers on active duty.

(a) In general.—Section 526 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (g) through (j) as subsections (h) through (k), respectively; and

(2) by inserting, after subsection (f), the following new subsection (g):

“(g) Secretary of Defense adaptive force account.—The limitations in subsection (a) and in section 525(a) of this title do not apply to a general officer or flag officer assigned to the Secretary of Defense Adaptive Force Account as designated by the Secretary of Defense. The total number of positions designated as the Secretary of Defense Adaptive Force Account for purposes of this subsection shall not exceed 35.”.