In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “5535. Development of requirements to support integrated air and missile defense capabilities.

“5536. Testing and assessment of missile defense systems prior to production and deployment.

“5537. Limitation on Missile Defense Agency production of satellites and ground systems associated with operation of such satellites.

“5551. Prohibitions relating to missile defense information and systems.

“5552. Biannual briefing on missile defense and related activities.

“5553. Provision of information on flight testing of ground-based midcourse national missile defense system.

§ 5501. National missile defense policy

It is the policy of the United States—

“(1) to research, develop, test, procure, deploy, and sustain, with funding subject to the annual authorization of appropriations for National Missile Defense, systems that provide effective, layered missile defense capabilities to defeat increasingly complex missile threats in all phases of flight; and

“(2) to rely on nuclear deterrence to address more sophisticated and larger quantity near-peer intercontinental missile threats to the homeland of the United States.

§ 5502. Missile defense agency