In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) an individual who is board-certified in the medical specialty with respect to that claim; or

“(2) if the claim involves medical, dental, or related health care functions for which board certification does not apply, an individual who is a highly qualified expert regarding the relevant medical, dental, or related health care function.”.

SEC. 732. Annual reports on medical malpractice claims by members of the uniformed services.

Subsection (j) of section 2733a of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 731, is amended to read as follows:

“(j) Annual reports.—Not less frequently than annually until 2028, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on claims processed under this section that includes, with respect to the period covered by the report, the following:

“(1) The number of claims processed under this section.

“(2) The average timeline for resolving such claims.

“(3) The resolution of each such claim.