In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(m) Meal programs.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may administer a meal program, consistent with Federal law and standards prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture for that meal program, for students enrolled in a school established under this section.

“(2) In this subsection, the term meal program means a program established under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) or the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.).”.

(b) Department of Defense overseas dependent schools.—Section 1402 of the Defense Dependents’ Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 921) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Meal programs.—In addition to carrying out the requirement under section 20 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769b) to administer lunch programs in certain dependents’ schools, the Secretary of Defense may administer a school breakfast program for students attending a school of the defense dependents’ education system.”.

SEC. 595. Eligibility of certain dependents for enrollment in domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools.

(a) In general.—Chapter 108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2164a the following new section:

§ 2164b.