In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(d) Covered system.—In this section, the term covered system means a new or substantially upgraded interceptor or weapon system of the ballistic missile defense system.

§ 5537. Limitation on Missile Defense Agency production of satellites and ground systems associated with operation of such satellites

“(a) Production of satellites and ground systems.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency may not authorize or obligate funding for a program of record for the production of satellites or ground systems associated with the operation of such satellites.

“(b) Prototype satellites.— (1) The Director, with the concurrence of the Space Acquisition Council established by section 9021 of this title, may authorize the production of one or more prototype satellites, consistent with the requirements of the Missile Defense Agency.