In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] § 5501. National missile defense policy

It is the policy of the United States—

“(1) to research, develop, test, procure, deploy, and sustain, with funding subject to the annual authorization of appropriations for National Missile Defense, systems that provide effective, layered missile defense capabilities to defeat increasingly complex missile threats in all phases of flight; and

“(2) to rely on nuclear deterrence to address more sophisticated and larger quantity near-peer intercontinental missile threats to the homeland of the United States.

§ 5502. Missile defense agency

“(a) Appointment of director.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall be a general or flag officer appointed for a six-year term.

“(b) Deputy director.— (1) There is a Deputy Director of the Missile Defense Agency, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Defense from among the general officers on active duty in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or from among the flag officers on active duty in the Navy. In selecting an individual to serve as the Deputy Director, the Secretary of Defense shall select an individual who serves in a different armed force than the armed force in which the Director serves.

“(2) The Deputy Director shall be appointed for a term of not fewer than two, and not more than four years.

“(3) The Deputy Director shall be under the authority, direction, and control of the Director of the Missile Defense Agency.

“(4) The Deputy Director shall—