In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (1) to clearly delineate the authorities and responsibilities of the Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense established under section 132a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a); and

(2) setting forth a charter for the office (including personnel, facilities, and other infrastructure) supporting the position of the Performance Improvement Officer.

SEC. 903. Enhanced coordination on international cooperation activities.

(a) Update of responsibilities of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (8), by striking and at the end;

(B) in paragraph (9)(C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) advising the Secretary on, establishing policies on, and supervising, the activities of the Department relating to international cooperation and agreements regarding industrial base collaboration and coordination, including cooperative development and co-production, reciprocal production, exportability considerations, supply chain integration, security of supply chain agreements, and acquisition and cross-service agreements.”.