In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Notwithstanding section 2004(c) of this title, the service obligation required under this subsection may run concurrently with any service obligations incurred under chapter 101 of this title in accordance with regulations established by the Secretary concerned..

SEC. 525. Authority to designate certain separated members of the Air Force as honorary separated members of the Space Force.

Chapter 933 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 9254. Authority to designate certain separated members of the Air Force as honorary separated members of the Space Force

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe regulations that authorize an eligible individual to be designated as an honorary separated member of the Space Force. An eligible individual so designated may be referred to as a Legacy Guardian.

“(b) Elements.—Regulations prescribed under this section may include the following elements:

“(1) Eligibility criteria, including applicable dates of service and constructive service credit, for designation under this section.