In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 1232. Extension of authority to provide assistance to vetted Syrian groups and individuals.

Sec. 1233. Statement of policy on recognition of the Assad regime.

subtitle AAssistance and Training

SEC. 1201. Modification of authority to build capacity of foreign security forces and modification of support for execution of bilateral agreements concerning illicit transnational maritime activity in Africa.

(a) Modification of authority to build capacity of foreign security forces.—Paragraph (2) of section 333(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS FOR PROGRAMS ACROSS FISCAL YEARS.—Amounts made available in fiscal year 2025 or any subsequent fiscal year to carry out the authority in subsection (a) may be used for programs under that authority that begin in such fiscal year and end not later than the end of the third fiscal year thereafter.”.

(b) Modification of support for execution of bilateral agreements concerning illicit transnational maritime activity in Africa.—Section 1808 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (10 U.S.C. 331 note) is amended—