In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) Duties.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall—

“(1) develop architectures for a hypersonic defense capability, from detecting threats to intercepting such threats, that—

“(A) involves systems of the military departments and the Defense Agencies; and

“(B) includes both kinetic and nonkinetic options for such interception; and

“(2) not later than September 30, 2017, establish a program of record to develop a hypersonic defense capability.

§ 5533. Required testing of ground-based midcourse defense element of ballistic missile defense system

“(a) Testing required.—Except as provided in subsection (c), not less frequently than once each fiscal year, the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall administer a flight test of the ground-based midcourse defense element of the ballistic missile defense system. Beginning not later than five years after the date on which the next generation interceptor achieves initial operational capability, the Director shall ensure that such flight tests include the next generation interceptor.

“(b) Requirements.—The Director shall ensure that each test carried out under subsection (a) provides for one or more of the following:

“(1) The validation of technical improvements made to increase system performance and reliability.