In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 2805. Amendments to defense laboratory modernization program.

Section 2805(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in paragraph (6)(B) by striking $1,000,000 and inserting $4,000,000.

SEC. 2806. Annual five-year plans on improvement of Department of Defense innovation infrastructure.

(a) In general.—Section 2810 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Annual five-year plans on improvement of innovation infrastructure.—

“(1) SUBMISSION.—Along with the budget for each fiscal year submitted by the President pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, each Secretary of a military department and the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a plan that describes the objectives of that Secretary to improve innovation infrastructure during the five fiscal years following the fiscal year for which such budget is submitted.

“(2) ELEMENTS.—Each plan submitted by a Secretary of a military department under paragraph (1) shall include the following: