In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024.—Section 1608(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (Public Law 118–31; 10 U.S.C. 2271 note) is amended—

(1) by striking tranches of the of the and inserting tranches of the; and

(2) by striking Tranch each place it appears and inserting Tranche.

(c) National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023.—Paragraph (3) of section 862(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263; 10 U.S.C. 4811 note) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting ; and;

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) the Chief of Space Operations, with respect to matters concerning the Space Force.”.

(d) National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018.—The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91) is amended—