In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Review of regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall review and update, as appropriate, Department of Defense Directive 5148.13, and any associated or successor regulation or directive, to conform to section 430c of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

SEC. 922. Codification of the Joint Federated Assurance Center.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 303 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 4128. Joint Federated Assurance Center

“(a) Establishment.—There is in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering a Joint Federated Assurance Center (referred to in this section as the Center).

“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the Center shall be to serve as a joint, Department-wide federation of organizations and capabilities to support the assurance needs of the Department of Defense by ensuring, pursuant to policies related to hardware and software assurance and supply chain risk management, that the software and hardware developed, acquired, maintained, and used by the Department are free from intentional and unintentional vulnerability during the life-cycle of development and deployment of assured, trustworthy defense systems.

“(c) Governance.—

“(1) The Center shall be governed by an Executive Steering Group. The Executive Steering Group shall continually evaluate the Center’s capabilities to support the hardware and software assurance needs of the Department.