In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Sunset.—The authority under subsection (a) shall terminate on the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle CNuclear Forces

SEC. 1621. Establishment of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence, Chemical, and Biological Defense Policy and Programs; improvements to processes of the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

(a) In general.—Section 138(b)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence, Chemical, and Biological Defense Policy and Programs. The Assistant Secretary is the principal civilian adviser to the Secretary of Defense on nuclear deterrence policies, operations, and associated programs within the senior management of the Department of Defense. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of nuclear deterrence policy, resources, and activities of the Department of Defense.

“(A) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Assistant Secretary shall—