In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(f) Nonconsideration of officers scheduled for removal from reserve active-status list.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may, by regulation, preclude from consideration by a selection board by which an officer would otherwise be eligible to be considered, an officer who has an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date the board is convened or an approved retirement date.”.

SEC. 504. Temporary authority to increase the number of nurse officers recommended for promotion.

Section 616(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking The number and inserting (1) Subject to paragraph (2), the number; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) During the period beginning on January 1, 2025, and ending on December 31, 2030, the number of officers recommended for promotion by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not equal or exceed 100 percent of the number of officers included in the promotion zone established under section 623 of this title for consideration by the board, for nurse officers recommended for promotion to major or lieutenant commander, if the Secretary concerned determines that such greater number is necessary to maintain or improve medical readiness.”.

SEC. 505. Talent management and personnel retention for members of the Armed Forces.

(a) Authority for officers to opt-out of promotion board consideration.—

(1) REGULAR OFFICERS.—Section 619(e)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—