In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] subtitle AAuthorization of Appropriations

SEC. 201. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2025 for the use of the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, as specified in the funding table in section 4201.

subtitle BProgram Requirements, Restrictions, and Limitations

SEC. 211. Modification of certain requirements relating to the Joint Energetics Transition Office.

Subsection (d) of section 148 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Budgeting and funding requirements.—

“(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the Office is budgeted for and funded in a manner sufficient to ensure the Office has the staff and other resources necessary to effectively carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).