In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) The term contract includes a grant, cooperative agreement, or other transaction.

“(2) The term contractor means any individual or entity that enters into a contract.

“(3) The term watch list means the watch list maintained under subsection (a).”.

(b) Conforming repeal.—Section 1612 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2271 note) is repealed.

SEC. 1602. Establishment of Commercial Augmentation Space Reserve.

(a) In general.—Chapter 963 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before section 9532 the following new section:

§ 9531. Commercial Augmentation Space Reserve.

“(a) Program.—The Secretary may carry out a program to be known as the Commercial Augmentation Space Reserve program. Under the program, the Secretary may include in a contract for the procurement of space products or services one or more provisions under which a qualified contractor agrees to provide additional space products or services to the Department of Defense on an as-needed basis under circumstances determined by the Secretary.

“(b) Security measures.—In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Secretary—