In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Supporting activities.—The Vice Chairman shall also oversee the development of the enabling framework for intelligence support for integrated air and missile defense, including concepts for the integrated operation of multiple systems, and, as appropriate, the development of requirements for capabilities to be acquired to achieve such integrated operations.

§ 5536. Testing and assessment of missile defense systems prior to production and deployment

“(a) Successful testing required prior to final production or operational deployment.—The Secretary of Defense may not make a final production decision for, or operationally deploy, a covered system unless—

“(1) the Secretary ensures that—

“(A) sufficient and operationally realistic testing of the covered system is conducted to assess the performance of the covered system in order to inform a final production decision or an operational deployment decision; and