In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Reserve components.—Section 14502a(d)(4)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting ranks in the upper half of an order of merit created by the special selection review board or before ranks on an order of merit created by the special selection review board as better qualified.

SEC. 507. Effect of failure of selection for promotion: captains and majors of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force and lieutenants and lieutenant commanders of the Navy.

Section 632(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(c) (1) If an officer is subject to discharge under subsection (a)(1) and, as of the date on which the officer is to be discharged under that subsection, the officer has not completed the officer’s active duty service obligation, the officer shall be retained on active duty until completion of such active duty service obligation, and then be discharged under subsection (a)(1), unless sooner retired or discharged under another provision of law.

“(2) The Secretary concerned may waive the applicability of paragraph (1) to any officer if the Secretary determines that completion of the active duty service obligation of that officer is not in the best interest of the service.”.