In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(A) translate the most promising design approach into a stable, interoperable, producible, supportable, and cost-effective design;

“(B) validate the manufacturing or production process; and

“(C) demonstrate system capabilities through testing.

“(c) Management and support.—The amount requested for a fiscal year for any program element specified for that fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a) shall include requests for the amounts necessary for the management and support of the programs, projects, and activities contained in that program element.

§ 5512. Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for research, development, test, and evaluation

“(a) Requirement.—Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for research, development, test, and evaluation for the integration of a ballistic missile defense element into the overall ballistic missile defense architecture shall be set forth under the account of the Department of Defense for Defense-wide research, development, test, and evaluation and, within that account, under the subaccount (or other budget activity level) for the Missile Defense Agency.

“(b) Transfer criteria.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish criteria for the transfer of responsibility for a ballistic missile defense program from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department.