In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(e) Follow-on research, development, test, and evaluation.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, before a ballistic missile defense program is transferred from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department, roles and responsibilities for research, development, test, and evaluation related to system improvements for that program are clearly delineated.

§ 5513. Unfunded priorities of the missile defense agency: annual report

“(a) Reports.—Not later than 10 days after the date on which the budget of the President for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall submit to the Secretary of Defense and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and to the congressional defense committees, a report on the unfunded priorities of the Missile Defense Agency.

“(b) Elements.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each report under subsection (a) shall specify, for each unfunded priority covered by such report, the following:

“(A) A summary description of such priority, including the objectives to be achieved if such priority is funded (whether in whole or in part).