In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 3104. Nuclear energy.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2025 for nuclear energy as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

subtitle BProgram Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations

SEC. 3111. Improvements to National Nuclear Security Administration management and processes.

(a) Modifications to National Nuclear Security Administration Act.—The National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2401 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3211—

(A) by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(2) To support the deterrence of strategic attacks against the United States by maintaining and enhancing the performance, reliability, security, and safety of the United States nuclear weapons stockpile, including the ability to design, produce, and test nuclear weapons as necessary in order to meet national security requirements.”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively, and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) fulfilling, to the maximum extent possible, the requirements for nuclear weapons of the Department of Defense;”;