In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) in the case of employees appointed pursuant to subparagraphs (B), (D), (E), (H), and (K) of paragraph (1), at a rate to be determined by the head of the organization concerned up to 150 percent of the total annual compensation payable to the Vice President under section 104 of title 3;”.

SEC. 217. Codification of the Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 303 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 4128. Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program

“(a) Program required.— (1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, shall carry out a program under which the Secretary shall establish the panels described in subsection (b) and direct such panels—

“(A) to review and make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to—

“(i) existing policies and practices affecting the science and technology reinvention laboratories to improve the mission effectiveness of such laboratories;