In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (10) investing in enhanced military posture and capabilities in the area of responsibility of the United States Indo-Pacific Command and strengthening cooperation in bilateral relationships, multilateral partnerships, and other international fora to uphold global security and shared principles, with the goal of ensuring the maintenance of a free and open Indo-Pacific region.

SEC. 1312. Modification of Indo-Pacific Maritime Security Initiative.

Section 1263 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (10 U.S.C. 333 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

    “(A) to provide assistance to—

    “(i) the national military or other security forces of any such country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime security mission; and