[Pages S589-S609]
[…] investigation or really, any investigation at all.

  But that claim is belied by what happened or didn't happen next. The 
House leadership unilaterally and by choice waited another 12 days to 
deliver the Article to this Senate to begin the trial process. In other 
words, the House leadership spent more time holding the adopted Article 
than it did on the whole process leading up to the adoption of the 
Article.
  That intentional delay, designed to avoid having the trial begin 
while Mr. Trump was still President, led to yet another egregious 
denial of due process. Article I, section 3, clause 6 of our 
Constitution, of course, provides, in pertinent part, that:

       The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all 
     impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on 
     Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States 
     is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside.

  By intentionally waiting until President Trump's term of office 
expired before delivering the Article of Impeachment to the Senate to 
initiate trial proceedings, Speaker Pelosi deprived then-President 
Trump of the express constitutional right--and the right under the