Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (3) Section 8065 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2005 (Public Law 108–287; 10 U.S.C. 2540 note), is amended—
(A) by striking “subchapter VI of chapter 148” both places it appears and inserting “subchapter I of chapter 389”; and
(B) by striking “section 2540c(d)” and inserting “section 4974(d)”.
(c) Amendments to laws classified in title 6, united states code (homeland security).—
(1) Section 831(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 391(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “section 2371” and inserting “section 4002”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(i) by striking “section 845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160)” in the first sentence and inserting “section 4003 of title 10, United States Code”; and
(ii) by striking “845” in the second sentence.
(2) Section 853(b) of such Act (6 U.S.C. 423(b)) is amended by striking paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and inserting the following: