Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (3) The term “local educational agency” has the meaning given that term in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801).
SEC. 571. Information on female and minority participation in military service academies and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.
Section 113 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, including the status of diversity and inclusion in the military service academies and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps programs of such department”;
(2) in subsection (l)(2)—
(A) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “(including through the military service academies and the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps)” after “into the armed forces”; and