Union Calendar No. 83
[…] “(b) Member of an Armed Force defined.—In this section, the term ‘member of an Armed Force’ means a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or the Space Force.”.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1107a the following new item:
“1107b. Prohibition on certain adverse personnel actions related to COVID–19 vaccine requirement”.
SEC. 717. Establishment of Department of Defense system to track and record information on vaccine administration.
(a) Establishment of system.—Section 1110 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (a) and (b) as subsections (b) and (c), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after the heading the following new subsection:
“(a) System to track and record vaccine information.— (1) The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall establish a system to track and record the following information:
“(A) Each vaccine administered by a health care provider of the Department of Defense to a member of an armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.
“(B) Any adverse reaction of the member related to such vaccine.