Union Calendar No. 83
[…] “(1) a member of the Armed Forces;
“(2) a civilian employee of the Department; and
“(3) a contractor or sub-contractor providing support to the Department.”.
(b) Technical and conforming amendments.—
(1) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting before the item relating to section 2002 the following new item:
“2001. Human relations, diversity, equity, and inclusion training.”.
SEC. 554. Expansion of Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program.
(a) Expansion of JROTC curriculum.—Paragraph (3) of section 2031(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(3) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years' duration, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned—
“(A) which shall include an introduction to service opportunities in military, national, and public service; and
“(B) which may include instruction or activities in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics;”.