Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (1) Each recommendation under the heading “Line of Effort 1: Accountability” as set forth in section III such report.
(2) Each recommendation under the heading “Line of Effort 2: Prevention” as set forth in section III such report.
(3) Each recommendation under the heading “Line of Effort 3: Climate and Culture” as set forth in section III of such report.
(4) Each recommendation under the heading “Line of Effort 4: Victim Care and Support” as set forth in section III of such report.
SEC. 541. Independent investigation of complaints of sexual harassment.
(a) In general.—Section 1561 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: independent investigation
“(a) Action on complaints alleging sexual harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of an armed force, who receives, from a member of the command or a member under the supervision of the officer, a formal complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces shall, as soon as practicable after such receipt, forward the complaint to an independent investigator.