Union Calendar No. 83
[…] “(B) The term ‘military installation’ does not include a contingency overseas military location described in section 2687a(a)(3)(A)(iii) of this title.
“(C) The term ‘vicinity’, with respect to proximity to a military installation, means—
“(i) real property adjacent to the boundary of a military installation; and
“(ii) real property any part of which is located within 10 miles of the boundary of a military installation.”.
SEC. 2831. Cooperation with State and local governments in development of master plans for major military installations.
Section 2864(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) (A) The commander of a major military installation shall develop and update the master plan for that major military installation in consultation with representatives of the government of the State in which the installation is located and representatives of local governments in the vicinity of the installation to improve cooperation and consistency between the Department of Defense and such governments in addressing each component of the master plan described in paragraph (1).
“(B) The consultation required by subparagraph (A) is in addition to the consultation specifically required by subsection (b)(1) in connection with the transportation component of the master plan for a major military installation.”.