Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (c) Establishment of certain definitions.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall prescribe regulations that establish standard definitions, for use across the military departments, of the terms “gold star family” and “gold star survivor”.
(d) CAO defined.—In this section, the term “CAO” means a casualty assistance officer of the Armed Forces.
SEC. 631. Additional sources of funds available for construction, repair, improvement, and maintenance of commissary stores.
Section 2484(h) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(F) Amounts made available for any purpose set forth in paragraph (1) pursuant to an agreement with a host nation.
“(G) Amounts appropriated for repair or reconstruction of a commissary store in response to a disaster or emergency.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: