Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (b) Technical amendments.—Such paragraph is further amended in subparagraphs (A) and (B) by striking “subsection (h)” both places it appears and inserting “subsection (i)”.
SEC. 527. Activities to improve family violence prevention and response.
(a) Delegation of authority to authorize exceptional eligibility for certain benefits.—Paragraph (4) of section 1059(m) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(4) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the authority of the Secretary concerned under paragraph (1) may not be delegated.
“(B) During the two year period following the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, the authority of the Secretary concerned under paragraph (1) may be delegated to an official at the Assistant Secretary-level or above.