Union Calendar No. 83
[…] SEC. 812. Modifications to contracts subject to cost or pricing data certification.
Section 2306a(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Upon the request” and all that follows through “paragraph (1)” and inserting “Under paragraph (1),”; and
(2) by striking “modify the contract” and all that follows through “consideration.” and inserting “modify the contract as soon as practicable to reflect subparagraphs (B) and (C) of such paragraph, without requiring consideration.”.
SEC. 813. Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight employee training requirements.
Section 2228 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) To the greatest extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that contractors of the Department of Defense carrying out activities for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion of the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department of Defense employ for such activities a substantial number of individuals who have completed, or who are currently enrolled in, a qualified training program that meets industry-wide recognized corrosion control standards.”;
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and” ; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: