Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendments.—
(1) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting before the item relating to section 187 the following new item:
“186. Exceptional Family Member Program Advisory Council.”.
(2) TERMINATION OF ADVISORY PANEL ON COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR MILITARY FAMILIES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.—Section 563 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 10 U.S.C. 1781c note) is amended by striking subsection (d).
SEC. 562. Non-medical counseling services for military families.
Section 1781 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Non-medical counseling services.— (1) In carrying out its duties under subsection (b), the Office may coordinate programs and activities for the provision of non-medical counseling services to military families through the Department of Defense Family Readiness System.