Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (2) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees each of the following:
(A) A copy of the report submitted under paragraph (1) without change.
(B) Any comments, changes, recommendations, or other information provided by the Secretary of Defense relating to the research and analysis under subsection (a) and contained in such report.
SEC. 521. Rights of the victim of an offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
(a) In general.—Section 806b(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 6b(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:
“(8) The right to be informed in a timely manner of any pre-trial agreement, separation-in-lieu-of-trial agreement, or non-prosecution agreement relating to the offense, unless providing such information would jeopardize another law enforcement proceeding or would violate the privacy concerns of an individual other than the accused.”.
(b) Policy on information provided to victims.—