Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (2) the Secretary has determined that such a performance-based logistics contract will further reduce sustainment costs for the F–35 aircraft program.
(d) Cost per tail per year defined.—In this section, the term “cost per tail per year” means the average annual operating and support cost (as estimated pursuant to a formula determined by the Secretary) per aircraft.
SEC. 352. Establishment of Joint Safety Council.
(a) In general.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183a the following new section:
“§ 184. Joint Safety Council
“(a) In general.—There is established, within the Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, a Joint Safety Council (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).
“(b) Composition; appointment; compensation.— (1) The Council shall include the following voting members:
“(A) The Vice Chief of Staff of the Army.
“(B) The Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force.
“(C) The Vice Chief of Naval Operations.
“(D) The Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps.