Union Calendar No. 83
[…] “(c) Construction of authority.—Any nomination for cadets made by a Senator pursuant to this section is in addition to any nomination for cadets otherwise authorized the Senator under section 7442 of this title or any other provision of law.”.
(b) United States Naval Academy.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 853 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8454 the following new section:
“§ 8454a. Midshipmen: nomination in event of death, resignation, or expulsion from office of member of Congress otherwise authorized to nominate
“(a) Senators.—In the event a Senator does not submit nominations for midshipmen for an academic year in accordance with section 8454(a)(3) of this title due to death, resignation from office, or expulsion from office and the date of the swearing-in of the Senator's successor as Senator occurs after the date of the deadline for submittal of nominations for midshipmen for the academic year, the nominations for midshipmen otherwise authorized to be made by the Senator pursuant to such section shall be made instead by the other Senator from the State concerned.