Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (b) Special courts-martial.—Section 823(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 23(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a special court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter.”.
SEC. 536. Detail of trial counsel.
Section 827 of title 10, United States Code (article 27 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) For each general and special court-martial for which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor—
“(1) a special victim prosecutor or an assistant special victim prosecutor shall be detailed as trial counsel;
“(2) a special victim prosecutor may detail a special victim prosecutor or an assistant special victim prosecutor as an assistant trial counsel; and