Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this Act shall apply to a former spouse described in subsection (b)(3) of such section 1059, as added by subsection (a)(2) of this section, whose final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment described in subsection (e)(1)(C) of such section 1059, as added by subsection (a)(3) of this section, is issued on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 623. Claims relating to the return of personal effects of a deceased member of the Armed Forces.
Section 1482(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(11) (A) Delivery of personal effects of a decedent to the next of kin or other appropriate person.
“(B) If the Secretary concerned enters into an agreement with an entity to carry out subparagraph (A), the Secretary concerned shall pursue a claim against such entity that arises from the failure of such entity to substantially perform such subparagraph.