Union Calendar No. 83
[…] “(3) The report was provided to the appropriate military command for consideration of action and was found to have sufficient evidence to support the command’s action against the subject.
“(d) Submission to Congress.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than April 30 of each year in which the Secretary of Defense receives reports under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall forward the reports to the appropriate congressional committees, together with—
“(A) the results of assessments conducted under the evaluation plan required by section 1602(c) of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note);
“(B) an assessment of the information submitted to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (b)(11); and
“(C) such other assessments on the reports as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
“(2) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate; and