Union Calendar No. 83
[…] Such agreement shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions applicable to other plea agreements under this section (article).”.
(b) Binding effect.—Subsection (d) of such section (article) is amended by inserting after “parties” the following: “(including the convening authority and the special victim prosecutor in the case of a plea agreement entered into under subsection (a)(3))”.
SEC. 539B. Determinations of impracticality of rehearing.
(a) Transmittal and review of records.—Section 865(e)(3)(B) of title 10, United States Code (article 65(e)(3)(B) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by striking “Impractical.—If the Judge Advocate General” and inserting the following: “Impractical.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), if the Judge Advocate General”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause: