Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (1) based or stationed at a military installation identified by the Secretary concerned as a location with a known or suspected release of perfluoroalkyl substances or polyfluoroalkyl substances during the period in which the member was based or stationed at the military installation; or
(2) exposed to such substances, including by evaluating any information in the health record of the member.
(b) Separation history and physical examinations.—Section 1145 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(5), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—
“(i) based or stationed at a military installation identified by the Secretary concerned as a location with a known or suspected release of perfluoroalkyl substances or polyfluoroalkyl substances during the period in which the member was based or stationed at the military installation; or