Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (ii) by inserting “or cargo” before the period at the end;
(F) in subsection (f), by inserting “or cargo” after “members of the armed forces”; and
(G) in subsection (j)(1), by inserting “ ‘cargo,’” after “ ‘air transportation’,”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 157 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2640 and inserting the following new item:
“2640. Charter air transportation of members of the armed forces or cargo.”.
SEC. 1074. Enhancements to national mobilization exercises.
Section 10208 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) (1) The Secretary shall, beginning in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the enactment of this subsection, and every 5 years thereafter, as part of the major mobilization exercise under subsection (a), include the processes of the Selective Service System in preparation for a draft, and submit to Congress a report on the results of this exercise. The report may be submitted in classified form.
“(2) The exercise under this subsection—
“(A) shall include a review of national mobilization strategic and operational concepts; and