Union Calendar No. 83
[…] SEC. 3103. Other defense activities.
Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2022 for other defense activities in carrying out programs as specified in the funding table in section 4701.
SEC. 3104. Nuclear energy.
Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2022 for nuclear energy as specified in the funding table in section 4701.
SEC. 3112. Modifications to certain reporting requirements.
(a) Notification of employee practices affecting national security.—Section 3245 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2443) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:
“(a) Annual notification of security clearance revocations.—At or about the time that the President’s budget is submitted to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, the Administrator shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of—
“(1) the number of covered employees whose security clearance was revoked during the year prior to the year in which the notification is made; and