Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
SEC. 542. Modification of notice to victims of pendency of further administrative action following a determination not to refer to trial by court-martial.
Section 549 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 806b note) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “alleged sexual assault” and inserting “alleged sex-related offense”;
(2) by striking “Under regulations” and inserting “Notwithstanding section 552a of title 5, United States Code, and under regulations”;
(3) by striking “alleged sexual assault” and inserting “an alleged sex-related offense (as defined in section 1044e(h) of title 10, United States Code)”; and