Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (2) the number of times a Member of Congress has failed to submit nominations to the military academies due to death, resignation from office, or expulsion from office.
SEC. 557. Votes required to call a meeting of the Board of Visitors of a military service academy.
(a) United States Military Academy.—Section 7455 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) A majority of the members of the Board may call an official meeting of the Board at any time.”.
(b) United States Naval Academy.—Section 8468 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) A majority of the members of the Board may call an official meeting of the Board at any time.”.
(c) United States Air Force Academy.—Section 9455 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) A majority of the members of the Board may call an official meeting of the Board at any time.”.