Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) TRANSFER OF ACQUISITION PROJECTS FOR SPACE SYSTEMS AND PROGRAMS.—Section 956(b)(3) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 9016 note) is amended—
(i) by striking “Effective October 1, 2022,” and inserting “Effective on the date specified in section 957(d),”; and
(ii) by striking “as of September 30, 2022” and inserting “as of the day before the date specified in section 957(d)”.
(B) RESPONSIBILITIES OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE FOR SPACE ACQUISITION AND INTEGRATION.—Section 9016(b)(6)(B)(vi) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Effective as of October 1, 2022, in accordance with section 957 of that Act,” and inserting “Effective as of the date specified in section 957(d) of such Act, and in accordance with such section 957,”.
(c) Senior procurement executive authorities.—
(1) OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE.—Section 9014(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “The Secretary of the Air Force shall” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (6), the Secretary of the Air Force shall”; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:
“(6) Notwithstanding section 1702 of title 41, the Secretary of the Air Force may assign to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration duties and authorities of the senior procurement executive that pertain to space systems and programs.”.
(2) ASSISTANT SECRETARIES OF THE AIR FORCE.—Section 9016(b)(6)(B)(vi) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section, is further amended by inserting “and discharge any senior procurement executive duties and authorities assigned by the Secretary of the Air Force pursuant to section 9014(c)(6) of this title” after “Space Systems and Programs”.
SEC. 916. Report on establishment of office to oversee sanctions with respect to Chinese military companies.