Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (c) Development.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the training under such paragraph.
(d) Progress briefing.—Not later than 180 days of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall provide a briefing to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding progress of the Secretary in preparing the training under such paragraph.
SEC. 552. Participation of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces in the Skillbridge program.
Section 1143(e)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) A member of the armed forces is eligible for a program under this subsection if—
“(A) the member—
“(i) has completed at least 180 days on active duty in the armed forces; and
“(ii) is expected to be discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces within 180 days of the date of commencement of participation in such a program; or
“(B) the member is a member of a reserve component.”.