Union Calendar No. 83
[…] (2) a description of the efforts of the Armed Forces to meet current enrollment targets for the program;
(3) an explanation of the reasons such enrollment targets have not been met, if applicable;
(4) a description of any obstacles preventing the Armed Forces from meeting such enrollment targets; and
(5) a comparison of the potential benefits and drawbacks of expanding the program.
SEC. 555. Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center.
(a) Authority to award bachelor’s degrees.—Section 2168 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Associate” and inserting “Associate or Bachelor”; and
(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Commandant of the Defense Language Institute may confer—
“(1) an Associate of Arts degree in a foreign language upon any graduate of the Foreign Language Center of the Institute who fulfills the requirements for that degree; or