[House Hearing, 116 Congress]
[…] Congress Knows How to Limit Carryover and Has Repeatedly Declined to Do 
        So for Unused Exemptions
    Congress has the authority and ability to limit the carryover of 
allocated resources in the legislation it crafts. This authority is 
exercised frequently, in order to prevent unused funds or resources 
from accruing. In fact, the Food and Nutrition Act demonstrates that 
Congress, when it deems it appropriate, can limit or reallocate 
resources, though it has not done so for individual exemptions. For 
example, in allocating funding for SNAP Employment and Training 
program, Section 16(h) (7 U.S.C.  2025(h)) reads:

          (C) Reallocation.--

                  (i) In General.--If a state agency will not expend 
                all of the funds allocated to the state agency for a 
                fiscal year under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall 
                reallocate the unexpended funds to other states (during 
                the fiscal year or the subsequent fiscal year) as the 
                Secretary considers appropriate and equitable.

    Here, Congress not only directs the Secretary to reallocate unspent 
funds but indicates when such reallocation occurs. Further subsections 
provide more detail on the mechanics of the reallocation.
    There is no similar provision in the Food and Nutrition Act