[House Hearing, 113 Congress]
[…] to take away any rights existing under the fair use doctrine. To the
contrary, section 108 authorizes certain photocopying practices which
may not qualify as a fair use.'' H.R. Rep. No. 96-1476, 94th Cong. 2d
sess. at 74 (1976).
\28\ 2 Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory
Construction Sec. 46:5 (7th ed. 2013).
\29\ Bilski v. Kappos, 130 Sup. Ct. 3218, 3228-29 (2010) (citation
omitted); Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 778 (1988).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Similarly, the Hathitrust rationale effectively swallows section
121 as well. That section provides an exception from copyright for the
blind and visually impaired. Section 121(a) states:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce
or to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously
published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or
phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized
formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with
disabilities.
As it did in setting a balance in section 108, Congress carefully
crafted section 121 to provide a balance between the interests of the
visually impaired and those of authors. In Hathitrust, however, the
court concluded that although defendants in its view ``fit squarely