[House Hearing, 113 Congress]
[…] U.S. Department of Labor recently issued that modify the companionship
exemption \1\ under the Fair Labor Standards Act (``FLSA'').\2\ My name
is Joseph Bensmihen and I am President and CEO of United Elder Care,
Inc. a licensed nurse registry \3\ operating in the State of Florida.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ 29 U.S.C. Sec. 213(a)(15).
\2\ Application of the Fair Labor Standards Act to Domestic
Service, 78 Fed. Reg. 60454 (Oct. 1, 2013) (to be codified at 29 CFR
Part 552).
\3\ Chapter 400 of the Florida Statutes Annotated (``FSA''),
section 400.462(15), defines a nurse registry as:
Any person that procures, offers, promises, or attempts to secure
health-care-related contracts for registered nurses, licensed practical
nurses, certified nursing assistants, home health aides, companions, or
homemakers, who are compensated by fees as independent contractors,
including, but not limited to, contracts for the provision of services
to patients and contracts to provide private duty or staffing services
to health care facilities licensed under chapter 395 or this chapter or
other business entities. (Emphasis added).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have been the President and CEO of a caregiver referral service
since 2000. I am somewhat unique in this regard in that I not only
operate a referral service that facilitates the delivery of home-care