Calendar No. 402
[…] (f) Clarification of orders of precedence.—

(1) Section 134(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “after” and all that follows and inserting “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense”.

(2) Section 137a(d) of such title is amended by striking “the Under Secretaries of Defense, and the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, and the other Under Secretaries of Defense”.

(3) Section 138(d) of such title is amended by striking “the Under Secretaries of Defense, the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, the other Under Secretaries of Defense”.