Calendar No. 402
[…] Section 12731(f)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or in any two consecutive fiscal years after the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015,” after “in any fiscal year after such date,”.

SEC. 624. Earlier determination of dependent status with respect to transitional compensation for dependents of certain members separated for dependent abuse.

Section 1059(d)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty” and inserting “as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the individual described in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 625. Survivor Benefit Plan annuities for special needs trusts established for the benefit of dependent children incapable of self-support.

(a) Special needs trust as eligible beneficiary.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1450 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—