Calendar No. 402
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 101 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 2015 and inserting the following new item:


“2015. Professional credentials: program to assist members in obtaining credentials.”.

SEC. 532. Authority for Joint Special Operations University to award degrees.

(a) In general.—Chapter 108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2163 the following new section:

§ 2163a. Degree granting authority for Joint Special Operations University

“(a) Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the President of the Joint Special Operations University may, upon the recommendation of the faculty of the Joint Special Operations University, confer appropriate degrees upon graduates who meet the degree requirements.

“(b) Limitation.—A degree may not be conferred under this section unless—

“(1) the Secretary of Education has recommended approval of the degree in accordance with the Federal Policy Governing Granting of Academic Degrees by Federal Agencies; and