Calendar No. 402
[…] TITLE IIIOperation and maintenance

subtitle AAuthorization of appropriations

SEC. 301. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2015 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for operation and maintenance, as specified in the funding table in section 4301.

subtitle BEnergy and the environment

SEC. 311. Method of funding for cooperative agreements under the Sikes Act.

(a) Method of payments under cooperative agreements.—Subsection (b) of section 103a of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670c–1) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Funds”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(2) In the case of a cooperative agreement under subsection (a)(2), such funds—

“(A) may be paid in a lump sum and include an amount intended to cover the future costs of the natural resource maintenance and improvement activities provided for under the agreement; and

“(B) may be placed by the recipient in an interest-bearing or other investment account, and any interest or income shall be applied for the same purposes as the principal.