Calendar No. 402
[…] (1) by striking paragraph (1); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (1) through (3), respectively.

subtitle FDecorations and Award

SEC. 561. Medals for members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the Department of Defense who were killed or wounded in an attack by a foreign terrorist organization.

(a) Purple Heart.—

(1) AWARD.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 57 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1129 the following new section:

§ 1129a. Purple Heart: members killed or wounded in attacks by foreign terrorist organizations

“(a) In general.—For purposes of the award of the Purple Heart, the Secretary concerned shall treat a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) in the same manner as a member who is killed or wounded as a result of an international terrorist attack against the United States.