Calendar No. 402
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4713 the following new item:


“Sec. 4714. Life-cycle cost estimates of certain atomic energy defense capital assets.”.

SEC. 3112. Expansion of requirement for independent cost estimates on life extension programs and new nuclear facilities.

Section 4217(b) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2537(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), respectively;

(2) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as redesignated by paragraph (1), the following new subparagraph (A):

“(A) Each nuclear weapon system undergoing life extension at the completion of phase 6.1, relating to concept assessment.”; and

(3) in subparagraph (D), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking “critical decision 2” and inserting “critical decision 1 and before such facility achieves critical decision 2”.