Calendar No. 402
[…] (b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2015.

TITLE VMilitary Personnel Policy

subtitle AOfficer Personnel Policy

SEC. 501. Authority for three-month deferral of retirement for officers selected for selective early retirement.

(a) Warrant officers.—Section 581(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “90 days” and inserting “three months”; and

(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: “An officer recommended for early retirement under this section, if approved for deferral, shall be retired on the date requested by the officer, and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the tenth calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement.”.

(b) Officers on the active-duty list.—Section 638(b) of such title is amended—