Calendar No. 402
[…] Section 1059(d)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty” and inserting “as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the individual described in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 625. Survivor Benefit Plan annuities for special needs trusts established for the benefit of dependent children incapable of self-support.

(a) Special needs trust as eligible beneficiary.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1450 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) SPECIAL NEEDS TRUSTS FOR SOLE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN DEPENDENT CHILDREN.—Notwithstanding subsection (i), a supplemental or special needs trust established under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Subsection (i) of such section is amended by inserting “(a)(4) or” after “subsection”.

(B) Section 1448 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (d)(2)—