Calendar No. 402
[…] Section 2216a(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “September 30, 2015” and inserting “September 30, 2018”.

TITLE IXDepartment of Defense Organization and Management

subtitle ADepartment of Defense Management

SEC. 901. Reorganization of the Office of the Secretary of Defense and related matters.

(a) Conversion of position of Deputy Chief Management Officer to position of Chief Management Officer.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 133 the following new section:

§ 133a. Chief Management Officer

“(a) Appointment.—There is a Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

“(b) Responsibility for discharge of certain statutory position requirements.—In addition to the responsibilities specified in subsection (c), the Chief Management Officer is also the following:

“(1) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.