Calendar No. 402
[…] (a) Military Academy.—Section 4345a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “two weeks” and inserting “four weeks”.

(b) Naval Academy.—Section 6957b(a) of such title is amended by striking “two weeks” and inserting “four weeks”.

(c) Air Force Academy.—Section 9345a(a) of such title is amended by striking “two weeks” and inserting “four weeks”.

subtitle EMilitary Justice and Legal Matters

SEC. 541. Ordering of depositions under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

Subsection (a) of section 849 of title 10, United States Code (article 49 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

“(a) (1) At any time after charges have been signed as provided in section 830 of this title (article 30), oral or written depositions may be ordered as follows:

“(A) Before referral of such charges for trial, by the convening authority who has such charges for disposition.

“(B) After referral of such charges for trial, by the convening authority or the military judge hearing the case.