Calendar No. 402
[…] “(e) Amounts paid into the Fund under subsection (a) shall be paid from funds available for the pay of members of the participating uniformed services under the jurisdiction of the respective administering Secretaries.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Such title is further amended as follows:

(1) In section 1111(c), by striking “under section 1115(b)” and all that follows and inserting “under section 1116 of this title, and such administering Secretary may make such contributions.”.

(2) In section 1113(f), by inserting “of this title” after “section 1111(c)”.

(3) In section 1115—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “section 1116 of this title” and inserting “section 1116(d) of this title”;

(B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection (b):

“(b) (1) The Secretary of Defense shall determine each year, in sufficient time for inclusion in budget requests for the following fiscal year, the total amount of Department of Defense contributions to be made to the Fund during that fiscal year under section 1116(a) of this title. That amount shall be the sum of the following:

“(A) The product of—

“(i) the current estimate of the value of the single level dollar amount to be determined under subsection (c)(1)(A) at the time of the next actuarial valuation under subsection (c); and