Calendar No. 402
[…] (B) by inserting “or the senior enlisted advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or the Chief of the National Guard Bureau” after “of an armed force”; and

(3) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking clause (vi).

(e) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to months of service that begin on or after that date.

SEC. 603. Modification of computation of basic allowance for housing inside the United States.

Paragraph (3) of section 403(b) of title 37, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(3) (A) The monthly amount of the basic allowance for housing for an area of the United States for a member of a uniformed service shall be the amount equal to the difference between—

“(i) the amount of the monthly cost of adequate housing in that area, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as the member; and