Calendar No. 402
[…] (2) SENIOR ENLISTED ADVISOR TO THE CHIEF OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 685 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (37 U.S.C. 205 note) is amended by inserting “or as Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau” after “Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff”.

(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The heading of such section is amended by inserting “and for the Chief of the National Guard Bureau” after “Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff”.

(b) Pay during terminal leave and while hospitalized.—Section 210 of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “or the senior enlisted advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or the Chief of the National Guard Bureau” after “that armed force” the first place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (6).

(c) Personal money allowance.—Section 414 of title 37, United States Code, is amended—