Calendar No. 402
[…] “(5) to restrict any other authority of the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department; or

“(6) to restrict the authority of the Director of the National Security Agency under section 11 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959 (50 U.S.C. 3609).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 159 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2671 the following new item:


“2672. Protection of buildings, grounds, property, and persons.”.

SEC. 1043. Authority to accept certain voluntary legal support services.

Section 1588(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) Voluntary legal support services provided by law students through internship and externship programs approved by the Secretary concerned.”.

SEC. 1044. Inclusion of Chief of the National Guard Bureau among leadership of the Department of Defense provided physical protection and personal security.