Calendar No. 402
[…] (2) if the veteran meets the criteria specified in paragraph (1), should give all due consideration to an upgrade of characterization of discharge.

(b) Vietnam era defined.—In this section, the term “Vietnam era” has the meaning given that term in section 101(29) of title 38, United States Code.

subtitle DMember Education and Training

SEC. 531. Enhancement of authority for members of the Armed Forces to obtain professional credentials.

(a) In general.—Section 2015 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2015. Professional credentials: program to assist members in obtaining credentials

“(a) Program required.— (1) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall carry out a program to enable members of the armed forces to obtain, while serving in the armed forces, professional credentials that relate to training and skills that are acquired during their service in the armed forces and translate into civilian occupations.