Calendar No. 402
[…] SEC. 502. Repeal of limits on percentage of officers who may be recommended for discharge during a fiscal year under enhanced selective discharge authority.

Section 638a(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (3); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.

SEC. 503. Elimination of requirement that a qualified aviator or naval flight officer be in command of an inactivated nuclear-powered aircraft carrier before decommissioning.

Section 5942(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” after “(a)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to command of a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier that has been inactivated for the purpose of permanent decommissioning and disposal.”.

SEC. 504. Authority to limit consideration for early retirement by selective retirement boards to particular warrant officer year groups and specialties.

Section 581(d) of title 10, United State Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);