Calendar No. 402
[…] (i) by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and

(ii) by striking “the requirements of”; and

(B) by striking the second sentence.

PART IIElectronic voting systems

SEC. 1076. Repeal of electronic voting demonstration project.

Section 1604 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (42 U.S.C. 1973ff note) is repealed.

subtitle HOther Matters

SEC. 1081. Biennial surveys of Department of Defense civilian employees on workplace and gender relations matters.

(a) Surveys required.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 23 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 481 the following new section:

§ 481a. Workplace and gender relations issues: surveys of Department of Defense civilian employees

“(a) In general.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall carry out every other fiscal year a survey of civilian employees of the Department of Defense to solicit information on gender issues, including issues relating to gender-based assault, harassment, and discrimination, and the climate in the Department for forming professional relationships between male and female civilian employees of the Department.

“(2) Each survey under this section shall be known as a ‘Department of Defense Civilian Employee Workplace and Gender Relations Survey’.

“(b) Elements.—Each survey conducted under this section shall be conducted so as to solicit information on the following: