Calendar No. 402
[…] (c) Effect on authorization amounts.—A transfer made from one account to another under the authority of this section shall be deemed to increase the amount authorized for the account to which the amount is transferred by an amount equal to the amount transferred.

(d) Notice to Congress.—The Secretary shall promptly notify Congress of each transfer made under subsection (a).

SEC. 1002. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund.

(a) Establishment of Fund.—Chapter 131 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2218 the following new section:

§ 2218a. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund

“(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the ‘National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund’.

“(b) Administration of fund.—The Secretary of Defense shall administer the Fund consistent with the provisions of this section.

“(c) Fund purposes.—Funds in the Fund shall be available for obligation and expenditure only for construction (including design of vessels), purchase, alteration, and conversion of national sea-based deterrence vessels.