Calendar No. 402
[…] “(3) The Secretary of Defense shall promptly certify the amount determined under paragraph (2) each year to the Secretary of the Treasury.

“(e) Amounts paid into the Fund under subsection (a) shall be paid from funds available for the pay of members of the participating uniformed services under the jurisdiction of the respective administering Secretaries.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Such title is further amended as follows:

(1) In section 1111(c), by striking “under section 1115(b)” and all that follows and inserting “under section 1116 of this title, and such administering Secretary may make such contributions.”.

(2) In section 1113(f), by inserting “of this title” after “section 1111(c)”.

(3) In section 1115—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “section 1116 of this title” and inserting “section 1116(d) of this title”;

(B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection (b):