Calendar No. 402
[…] (A) by striking the second sentence and inserting the text of subsection (b) of section 138d; and

(B) by inserting after the text added by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph the text of subsection (a) of such section and in that text as so inserted—

(i) by striking “of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs”; and

(ii) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as subparagraphs (A) through (C), respectively.

(4) REPEAL OF SEPARATE SECTIONS.—Sections 138a, 138b, and 138d are repealed.

(f) Clarification of orders of precedence.—

(1) Section 134(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “after” and all that follows and inserting “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense”.

(2) Section 137a(d) of such title is amended by striking “the Under Secretaries of Defense, and the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, and the other Under Secretaries of Defense”.