Calendar No. 402
[…] (1) by striking “90 days” and inserting “three months”; and

(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: “An officer recommended for early retirement under this section, if approved for deferral, shall be retired on the date requested by the officer, and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the tenth calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement.”.

(b) Officers on the active-duty list.—Section 638(b) of such title is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting before the period at the end of subparagraph (B) the following: “, with such retirement under that section to be not later than the first day of the month beginning after the month in which the officer becomes qualified for retirement under that section, or on the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement, whichever is later”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “90 days” and inserting “three months”; and