Calendar No. 402
[…] (A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1084. Expansion of authority for Secretary of Defense to use the Department of Defense reimbursement rate for transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense entities.

(a) Eligible categories of transportation.—Subsection (a) of section 2642 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary”;

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on October 28, 2019, for” and inserting “For”; and

(B) by striking “of Defense” the first place it appears and all that follows through “military sales” and inserting “of Defense”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: