Calendar No. 402
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2014, and shall apply with respect to funds available to the Department of Defense for fiscal years beginning on or after that date.

SEC. 1203. Codification and enhancement of authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces.

(a) Codification, extension, and enhancement of authority.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 136 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2282. Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs as follows:

“(1) To build the capacity of a foreign country's national military forces in order for that country to—

“(A) conduct counterterrorism operations; or

“(B) participate in or support allied or coalition military or stability operations that benefit the national security interests of the United States.