Calendar No. 402
[…] SEC. 1042. Protection of Department of Defense installations.

(a) Secretary of Defense authority.—Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2671 the following new section:

§ 2672. Protection of buildings, grounds, property, and persons

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of the Department of Defense and the persons on that property.