Calendar No. 402
[…] (B) by striking subsection (b).

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 38 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 667.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 511. Retention on reserve active-status list following nonselection for promotion of certain health professions officers and first lieutenants and lieutenants (junior grade) pursuing baccalaureate degrees.

(a) Retention of first lieutenants and lieutenants (junior grade) following nonselection for promotion.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 14701 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”;

(2) in subparagraph (A), as so designated—

(A) by striking “A reserve officer of” and inserting “A reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps described in subparagraph (B) who is required to be removed from the reserve active-status list under section 14504 of this title, or a reserve officer of”; and

(B) by inserting a comma after “14507 of this title”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: