Calendar No. 402
[…] Section 803(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2402), as amended by section 951(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 839), is further amended by striking “2013, 2014, and 2015” and inserting “and 2013”.

subtitle BAmendments to General Contracting Authorities, Procedures, and Limitations

SEC. 821. Restatement and revision of requirements applicable to multiyear defense acquisitions to be specifically authorized by law.

(a) In general.—Subsection (i) of section 2306b of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Defense acquisitions specifically authorized by law.— (1) In the case of the Department of Defense, a multiyear contract in amount equal to or greater than $500,000,000 may not be entered into under this section unless the contract is specifically authorized by law in an Act other than an appropriations Act.