Calendar No. 402
[…] (c) Conforming amendments.—Such section is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “the official designated under paragraphs (1) and (2)” and inserting “the designated Agency Director”; and

(2) in paragraphs (4) and (5), by striking “The designated official” and inserting “The designated Agency Director”.

(d) Resources.—Such section is further amended by striking paragraph (6).

(e) Public-private partnerships and other forms of support.—Chapter 76 of such title is amended by inserting after section 1501 the following new section:

§ 1501a. Public-private partnerships; other forms of support

“(a) Public-private partnerships.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into arrangements known as public-private partnerships with appropriate entities outside the Government for the purposes of facilitating the activities of the designated Defense Agency. The Secretary may only partner with foreign governments or foreign entities with the concurrence of the Secretary of State. Any such arrangement shall be entered into in accordance with authorities provided under this section or any other authority otherwise available to the Secretary. Regulations prescribed under subsection (f)(1) shall include provisions for the establishment and implementation of such partnerships.

“(b) Acceptance of voluntary personal services.—The Secretary of Defense may accept voluntary services to facilitate accounting for missing persons in the same manner as the Secretary of a military department may accept such services under section 1588(a)(9) of this title.