Calendar No. 402
[…] “(B) an appropriation, fund, or account currently available to the Secretary for the purposes for which the expenses were paid.

“(2) Amounts so credited”.

(b) Prospective applicability.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to expenses incurred with appropriations provided to the Secretary of a military department before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 2812. Renewals, extensions, and succeeding leases for financial institutions operating on Department of Defense installations.

Subsection (h) of section 2667 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:

“(i) The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.