Calendar No. 402
[…] SEC. 707. Repeal of requirement for ongoing Comptroller General of the United States reviews of viability of TRICARE Standard and TRICARE Extra.

Section 711 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b); and

(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

subtitle BHealth Care Administration

SEC. 721. Department of Defense Medicare-Eligible Retiree Health Care Fund matters.

(a) Reenactment and modification of superseded authorities and requirements on payments into Fund.—Section 1116 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1116. Payments into the Fund

“(a) The Secretary of Defense shall pay into the Fund at the end of each month as the Department of Defense contribution to the Fund for that month the amount that, subject to subsections (b) and (c), is the sum of the following:

“(1) The product of—