Calendar No. 402
[…] (B) ADDITIONAL PDUS.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(6) One of the Principal Deputy Under Secretaries is the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Management.

“(7) One of the Principal Deputy Under Secretaries is the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Information.”.

(d) Redesignation of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs to reflect merger with Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for installations and environment.—Paragraph (9) of section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(9) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment. The Assistant Secretary—

“(i) is the principal advisor to the Secretary of Defense and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics on matters relating to energy, installations, and environment; and