Calendar No. 402
[…] “(1) each member of a regular component of the armed forces; and

“(2) each member of the Selected Reserve of an armed force.

“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of a mental health assessment provided pursuant to this section shall be to identify mental health conditions among members of the armed forces in order to determine which such members are in need of additional care, treatment, or other services for such health conditions.

“(c) Elements.—The mental health assessments provided pursuant to this section shall—

“(1) be conducted in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of section 1074m of this title with respect to a mental health assessment provided pursuant to such section; and

“(2) include a review of the health records of the member that are related to each previous health assessment or other relevant activities of the member while serving in the armed forces, as determined by the Secretary.

“(d) Sufficiency of other mental health assessments.— (1) The Secretary is not required to provide a mental health assessment pursuant to this section to an individual in a calendar year in which the individual has received a mental health assessment pursuant to section 1074m of this title.

“(2) The Secretary may treat periodic health assessments and other person-to-person assessments that are provided to members of the armed forces, including examinations under section 1074f of this title, as meeting the requirements for mental health assessments required under this section if the Secretary determines that such assessments and person-to-person assessments meet the requirements for mental health assessments established by this section.

“(e) Reports.— (1) Not less frequently than once each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on the annual mental health assessments of members of the armed forces conducted pursuant to this section.

“(2) Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to assessments conducted pursuant to this section during the one-year period preceding the date of the submittal of such report, the following: