Calendar No. 402
[…] (1) INCREASE IN NUMBER OF PDUS.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 137a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “five” and inserting “seven”.

(2) CODIFICATION OF RESTRICTION ON USE OF DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE TITLE.—

(A) CODIFICATION.—Subsection (a) of such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The officials authorized under this section shall be the only Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense.”.

(B) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 906(a)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (10 U.S.C. 137a note) is repealed.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT FOR THE VACANCY REFORM ACT OF 1998.—Subsection (b) of section 137a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “is absent or disabled” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(4) AMENDMENTS IN CONNECTION WITH CONVERSION TO POSITION OF CHIEF MANAGEMENT OFFICER.—