Calendar No. 402
[…] “(d) Precedence.—The Chief Management Officer takes precedence in the Department of Defense after the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics and the Secretaries of the military departments.”.

(2) CONFORMING REPEAL OF SUPERSEDED AUTHORITY.—Section 132a of such title is repealed.

(3) PLACEMENT IN OSD.—Section 131(b) of such title is amended—

(A) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) (A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.

“(B) The Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.

“(C) The other Under Secretaries of Defense, as follows:

“(i) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

“(ii) The Under Secretary of Defense for (Comptroller)

“(iii) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.