Calendar No. 91
[…] (a) Disposition of remains of persons whose death is investigated by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner.—

(1) COVERED DECEDENTS.—Section 1481(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) To the extent authorized under section 1482(g) of this title, any person not otherwise covered by the preceding paragraphs whose remains (or partial remains) have been retained by the Secretary concerned for purposes of a forensic pathology investigation by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner under section 1471 of this title.”.

(2) AUTHORIZED EXPENSES RELATING TO CARE AND DISPOSITION OF REMAINS.—Section 1482 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) The payment of expenses incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of a decedent covered by section 1481(a)(10) of this title is limited to those expenses that, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, would not have been incurred but for the retention of those remains for purposes of a forensic pathology investigation by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner under section 1471 of this title.