Calendar No. 91
[…] “657. Prohibition on service in the armed forces by individuals convicted of certain sexual offenses.”.

(b) Repeal of superseded prohibition.—Section 523 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 1723; 10 U.S.C. 504 note) is repealed.

SEC. 532. Temporary administrative reassignment or removal of a member of the Armed Forces on active duty who is accused of committing a sexual assault or related offense.

(a) In general.—Chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 673 the following new section:

§ 674. Temporary administrative reassignment or removal of a member on active duty accused of committing a sexual assault or related offense

“(a) Guidance for timely consideration and action.—The Secretary concerned may provide guidance, within guidelines provided by the Secretary of Defense, for commanders regarding their authority to make a timely determination, and to take action, regarding whether a member of the armed forces serving on active duty who is alleged to have committed an offense under section 920, 920a, 920b, 920c, or 925 of this title (article 120, 120a, 120b, 120c, or 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) or an attempt to commit such an offense as punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) should be temporarily reassigned or removed from a position of authority or from an assignment, not as a punitive measure, but solely for the purpose of maintaining good order and discipline within the member's unit.

“(b) Time for determination.—A determination described in subsection (a) may be made at any time afer receipt of notification of an unrestricted report of a sexual assault or other sex-related offense that identifies the member as an alleged perpetrator.”.