Calendar No. 91
[…] (1) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives.

TITLE VIIIAcquisition Policy, Acquisition Management, and Related Matters

subtitle AAcquisition Policy and Management

SEC. 801. Restatement and revision of requirements applicable to multiyear defense acquisitions to be specifically authorized by law.

(a) In general.—Subsection (i) of section 2306b of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Defense acquisitions specifically authorized by law.— (1) In the case of the Department of Defense, a multiyear contract in amount equal to or greater than $500,000,000 may not be entered into under this section unless the contract is specifically authorized by law in an Act other than an appropriations Act.