Calendar No. 91
[…] (6) RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS TO PAY CERTAIN PENALTIES.—Section 4722 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2762) is amended—

(A) by inserting “; 94 Stat. 3197” after “Public Law 96–540”; and

(B) by striking “the Congress” and inserting “Congress”.

(i) Administrative matters.—

(1) COSTS NOT ALLOWED UNDER COVERED CONTRACTS.—Section 4801(b)(1) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2781(b)(1)) is amended by striking “section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418b)” and inserting “section 1707 of title 41, United States Code”.

(2) CONTRACTOR LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN INJURIES OR LOSS OF PROPERTY.—Section 4803(b)(1) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2783(b)(1)) is amended by striking “by the Act of March 9, 1920 (46 U.S.C. App. 741–752), or by the Act of March 3, 1925 (46 U.S.C. App. 781–790)” and inserting “or by chapter 309 or 311 of title 46, United States Code”.

(3) USE OF FUNDS FOR LABORATORY-DIRECTED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.—Section 4812 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2792) is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (b);