Calendar No. 91
[…] Paragraph (2) of section 576(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 1761), as amended by section 545(b) of this Act, is further amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (L) as subparagraph (M); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (K) the following new subparagraph (L):

PART IIRelated Military Justice Matters

SEC. 551. Elimination of five-year statute of limitations on trial by court-martial for additional offenses involving sex-related crimes.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 843 of title 10, United States Code (article 43 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “rape, or rape of a child” and inserting “rape or sexual assault, or rape or sexual assault of a child”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) of such section (article) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, unless the offense is covered by subsection (a)”.