Calendar No. 91
[…] (b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2014.

TITLE VMilitary Personnel Policy

subtitle AOfficer Personnel Policy Generally

SEC. 501. Service credit for cyberspace experience or advanced education upon original appointment as a commissioned officer.

Section 533 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsections (a)(2) and (c), by inserting “or (g)” after “subsection (b)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, if the Secretary of a military department determines that the number of commissioned officers with cyberspace-related experience or advanced education serving on active duty in an armed force under the jurisdiction of such Secretary is critically below the number needed, such Secretary may credit any person receiving an original appointment with a period of constructive service for the following:

“(A) Special experience or training in a particular cyberspace-related field if such experience or training is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.