Calendar No. 91
[…] Section 9315(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Enlisted members of the armed forces other than the Air Force who are participating in joint-service medical training and education or are serving as instructors in such joint-service medical training and education.”.

SEC. 524. Additional requirements for approval of educational programs for purposes of certain educational assistance under laws administered by the Secretary of Defense.

(a) In general.—Chapter 101 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2006 the following new section:

§ 2006a. Assistance for education and training: availability of certain assistance for use only at certain institutions of higher education

“(a) In general.—Effective as of August, 1, 2014, an individual eligible for assistance under a Department of Defense educational assistance program or authority covered by this section may, except as provided in subsection (b), only use such assistance for educational expenses incurred for an eligible program (as defined in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088)) that—

“(1) is offered by an institution of higher education that has entered into, and is complying with, a program participation agreement under section 487 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1094);