Calendar No. 91
[…] (2) COVERED MEMBERS.—A member of the Armed Forces described in this paragraph is a member of the Armed Forces who, at the time of assignment or transfer as described in paragraph (1), has a history of one or more substantiated sexual offenses as documented in the personnel service record of such member or such other records or files as the Secretary shall specify in the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1).

SEC. 535. Enhanced responsibilities of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office for Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program.

(a) In general.—Section 1611(b) of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended by striking “shall—” and all that follows and inserting “shall do the following:

“(1) Oversee development and implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program, including guidance and assistance for the military departments in addressing matters relating to sexual assault prevention and response.

“(2) Serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program.