Calendar No. 91
[…] “(vi) Expenses incurred by the Secretary under this section and for easements under section 2668 of this title.”.

(b) Program expenses defined.—Subsection (i) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) The term ‘program expenses’ includes expenses related to developing, assessing, negotiating, executing, and managing lease and easement transactions, but does not include Government personnel costs.”.

SEC. 2812. Application of cash payments received for utilities and services.

Section 2872a(c)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(2)”;

(2) by striking “under paragraph (1) shall be” and all that follows through “was paid.” and inserting the following: “under paragraph (1) as reimbursement for the cost of furnishing utilities or services shall—

(3) by striking “Amount so credited” and inserting the following:

“(B) Amounts so credited”.

SEC. 2813. Modification of authority to enter into long-term contracts for receipt of utility services as consideration for utility systems conveyances.