Calendar No. 91
[…] (b) Report required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report including the results of the reviews conducted under subsection (a) and a description of actions planned to support critical manufacturing capabilities within arsenals owned by the United States.

SEC. 312. Strategic policy for prepositioned materiel and equipment.

(a) Modifications to strategic policy.—Section 2229(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Policy required.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense shall maintain a strategic policy on the programs of the Department of Defense for prepositioned materiel and equipment. Such policy shall take into account national security threats, strategic mobility, service requirements, and the requirements of the combatant commands, and shall address how the Department's prepositioning programs, both ground and afloat, align with national defense strategies and departmental priorities.

“(2) ELEMENTS.—The strategic policy required under paragraph (1) shall include the following elements: