Calendar No. 91
[…] (d) Appropriate committees of Congress defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1034. Clarification of procedures for use of alternate members on military commissions.

(a) Primary and alternate members.—

(1) NUMBER OF MEMBERS.—Subsection (a) of section 948m of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “at least five members” and inserting “at least five primary members and as many alternate members as the convening authority shall detail”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Alternate members shall be designated in the order in which they will replace an excused primary member.”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “primary” after “the number of”.

(2) GENERAL RULES.—Such section is further amended—