Calendar No. 91
[…] “(2) The Secretary concerned shall withhold from personnel files under this section, as privileged information, any survival, evasion, resistance, and escape debriefing report provided by a person described in section 1501(c) of this title who is returned to United States control which is obtained under a promise of confidentiality made for the purpose of ensuring the fullest possible disclosure of information.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “paragraphs (2) and (3)” and inserting “paragraphs (3) and (4)”.

(b) Definition applicable to covered reports.—Section 1513 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) The term ‘survival, evasion, resistance, and escape debriefing’ means an interview conducted with a person described in section 1501(c) of this title who is returned to United States control in order to record the person's experiences while surviving, evading, resisting interrogation or exploitation, or escaping.”.

TITLE VICompensation and Other Personnel Benefits

subtitle APay and Allowances

SEC. 601. Fiscal year 2014 increase in military basic pay.