Calendar No. 91
[…] “(3) Constructive service credited an officer under this subsection is in addition to any service credited that officer under subsection (a) and shall be credited at the time of the original appointment of the officer.

“(4) The authority to award constructive service credit under this subsection expires on December 31, 2018.”.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 506. Information to be provided to boards considering officers for selective early removal from the reserve active-status list.

Section 14704(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” after “Active-Status List.—”

(2) by striking “all”;

(3) by striking “, in the number specified by the Secretary by each grade and competitive category”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: