Calendar No. 91
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “An alternate member who was present for the introduction of all evidence shall not be considered to be a new or additional member.”.

(b) Challenges.—Section 949f of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “primary or alternate” before “members”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Nothing in this section prohibits the military judge from awarding to each party such additional peremptory challenges as may be required in the interests of justice.”.

(c) Number of votes required.—Section 949m of such title is amended—

(1) by inserting “primary” before “members” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) The primary members present for a vote on a sentence need not be the same primary members who voted on the conviction if the requirements of section 948m(d) of this title are met.”.

subtitle ENuclear Forces

SEC. 1041. Modification of responsibilities and reporting requirements of Nuclear Weapons Council.

(a) Responsibilities.—Subsection (d) of section 179 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (10); and