Calendar No. 91
[…] Section 2872a(c)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(2)”;

(2) by striking “under paragraph (1) shall be” and all that follows through “was paid.” and inserting the following: “under paragraph (1) as reimbursement for the cost of furnishing utilities or services shall—

(3) by striking “Amount so credited” and inserting the following:

“(B) Amounts so credited”.

SEC. 2813. Modification of authority to enter into long-term contracts for receipt of utility services as consideration for utility systems conveyances.

Section 2688(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “as determined by a business case analysis that includes an independent estimate of the level of investment that should be required to maintain adequate operation of the utility system over the term of the conveyance”.

SEC. 2814. Acquisition of real property at Naval Base Ventura County, California.