Calendar No. 91
[…] “(4) A person may not be appointed as a judge of the court within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to appointments to the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces that occur on or after that date.

SEC. 562. Repeal of the offense of consensual sodomy under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

(a) Restatement of Article 125 with consensual sodomy omitted.—Section 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 925. Art 125. Forcible sodomy; bestiality

“(a) Forcible sodomy.—Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex by force or without the consent of the other person is guilty of forcible sodomy and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Bestiality.—Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with an animal is guilty of bestiality and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.