Calendar No. 91
[…] (4) An assessment of any additional savings that could be achieved through more rigorous management and streamlined administration of joint bases.

(5) Any other matters the Under Secretary considers appropriate.

TITLE XXVIIIMilitary Construction General Provisions

subtitle AMilitary Construction Program and Military Family Housing Changes

SEC. 2801. Modification of authorities to fund military construction through payments-in-kind and to use residual value payments-in-kind.

(a) Authorization requirement for military construction projects funded through payment-in-kind contributions.—Section 2802 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) (1) The requirement under subsection (a) for military construction projects to be authorized by law includes military construction projects funded through payment-in-kind contributions pursuant to bilateral agreements with host countries, other than particular military construction projects specified in bilateral agreements entered into before the date of the enactment of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014, and military construction projects accepted as payment-in-kind contributions for the residual value of improvements made by the United States at military installations released to the host country under section 2921 of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (division B of Public Law 101–501; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) .

“(2) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned shall include military construction projects covered under paragraph (1) in the budget justification documents for the Department of Defense submitted to Congress in connection with the budget submitted under 1105 of title 31.”.