Calendar No. 91
[…] (2) REPEAL OF SUPERSEDED AUTHORITY.— (A) Section 1036 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.

(B) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1036.

(b) Travel and transportation of dependent patients.—Section 1040 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “round-trip transportation” and all that follows through “may be paid at the expense of the United States” and inserting “travel and transportation allowances may be furnished necessary attendants. The dependents and any attendants shall be provided such travel and transportation allowances as specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of title 37.”; and

(2) by striking subsection (d).

(c) Travel in connection with leave cancelled due to contingency operations.—

(1) INCORPORATION OF EXPENSES UNDER GENERAL AUTHORITY.—Section 453 of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: