Calendar No. 91
[…] (2) in subsection (b), striking “Reimbursement for travel under exceptional circumstances.—The Secretary of Defense may provide reimbursement for reasonable travel expenses of” and inserting “Allowable travel and transportation under exceptional circumstances.—The Secretary of Defense may provide travel and transportation allowances as specified in the regulations referred to in subsection (a) for”.

(e) Travel and transportation in connection with the disposition of remains of members.—Section 1482(a)(8) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “and roundtrip transportation and prescribed allowances” and inserting “and travel and transportation allowances as specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of title 37”.