Calendar No. 91
[…] (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) coordination of periodic briefing of families of missing persons about the efforts of the Department of Defense to account for those persons.”.

SEC. 592. Expansion of privileged information authorities to debriefing reports of certain recovered persons who were never placed in a missing status.

(a) Expansion of covered reports.—Section 1506 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) The Secretary concerned shall withhold from personnel files under this section, as privileged information, any survival, evasion, resistance, and escape debriefing report provided by a person described in section 1501(c) of this title who is returned to United States control which is obtained under a promise of confidentiality made for the purpose of ensuring the fullest possible disclosure of information.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “paragraphs (2) and (3)” and inserting “paragraphs (3) and (4)”.

(b) Definition applicable to covered reports.—Section 1513 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: