Calendar No. 91
[…] (ii) by striking subsection (a);

(iii) by striking “(b) Annual report.—(1)” and inserting “(a) Report required.—”;

(iv) by striking “(2)” and inserting “(b) Preparation of report.—”; and

(v) by striking “(3)” and inserting “(c) Criteria used in preparation of report.—”.

(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 4812A and inserting the following new item:


“Sec. 4812A. Report on use of funds for certain research and development purposes.”.

(5) CRITICAL TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIPS.—Section 4813 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2794) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b), by striking “for Nuclear Security”; and

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following new subparagraph (C):

“(C) that is a defense critical technology (as defined in section 2500 of title 10, United States Code).”; and

(ii) in paragraph (3)(B)(iii), by striking “Governments” and insert “governments”.