Calendar No. 91
[…] Paragraph (6) of section 2111a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(6) University of North Georgia.”.

subtitle ESexual Assault Prevention and Response and Military Justice Matters

PART ISexual Assault Prevention and Response

SEC. 531. Prohibition on service in the Armed Forces by individuals who have been convicted of certain sexual offenses.

(a) Prohibition.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 37 of title 10, United States Code, is amended adding at the end the following new section:

§ 657. Prohibition on service in the armed forces by individuals convicted of certain sexual offenses

“(a) Prohibition on commissioning or enlistment.—A person who has been convicted of an offense specified in subsection (b) under Federal or State law may not be processed for commissioning or permitted to enlist in the armed forces.

“(b) Covered offenses.—An offense specified in this subsection is any felony offense as follows:

“(1) Rape or sexual assault.

“(2) Forcible sodomy.

“(3) Incest.

“(4) An attempt to commit an offense specified in paragraph (1) through (3), as punishable under applicable Federal or State law.”.