Calendar No. 91
[…] SEC. 903. Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System.

(a) Establishment.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 171 the following new section:

§ 171a. Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System

“(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established within the Department of Defense a council to be known as the ‘Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Membership.—The members of the Council shall be as follows:

“(1) The Undersecretary of Defense for Policy.

“(2) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.

“(3) The Vice Chairman of the Joint Staff.