Calendar No. 91
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4219, as added by section 3114, the following new item:


“Sec. 4220. Integrated plutonium strategy.”.

SEC. 3116. Authorization of modular building strategy as an alternative to the replacement project for the Chemistry and Metallurgy Research Building, Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico.

Section 3114(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 2171; 50 U.S.C. 2535 note) is amended—

(1) by striking “No funds” and inserting the following:

“(1) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), no funds”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(2) USE OF FUNDS FOR MODULAR BUILDING STRATEGY.—The Administrator for Nuclear Security may obligate and expend funds referred to in paragraph (1) for activities relating to a modular building strategy on and after the date that is 30 days after the date on which the Nuclear Weapons Council established under section 179 of title 10, United States Code, notifies the congressional defense committees that—

“(A) the modular building strategy meets requirements for maintaining the nuclear weapons stockpile over a 30-year period;