Calendar No. 91
[…] (b) Applicability.—Paragraph (3) of section 1414(d) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to payments made under section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 643. Survivor Benefit Plan annuities for special needs trusts established for the benefit of dependent children incapable of self-support.

(a) Special needs trust as eligible beneficiary.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1450 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) SPECIAL NEEDS TRUSTS FOR SOLE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN DEPENDENT CHILDREN.—Notwithstanding subsection (i), a supplemental or special needs trust established under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (i) of such section is amended by inserting “(a)(4) or” after “subsection”.

(b) Regulations.—Section 1455(d) of such title is amended—

(1) in the subsection caption, by striking “and fiduciaries” and inserting “, fiduciaries, and special needs trusts”;