Calendar No. 91
[…] (h) Clarification of limitation on transportation of household goods.—Section 453(c)(3) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking “(including packing, crating, and household goods in temporary storage)” and inserting “(including household goods in temporary storage, but excluding packing and crating)”.

subtitle DDisability, Retired Pay, and Survivor Benefits

SEC. 641. Clarification of prevention of retired pay inversion in the case of members whose retired pay is computed using high-three.

(a) Clarification.—Subsection (f) of section 1401a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “Prevention of retired pay inversions.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the” and inserting “Prevention of retired pay inversions for members with retired pay computed using final basic pay.—The”; and

(B) by inserting “who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and” after “of an armed force”;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):