Calendar No. 91
[…] (A) in the first sentence—

(i) by inserting “the number of primary members of” after “Whenever”;

(ii) by inserting “primary” before “members required by”; and

(iii) by inserting “and there are no remaining alternate members to replace the excused primary members” after “subsection (a)”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “An alternate member who was present for the introduction of all evidence shall not be considered to be a new or additional member.”.

(b) Challenges.—Section 949f of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “primary or alternate” before “members”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Nothing in this section prohibits the military judge from awarding to each party such additional peremptory challenges as may be required in the interests of justice.”.

(c) Number of votes required.—Section 949m of such title is amended—

(1) by inserting “primary” before “members” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: