Union Calendar No. 481
[…] for all certification periods beginning after that date. (2) STATE OPTION TO DELAY
IMPLEMENTATION FOR CURRENT RECIPIENTS.—A State may, at the option
of the State, implement a policy that eliminates or minimizes the effect of the
amendments made by this section for households that receive a standard utility
allowance as of the date of enactment of this Act for not more than a 180-day
period beginning on the date on which the amendments made by this section would
otherwise affect the benefits received by a household. Section
6(e)(3)(B) of Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(e)(3)(B)) is
amended by striking “section;” and inserting the following: “section, subject to the condition
that the course or program of study— “(i) is part of a program of
career and technical education (as defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins
Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)) that may be
completed in not more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as
defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002));
or (a) In
general.—Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C.
2015) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(r) Ineligibility for
benefits due to receipt of substantial lottery or gambling winnings.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—Any household in which a member receives substantial
lottery or gambling winnings, as determined by the Secretary, shall lose
eligibility for benefits immediately upon receipt of the winnings. “(2) DURATION OF
INELIGIBILITY.—A household described in paragraph (1) shall remain