Union Calendar No. 481
[…] funds for administrative costs, indirect cost recovery, and internal
transportation, storage and handling, and associated distribution costs)
provided to each eligible organization that received assistance under this Act
in the previous fiscal year; and Section 407(c)(4) of the Food for Peace Act
(7 U.S.C. 1736a(c)(4)) is amended— Section 407(f)(1) of the Food for Peace Act
(7 U.S.C. 1736a(f)(1)) is amended— (2) in subparagraph (B)(ii),
by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “and the
intended beneficiaries of the project or activity”; and Section 408 of the Food for Peace Act (7
U.S.C. 1736b) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. (a) Authorization of
appropriations.—Section
412(a)(1) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736f(a)(1)) is amended by
striking “for fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter,
$2,500,000,000” and inserting “$2,500,000,000 for each of fiscal
years 2008 through 2012 and $2,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013
through 2017”. Section 211(b) of the Agricultural Trade Act
of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5641(b)) is amended by striking “2012” and
inserting “2017”. Section