Union Calendar No. 481
[…] Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) is amended— (4) by adding at the end the
following new subsections: “(j) Improved administrative
efficiency and effectiveness.—In administrating a conservation program
under this title, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent
practicable— “(k) Relation to other
payments.—Any payment received
by an owner or operator under this title, including an easement payment or
rental payment, shall be in addition to, and not affect, the total amount of
payments that the owner or operator is otherwise eligible to receive under any
of the following: Section
1261(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)) is amended by
striking “Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall develop”
and inserting “The Secretary shall review and update as
necessary”. Subtitle E of title
XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end the following new section: “(a) In
general.—The Secretary shall