Union Calendar No. 481
[…] of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of
1977 (7 U.S.C. 3310a) is repealed. Section 1463 of the
National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 3311) is amended in both of subsections (a) and (b) by striking
“2012” and inserting “2017”. Section 1464 of the
National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 3312) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. Section 1469 of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3315) is
amended— (2) by redesignating
subsections (b), (c), and (d) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively;
and (3) by inserting after
subsection (a) the following new subsection: “(b) Administrative
expenses.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the Secretary may retain not more than 4 percent of
amounts made available for agricultural research, extension, and teaching
assistance programs for the administration of those programs authorized under
this Act or any other Act. “(2) EXCEPTIONS.—The limitation on administrative expenses
under paragraph (1) shall not apply to peer panel expenses under subsection (d)
or any other provision of law related to the administration of agricultural
research, extension, and teaching assistance programs that contains a