Union Calendar No. 481
[…] described in paragraph (1). “(3) CONSULTATION AND
COORDINATION.—To expedite the
approval or registration under section 3, section 18, or section 24 of the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136a, 136p, and
136v) of the methods identified or discovered through research projects funded
under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult and coordinate with the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency regarding— Section 1672A of the Food, Agriculture,
Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925a) is repealed. Section 1672B of the Food, Agriculture,
Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925b) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (e) and inserting
the following new subsection: “(e) Farm business
management encouraged.—Following the completion of a peer review
process for grant proposals received under this section, the Secretary shall
provide a priority to grant proposals found in the review process to be
scientifically meritorious using the same criteria the Secretary uses to give
priority to grants under section
1672D(b).”;
and Section 16f72D(d)
of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C.