Union Calendar No. 481
[…] striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(1) INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the Corporation may
use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under
section 516(c), not more than— “(B) NOTIFICATION.—The
Secretary shall notify the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of
the Senate of the substantial completion of the Acreage Crop Reporting
Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project not later than July 1,
2014.”. Section
522(c)(6) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)(6)) is amended by
striking “a pasture, range, and forage program” and inserting
“policies that increase participation by producers of underserved
agricultural commodities, including sweet sorghum, biomass sorghum, rice,
peanuts, and sugarcane”. Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (10)— (3) by inserting after
paragraph (16), the following new paragraphs: “(17) MARGIN COVERAGE FOR
CATFISH.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—The Corporation shall