Union Calendar No. 481
[…] 202(e)(1) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(e)(1)) is amended by
striking “13 percent” and inserting “11
percent”. Section 202(h) of the
Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(h)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph
(A)— (C) by striking subparagraph
(C) and inserting the following new paragraphs: “(C) to evaluate, as necessary, the use of
current and new agricultural commodities and products thereof in different
program settings and for particular recipient groups, including the testing of
prototypes; Section 204(a) of
the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1724(a)) is amended— (b) Consultation.—Section 205(d) of the Food for Peace Act (7
U.S.C. 1725(d)) is amended— (1) by striking the first
sentence and inserting the following: “(1) CONSULTATION IN ADVANCE
OF ISSUANCE OF IMPLEMENTATION REGULATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND
GUIDELINES.—Not later than 45
days before a proposed regulation, handbook, or guideline implementing this
title, or a proposed significant revision to a regulation, handbook, or
guideline implementing this title, becomes final, the Administrator shall
provide the proposal to the Group for review and
comment.”;
and (a) Regulations and
guidance.—Section 207(c) of
the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726a(c)) is amended— (2) in paragraph (1), by
adding at the end the following new sentence: “Not later than 270 days
after the date of the enactment of the Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of