Union Calendar No. 481
[…] “farm, ranch, or forest” and inserting
“enrolled”. Section 1240G of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–7) is amended to read as
follows: “SEC. 1240G. Limitation on
payments. “A person or legal
entity may not receive, directly or indirectly, cost share or incentive
payments under this chapter that, in aggregate, exceed $450,000 for all
contracts entered into under this chapter by the person or legal entity during
the period of fiscal years 2013 through 2017, regardless of the number of
contracts entered into under this chapter by the person or legal
entity.”. Section 1240H of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8) is amended— (2) by striking subsection
(b) and inserting the following new subsection: “(b) Reporting.—Not later than December 31, 2013, and every
two years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on
Agriculture of the House of Representatives a report on the status of projects
funded under this section, including— (b) Effect on existing
contracts.—The amendments made
by this subtitle shall not affect the validity or terms of any contract entered
into by the Secretary of Agriculture under chapter 4 of subtitle D of title XII
of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa et seq.) before October 1,