Union Calendar No. 481
[…] defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade
Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))),” before “or a beginning farmer or
rancher”; and (4) by striking subsection (f) and inserting
the following new subsection: (5) in subsection (g)— (A) in the subsection
heading, by striking “Federally Recognized Native American Indian Tribes and Alaska
Native Corporations” and inserting
“Indian
Tribes”; Section 1240C(b)
of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–3(b)) is amended— Section 1240D(2) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–4(2)) is amended by striking
“farm, ranch, or forest” and inserting
“enrolled”. Section 1240G of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–7) is amended to read as
follows: “SEC. 1240G. Limitation on
payments. “A person or legal
entity may not receive, directly or indirectly, cost share or incentive
payments under this chapter that, in aggregate, exceed $450,000 for all
contracts entered into under this chapter by the person or legal entity during
the period of fiscal years 2013 through 2017, regardless of the number of
contracts entered into under this chapter by the person or legal
entity.”. Section 1240H of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8) is amended— (2) by striking subsection
(b) and inserting the following new subsection: “(b) Reporting.—Not later than December 31, 2013, and every
two years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on