Union Calendar No. 481
[…] amended— (a) Purpose.—Section 3205(b) of the Farm Security and
Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 5680(b)) is amended by striking
“related barriers to trade” and inserting “technical
barriers to trade”. Section
3202(c) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–246;
22 U.S.C. 2220a note) is amended by striking “section” and all
that follows through the period and inserting the
following: (a) In
general.—Subtitle B of the
Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 is amended by inserting
after section 225 (7 U.S.C. 6931) the following new section: “SEC. 225A. Under Secretary of
Agriculture for Foreign Agricultural Services. “(a) Authorization.—The
Secretary is authorized to establish in the Department the position of Under
Secretary of Agriculture for Foreign Agricultural Services. “(b) Confirmation
required.—If the Secretary establishes the position of Under
Secretary of Agriculture for Foreign Agricultural Services under subsection
(a), the Under Secretary shall be appointed by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.