Union Calendar No. 481
[…] ineligible for participation until the household meets the allowable financial
resources and income eligibility requirements under subsections (c), (d), (e),
(f), (g), (i), (k), (l), (m), and (n) of section 5. “(3) AGREEMENTS.—As
determined by the Secretary, each State agency, to the maximum extent
practicable, shall establish agreements with entities responsible for the
regulation or sponsorship of gaming in the State to determine whether
individuals participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program have
received substantial lottery or gambling
winnings.”. Section
7(h)(8) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(8)) is
amended— (3) by adding after
subparagraph (A) (as so designated by paragraph (2)) the following: “(B) PURPOSEFUL LOSS OF
CARDS.— “(i) IN
GENERAL.—Subject to terms and conditions established by the
Secretary in accordance with clause (ii), if a household makes excessive
requests for replacement of the electronic benefit transfer card of the
household, the Secretary may require a State agency to decline to issue a
replacement card to the household unless the household, upon request of the
State agency, provides an explanation for the loss of the card. “(ii) REQUIREMENTS.—The
terms and conditions established by the Secretary shall provide that— “(I) the household be given
the opportunity to provide the requested explanation and meet the requirements
under this paragraph promptly; “(II) after an excessive