Union Calendar No. 481
[…] paragraph
(1).”. (a) In
general.—Subsection (i) (as
redesignated by section 2601(b)(1)) of section 1241 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by
striking “wetlands reserve program” and inserting
“agricultural conservation easement program”; Section 1242(h)(1)(A) of the Food Security
Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “the Food,
Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008” and inserting “the Federal
Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of 2012”. (a) In
general.—Section 1244 of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) is amended— (4) by adding at the end the
following new subsections: “(j) Improved administrative
efficiency and effectiveness.—In administrating a conservation program
under this title, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent
practicable— “(k) Relation to other
payments.—Any payment received
by an owner or operator under this title, including an easement payment or
rental payment, shall be in addition to, and not affect, the total amount of
payments that the owner or operator is otherwise eligible to receive under any