Union Calendar No. 481
[…] Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 346a(m)(3)) is amended by striking
“September 30, 2012” and inserting “September 30,
2017”. (3) REREGISTRATION AND
EXPEDITED PROCESSING FUND.— (A) SOURCE AND
USE.—Section 4(k)(2)(A) of the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136a–1(k)(2)(A))
is amended— (B) EXPEDITED PROCESSING OF
SIMILAR APPLICATIONS.—Section
4(k)(3)(A) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C.
136a–1(k)(3)(A)) is amended— (C) ENHANCEMENTS OF
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS FOR IMPROVEMENT IN REVIEW OF PESTICIDE
APPLICATIONS.—Section 4(k) of
the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136a–1(k)) is
amended— (ii) by inserting after
paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: “(4) ENHANCEMENTS OF
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS FOR IMPROVEMENT IN REVIEW OF PESTICIDE
APPLICATIONS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—For each of fiscal
years 2013 through 2017, the Administrator shall use not more than $800,000 of
the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and
Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph
(B). “(B) ACTIVITIES.—The Administrator shall use amounts made
available from such Fund to improve the information systems capabilities for
the Office of Pesticide Programs to enhance tracking of pesticide registration
decisions, which shall include— “(ii) enhancing the database for information