Union Calendar No. 481
[…] (e)(2) or (k)(4) or section
523.”. (a) Federal crop
insurance.—Section 508(o) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7
U.S.C. 1508(o)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by
inserting “, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever
been tilled,” after “tilled”; (2) in paragraph (2)— (B) in subparagraph (A), by
striking “for benefits under—” and all that follows through the
period at the end and
inserting “for— “(i) a portion of crop
insurance premium subsidies under this subtitle in accordance with paragraph
(3); (b) Noninsured crop
disaster assistance.—Section 196(a)(4) of the Federal Agriculture
Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333(a)(4)) is amended— (2) in subparagraph (A)(ii),
by inserting “, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has
ever been tilled,” after “tilled”; (3) in subparagraph
(B)— (c) Cropland
report.— (1) BASELINE.—Not later than 180 days after the date of
enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the
Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on