Union Calendar No. 481
[…] date. (2) DATA REPORTING
STANDARDS.—The reporting standards required under section 11(v)(2)
of such Act shall become effective with respect to reports required in the
first reporting period, after the effective date of the final rule referred to
in paragraph (1) of this subsection, for which the authority for data
collection and reporting is established or renewed under the Paperwork
Reduction Act. Section 16(d) of the
Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(d)) is repealed. Section
16(h)(1)(A) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(h)(1)(A)) is
amended by striking “$90,000,000” and inserting
“$79,000,000”. (a) Reporting
measures.—Section 16(h)(5) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008
(7 U.S.C. 2025(h)(5)) is amended to read: “(5) (A) IN
GENERAL.—The Secretary shall monitor the employment and training
programs carried out by State agencies under section 6(d)(4) and assess their
effectiveness in—
“(B) REPORTING
MEASURES.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of
Labor, shall develop reporting measures that identify improvements in the
skills, training education or work experience of members of households
participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program. Measures shall
be based on common measures of performance for federal workforce training
programs, so long as they reflect the challenges facing the types of members of
households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program who
participate in a specific employment and training component. The Secretary
shall require that each State employment and training plan submitted under
section 11(3)(19) identify appropriate reporting measures for each of their
proposed components that serve at least 100 people. Such measures may
include: “(i) the percentage and number
of program participants who received employment and training services and are