Union Calendar No. 481
[…] U.S.C. 1725(d)) is amended— (1) by striking the first
sentence and inserting the following: “(1) CONSULTATION IN ADVANCE
OF ISSUANCE OF IMPLEMENTATION REGULATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND
GUIDELINES.—Not later than 45
days before a proposed regulation, handbook, or guideline implementing this
title, or a proposed significant revision to a regulation, handbook, or
guideline implementing this title, becomes final, the Administrator shall
provide the proposal to the Group for review and
comment.”;
and (a) Regulations and
guidance.—Section 207(c) of
the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726a(c)) is amended— (2) in paragraph (1), by
adding at the end the following new sentence: “Not later than 270 days
after the date of the enactment of the Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of
2012, the Administrator shall issue all regulations and revisions
to agency guidance necessary to implement the amendments made to this title by
such Act.”; and (b) Funding.—Section
207(f) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726a(f)) is amended— (c) Implementation
reports.—Not later than 270
days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the