Union Calendar No. 481
[…] interest in land; “(d) Land enrolled in
conservation reserve program.—The Secretary may terminate or
modify a contract entered into under section 1231(a) if eligible land that is
subject to such contract is transferred into the program. (b) Compliance with certain
requirements.—Before an
eligible entity or owner of eligible land may receive assistance under subtitle
H of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985, the eligible entity or person
shall agree, during the crop year for which the assistance is provided and in
exchange for the assistance— (c) Cross reference;
calculation.—Section 1244 of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) is amended— (2) in subsection (f)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (B) by adding at the end the
following new paragraph: “(5) CALCULATION.—In calculating the percentages described in
paragraph (1), the Secretary shall include any acreage that was included in
calculations of percentages made under such paragraph, as in effect on
September 30, 2012, and that remains enrolled when the calculation is made
after that date under paragraph
(1).”. (a) In
general.—Title XII of the Food
Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after subtitle H, as added by
section 2301, the following new subtitle: “SEC. 1271. Establishment and
purposes. “(a) Establishment.—The
Secretary shall establish a regional conservation partnership program to