Union Calendar No. 481
[…] this Act or any other Act. “(2) EXCEPTIONS.—The limitation on administrative expenses
under paragraph (1) shall not apply to peer panel expenses under subsection (d)
or any other provision of law related to the administration of agricultural
research, extension, and teaching assistance programs that contains a
limitation on administrative expenses that is less than the limitation under
paragraph
(1).”. (a) Authorization of
appropriations and termination.—Section 1473D of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319d) is
amended— (b) Competitive
grants.—Section 1473D(c)(1) of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319d(c)(1)) is amended by
striking “use such research funding, special or competitive grants, or
other means, as the Secretary determines,” and inserting “make
competitive grants”. Section 1473F(b) of the National
Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.
3319i(b)) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. (a) Competitive
grants.—Section 1475(b) of the National Agricultural Research,