Union Calendar No. 481
[…] burdens and streamline the application and approval process for microloans
under this subsection. “(4) COOPERATIVE LENDING
PROJECTS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may contract
with community-based and nongovernmental organizations, State entities, or
other intermediaries, as the Secretary determines appropriate— (b) Exceptions for direct
loans.—Section 311(c)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1941(c)(2)) is
amended to read as follows: Section 321(a)
of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is
amended— (1) by striking “owner-operators (in the
case of loans for a purpose under subtitle A) or operators (in the case of
loans for a purpose under subtitle B)” each place it appears and
inserting “(in the case of farm ownership loans in accordance with
subtitle A) owner-operators or operators, or (in the case of loans for a
purpose under subtitle B) operators”; (2) by inserting after
“limited liability companies” the 1st place it appears the
following: “, or such other legal entities as the Secretary deems
appropriate”; and (3) by inserting after
“limited liability companies” the 2nd place it appears the