Union Calendar No. 481
[…] 2017”. Section
306E(d) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926e(d))
is amended by striking “$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through
2012” and inserting “$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013
through 2017”. (a) Flexibility for the
business and loan program.—Section 310B(a)(2)(A) of the Consolidated
Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting
“including working capital” after
“employment”. (b) Greater flexibility for
adequate collateral through accounts receivable.—Section
310B(g)(7) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(g)(7)) is amended by adding at the end
the following: “In the discretion of the Secretary, if the Secretary
determines that the action would not create or otherwise contribute to an
unreasonable risk of default or loss to the Federal Government, the Secretary
may take account receivables as security for the obligations entered into in
connection with loans and a borrower may use account receivables as collateral
to secure a loan made or guaranteed under this subsection.”. Section
310B(e)(12) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.
1932(e)(12)) is amended by striking “$50,000,000 for each of fiscal years
2008 through 2012” and inserting “$40,000,000 for each of fiscal
years 2013 through 2017”. Section 310B(g)(9)(B)(v)(I) of the