Union Calendar No. 481
[…] RULE.—An entity that is an
operator described in paragraph (1) that is owned, in whole or in part, by
other entities, is deemed to meet the direct ownership requirement imposed
under paragraph (1) if at least 75 percent of the ownership interests of each
embedded entity of such entity is owned directly or indirectly by the
individuals that own the family
farm.”. Section 311(b)(1) of the Consolidated Farm
and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1941(b)(1)) is amended by striking
“who are rural residents”. Section 311(b) of the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1941(b)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: (a) In
general.—Section 313 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(c) Microloans.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may establish a
program to make or guarantee microloans. “(2) LIMITATION.—The
Secretary shall not make or guarantee a microloan under this subsection that
exceeds $35,000 or that would cause the total principal indebtedness
outstanding at any 1 time for microloans made under this chapter to any 1
borrower to exceed $70,000. “(3) APPLICATIONS.—To
the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall limit the administrative
burdens and streamline the application and approval process for microloans
under this subsection. “(4) COOPERATIVE LENDING
PROJECTS.— “(A) IN