Union Calendar No. 481
[…] authority.—The authority
provided in this section is in addition to any other relending authority of the
Secretary under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et. seq.)
or any other law. (c) Administration.—The Secretary (acting through the Rural
Utilities Service) shall continue to carry out section 313 of the Rural
Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c) in the same manner as on the day
before enactment of this Act until such time as any regulations necessary to
carry out the amendments made by this section are fully implemented. The Rural
Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) is amended by inserting
after section 4 the following: “SEC. 5. Fees for certain loan
guarantees. “(a) In
general.—For electrification
baseload generation loan guarantees, the Secretary shall, at the request of the
borrower, charge an upfront fee to cover the costs of the loan
guarantee. Section 313A(f) of the Rural Electrification
Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1(f)) is amended by striking “2012” and
inserting “2017”. Section 315(d) of the
Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940e(d)) is amended by striking
“2012” and inserting “2017”. Section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act