Union Calendar No. 481
[…] applicability.—Section 1001(d)
of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308) is amended by inserting before
the period at the end the following: “or title I of the
Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk
Management Act of 2012”. (g) Transition.—Section 1001D of the Food Security Act of
1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308-3a), as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of this Act, shall apply with respect to the 2012 crop, fiscal, or
program year, as appropriate, for each program described in paragraphs (1)(C)
and (2)(B) of subsection (b) of that section (as so in effect on that
day). Section 1621(d) of the Food, Conservation,
and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8792(d)) is amended by striking
“2012” and inserting “2017”. Section 164 of the Federal Agriculture
Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7284) is amended by striking
“and title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008”
each place it appears and inserting “title I of the Food, Conservation,
and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8702 et seq.), and title I of the
Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk
Management Act of 2012”. (a) Missing
punctuation.—Section 359f(c)(1)(B) of the Agricultural Adjustment