Union Calendar No. 481
[…] stores under the supplemental nutrition assistance program. Section 4(b)(6)(F) of the Food and Nutrition
Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b)(6)(F)) is amended by striking “2012”
and inserting “2017”. Section 5 of the
Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014) is amended— Section 5(e)(5) of the Food and Nutrition
Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: (a) Standard utility
allowances in the supplemental nutrition assistance
program.—Section 5(e)(6)(C) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008
(7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)) is amended— (b) Conforming
amendment.—Section 2605(f)(2)(A) of the Low-Income Home Energy
Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(f)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting before
the semicolon at the end “, except that, for purposes of the supplemental
nutrition assistance program established under the
Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7
U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), such payments or allowances exceed $10 or a higher amount
annually, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture in accordance with
section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C.
2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I))”. (c) Effective and
implementation date.— (1) IN
GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section and the
amendments made by this section shall take effect beginning on October 1, 2013,
for all certification periods beginning after that date. (2) STATE OPTION TO DELAY