Union Calendar No. 481
[…] cropland acreage from the preceding year in each applicable county and State,
beginning with calendar year 2000 and including that information for the most
recent year for which that information is available. (2) ANNUAL
UPDATES.—Not later than January 1, 2014, and each January 1
thereafter through January 1, 2017, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit
to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that
describes— Section 508 of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection: (a) Definition.—Section
502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended— (2) by inserting after
paragraph (2) the following: “(3) BEGINNING FARMER OR
RANCHER.—The term ‘beginning farmer or rancher’ means a
farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch
with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an
owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 5 crop years,
as determined by the
Secretary.”. (b) Premium
adjustments.—Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7
U.S.C. 1508) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(5)(E),
by inserting “and beginning farmers or ranchers” after
“limited resource farmers”; (2) in subsection (e), by