Union Calendar No. 481
[…] ranchers.—Section 2501 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and
Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279) is amended— (3) in subsection (b)(2), by
inserting “or veteran farmers and ranchers” after “socially
disadvantaged farmers and ranchers”; Paragraph (3) of
section 226B(f) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7
U.S.C. 6934(f)) is amended to read as follows: Subsection (d) of
section 14204 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C.
2008q–1) is amended to read as follows: (a) Prohibition on closure
or relocation of offices with high workload volume.—Section
14212 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 6932a) is
amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new
subsection: “(a) Prohibition on closure
or relocation of offices with high workload volume.—The
Secretary of Agriculture may not close or relocate a county or field office of
the Farm Service Agency in a State if the Secretary determines, after
conducting the evaluation required under subsection (b)(1)(B), that the office
has a high workload volume compared with other county offices in the
State.”. (b) Workload
evaluation.—Section