Union Calendar No. 481
[…] acreage.—Section 1231B(b)(1)(B) of the Food Security Act of 1985
(16 U.S.C. 3831b(b)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “flow from a row crop
agriculture drainage system” and inserting “surface and subsurface
flow from row crop agricultural production”. (a) Limitation on
harvesting, grazing, or commercial use of forage.—Section 1232(a)(8) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832(a)(8)) is amended by striking “except
that” and all that follows through the semicolon at the end of the
paragraph and inserting “except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of
section 1233;”. Section 1233 of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended to read as
follows: “SEC. 1233. Duties of the
Secretary. “(a) Cost-share and rental
payments.—In return for a
contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve
program, the Secretary shall— “(1) share the cost of
carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract
for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the
public interest; and “(2) for a period of years not
in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment in an
amount necessary to compensate for— “(A) the conversion of highly
erodible cropland or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of