Union Calendar No. 481
[…] end the following new subsection: (a) Definition.—Section
502(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended— (2) by inserting after
paragraph (2) the following: “(3) BEGINNING FARMER OR
RANCHER.—The term ‘beginning farmer or rancher’ means a
farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch
with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an
owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 5 crop years,
as determined by the
Secretary.”. (b) Premium
adjustments.—Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7
U.S.C. 1508) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(5)(E),
by inserting “and beginning farmers or ranchers” after
“limited resource farmers”; (2) in subsection (e), by
adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(8) PREMIUM FOR BEGINNING
FARMERS OR RANCHERS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection regarding payment of a portion of premiums, a beginning farmer or
rancher shall receive premium assistance that is 10 percentage points greater
than premium assistance that would otherwise be available under paragraphs (2)
(except for subparagraph (A) of that paragraph), (5), (6), and (7) for the
applicable policy, plan of insurance, and coverage level selected by the
beginning farmer or rancher.”;
and (3) in subsection (g)— (A) in paragraph
(2)(B)— (iii) by adding at the end
the following: “(iii) if the producer is a
beginning farmer or rancher who was previously involved in a farming or
ranching operation, including involvement in the decisionmaking or physical