Union Calendar No. 481
[…] on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the
results of the research and development conducted pursuant to the contract or
cooperative agreement entered into under subparagraph
(A).”. Section 523(a) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1523(a)) is amended— Section 523(b)(10) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1523(b)(10)) is amended— Section 196 of the
Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333), as
amended by section 11013(b)) is further amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the
following new paragraph: “(1) IN GENERAL.— “(A) COVERAGES.—In the case of an eligible crop described
in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Agriculture shall operate a noninsured crop
disaster assistance program to provide coverages based on individual yields
(other than for value-loss crops) equivalent to— (2) in subsection (d), by striking “The
Secretary” and inserting “Subject to subsection (l), the
Secretary”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new
subsection: “(l) Payment equivalent to additional
coverage.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall make available to a