Union Calendar No. 481
[…] “Notwithstanding the exemption of a pesticide under this subsection, the
Administrator shall require the submission of efficacy data (and evaluate such
data) if the pesticide is labeled for or proposed to be labeled for the control
of a pest of public health significance. The Administrator shall not permit the
sale or distribution of any product that is marketed, distributed, or sold with
a claim that such product will control a public health pest if the efficacy
data submitted under this subsection does not support such
claim.”. Section 502(c) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(c)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph: “(4) INFORMATION.— “(A) REQUEST.—Subject
to subparagraph (B), the Farm Service Agency shall, in a timely manner, provide
to an agent or an approved insurance provider authorized by the producer any
information (including Farm Service Agency Form 578s (or any successor form) or
maps (or any corrections to those forms or maps) that may assist the agent or
approved insurance provider in insuring the producer under a policy or plan of
insurance under this subtitle. Section 508(a)(9) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: “(C) PUBLICATION OF
VIOLATIONS.— “(i) PUBLICATION
REQUIRED.—Subject to clause