Union Calendar No. 481
[…] to contract with private establishments to offer meals at concessional prices,
as described in paragraphs (3), (4), and (9) of section 3(k)— “(A) the plans of the State agency for operating
the program, including— “(i) documentation of a need
that eligible homeless, elderly, and disabled clients are underserved in a
particular geographic area; “(B) a report by the State
agency to the Secretary annually, the schedule of which shall be established by
the Secretary, that includes— (b) Approval of retail food
stores and wholesale food concerns.—Section 9 of the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(h) Private
establishments.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), no private establishment that
contracts with a State agency to offer meals at concessional prices as
described in paragraphs (3), (4), and (9) of section 3(k) may be authorized to
accept and redeem benefits unless the Secretary determines that the
participation of the private establishment is required to meet a documented
need in accordance with section 11(e)(24). “(2) EXISTING
CONTRACTS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—If, on the day before the effective date of this
subsection, a State has entered into a contract with a private establishment
described in paragraph (1) and the Secretary has not determined that the