Union Calendar No. 481
[…] percentage as the Secretary determines is appropriate) of the entity. “(B) ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN
EMBEDDED ENTITIES.—An entity
that is an owner-operator described in paragraph (1), or an operator described
in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph that is owned, in whole or in part, by
other entities, is deemed to meet the direct ownership requirement imposed
under paragraph (1) if at least 75 percent of the ownership interests of each
embedded entity of such entity is owned directly or indirectly by the
individuals that own the family
farm.”. (b) Direct farm ownership
experience requirement.—Section 302(b)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C.
1922(b)(1)) is amended by inserting “or has other acceptable experience
for a period of time, as determined by the Secretary,” after “3
years”. (a) Eligibility.—Section 304(c) of the Consolidated Farm and
Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924(c)) is amended by inserting after
“limited liability companies” the following: “, or such