Union Calendar No. 481
[…] existing practice and research to identify employment and training program
components and practices that— (b) Effective
date.—Notwithstanding section 4(c) of the Food and Nutrition Act
of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(a)), the Secretary shall issue interim final regulations
implementing the amendment made by subsection (a) no later than 18 months after
the date of enactment of this Act. States shall include such reporting measures
in their employment and training plans for the 1st fiscal year thereafter that
begins no sooner than 6 months after the date that such regulations are
published. Section 17 of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2026) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(l) Cooperation with
program research and evaluation.—States, State agencies, local
agencies, institutions, facilities such as data consortiums, and contractors
participating in programs authorized under this Act shall cooperate with
officials and contractors acting on behalf of the Secretary in the conduct of
evaluations and studies under this Act and shall submit information at such
time and in such manner as the Secretary may
require.”. Section
18(a)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2027(a)(1)) is amended
in the 1st sentence by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. Section 19(a)(2)(B) of the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2028(a)(2)(B)) is amended by adding at the end