Union Calendar No. 481
[…] (ii), coverage offered under paragraph (3)(B) and clause (i) shall not exceed
the difference between— “(iv) INELIGIBLE CROPS AND
ACRES.—Crops for which the
producer has elected under section 1107(c)(1) of the
Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk
Management Act of 2012 to receive revenue loss coverage and acres
that are enrolled in the stacked income protection plan under section 508B
shall not be eligible for supplemental coverage under this subparagraph. (c) Payment of portion of
premium by Corporation.—Section 508(e)(2) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: Subparagraph (A) of section 508(d)(2) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(d)(2)) is amended to read as
follows: “(A) In the case of catastrophic risk
protection, the amount of the premium established by the Corporation for each
crop for which catastrophic risk protection is available shall be reduced by
the percentage equal to the difference between the average loss ratio for the
crop and 100 percent, plus a reasonable
reserve.”. Subparagraph (A)
of section 508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is
amended to read as follows: Section 508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: Section 508(g)(2)
of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(g)(2)) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subparagraph: Section 508(g)(4)(B) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(g)(4)(B)) is amended by striking “60”
each place it appears and inserting “70”. Section
508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B)
as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively, and indenting appropriately; (C) by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: “(B) REVIEW AND SUBMISSION
BY CORPORATION.—The Corporation shall review any policy developed
under section 522(c) or any pilot program developed under section 523 and
submit the policy or program to the Board under this subsection if the
Corporation, at the sole discretion of the Corporation, finds that the policy
or program— (2) in paragraph (3)— (B) by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: “(B) SPECIFIED REVIEW AND
APPROVAL PRIORITIES.—In
reviewing policies and other materials submitted to the Board under this
subsection for approval, the Board— “(i) shall make the development and approval of