Union Calendar No. 481
[…] for any agricultural commodity that is not eligible for a benefit under
subtitles A, B or C of title I of the Federal
Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of 2012. “(II) TREATMENT.—Additional reimbursements made under this
clause shall be included as part of the base level of administrative and
operating expense reimbursement to which any limit on compensation to persons
involved in the direct sale and service of any eligible crop insurance contract
required under an agreement entered into by the Corporation is applied. Section 508(k)(8) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1508(k)(8)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: “(F) BUDGET.— “(i) IN
GENERAL.—The Board shall ensure that any Standard Reinsurance
Agreement negotiated under subparagraph (A)(ii), as compared to the previous
Standard Reinsurance Agreement— “(ii) USE OF
SAVINGS.—To the extent that
any budget savings is realized in the renegotiation of a Standard Reinsurance
Agreement under subparagraph (A)(ii), and the savings are determined not to be
a significant departure from budget neutrality under clause (i), the savings
shall be used to increase the obligations of the Corporation under subsections
(e)(2) or (k)(4) or section
523.”. (a) Federal crop
insurance.—Section 508(o) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7
U.S.C. 1508(o)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by
inserting “, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever
been tilled,” after “tilled”; (2) in paragraph (2)— (B) in subparagraph (A), by
striking “for benefits under—” and all that follows through the
period at the end and
inserting “for— “(i) a portion of crop
insurance premium subsidies under this subtitle in accordance with paragraph
(3); (b) Noninsured crop