Union Calendar No. 481
[…] authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section” and all that
follows and inserting the following: Section 14122(e) of the Food, Conservation,
and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8922(e)) is amended— Section 308 of the Federal Crop Insurance
Reform and Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C.
3125a) is amended— Section 7502 of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–246; 122 Stat. 2019)
is amended by striking “5-year period” and inserting “9-year
period”. Section 7506 of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 7614c) is amended— (1) by striking subsection
(a) and inserting the following new subsection: “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) COVERED
PROGRAM.—The term ‘covered program’ means— “(2) REQUEST FOR
AWARDS.—The term ‘request for awards’ means a funding
announcement published by the National Institute of Food and Agriculture that
provides detailed information on funding opportunities at the Institute,
including the purpose, eligibility, restriction, focus areas, evaluation
criteria, regulatory information, and instructions on how to apply for such
opportunities.”;
and (2) by adding at the end the
following new subsections: “(e) Additional Presidential
budget submission requirement.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—Each year, the
President shall submit to Congress, together with the annual budget submission