Union Calendar No. 481
[…] 2013 through 2017”. (b) Report on program
effectiveness.—Not later than
two years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of
Agriculture shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of
the Senate a report evaluating the effectiveness of the voluntary public access
program established by section 1240R of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16
U.S.C. 3839bb–5), including— (2) identifying the number of
land holdings and total acres enrolled by each State and tribal
government; (a) Uses.—Section 524(b)(2) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524(b)(2)) is amended— (a) In
general.—Subsection (a) of
section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended to
read as follows: “(a) Annual
funding.—For each of fiscal
years 2013 through 2017, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and
authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following
programs under this title (including the provision of technical
assistance): “(1) The conservation reserve program under
subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D, including, to the maximum extent
practicable, $25,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2013 through 2017 to
carry out section 1235(f) to facilitate the transfer of land subject to
contracts from retired or retiring owners and operators to beginning farmers or
ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers. “(2) The agriculture
conservation easement program under subtitle H, using, to the maximum extent
practicable— (b) Guaranteed availability
of funds.—Section 1241 of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended— (2) by inserting after
subsection (a) the following new subsection: “(b) Availability of
funds.—Amounts made available
by subsection (a) shall be used by the Secretary to carry out the programs
specified in such subsection for fiscal years 2013 through 2017 and shall
remain available until expended. Amounts made available for the programs
specified in such subsection during a fiscal year through modifications,
cancellations, terminations, and other related administrative actions and not
obligated in that fiscal year shall remain available for obligation during
subsequent fiscal years, but shall reduce the amount of additional funds made
available in the subsequent fiscal year by an amount equal to the amount
remaining
unobligated.”. (a) In
general.—Subsection (c) of
section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841), as redesignated
by section 2601(b)(1) of this Act, is amended to read as follows: “(c) Technical
assistance.— “(1) AVAILABILITY OF
FUNDS.—Commodity Credit
Corporation funds made available for a fiscal year for each of the programs
specified in subsection (a)— “(2) REPORT.—Not
later than December 31, 2012, the Secretary shall submit (and update as
necessary in subsequent years) to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of
the Senate a report— (a) In
general.—Section 1241 of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by striking subsection
(e) (as redesignated by section 2601(b)(1) of this Act) and inserting the
following: “(e) Regional
equity.— “(1) EQUITABLE
DISTRIBUTION.—In determining
funding allocations each fiscal year, the Secretary shall, after considering
available funding and program demand in each State, provide a distribution of
funds for conservation programs under subtitle D (excluding the conservation
reserve program under subchapter B of chapter 1), subtitle H (excluding wetland
easements under section 1265C), and subtitle I to ensure equitable program
participation proportional to historical funding allocations and usage by all
States. “(2) MINIMUM
PERCENTAGE.—In determining the
specific funding allocations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall— (a) In
general.—Subsection (h) of
section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) (as redesignated
by section 2601(b)(1)) is amended— (2) by adding at the end the
following new paragraph: “(4) PREFERENCE.—In providing assistance under paragraph
(1), the Secretary shall give preference to a veteran farmer or rancher (as
defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade
Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))) that qualifies under subparagraph (A) or (B) of
paragraph
(1).”. (a) In
general.—Subsection (i) (as
redesignated by section 2601(b)(1)) of section 1241 of the Food Security Act of