Union Calendar No. 481
[…] Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(c)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph: “(4) INFORMATION.— “(A) REQUEST.—Subject
to subparagraph (B), the Farm Service Agency shall, in a timely manner, provide
to an agent or an approved insurance provider authorized by the producer any
information (including Farm Service Agency Form 578s (or any successor form) or
maps (or any corrections to those forms or maps) that may assist the agent or
approved insurance provider in insuring the producer under a policy or plan of
insurance under this subtitle. Section 508(a)(9) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: “(C) PUBLICATION OF
VIOLATIONS.— “(i) PUBLICATION
REQUIRED.—Subject to clause
(ii), the Corporation shall publish in a timely manner on the website of the
Risk Management Agency information regarding each violation of this paragraph,
including any sanctions imposed in response to the violation, in sufficient
detail so that the information may serve as effective guidance to approved
insurance providers, agents, and producers. (a) Availability of
supplemental coverage option.—Paragraph (3) of section 508(c) of
the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)) is amended to read as
follows: “(3) YIELD AND LOSS BASIS
OPTIONS.—A producer shall have
the option of purchasing additional coverage based on— (b) Level of
coverage.—Paragraph (4) of
section 508(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)) is amended
to read as follows: “(4) LEVEL OF
COVERAGE.— “(A) DOLLAR DENOMINATION AND
PERCENTAGE OF YIELD.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the
level of coverage— “(B) INFORMATION.—The
Corporation shall provide producers with information on catastrophic risk and
additional coverage in terms of dollar coverage (within the allowable limits of
coverage provided in this paragraph). “(C) SUPPLEMENTAL COVERAGE
OPTION.— “(i) IN
GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), in the case of the
supplemental coverage option described in paragraph (3)(B), the Corporation
shall offer producers the opportunity to purchase coverage in combination with