Union Calendar No. 481
[…] paragraph, the Secretary shall consider existing commercial practices for other
point-of-sale debit transactions. The Secretary shall issue proposed
regulations implementing this paragraph not earlier than 2 years after the date
of enactment of this
paragraph.”. (c) Electronic benefit
transfers.—Section 7(h)(3)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “is
operational—” and all that follows through “(ii) in the case of
other participating stores,” and inserting “is
operational”. (d) Approval of retail food
stores and wholesale food concerns.—Section 9 of the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended— (1) in the 2d sentence of
subsection (a)(1) by striking “; and (C)” and inserting “;
(C) whether the applicant is located in an area with significantly limited
access to food; and (D)”; (2) in subsection (b) by
adding at the end the following: “(3) RETAIL FOOD STORES WITH
SIGNIFICANT SALES OF EXCLUDED ITEMS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—No retail food store for which at least 45 percent of the
total sales of the retail food store is from the sale of excluded items