Union Calendar No. 481
[…] amount of time following the applicable sales closing date, to correct
unintentional errors in information that is provided by a producer for the
purpose of obtaining coverage under any policy or plan of insurance made
available under this subtitle to ensure that the eligibility information is
correct; “(ii) within a reasonable
amount of time following— “(B) LIMITATION.—In accordance with the procedures of the
Corporation, correction to the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of
subparagraph (A) may only be made if the corrections do not allow the
producer— Section 515 of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1515) is amended— (1) in subsection (j), by striking paragraph
(1) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(1) SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE AND
UPGRADES.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—The Secretary shall maintain and upgrade the information
management systems of the Corporation used in the administration and
enforcement of this subtitle. (2) in subsection (k), by
striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(1) INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the Corporation may
use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under