Union Calendar No. 481
[…] to agency guidance necessary to implement the amendments made to this title by
such Act.”; and (b) Funding.—Section
207(f) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1726a(f)) is amended— (c) Implementation
reports.—Not later than 270
days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the
Agency for International Development shall submit to the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committees on
Agriculture and Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report
describing— Section 208(f) of the Food for Peace Act (7
U.S.C. 1726b(f)) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. (a) Impact on Local Farmers
and Economy.—Section 403(b) of
the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new sentence: “The Secretary or the Administrator, as
appropriate, shall seek information, as part of the regular proposal and
submission process, from implementing agencies on the potential benefits to the
local economy of sales of agricultural commodities within the recipient
country.”. (b) Prevention of price
disruptions.—Section 403(e) of
the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1733(e)) is amended— (c) Report on use of
funds.—Section 403 of the Food