Union Calendar No. 481
[…] contains an evaluation of the implementation of the amendment made by
subsection (a). Section 378(h) of the Consolidated Farm and
Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2008m(h)) is amended by striking
“2012” and inserting “2017”. Section 379B(d) of the Consolidated Farm and
Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2008p(d)) is amended to read as follows: Section 379E(d)(2) of the Consolidated Farm
and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2008s(d)(2)) is amended by striking
“$40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012” and
inserting “$20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through
2017”. Section
384S of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009cc–18) is
amended by striking “$50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2008
through 2012” and inserting “$20,000,000 for each of fiscal years
2013 through 2017”. (a) In
general.—The Rural
Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 2(a), by inserting
“(including relending for this purpose as provided in section 4)”
after “efficiency”; (b) Current