Union Calendar No. 481
[…] connection with loans and a borrower may use account receivables as collateral
to secure a loan made or guaranteed under this subsection.”. Section
310B(e)(12) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.
1932(e)(12)) is amended by striking “$50,000,000 for each of fiscal years
2008 through 2012” and inserting “$40,000,000 for each of fiscal
years 2013 through 2017”. Section 310B(g)(9)(B)(v)(I) of the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(g)(9)(B)(v)(I)) is
amended— (a) In
general.—Subtitle A of the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922–1936a) is amended by
adding at the end the following: Section 333 of
the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983) is
amended— (7) by adding at the end the
following: “(6) with respect to water and
waste disposal direct and guaranteed loans provided under section 306,
encourage, to the maximum extent practicable, private or cooperative lenders to
finance rural water and waste disposal facilities by— “(A) maximizing the use of
loan guarantees to finance eligible projects in rural communities where the
population exceeds 5,500; “(B) maximizing the use of
direct loans to finance eligible projects in rural communities where the impact