Union Calendar No. 481
[…] the Secretary establishes the position, and the official occupies the new
position, with 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section (or
such later date set by the Secretary if litigation delays rapid
succession).”. (b) Conforming
amendments.—Section 225 of the
Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6931) is
amended— (a) Definition of retail
food store.—Section 3(p)(1)(A) of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(p)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “at least 2”
and inserting “at least 3”. (b) Alternative benefit
delivery.—Section 7(f) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7
U.S.C. 2016(f)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (2)
and inserting the following: “(2) IMPOSITION OF
COSTS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary
shall require participating retailers (including restaurants participating in a
State option restaurant program intended to serve the elderly, disabled, and
homeless) to pay 100 percent of the costs of acquiring, and arrange for the
implementation of, electronic benefit transfer point-of-sale equipment and
supplies. (2) by adding at the end the
following: “(4) TERMINATION OF MANUAL
VOUCHERS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—Effective beginning on the effective date of this
paragraph, except as provided in subparagraph (B), no State shall issue manual