Union Calendar No. 481
[…] (as defined in section 1104), cotton, and sugar and shall not be applicable to
milk during the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and
through December 31, 2017: (c) Suspension of certain
quota provisions.—The joint resolution entitled “A joint
resolution relating to corn and wheat marketing quotas under the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended”, approved May 26, 1941 (7 U.S.C.
1330, 1340), shall not be applicable to the crops of wheat planted for harvest
in the calendar years 2013 through 2017. (a) In
general.—Section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C.
1308) is amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the
following: “(b) Limitation on payments
for covered commodities (other than peanuts).—The total amount of
payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except
a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under subtitle A of
title I of the Federal Agriculture Reform and
Risk Management Act of 2012 for 1 or more covered commodities
(other than peanuts) may not exceed $125,000. “(c) Limitation on payments
for peanuts.—The total amount of payments received, directly or