Union Calendar No. 481
[…] by striking the section designation and heading and all that follows through
subsection (a) and inserting the following: “SEC. 1433. Appropriations for
continuing animal health and disease research programs. “(a) Authorization of
appropriations.— “(1) IN
GENERAL.—There are authorized
to be appropriated to support continuing animal health and disease research
programs at eligible institutions— “(2) USE OF
FUNDS.—Funds made available
under this section shall be used— (a) Repeal.—Section 1434 of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196) is
repealed. (b) Conforming
amendments.— (1) MATCHING
FUNDS.—Section 1438 of the National Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3200) is amended in the
first sentence by striking “, exclusive of the funds provided for
research on specific national or regional animal health and disease problems
under the provisions of section 1434 of this title,”. Section 1447(b) of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222b(b)) is
amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2017”. (a) Supporting tropical and
subtropical agricultural research.— (1) IN