Union Calendar No. 481
[…] GRAIN AND MEDIUM GRAIN RICE.— (A) IN
GENERAL.—The Secretary shall maintain separate base acres for long
grain rice and medium grain rice. (B) LIMITATION.—In
carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall use the same total base acres
and payment yields established with respect to rice under sections 1108 of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8718), as in effect on the
day before the date of enactment of this Act, subject to any adjustment under
section 1105. (a) Extension.—Section 1231(a) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(a)) is amended by striking “2012” and
inserting “2017”. (b) Eligible
land.—Section 1231(b) of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by
striking “the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act
of 2008” and inserting “the date of the enactment of the Federal
Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of 2012”; (3) by inserting before
paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: (4) in paragraph (4)(C), by
striking “filterstrips devoted to trees or shrubs” and inserting
“filterstrips or riparian buffers devoted to trees, shrubs, or
grasses”; and (5) by striking paragraph (5)
and inserting the following new paragraph: “(5) the portion of land in a field not enrolled
in the conservation reserve in a case in which— (c) Planting Status of
Certain Land.—Section 1231(c)
of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(c)) is amended by striking
“if” and all that follows through the period at the end and
inserting “if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving
use.”. (d) Enrollment.—Subsection (d) of section 1231 of the Food
Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831) is amended to read as follows: “(d) Enrollment.— “(1) MAXIMUM ACREAGE
ENROLLED.—The Secretary may
maintain in the conservation reserve at any one time during— “(2) GRASSLANDS.— “(A) LIMITATION.—For purposes of applying the limitations in
paragraph (1), no more than 2,000,000 acres of the land described in subsection
(b)(3) may be enrolled in the program at any one time during the 2013 through
2017 fiscal years. (e) Duration of
contract.—Section 1231(e) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(e)) is amended by striking
paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR
CERTAIN LAND.—In the case of
land devoted to hardwood trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors
under a contract entered into under this subchapter, the owner or operator of
the land may, within the limitations prescribed under paragraph (1), specify
the duration of the
contract.”. (f) Conservation priority
areas.—Section 1231(f) of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by
striking “watershed areas of the Chesapeake Bay Region, the Great Lakes
Region, the Long Island Sound Region, and other”; (3) in paragraph (3), by
striking “a watershed’s designation—” and all that follows through
the period at the end and inserting “an area’s designation if the
Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse