Union Calendar No. 481
[…] (a) Trees, windbreaks,
shelterbelts, and wildlife corridors.—Section 1234(b)(3)(A) of the Food Security
Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)(3)(A)) is amended— (b) Annual rental
payments.—Section 1234(c) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by
inserting “or other eligible lands” after “highly erodible
cropland” both places it appears; and (2) by striking paragraph (2)
and inserting the following new paragraph: “(2) METHODS OF
DETERMINATION.— (c) Payment
schedule.—Subsection (d) of
section 1234 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834) is amended to
read as follows: (a) Early termination by
owner or operator.—Section
1235(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(e)) is amended— (2) in paragraph (2), by
striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: “(D) Wildlife habitat, duck
nesting habitat, pollinator habitat, upland bird habitat buffer, wildlife food
plots, State acres for wildlife enhancement, shallow water areas for wildlife,
and rare and declining habitat. (b) Transition option for
certain farmers or ranchers.—Section 1235(f) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) in the matter preceding
subparagraph (A), by striking “Duties” and all that follows through
“a beginning farmer” and inserting “Transition to covered farmer or rancher.—In the case of a contract modification approved in
order to facilitate the transfer of land subject to a contract from a retired
farmer or rancher to a beginning farmer”; (B) in subparagraph (A)(i),
by inserting “, including preparing to plant an agricultural crop”
after “improvements”; (c) Final year
contract.—Section 1235 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C.