Union Calendar No. 481
[…] title I of the Federal Agriculture Reform and
Risk Management Act of 2012 for 1 or more covered commodities
(other than peanuts) may not exceed $125,000. “(c) Limitation on payments
for peanuts.—The total amount of payments received, directly or
indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general
partnership) for any crop year under subtitle A of title I of the
Federal Agriculture Reform and Risk
Management Act of 2012 for peanuts may not exceed
$125,000.”. (a) Limitations and covered
benefits.—Section 1001D(b) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended— (1) in the subsection
heading, by striking “Limitations” and inserting
“Limitations on Commodity
and Conservation Programs”; (2) by striking paragraphs
(1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs: “(1) LIMITATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a person or legal entity shall not be eligible to receive any benefit described
in paragraph (2) during a crop, fiscal, or program year, as appropriate, if the
average adjusted gross income of the person or legal entity exceeds
$950,000. “(2) COVERED
BENEFITS.—Paragraph (1)
applies with respect to a payment or benefit under section 1107, subtitle B or
E of title I, or title II of the Federal
Agriculture Reform and Risk Management Act of 2012, title II of
the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, title II of the Food,
Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, title XII of the Food Security Act of
1985, section 524(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524(b)), or
section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7
U.S.C.
7333).”. (b) Elimination of unused
definitions.—Paragraph (1) of
section 1001D(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(a)) is
amended to read as follows: “(1) AVERAGE ADJUSTED GROSS
INCOME.—In this section, the
term ‘average adjusted gross income’, with respect to a person or
legal entity, means the average of the adjusted gross income or comparable
measure of the person or legal entity over the 3 taxable years preceding the
most immediately preceding complete taxable year, as determined by the
Secretary.”. (c) Income
determination.—Section 1001D of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7
U.S.C. 1308–3a) is amended— (d) Conforming
amendments.—Section 1001D of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a) is amended— (2) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “,