In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 207(h) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4357(h)) is amended by striking “fiscal years 1998 through 2003” each place it appears and inserting “fiscal years 2008 through 2013”.
Section 208(a) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4359(a)) is amended by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate”.
Section 209 of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4359a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) DISTANCE LEARNING.—International students who participate in distance learning courses that are at NTID or the University and who are residing outside of the United States shall—