In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 112 (20 U.S.C. 1011a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) It is the sense of Congress that—
“(A) the diversity of institutions and educational missions is one of the key strengths of American higher education;
“(B) individual colleges and universities have different missions and each institution should design its academic program in accordance with its educational goals;
(a) In general.—Section 114 (20 U.S.C. 1011c) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 114. Accreditation and institutional quality and integrity committee.
“(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Department an Accreditation and Institutional Quality and Integrity Advisory Committee (in this section referred to as the ‘Committee’) to assess the process of accreditation and the institutional eligibility and certification of such institutions under title IV.
“(b) Membership.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Committee shall have 15 members, of which—
“(2) QUALIFICATIONS.—Individuals shall be appointed as members of the Committee on—