In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (14) in section 487A(a)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1094a(a)(5)), by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “authorizing committees”; and
Section 101 (20 U.S.C. 1001) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting “, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to the review and approval by the Secretary” after “such a degree”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b)(2) and inserting the following:
Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONS.—The term ‘proprietary institution of higher education’ also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 101(a)(1), admits as regular students persons—
(3) by striking subsection (c)(2) and inserting the following: