In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) the number of lenders that participated in the pilot program, and the extent to which the pilot program generated competition among lenders to participate in the auctions under the pilot program;
(3) the effect of the transition to and operation of the pilot program on the ability of—
(A) lenders participating in the pilot program to originate loans made through the pilot program smoothly and efficiently;
(b) Reports.—The Comptroller General shall—
(1) not later than September 1, 2010, submit to the authorizing committees (as defined in section 103 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1003)) a preliminary report regarding the findings of the evaluation described in subsection (a);
Section 503(b) (20 U.S.C. 1101b(b)) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (5), by inserting “, including innovative, customized remedial education and English language instruction courses designed to help retain students and move the students rapidly into core courses and through program completion” before the period at the end;
(a) Establishment of Program.—Title V (20 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended—
(3) by inserting after section 505 the following:
“SEC. 511. Program authority and eligibility.