In the Senate of the United States,
[…] and “(7) programs and activities as described in
subsection (b) or paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection that are
specially designed for students who are limited English proficient, students
with disabilities, students who are homeless children and youths (as such term
is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42
U.S.C. 11434a)) or were formerly homeless children and youths, or students who
are in foster care or are aging out of the foster care
system.”;
(e) Postbaccalaureate Achievement Program Authority.—Section 402E (20 U.S.C. 1070a–15) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the
following: “(c) Permissible Services.—A project assisted under this section may
provide services such as— “(1) education or counseling services designed
to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students, including
financial planning for postsecondary education;
(4) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) of subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2)), by striking “postbaccalaureate achievement”;
(f) Educational Opportunity Centers.—Section 402F (20 U.S.C. 1070a–16) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—