In the Senate of the United States,
[…] eligible to receive Federal Pell Grants under subpart 1 of part A of title
IV. “(4) MAXIMUM SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNT.—The maximum scholarship amount awarded to
an eligible student under this subsection for an academic year shall be the
lesser of— “(5) AMOUNTS FOR
SCHOLARSHIPS.—All of the amounts appropriated to carry out this
subsection for a fiscal year shall be used for scholarships awarded under this
subsection, except that a nonprofit organization receiving a contract under
this subsection may use not more than 1 percent of such amounts for the
administrative costs of the
contract.”.
Section 744(c) (20 U.S.C. 1138c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Areas of National Need.—Areas of national need shall include, at a minimum, the following:
“(1) Institutional restructuring to improve learning and promote productivity, efficiency, quality improvement, and cost and price control.
“(2) Improvements in academic instruction and student learning, including efforts designed to assess the learning gains made by postsecondary students.