In the Senate of the United States,
[…] secondary school graduation, entrance into postsecondary education, and
completion of postsecondary education;
(a) Minimum Grant.—Section 419N(b)(2)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1070e(b)(2)(B)) is amended—
(b) Definition of Low-Income Student.—Paragraph (7) of section 419N(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070e(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(7) DEFINITION OF LOW-INCOME STUDENT.—For the purpose of this section, the term ‘low-income student’ means a student who—
“(A) is eligible to receive a Federal Pell Grant for the award year for which the determination is made; or
Subpart 8 of part A of title IV (20 U.S.C. 1070f et seq.) is repealed.
Section 428 (as amended by this Act) (20 U.S.C. 1078) is further amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(ii) in subparagraph (Y)—
(I) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
“(i) the lender shall determine the eligibility of a borrower for a deferment described in subparagraph (M)(i) based on—
“(I) receipt of a request for deferment from the borrower and documentation of the borrower’s eligibility for the deferment;
“(II) receipt of a newly completed loan application that documents the borrower’s eligibility for a deferment;
(iii) by adding at the end the following: