In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(F) describe how the eligible entity will coordinate programs with other existing Federal, State, or local programs to avoid duplication and maximize the number of students served;
(4) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “paid to students from State, local, institutional, or private funds under this chapter” and inserting “obligated to students from State, local, institutional, or private funds under this chapter, including pre-existing non-Federal financial assistance programs,”;
(d) Activities.—Section 404D (20 U.S.C. 1070a–24) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Required Activities.—Each eligible entity receiving a grant under this chapter shall carry out the following:
“(1) Provide information regarding financial aid for postsecondary education to participating students in the cohort described in subsection 404B(d)(1)(A).
“(2) Encourage student enrollment in rigorous and challenging curricula and coursework, in order to reduce the need for remedial coursework at the postsecondary level.