In the Senate of the United States,
[…] The practices may be used by eligible entities that receive assistance under this chapter after the dissemination.
(i) Additional Amendment to Postbaccalaureate Achievement Program.—Section 402E(d)(2) (as redesignated by subsection (e)(2)) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–15(d)(2)) is further amended by inserting “, including Native Hawaiians, as defined in section 7207 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, and Pacific Islanders” after “graduate education”.
(a) Early Intervention and College Awareness Program Authorized.—Section 404A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting
the following: “(a) Program Authorized.—The Secretary is authorized, in accordance
with the requirements of this chapter, to establish a program that encourages
eligible entities to provide support to eligible low-income students to assist
the students in obtaining a secondary school diploma (or its recognized
equivalent) and to prepare for and succeed in postsecondary education, by
providing—
(b) Requirements.—Section 404B (20 U.S.C. 1070a–22) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:—
(c) Application.—Section 404C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–23) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)—
(C) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: