In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Title II (20 U.S.C. 1021 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(a) Federal control prohibited.—Nothing in this title shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize any Federal control over any aspect of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. This section shall not be construed to prohibit private, religious, or home schools from participation in programs or services under this title.
Section 311 (20 U.S.C. 1057) is amended—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (6), by inserting “, including innovative, customized, remedial education and English language instruction courses designed to help retain students and move the students rapidly into core courses and through program completion” before the period;
Section 312 (20 U.S.C. 1058) is amended—
Section 316 (20 U.S.C. 1059c) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b)(3) and inserting the following:
“(3) TRIBAL COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY.—The term ‘Tribal College or University’ means an institution that—
(2) in subsection (c)(2)—