In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Early Intervention and College Awareness Program Authorized.—Section 404A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting
the following: “(a) Program Authorized.—The Secretary is authorized, in accordance
with the requirements of this chapter, to establish a program that encourages
eligible entities to provide support to eligible low-income students to assist
the students in obtaining a secondary school diploma (or its recognized
equivalent) and to prepare for and succeed in postsecondary education, by
providing—
(b) Requirements.—Section 404B (20 U.S.C. 1070a–22) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:—
(c) Application.—Section 404C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–23) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)—
(C) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) CONTENTS.—Each application submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be in such form, contain or be accompanied by such information or assurances, and be submitted at such time as the Secretary may require. Each such application shall, at a minimum—
“(A) describe the activities for which assistance under this chapter is sought, including how the eligible entity will carry out the required activities described in section 404D(a);