In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) NUMBER OF GRANTS.—
“(i) FIRST YEAR.—In the case of a student described in subsection (c)(3)(A), the Secretary may not award more than 1 grant to such student for such first year of study.
“(ii) SECOND YEAR.—In the case of a student described in subsection (c)(3)(B), the Secretary may not award more than 1 grant to such student for such second year of study.
(a) Program Authority; Authorization of Appropriations.—Section 402A (20 U.S.C. 1070a–11) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) MINIMUM GRANTS.—Unless the institution or agency requests a smaller amount, an individual grant authorized under this chapter shall be awarded in an amount that is not less than $200,000, except that an individual grant authorized under section 402G shall be awarded in an amount that is not less than $170,000.”;
(2) in subsection (c)—
(5) by inserting after subsection (e) the
following: “(f) Outcome Criteria.— “(1) USE FOR PRIOR EXPERIENCE
DETERMINATION.—The Secretary
shall use the outcome criteria described in paragraphs (2) and (3) to evaluate