In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Secretary shall distribute the remaining funds appropriated for any fiscal year
to each eligible institution as follows: “(I) 60 percent of the remaining appropriated
funds shall be distributed among the eligible Tribal Colleges and Universities
on a pro rata basis, based on the respective Indian student counts (as defined
in section 2(a) of the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act
of 1978 (25 U.S.C.
1801(a)) of the Tribal Colleges and Universities; and
Section 317(c)(2) (20 U.S.C. 1059d(c)(2)) is amended—
(a) Grant Program Authorized.—Part A of title III (20 U.S.C. 1057 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 318. Native American-serving, nontribal institutions.
“(a) Program Authorized.—The Secretary shall provide grants and related assistance to Native American-serving, nontribal institutions to enable such institutions to improve and expand their capacity to serve Native Americans.
“(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) NATIVE AMERICAN.—The term ‘Native American’ means an individual who is of a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States.
“(c) Authorized Activities.—