In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(e) Allowable Providers.—In the case of eligible entities described in section 404A(c)(1), the activities required by this section may be provided by service providers such as community-based organizations, schools, institutions of higher education, public and private agencies, nonprofit and philanthropic organizations, businesses, institutions and agencies sponsoring programs authorized under subpart 4, and other organizations the State determines appropriate.”.
(e) Scholarship Component.—Section 404E (20 U.S.C. 1070a–25) is amended—
(3) by inserting after subsection (a) the
following: “(b) Limitation.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), each eligible
entity described in section 404A(c)(1) that receives a grant under this chapter
shall use not less than 25 percent and not more than 50 percent of the grant
funds for activities described in section 404D (except for the activity
described in subsection (a)(4) of such section), with the remainder of such
funds to be used for a scholarship program under this section in accordance
with such subsection. “(2) EXCEPTION.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the
Secretary may allow an eligible entity to use more than 50 percent of grant
funds received under this chapter for such activities, if the eligible entity
demonstrates that the eligible entity has another means of providing the