In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 606 (20 U.S.C. 1126) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “to facilitate access to” and inserting “to acquire, facilitate access to,”;
Section 607 (20 U.S.C. 1127) is amended—
Section 609 (20 U.S.C. 1128a) is amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 610 (20 U.S.C. 1128b) is amended by striking “$80,000,000 for fiscal year 1999” and all that follows through the period and inserting “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.”.
Section 612(f)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1130–1(f)(3)) is amended by inserting “, and that diverse perspectives will be made available to students in programs under this section” before the semicolon.