In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Report to congress.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of 2007, the Secretary shall submit a report on the program supported under this part to the authorizing committees that shall include such recommendations, including recommendations concerning the continuing need for Federal support of the program, as may be appropriate.
“SEC. 894. Authorization of appropriations.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.”.
Section 104 of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4304) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by inserting “the Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center (referred to in this section as the ‘Clerc Center’) to carry out” after “maintain and operate”; and
(3) in subsection (b)—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), by striking “elementary and secondary education programs” and inserting “Clerc Center”;