In the Senate of the United States,
[…] perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and
international affairs. Each application shall also describe how the applicant
will address disputes regarding whether activities funded under the application
reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views. Each application shall
also include a description of how the applicant will encourage government
service in areas of national need, as identified by the Secretary, as well as
in needs in the education, business, and nonprofit
sectors.”.
Section 604 (20 U.S.C. 1124) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2)—
(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (I) through (M) as subparagraphs (J) through (N), respectively; and
(B) in paragraph (7)—
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) a description of how the applicant will provide information to students regarding federally funded scholarship programs in related areas;
“(F) an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs, where applicable;
Section 605(a) (20 U.S.C. 1125(a)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following: