In the Senate of the United States,
[…] available financial and economic education materials for the borrower,
including making the materials available before, during, or after
rehabilitation of a
loan.”.
Section 430A (20 U.S.C. 1080a) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Credit Bureaus” and inserting “Consumer reporting agencies”; and
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the first sentence, by striking “with credit bureau organizations” and inserting “with each consumer reporting agency that compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis (as defined in section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(p))”;
Section 432(m)(1)(D)(i) (20 U.S.C. 1082(m)(1)(D)(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary, each institution of higher education that participates in the program under this part or part D may use a master promissory note for loans under this part and part D.”.
Section 433 (20 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by adding at the end the following: