In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (g) Staff Development Activities.—Section 402G(b)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1070a–17(b)(3)) is amended by inserting “, including strategies for recruiting and serving students who are homeless children and youths (as such term is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a)) and students who are in foster care or are aging out of the foster care system” before the period at the end.
(h) Reports, Evaluations, and Grants for Project Improvement and Dissemination.—Section 402H (20 U.S.C. 1070a–18) is amended—
(1) by striking the section heading and inserting “reports, evaluations, and grants for project improvement and dissemination.”;
(3) by inserting before subsection (b) (as
redesignated by paragraph (2)) the following: “(a) Reports to the authorizing
committees.—The Secretary
shall submit annually, to the authorizing committees, a report that documents
the performance of all programs funded under this chapter. The report
shall— “(1) be submitted not later than 24 months after
the eligible entities receiving funds under this chapter are required to report
their performance to the Secretary; “(2) focus on the programs' performance on the