In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (2)—
(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (I) through (M) as subparagraphs (J) through (N), respectively; and
(B) in paragraph (7)—
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) a description of how the applicant will provide information to students regarding federally funded scholarship programs in related areas;
“(F) an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs, where applicable;
Section 605(a) (20 U.S.C. 1125(a)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(10) evaluation of the extent to which programs assisted under this title reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs;
Section 606 (20 U.S.C. 1126) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “to facilitate access to” and inserting “to acquire, facilitate access to,”;
Section 607 (20 U.S.C. 1127) is amended—