In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (6) by inserting after paragraph (5) (as redesignated by paragraph (3)) the following:
“(6) DISTANCE EDUCATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided, the term ‘distance education’ means education that uses 1 or more of the technologies described in subparagraph (B)—
(b) Conforming Amendments.—The Act (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 131(a)(3)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1015(a)(3)(B)), by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “authorizing committees”;
(2) in section 141(d)(4)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1018(d)(4)(B)), by striking “Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate” and inserting “authorizing committees”;