In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 612(f)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1130–1(f)(3)) is amended by inserting “, and that diverse perspectives will be made available to students in programs under this section” before the semicolon.
Section 613(c) (20 U.S.C. 1130a(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Each such application shall include an assurance that, where applicable, the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views on world regions and international affairs.”.
Section 614 (20 U.S.C. 1130b) is amended—
Section 621 (20 U.S.C. 1131) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following: “Each application shall include a description of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views on world regions and international affairs, where applicable.”; and
Section 622 (20 U.S.C. 1131–1) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “Tribally Controlled Colleges or Universities” and inserting “tribally controlled colleges or universities”; and