In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONS.—The term ‘proprietary institution of higher education’ also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 101(a)(1), admits as regular students persons—
(3) by striking subsection (c)(2) and inserting the following:
“(2) ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONS.—The term ‘postsecondary vocational institution’ also includes an educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 101(a)(1), admits as regular students persons—
Section 112 (20 U.S.C. 1011a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) It is the sense of Congress that—
“(A) the diversity of institutions and educational missions is one of the key strengths of American higher education;
“(B) individual colleges and universities have different missions and each institution should design its academic program in accordance with its educational goals;
(a) In general.—Section 114 (20 U.S.C. 1011c) is amended to read as follows: