In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (II) by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the following:
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Performance Plan and Report” and inserting “Performance Plan, Report, and Briefing”;
(E) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) BRIEFING ON ENFORCEMENT OF STUDENT LOAN PROVISIONS.—The Chief Operating Officer shall provide an annual briefing to the members of the authorizing committees on the steps the PBO has taken and is taking to ensure that lenders are providing the information required under clauses (iii) and (iv) of section 428(c)(3)(C) and sections 428(b)(1)(Z) and 428C(b)(1)(F).”;
Section 142 (20 U.S.C. 1018a) is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (c)(2) and inserting the following:
“(2) FEE FOR SERVICE ARRANGEMENTS.—The Chief Operating Officer shall, when appropriate and consistent with the purposes of the PBO, acquire services related to the functions set forth in section 141(b)(2) from any entity that has the capability and capacity to meet the requirements set by the PBO. The Chief Operating Officer is authorized to pay fees that are equivalent to those paid by other entities to an organization that provides services that meet the requirements of the PBO, as determined by the Chief Operating Officer.”;
(4) in subsection (g)—
(6) in subsection (l), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: