In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 1543(d) of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992 (20 U.S.C. 1070 note) is amended by striking “to be appropriated” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2008 through 2013.”.
(a) Clarification of the Definition of National Indian Organization.—Section 2(a)(6) of the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801(a)(6)) is amended by striking “in the field of Indian education” and inserting “in the fields of tribally controlled colleges and universities and Indian higher education”.
(b) Indian Student Count.—Section 2(a) of the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801(a)) is amended—
(c) Continuing Education.—Section 2(b) of the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801(b)) is amended—