In the Senate of the United States,
[…] least a half-time basis, as determined by the institution; or
Section 484A (20 U.S.C. 1091a) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following: “(d) Special Rule.—This section shall not apply in the case of
a student who is deceased or to a deceased student’s estate or the estate of
such student’s family. If a student is deceased, then the student’s estate or
the estate of the student’s family shall not be required to repay any financial
assistance under this title, including interest paid on the student’s behalf,
collection costs, or other charges specified in this
title.”.
Section 485 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(v) by adding at the end the following:
“(P) institutional policies and sanctions related to copyright infringement, including—
“(i) an annual disclosure that explicitly informs students that unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including unauthorized peer-to-peer file sharing, may subject the students to civil and criminal liabilities;
“(Q) student body diversity at the institution, including information on the percentage of enrolled, full-time students who are—