In the Senate of the United States,
[…] higher education, students, or any combination of such persons; and “(6) programs and activities as described in
subsection (b) or paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection that are
specially designed for students who are limited English proficient, students
with disabilities, students who are homeless children and youths (as such term
is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42
U.S.C. 11434a)), or students who are in foster care or are aging out of the
foster care system.”;
and
(c) Upward Bound.—Section 402C (20 U.S.C. 1070a–13) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting
the following: “(b) Required Services.—Any project assisted under this section
shall provide— “(1) academic tutoring to enable students to
complete secondary or postsecondary courses, which may include instruction in
reading, writing, study skills, mathematics, science, and other
subjects; “(3) assistance in preparing for college
entrance examinations and completing college admission applications; “(4) (A) information on both the full range of
Federal student financial aid programs (including Federal Pell Grant awards and