In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a guaranty agency from using an existing program or existing materials to meet the requirement of this section. The activities described in this section shall be considered default reduction activities for the purposes of section 422.”.
Section 435(d) (20 U.S.C. 1085(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5)—
(B) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:
“(A) offered, directly or indirectly, points, premiums, payments (including payments for referrals and for processing or finder fees), prizes, stock or other securities, travel, entertainment expenses, tuition repayment, the provision of information technology equipment at below-market value, additional financial aid funds, or other inducements to any institution of higher education or any employee of an institution of higher education in order to secure applicants for loans under this part;