In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) the term ‘comprehensive work-learning-service program’ means a student work-learning-service program that—
“(C) includes learning objectives, evaluation, and a record of work performance as part of the student's college record;
Section 461(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087aa(b)(1)) is amended by striking “$250,000,000 for fiscal year 1999” and all that follows through the period and inserting “such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012.”.
Section 462(c)(4)(D) (20 U.S.C. 1087bb(c)(4)(D)) is amended by striking “$450” and inserting “$600”.
Section 464 (20 U.S.C. 1087dd) is amended—
Section 465(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087ee(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “Head Start Act which” and inserting “Head Start Act, or in a prekindergarten or child care program that is licensed or regulated by the State, that”;
(D) by inserting before the matter following subparagraph (I) (as amended by subparagraph (C)) the following:
“(J) as a full-time faculty member at a Tribal College or University, as that term is defined in section 316;