In the Senate of the United States,
[…] consequences of not maintaining half-time enrollment; “(D) an explanation of the importance of
contacting the appropriate institutional offices if the borrower withdraws
prior to completing the borrower’s program of study so that the institution can
provide exit counseling, including information regarding the borrower’s
repayment options and loan consolidation; “(E) the obligation of the borrower to repay the
full amount of the loan even if the borrower does not complete the program in
which the borrower is enrolled;
Section 485B (20 U.S.C. 1092b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(3) by inserting after subsection (c) the
following: “(d) Principles for administering the data
system.—In managing the
National Student Loan Data System, the Secretary shall take actions necessary
to maintain confidence in the data system, including, at a minimum— “(1) ensuring that the primary purpose of access
to the data system by guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and eligible
institutions of higher education is for legitimate program operations, such as
the need to verify the eligibility of a student, potential student, or parent