In the Senate of the United States,
[…] higher education shall be eligible as an additional location of an eligible
institution of higher education, as defined pursuant to regulations of the
Secretary, for the purposes of a teach-out, if such teach-out has been approved
by the institution’s accrediting agency. “(2) SPECIAL RULE.—An institution of higher education that
conducts a teach-out through the establishment of an additional location
described in paragraph (1) shall be permitted to establish a permanent
additional location at a closed institution and shall not be required—
Section 498A(b) (20 U.S.C. 1099c–1(b)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) provide to an institution of higher education an adequate opportunity to review and respond to any program review report and relevant materials related to the report before any final program review report is issued;
“(7) review and take into consideration an institution of higher education’s response in any final program review report or audit determination, and include in the report or determination—