In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 488 (20 U.S.C. 1095) is amended in the first sentence—
Section 489(b) (20 U.S.C. 1096(b)) is amended by striking “offsetting the administrative costs of” and inserting “administering”.
Section 491 (20 U.S.C. 1098) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2)—
(6) by adding at the end the following: “(l) Review and Analysis of Regulations.— “(1) RECOMMENDATIONS.—The Advisory Committee shall make
recommendations to the Secretary and Congress for consideration of future
legislative action regarding redundant or outdated regulations under this
title, consistent with the Secretary’s requirements under section 498B. “(2) REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF
REGULATIONS.—The Advisory
Committee shall conduct a review and analysis of the regulations issued under
this title that are in effect at the time of the review and that apply to the