In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (b)—
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the
following: “(c) Permissible Services.—A project assisted under this section may
provide services such as— “(1) education or counseling services designed
to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students, including
financial planning for postsecondary education;
(4) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) of subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2)), by striking “postbaccalaureate achievement”;
(f) Educational Opportunity Centers.—Section 402F (20 U.S.C. 1070a–16) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(D) by striking paragraph (11) (as redesignated by subparagraph (A)) and inserting the following:
“(11) programs and activities as described in paragraphs (1) through (10) that are specially designed for students who are limited English proficient, students with disabilities, or students who are homeless children and youths (as such term is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a)), or programs and activities for students who are in foster care or are aging out of the foster care system.”.