In the Senate of the United States,
[…] $57,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2011 for the Secretary to
carry out
paragraph (2), except that any amounts that
remain unexpended for such purpose for each of such fiscal years may be
available for technical assistance and administration costs for the upward
bound program under this chapter. “(2) USE OF FUNDS.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—The amounts made
available by paragraph (1) for a fiscal year shall be available to provide
assistance to applicants for an upward bound project under this chapter for
such fiscal year that—
(d) Student Support Services.—Section 402D (20 U.S.C. 1070a–14) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) to foster an institutional climate supportive of the success of low-income and first generation college students, students with disabilities, students who are limited English proficient, students who are homeless children and youths (as such term is defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a)), and students who are in foster care or are aging out of the foster care