In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) in section 428 (20 U.S.C. 1078)—
(A) in subsection (c)(9)(K), by striking “House Committee on Education and the Workforce and the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources” and inserting “authorizing committees”;
(5) in section 428A(c) (20 U.S.C. 1078–1(c))—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), by striking “Chairperson” and all that follows through “House of Representatives” and inserting “members of the authorizing committees”;
(6) in section 432 (20 U.S.C. 1082)—
(7) in section 437(c)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1087(c)(1)), by striking “Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate” and inserting “authorizing committees”;
(8) in section 439 (20 U.S.C. 1087–2)—
(A) in subsection (d)(1)(E)(iii), by striking “advise the Chairman” and all that follows through “House of Representatives” and inserting “advise the members of the authorizing committees”;
(B) in subsection (r)—