In the Senate of the United States,
[…] The report shall be provided to the authorizing committees and made available to the public.”.
Section 700(1)(B)(i) (20 U.S.C. 1133(1)(B)(i)) is amended by inserting “, including those areas critical to United States national and homeland security needs such as mathematics, science, and engineering” before the semicolon at the end.
Section 702(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1134a(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) APPOINTMENT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall appoint a Jacob K. Javits Fellows Program Fellowship Board (referred to in this subpart as the ‘Board’) consisting of 9 individuals representative of both public and private institutions of higher education who are especially qualified to serve on the Board.
“(B) QUALIFICATIONS.—In making appointments under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
“(i) give due consideration to the appointment of individuals who are highly respected in the academic community;