In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(e) Compliance Calendar.—Prior to the beginning of each award year, the Secretary shall provide to institutions of higher education a list of all the reports and disclosures required under this Act. The list shall include—
“(1) the date each report or disclosure is required to be completed and to be submitted, made available, or disseminated;
“(4) a description of the content of each report or disclosure sufficient to allow the institution to identify the appropriate individuals to be assigned the responsibility for such report or disclosure;
Section 483 (20 U.S.C. 1090) is amended—
(1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and
inserting the following: “(a) Common financial aid form development and
processing.— “(1) IN GENERAL.— “(A) COMMON FORMS.—The Secretary, in cooperation with
representatives of agencies and organizations involved in student financial
assistance, shall produce, distribute, and process free of charge common
financial reporting forms as described in this subsection to be used to
determine the need and eligibility of a student for financial assistance under
parts A through E of this title (other than under subpart 4 of part A). The
forms shall be made available to applicants in both paper and electronic
formats. “(2) PAPER FORMAT.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall encourage applicants to
file the electronic versions of the forms described in paragraph (3), but shall
develop, make available, and process— “(B) EZ FAFSA.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall develop and use, after