In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(e) Use of funds.—A grant awarded under this section shall be used to—
“(1) design, develop, and implement the components of a comprehensive postsecondary student data system with the capacity to transmit student information within States;
“(3) select and define common data elements, data quality, and other elements that will enable the data system to—
“(A) serve the needs of institutions of higher education for institutional research and improvement;
Section 141 (20 U.S.C. 1018) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the information systems administered by the PBO, and other functions performed by the PBO” and inserting “the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under title IV”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “administration of the information and financial systems that support” and inserting “the administration of Federal”;