In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Other assistance.—Eligibility for, or receipt of, assistance under this title shall not preclude the eligibility of a tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institutions to receive Federal financial assistance under—
“SEC. 504. Authorization of appropriations.
“There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter to carry out this title.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 117 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2327) is amended—
(A) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Grant program.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make grants under this section, to provide basic support for the education and training of Indian students, to tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institutions that are not receiving Federal assistance as of the date on which the grant is provided under—
“(1) title I of the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1802 et seq.); or
(B) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following: