In the Senate of the United States,
[…] AMENDMENT:
(b) Table of contents.—The table of contents for this Act is as follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).
Except as otherwise provided in this Act or the amendments made by this Act, the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) Amendment.—Section 103 (20 U.S.C. 1003) is amended—
(5) by inserting after paragraph (2) (as redesignated by paragraph (3)) the following:
“(3) CRITICAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE.—The term ‘critical foreign language’ means each of the languages contained in the list of critical languages designated by the Secretary in the Federal Register on August 2, 1985 (50 Fed. Reg. 149, 31412; promulgated under the authority of section 212(d) of the Education for Economic Security Act (repealed by section 2303 of the Augustus F. Hawkins-Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement Amendments of 1988)), except that in the implementation of this definition with respect to a specific title, the Secretary may set priorities according to the purposes of such title and the national security, economic competitiveness, and educational needs of the United States.”;
(6) by inserting after paragraph (5) (as redesignated by paragraph (3)) the following:
“(6) DISTANCE EDUCATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided, the term ‘distance education’ means education that uses 1 or more of the technologies described in subparagraph (B)—