In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (7) by striking subsection (h) (as redesignated
by paragraph (5)) and inserting the following: “(h) Data Collection.—The Commissioner for Education Statistics
shall— “(1) annually collect data on persons receiving
services authorized under this subpart regarding such persons' rates of
secondary school graduation, entrance into postsecondary education, and
completion of postsecondary education;
(a) Minimum Grant.—Section 419N(b)(2)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1070e(b)(2)(B)) is amended—
(b) Definition of Low-Income Student.—Paragraph (7) of section 419N(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070e(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(7) DEFINITION OF LOW-INCOME STUDENT.—For the purpose of this section, the term ‘low-income student’ means a student who—
“(A) is eligible to receive a Federal Pell Grant for the award year for which the determination is made; or
Subpart 8 of part A of title IV (20 U.S.C. 1070f et seq.) is repealed.
Section 428 (as amended by this Act) (20 U.S.C. 1078) is further amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(ii) in subparagraph (Y)—
(I) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following: