In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may develop such safeguards as the Secretary determines necessary to prevent fraud and abuse in the discharge of liability under this subsection. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Secretary may promulgate regulations to resume collection on loans discharged under this subsection in any case in which—
(b) Perkins.—Section 464(c) (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(F)—
(B) by inserting “, or if the borrower is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 60 months, or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 60 months” after “the Secretary”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) The Secretary may develop such additional safeguards as the Secretary determines necessary to prevent fraud and abuse in the cancellation of liability under paragraph (1)(F).