In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 345 (20 U.S.C. 1066d) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of 2007, shall submit to the authorizing committees a report on the progress of the Department in implementing the recommendations made by the Government Accountability Office in October 2006 for improving the Historically Black College and Universities Capital Financing Program.”.
Subsection (a) of section 399 (20 U.S.C. 1068h) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Authorizations.—
“(1) PART A.— (A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part A (other than sections 316, 317, and 318) such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.
“(B) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 316 such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.