In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (12) in section 485 (20 U.S.C. 1092)—
(13) in section 486 (20 U.S.C. 1093)—
(A) in subsection (e), by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “authorizing committees”; and
(14) in section 487A(a)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1094a(a)(5)), by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives” and inserting “authorizing committees”; and
Section 101 (20 U.S.C. 1001) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting “, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to the review and approval by the Secretary” after “such a degree”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b)(2) and inserting the following:
Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: