In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 212 of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4360a) is amended—
(a) Powers and Duties.—Section 1705(b)(3) of the United States Institute of Peace Act (22 U.S.C. 4604(b)(3)) is amended by striking “the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency,”.
(b) Board of Directors.—Section 1706 of the United States Institute of Peace Act (22 U.S.C. 4605) is amended—
The following provisions of title VIII of the Higher Education Amendments of 1998 (Public Law 105–244) are repealed:
(2) Part C (20 U.S.C. 1070 note).
(3) Part F (20 U.S.C. 1862 note).
Section 821 of the Higher Education Amendments of 1998 (20 U.S.C. 1151) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 821. Grants to States for improved workplace and community transition training for incarcerated youth offenders.
“(a) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘youth offender’ means a male or female offender under the age of 35, who is incarcerated in a State prison, including a prerelease facility.
“(b) Grant program.—The Secretary of Education (in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’)—