In the Senate of the United States,
[…] the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act who has completed secondary
school; or “(3) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a
comprehensive transition and postsecondary education program that— “(A) is designed for students with an
intellectual disability who are seeking to continue academic, vocational, and
independent living instruction at the institution in order to prepare for
gainful employment and independent living; “(C) requires students to participate on at
least a half-time basis, as determined by the institution; or
Section 484A (20 U.S.C. 1091a) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following: “(d) Special Rule.—This section shall not apply in the case of
a student who is deceased or to a deceased student’s estate or the estate of
such student’s family. If a student is deceased, then the student’s estate or
the estate of the student’s family shall not be required to repay any financial
assistance under this title, including interest paid on the student’s behalf,
collection costs, or other charges specified in this
title.”.
Section 485 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(v) by adding at the end the following:
“(P) institutional policies and sanctions related to copyright infringement, including—