In the Senate of the United States,
[…] not significantly negatively impact students, institutions of higher education,
States, or the Federal Government based on each of the following
criteria: “(E) Whether all States and institutions that
currently accept the Federal aid formula accept the use of data from 2 years
prior to the date of a student's planned enrollment in an institution of higher
education to award Federal, State, and institutional aid, and as a result will
not require students to complete any additional forms to receive this
aid.
(a) Amendments.—Section 484 (20 U.S.C. 1091) is amended—
(1) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following:
“(4) The student shall be determined by the institution of higher education as having the ability to benefit from the education or training offered by the institution of higher education, upon satisfactory completion of 6 credit hours or the equivalent coursework that are applicable toward a degree or certificate offered by the institution of higher education.”;
(2) by striking subsection (l) and inserting
the following: “(l) Courses Offered Through Distance
Education.— “(1) RELATION TO CORRESPONDENCE COURSES.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—A student enrolled in a course of
instruction at an institution of higher education that is offered principally