In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) the institution or lender is using all proceeds from special allowance payments and interest payments from borrowers, interest subsidies received from the Department, and any proceeds from the sale or other disposition of loans, for need-based aid programs, in accordance with section 435(d)(2)(A)(viii);
(a) FFEL and direct loans.—Section 437(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087) is amended—
(1) by inserting “, or if a student borrower who has received such a loan is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 60 months, or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 60 months” after “of the Secretary),”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may develop such safeguards as the Secretary determines necessary to prevent fraud and abuse in the discharge of liability under this subsection.