In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Chapter 3 of subpart 2 of part A of title IV (20 U.S.C. 1070a–31 et seq.) is repealed.
(a) Appropriations Authorized.—Section 413A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070b(b)(1)) is amended by striking “$675,000,000 for fiscal year 1999” and all that follows through the period and inserting “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.”.
(b) Allocation of Funds.—
(2) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 413D(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070b–3(a)(1)) is amended by striking “such institution” and all that follows through the period and inserting “such institution received under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for fiscal year 1999 (as such subsections were in effect with respect to allocations for such fiscal year).”.
(a) Appropriations Authorized.—Section 415A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070c(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Applications.—Section 415C(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070c–2(b)) is amended—
(c) Grants for Access and Persistence.—Section 415E (20 U.S.C. 1070c–3a) is amended to read as follows: