In the Senate of the United States,
[…] this title. The Secretary shall take into account such recommendations and
information when requesting applications for funding under this title, and
shall make available to applicants a list of areas identified as areas of
national need. “(d) Survey.—The Secretary shall assist grantees in
developing a survey to administer to students who have participated in programs
under this title to determine postgraduation placement. All grantees, where
applicable, shall administer such survey not less often than annually and
report such data to the
Secretary.”.
Section 602 (20 U.S.C. 1122) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) ELIGIBLE STUDENTS.—A student receiving a stipend described in paragraph (1) shall be engaged—
“(A) in an instructional program with stated performance goals for functional foreign language use or in a program developing such performance goals, in combination with area studies, international studies, or the international aspects of a professional studies program; and
(3) by striking subsection (d) and inserting
the following: “(d) Allowances.— “(1) GRADUATE LEVEL RECIPIENTS.—A stipend awarded to a graduate level
recipient may include allowances for dependents and for travel for research and
study in the United States and abroad.