In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(E) The percentage that the total number of Black American students and minority students who receive their first professional, master’s, or doctoral degrees from the institution or program in the academic year preceding the academic year for which the determination is made, represents of the total number of Black American students and minority students in the United States who receive their first professional, master’s, or doctoral degrees in the professions or disciplines related to the course of study at such institution or program, respectively, in the preceding academic year.”; and
Section 345 (20 U.S.C. 1066d) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of 2007, shall submit to the authorizing committees a report on the progress of the Department in implementing the recommendations made by the Government Accountability Office in October 2006 for improving the Historically Black College and Universities Capital Financing Program.”.
Subsection (a) of section 399 (20 U.S.C. 1068h) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Authorizations.—