In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Allocation of Funds.—
(2) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 413D(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070b–3(a)(1)) is amended by striking “such institution” and all that follows through the period and inserting “such institution received under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for fiscal year 1999 (as such subsections were in effect with respect to allocations for such fiscal year).”.
(a) Appropriations Authorized.—Section 415A(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1070c(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Applications.—Section 415C(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070c–2(b)) is amended—
(c) Grants for Access and Persistence.—Section 415E (20 U.S.C. 1070c–3a) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 415E. Grants for access and persistence.
“(a) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this section to expand college access and increase college persistence by making allotments to States to enable the States to—
“(1) expand and enhance partnerships with institutions of higher education, early information and intervention, mentoring, or outreach programs, private corporations, philanthropic organizations, and other interested parties in order to—
“(b) Allotments to States.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—