In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) FINAL REPORT.—The Advisory Committee shall, not later
than 3 years after the date of enactment of the
Higher Education Amendments of
2007, prepare and submit to the authorizing committees and the
Secretary a final report on the study, including recommendations for
legislative, regulatory, and administrative changes based on findings related
to the topics identified under paragraph
(2).”.
Section 492(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1098a(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “State student grant agencies,” after “institutions of higher education,”.
(a) Repeal.—Section 493A (20 U.S.C. 1098c) is repealed.
(b) Redesignation.—Section 493B (20 U.S.C. 1098d) is redesignated as section 493A.
Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) (A) such agency or association consistently applies and enforces standards that respect the stated mission of the institution of higher education, including religious missions, and that ensure that the courses or programs of instruction, training, or study offered by the institution of higher education, including distance education courses or programs, are of sufficient quality to achieve, for the duration of the accreditation period, the stated objective for which the courses or the programs are offered; and